Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 808
P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
EC-773
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103 AND P010D-II
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005237261
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102, P010C>>GO TO 2.
P0103, P010D>>GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E106, M6
• Harness connectors M116, F103
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
• Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage
Bank
Connector
Terminal
P0102, P0103
1
F86
5
Ground
Battery voltage
P010C, P010D
2
F85
5
EC-774
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-774, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005237262
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.
DTC
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0102, P0103
1
F86
4
F110
42
Existed
P010C, P010D
2
F85
4
38
DTC
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Bank
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
P0102, P0103
1
F86
3
F110
47
Existed
P010C, P010D
2
F85
3
43
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.4 - 1.7
Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1 to approx. 2.4*
P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
EC-775
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
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EC
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P
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*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
-
Crushed air ducts
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F110
47
[MAF sensor
(bank 1) signal]
42
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating tem-
perature.)
0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.3 - 1.6
Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1 to approx. 2.4*
43
[MAF sensor
(bank 2) signal]
38
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating tem-
perature.)
0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.3 - 1.6
Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1 to approx. 2.4*
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.6
Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1 to approx. 2.4*
EC-776
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P0102, P0103, P010C, P010D MAF SENSOR
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and “MAS A/F SE-B2”, and check the indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to approximately 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F110
47
[MAF sensor
(bank 1) signal]
42
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating tem-
perature.)
0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.3 - 1.6
Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1 to approx. 2.4*
43
[MAF sensor
(bank 2) signal]
38
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating tem-
perature.)
0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating
temperature.)
1.3 - 1.6
Idle to approx. 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1 to approx. 2.4*
Monitor item
Condition
Indication (V)
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B2
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.8 - 1.1
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
1.3 - 1.6
Idle to approx 4,000 rpm
0.8 - 1.1 to approx. 2.4*
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