Infiniti FX35, FX50 (S51). Manual — part 833
P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-873
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0335 CKP SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000005237351
The crankshaft position sensor is located on the cylinder block facing
the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate. It detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor to change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
ECM receives the signals as shown in the figure.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000005237352
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
JMBIA0062ZZ
JMBIA1559GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0335
Crankshaft position sen-
sor circuit
• The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
• The proper pulse signal from the crank-
shaft position sensor is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.
• The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
• Harness or connectors
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 circuit is
shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) circuit is
shorted.]
(EVAP control system pressure sensor circuit
is shorted.)
[Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
(bank 1) circuit is shorted.]
(Manifold absolute pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
• EVAP control system pressure sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor
(bank 1)
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor
• Signal plate
EC-874
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000005237353
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection M95. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I
1.
Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between CKP sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CKP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
CKP sensor
Ground
Voltage (V)
Connector
Terminal
F2
1
Ground
Approx. 5
CKP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F2
1
F111
87
Existed
P0335 CKP SENSOR
EC-875
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
• Battery current sensor (Refer to
EC-1025, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to
EC-881, "Component Inspection"
• EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-917, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Exhaust valve timing control position sensor (bank 1) (Refer to
EC-978, "Component Inspection"
.)
• Manifold absolute pressure sensor (Refer to
EC-785, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning component.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-1081, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
1.
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
2.
EC-1082, "Special Repair Requirement"
.
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK CKP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK CKP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F111
87
CKP sensor
F2
1
91
Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
F84
1
EVT control position sensor (bank 1)
F59
1
95
Battery current sensor
E21
1
EVAP control system pressure sensor
B252
3
Manifold absolute pressure sensor
F65
3
M160
99
APP sensor 2 (Without ICC)
E112
6
APP sensor 2 (With ICC)
E116
3
CKP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F2
2
F111
68
Existed
EC-876
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[VK50VE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
EC-876, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
11.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace the signal plate.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-36, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000005237354
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor harness connector.
4.
Remove the sensor.
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR-II
Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor.
CKP sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F2
3
F111
67
Existed
JMBIA0063ZZ
Terminals (Polarity)
Resistance
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
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