Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 29
3
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
SEC055D
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF297X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors E15, F18
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
쐌
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
5
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 80.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-449
6
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 62.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 62 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEF391R
MTBL1160
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
Replace mass air flow sensor.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P1102 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-450
Component Description
NHEC1298
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The throttle position sensor detects the throttle valve position, and the opening and closing speed of the throttle
valve and feeds the voltage signals to the ECM. The ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle
valve from these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening
angle properly in response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1299
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1121
1121
Electric throttle control
actuator
A)
Electric throttle control actuator does not func-
tion properly due to the return spring malfunc-
tion.
쐌
Electric throttle control actuator
B)
Throttle valve opening angle in fail-safe mode
is not in specified range.
C)
ECM detect the throttle valve is stuck open.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Malfunction A
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening around the idle
position. The engine speed will not rise more than 2,000 rpm.
Malfunction B
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to 20 degrees or less.
Malfunction C
While the vehicle is driving, it slows down gradually by fuel cut. After the vehicle stops, the engine stalls.
The engine can restart in “N” or “P” position, and engine speed will not exceed 1,000 rpm or more.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1300
NOTE:
쐌
Perform “PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B”
first. If the DTC cannot be confirmed, perform “PROCE-
DURE FOR MALFUNCTION C”.
If there is no malfunction on “PROCEDURE FOR MAL-
FUNCTION A AND B”, perform “PROCEDURE FOR MAL-
FUNCTION C”.
쐌
If
“DTC
Confirmation
Procedure”
has
been
previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A AND B
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Shift selector lever to “D” position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
5)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
6)
Shift selector lever to “D” position and wait at least 3 seconds.
7)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds, and then
turn “ON”.
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DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Component Description
EC-451
8)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-452.
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Shift selector lever to “D” position and wait at least 3 seconds.
4)
Shift selector lever to “N” or “P” position.
5)
Start engine and let it idle for 3 seconds.
6)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-452.
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1413
1
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if a foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
SEC083D
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 2.
NG
䊳
Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
3. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P1121 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-452
Description
NHEC1301
NOTE:
If DTC P1122 is displayed with DTC P1121 or P1126, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P1121
or P1126. Refer to EC-451, 461.
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, throttle position sensor, etc.
The throttle control motor is operated by the ECM and it opens and closes the throttle valve.
The current opening angle of the throttle valve is detected by the throttle position sensor and it provides the
feedback to the ECM to control the throttle control motor to make the throttle valve opening angle properly in
response to driving condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1448
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1122
1122
Electric throttle con-
trol performance
problem
Electric throttle control function does not operate
properly.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor circuit is open
or shorted.)
쐌
Electric throttle control actuator
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the
return spring.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1449
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TEST CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 11V when engine is running.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-456.
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Description
EC-453
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-454
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1304
MEC359E
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Wiring Diagram
EC-455
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
26
OR
Throttle control motor
relay
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
0 - 1.0V
101
Y
Throttle control motor
(Open)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever position is “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal is fully depressed
0 - 14V
★
SEC037D
102
R
Throttle control motor
relay power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
103
BR
Throttle control motor
(Close)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever position is “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal is released
0 - 14V
★
SEC038D
107
B
Throttle control motor
ground
[Engine is running]
쐌
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
★
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1305
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
䊳
GO TO 2.
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-456
2
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 107 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2. Check voltage between ECM terminal 102 and ground under the following conditions with CONSULT-II or tester.
MTBL1168
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 12.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
4
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect throttle control motor relay.
SEC044D
3. Check voltage between throttle control motor relay terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC091D
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
GO TO 5.
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-457
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
15A fuse
쐌
Harness for open and short between throttle control motor relay and fuse
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 102 and throttle control motor relay terminal 3.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
GO TO 7.
7
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connector E15, F18
쐌
Harness for open and short between throttle control motor relay and ECM
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 26 and throttle control motor relay terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 10.
NG
䊳
GO TO 9.
9
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connector E81, M15
쐌
Harness connectors M223, F53
쐌
Harness for open and short between throttle control motor relay and ECM
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-460.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 11.
NG
䊳
Replace throttle control motor relay.
11
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-458
12
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN OR SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
SEC054D
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between the following terminals.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL1169
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 13.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace.
13
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Remove the intake air duct.
2. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
SEC083D
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 14.
NG
䊳
Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
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DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-459
14
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-460.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 15.
NG
䊳
GO TO 16.
15
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 16.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
16
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
3. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
䊳
INSPECTION END
PBIB0095E
Component Inspection
NHEC1306
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR
NHEC1306S01
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Check resistance between terminals 3 and 6.
Resistance: Approximately 1 - 15
Ω
[at 25°C (77°F)]
3.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to next
step.
4.
Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
5.
Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
PBIB0098E
THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
NHEC1306S02
1.
Apply 12V direct current between relay terminals 1 and 2.
2.
Check continuity between relay terminals 3 and 5.
Conditions
Continuity
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals 1 and 2
Yes
No current supply
No
3.
If NG, replace throttle control motor relay.
DTC P1122 ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-460
Component Description
NHEC1307
Power supply for the Throttle Control motor is provided to the ECM via throttle control motor relay. The throttle
control motor relay is ON/OFF controlled by the ECM. When the ignition switch is turned ON, the ECM sends
an ON signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is provided to the ECM. When the ignition switch
is turned OFF, the ECM sends an OFF signal to throttle control motor relay and battery voltage is not pro-
vided to the ECM.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1319
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL RELAY
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
ON
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1450
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1124
1124
Throttle control motor
relay circuit short
ECM detect the throttle control motor relay is stuck
ON.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
shorted)
쐌
Throttle control motor relay
P1126
1126
Throttle control motor
relay circuit open
ECM detects a voltage of power source for throttle
control motor is excessively low.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(Throttle control motor relay circuit is
open)
쐌
Throttle control motor relay
FAIL-SAFE MODE
NHEC1450S01
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the
return spring.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1451
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1124
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 8V.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 1 second.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-464.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Component Description
EC-461
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR DTC P1126
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 2 seconds.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-464.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-462
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1310
MEC360E
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DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Wiring Diagram
EC-463
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
26
OR
Throttle control motor
relay
[Ignition switch “OFF”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
0 - 1.0V
102
R
Throttle control motor
relay power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1311
1
CHECK THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect throttle control motor relay.
SEC044D
3. Check voltage between throttle control motor relay terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC091D
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
DTC P1124, P1126 THROTTLE CONTROL MOTOR RELAY
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-464
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