Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 34

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

NHEC1345

1

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.

SEC083D

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 2.

NG

Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.

2

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
3. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.

INSPECTION END

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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR

DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-529

PBIB0145E

Component Description

NHEC1361

Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds
to the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from
these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to
make the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driv-
ing condition.

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NHEC1362

The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P1226
1226

Closed throttle posi-
tion learning perfor-
mance problem

Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.

Electric throttle control actuator (TP
sensor 1 and 2)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NHEC1363

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

SEF058Y

With CONSULT-II

1)

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2)

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3)

Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.

4)

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

5)

Repeat steps 3 and 4, 32 times.

6)

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-531.

DTC P1226 TP SENSOR

Component Description

EC-530

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

Diagnostic Procedure

NHEC1364

1

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.

SEC083D

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 2.

NG

Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.

2

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
3. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.

INSPECTION END

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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR

DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-531

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NHEC1460

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P1229
1229

Sensor power supply
circuit short

ECM detects a voltage of power source for sensor
is excessively low or high.

Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is
shorted.)
(APP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(MAF sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor circuit is shorted.)
(Power steering pressure sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)

Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)

Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)

MAF sensor

EVAP control system pressure sensor

Power steering pressure sensor

Refrigerant pressure sensor

ECM pin terminal

FAIL-SAFE MODE

NHEC1460S01

When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.

Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode

ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the
return spring.

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NHEC1461

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.

SEF058Y

With CONSULT-II

1)

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

2)

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

3)

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

4)

If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-535.

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EC-532

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.

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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-533

Wiring Diagram

NHEC1358

MEC364E

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Wiring Diagram

EC-534

Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.

CAUTION:

Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.

TERMI-

NAL

NO.

WIRE

COLOR

ITEM

CONDITION

DATA (DC Voltage)

111

R

Sensor’s power supply

[Ignition switch “ON”]

Approximately 5V

Diagnostic Procedure

NHEC1359

1

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

SEC047D

GO TO 2.

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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)

EC-535

2

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.

SEC054D

3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.

PBIB0082E

Voltage: Approximately 5V

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 5.

NG

GO TO 3.

3

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS

Check the following.

Harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
ECM terminal 111 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1. Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-534.
ECM terminal 111 and APP sensor terminal 6. Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-645.
ECM terminal 111 and MAF sensor terminal 2. Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-193.
ECM terminal 111 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1. Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-372.
ECM terminal 111 and power steering pressure sensor terminal 1. Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-431.
ECM terminal 111 and refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1. Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-710.

ECM pin terminal

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 4.

NG

Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-536

4

CHECK COMPONENTS

Check the following.

Accelerator pedal position sensor (Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-667.)

Mass air flow sensor (Refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-188.)

EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-373.)

Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-434.)

Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-711.)

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 7.

NG

Replace malfunctioning component.

5

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-661.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 7.

NG

GO TO 6.

6

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform “Throttle valve closed position learning”, EC-71.
3. Perform “Idle air volume learning”, EC-71.

INSPECTION END

7

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.

INSPECTION END

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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-537

Description

NHEC1089

SYSTEM DESCRIPTION

NHEC1089S01

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM

function

Actuator

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

Engine speed

EVAP can-
ister purge
flow control

EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve

Mass air flow sensor

Amount of intake air

Engine coolant temperature sensor

Engine coolant temperature

Ignition switch

Start signal

Throttle position sensor

Throttle position

Accelerator pedal position sensor

Accelerator pedal position

Heated oxygen sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel tank temperature sensor

Fuel temperature in fuel tank

Vehicle speed sensor

Vehicle speed

This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow
rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by consider-
ing various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the
flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the
air flow changes.

SEF337U

COMPONENT DESCRIPTION

NHEC1089S02

The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a
ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP
canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON
pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the
valve.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode

NHEC1090

Specification data are reference values.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

PURG VOL C/V

Engine: After warming up

Air conditioner switch “OFF”

Shift lever: “N”

No-load

Idle (Vehicle stopped)

0%

2,000 rpm

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Description

EC-538

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NHEC1092

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P1444
1444

EVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve

The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP can-
ister purge volume control solenoid valve is com-
pletely closed.

EVAP control system pressure sensor

EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve (The valve is stuck
open.)

EVAP canister vent control valve

EVAP canister

Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NHEC1093

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.

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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EC-539

SEC143D

SEC144D

SEF237Y

WITH CONSULT-II

NHEC1093S01

1)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3)

Turn ignition switch “ON”.

4)

Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYS-
TEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

5)

Touch “START”.

6)

Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II
changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take for approximately 10
seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.

7)

Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.

If

“NG”

is

displayed,

refer

to

“Diagnostic

Procedure”, EC-543.

WITH GST

NHEC1093S02

1)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3)

Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.

4)

Select “MODE 7” with GST.

5)

If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-543.

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-540

Wiring Diagram

NHEC1094

MEC552D

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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Wiring Diagram

EC-541

SEF800YB

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)

EC-542

Diagnostic Procedure

NHEC1095

1

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

SEC929C

3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2 and engine ground with CON-

SULT-II or tester.

SEC062D

Voltage: Battery voltage

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 3.

NG

GO TO 2.

2

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors E15, F18

Harness connectors F56, F197

Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM relay

Repair harness or connectors.

3

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 5.

NG

GO TO 4.

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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Diagnostic Procedure

EC-543

4

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Harness connectors F197, F56

Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve

Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE

Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.

SEF495R

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 6.

NG

Repair it.

6

CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR

1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.

Water should not exist.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 7.

NG

Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.

DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-544

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности