Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 34
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1345
1
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
SEC083D
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 2.
NG
䊳
Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
3. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-529
PBIB0145E
Component Description
NHEC1361
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds
to the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from
these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to
make the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driv-
ing condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1362
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1226
1226
Closed throttle posi-
tion learning perfor-
mance problem
Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.
쐌
Electric throttle control actuator (TP
sensor 1 and 2)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1363
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5)
Repeat steps 3 and 4, 32 times.
6)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-531.
DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
Component Description
EC-530
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1364
1
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Remove the intake air duct.
3. Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve and the housing.
SEC083D
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 2.
NG
䊳
Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle control actuator inside.
2
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
3. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-531
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1460
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1229
1229
Sensor power supply
circuit short
ECM detects a voltage of power source for sensor
is excessively low or high.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is
shorted.)
(APP sensor circuit is shorted.)
(MAF sensor circuit is shorted.)
(EVAP control system pressure sen-
sor circuit is shorted.)
(Power steering pressure sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
쐌
Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
쐌
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(APP sensor 1)
쐌
MAF sensor
쐌
EVAP control system pressure sensor
쐌
Power steering pressure sensor
쐌
Refrigerant pressure sensor
쐌
ECM pin terminal
FAIL-SAFE MODE
NHEC1460S01
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
ECM stops the electric throttle control actuator control, throttle valve is maintained at a fixed opening (approx. 5 degrees) by the
return spring.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1461
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-535.
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-532
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-533
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1358
MEC364E
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Wiring Diagram
EC-534
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
111
R
Sensor’s power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1359
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
䊳
GO TO 2.
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-535
2
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
SEC054D
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
PBIB0082E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 3.
3
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUITS
Check the following.
쐌
Harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
ECM terminal 111 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 1. Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-534.
ECM terminal 111 and APP sensor terminal 6. Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-645.
ECM terminal 111 and MAF sensor terminal 2. Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-193.
ECM terminal 111 and EVAP control system pressure sensor terminal 1. Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-372.
ECM terminal 111 and power steering pressure sensor terminal 1. Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-431.
ECM terminal 111 and refrigerant pressure sensor terminal 1. Refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-710.
쐌
ECM pin terminal
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-536
4
CHECK COMPONENTS
Check the following.
쐌
Accelerator pedal position sensor (Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-667.)
쐌
Mass air flow sensor (Refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-188.)
쐌
EVAP control system pressure sensor (Refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-373.)
쐌
Power steering pressure sensor (Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-434.)
쐌
Refrigerant pressure sensor (Refer to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-711.)
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Replace malfunctioning component.
5
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-661.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
GO TO 6.
6
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform “Throttle valve closed position learning”, EC-71.
3. Perform “Idle air volume learning”, EC-71.
䊳
INSPECTION END
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P1229 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-537
Description
NHEC1089
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NHEC1089S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM
function
Actuator
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
EVAP can-
ister purge
flow control
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch
Start signal
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal position
Heated oxygen sensor 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel tank temperature sensor
Fuel temperature in fuel tank
Vehicle speed sensor
Vehicle speed
This system controls flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canis-
ter. The opening of the vapor by-pass passage in the EVAP canis-
ter purge volume control solenoid valve changes to control the flow
rate. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
repeats ON/OFF operation according to the signal sent from the
ECM. The opening of the valve varies for optimum engine control.
The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined by consider-
ing various engine conditions. When the engine is operating, the
flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP canister is regulated as the
air flow changes.
SEF337U
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NHEC1089S02
The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve uses a
ON/OFF duty to control the flow rate of fuel vapor from the EVAP
canister. The EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
is moved by ON/OFF pulses from the ECM. The longer the ON
pulse, the greater the amount of fuel vapor that will flow through the
valve.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1090
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
PURG VOL C/V
쐌
Engine: After warming up
쐌
Air conditioner switch “OFF”
쐌
Shift lever: “N”
쐌
No-load
Idle (Vehicle stopped)
0%
2,000 rpm
—
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Description
EC-538
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1092
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1444
1444
EVAP canister purge
volume control sole-
noid valve
The canister purge flow is detected during the
specified driving conditions, even when EVAP can-
ister purge volume control solenoid valve is com-
pletely closed.
쐌
EVAP control system pressure sensor
쐌
EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve (The valve is stuck
open.)
쐌
EVAP canister vent control valve
쐌
EVAP canister
쐌
Hoses
(Hoses are connected incorrectly or
clogged.)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1093
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Always perform test at a temperature of 5°C (41°F) or more.
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-539
SEC143D
SEC144D
SEF237Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC1093S01
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4)
Select “PURG VOL CN/V P1444” of “EVAPORATIVE SYS-
TEM” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
5)
Touch “START”.
6)
Start engine and let it idle until “TESTING” on CONSULT-II
changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take for approximately 10
seconds.)
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-543.
WITH GST
NHEC1093S02
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 20 seconds.
4)
Select “MODE 7” with GST.
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-543.
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-540
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1094
MEC552D
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EC-541
SEF800YB
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-542
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1095
1
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEC929C
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 2 and engine ground with CON-
SULT-II or tester.
SEC062D
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors E15, F18
쐌
Harness connectors F56, F197
쐌
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM relay
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 10 and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
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DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-543
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors F197, F56
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR HOSE
Check disconnection or improper connection of hose connected to EVAP control system pressure sensor.
SEF495R
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
Repair it.
6
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR CONNECTOR
1. Disconnect EVAP control system pressure sensor harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
DTC P1444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-544
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