Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 33
11) Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness con-
nector.
12) Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13) Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14) If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-516.
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Overall Function Check (Cont’d)
EC-513
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1325
MEC548D
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Wiring Diagram
EC-514
MEC549D
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-515
SEF630XC
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1326
1
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
䊳
GO TO 2.
No
䊳
GO TO 4.
2
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
SEC006C
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF646X
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE A, EC-522.)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-516
3
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF111X
5. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at high speed.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE B, EC-525.)
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-517
4
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
SEC006C
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Set temperature lever at full cold position.
4. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
5. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
6. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
SEC163BA
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE A, EC-522.)
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-518
5
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
4. Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5. Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
6. Restart engine and make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at high speed.
MEC475B
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE B, EC-525.)
6
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK
Apply pressure to the cooling system with a tester, and check if the pressure drops.
Testing pressure: 157 kPa (1.6 kg/cm
2
, 23 psi)
CAUTION:
Higher than the specified pressure may cause radiator damage.
SLC754A
Pressure should not drop.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
GO TO 7.
7
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following for leak.
쐌
Hose
쐌
Radiator
쐌
Water pump (Refer to LC-14, “Water Pump”.)
䊳
Repair or replace.
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-519
8
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Apply pressure to cap with a tester and check radiator cap relief pressure.
SLC755A
Radiator cap relief pressure:
59 - 98 kPa (0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14 psi)
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
Replace radiator cap.
9
CHECK THERMOSTAT
1. Remove thermostat.
2. Check valve seating condition at normal room temperatures.
It should seat tightly.
3. Check valve opening temperature and valve lift.
SLC343
Valve opening temperature:
82°C (180°F) [standard]
Valve lift:
More than 8.6 mm/95°C (0.339 in/203°F)
4. Check if valve is closed at 5°C (9°F) below valve opening temperature. For details, refer to LC-18, “Thermostat”.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 10.
NG
䊳
Replace thermostat.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-520
10
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
2. Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
SEF304X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 11.
NG
䊳
Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
11
CHECK MAIN 12 CAUSES
If the cause cannot be isolated, go to “MAIN 12 CAUSES OF OVERHEATING”, EC-527.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-521
PROCEDURE A
=NHEC1326S01
1
CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relay-1.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 1, 3, 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF590X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Joint connector-8
쐌
Joint connector-9
쐌
15A fuse
쐌
40A fusible links
쐌
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and fuse
쐌
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and battery
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-522
3
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
SEC057D
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 2, cooling fan
motor-1 terminal 3 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminal 7 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 2, cooling fan
motor-2 terminal 3 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 35 and cooling fan relay-1 terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors E8, F17
쐌
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relay-1 and ECM
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-523
6
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAY-1
Check continuity between cooling fan relay-1 terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7 under the following conditions.
SEF591X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Replace cooling fan relay.
7
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS-1 AND -2
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check operation.
SEF592X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
Replace cooling fan motors.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-524
PROCEDURE B
NHEC1326S02
1
CHECK COOLING FAN POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan relays-2 and -3.
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 terminals 1, 3 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF593X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Joint connector-8
쐌
Joint connector-9
쐌
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and joint connectors-8, -9
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK COOLING FAN CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect cooling fan motor-1 harness connector and cooling fan motor-2 harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-2 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 1, cooling fan relay-2
terminal 7 and cooling fan motor-1 terminal 4, cooling fan relay-2 terminal 6 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5. Check harness continuity between cooling fan relay-3 terminal 5 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 1, cooling fan relay-3
terminal 7 and cooling fan motor-2 terminal 4, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 6 and body ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
6. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK COOLING FAN OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 36 and cooling fan relay-2 terminal 2, cooling fan relay-3 terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
GO TO 5.
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-525
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors E8, E17
쐌
Joint connector-10
쐌
Harness for open or short between cooling fan relays-2 and -3 and ECM
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK COOLING FAN RELAYS-2 AND -3
Check continuity between cooling fan relay-2, -3 terminals 3 and 5, 6 and 7 under the following conditions.
SEF591X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Replace cooling fan relays.
7
CHECK COOLING FAN MOTORS
Supply battery voltage between the following terminals and check operation.
SEF592X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
Replace cooling fan motors.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
1. Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-526
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
NHEC1327
Engine
Step
Inspection item
Equipment
Standard
Reference page
OFF
1
쐌
Blocked radiator
쐌
Blocked condenser
쐌
Blocked radiator grille
쐌
Blocked bumper
쐌
Visual
No blocking
—
2
쐌
Coolant mixture
쐌
Coolant tester
50 - 50% coolant mixture See MA-11, “RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND
LUBRICANTS”.
3
쐌
Coolant level
쐌
Visual
Coolant up to MAX level
in reservoir tank and
radiator filler neck
See MA-14, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
4
쐌
Radiator cap
쐌
Pressure tester
59 - 98 kPa
(0.6 - 1.0 kg/cm
2
, 9 - 14
psi) (Limit)
See LC-12, “System
Check”.
ON*
2
5
쐌
Coolant leaks
쐌
Visual
No leaks
See LC-12, “System
Check”.
ON*
2
6
쐌
Thermostat
쐌
Touch the upper and
lower radiator hoses
Both hoses should be
hot
See LC-18, “Thermostat”
and LC-20, “Radiator”.
ON*
1
7
쐌
Cooling fan
쐌
CONSULT-II
Operating
See trouble diagnosis for
DTC P1217 (EC-510).
OFF
8
쐌
Combustion gas leak
쐌
Color checker chemi-
cal tester 4 Gas ana-
lyzer
Negative
—
ON*
3
9
쐌
Coolant temperature
gauge
쐌
Visual
Gauge less than 3/4
when driving
—
쐌
Coolant overflow to
reservoir tank
쐌
Visual
No overflow during driv-
ing and idling
See MA-14, “Changing
Engine Coolant”.
OFF*
4
10
쐌
Coolant return from
reservoir tank to radia-
tor
쐌
Visual
Should be initial level in
reservoir tank
See MA-13, “ENGINE
MAINTENANCE”.
OFF
11
쐌
Cylinder head
쐌
Straight gauge feeler
gauge
0.1 mm (0.004 in) Maxi-
mum distortion (warping)
See EM-50, “Inspection”.
12
쐌
Cylinder block and pis-
tons
쐌
Visual
No scuffing on cylinder
walls or piston
See EM-73, “Inspection”.
*1: Turn the ignition switch ON.
*2: Engine running at 3,000 rpm for 10 minutes.
*3: Drive at 90 km/h (55 MPH) for 30 minutes and then let idle for 10 minutes.
*4: After 60 minutes of cool down time.
For more information, refer to LC-25, “OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS”.
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Main 12 Causes of Overheating
EC-527
PBIB0145E
Component Description
NHEC1340
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds
to the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from
these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to
make the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driv-
ing condition.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1342
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1225
1225
Closed throttle posi-
tion learning perfor-
mance problem
Closed throttle position learning value is exces-
sively low.
쐌
Electric throttle control actuator (TP
sensor 1 and 2)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1343
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds.
4)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-529.
DTC P1225 TP SENSOR
Component Description
EC-528
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