Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 32
in “D” position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be above 0.63V at least once during
this procedure.
8)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-500.
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Overall Function Check (Cont’d)
EC-497
Wiring Diagram
=NHEC1175
BANK 1
NHEC1175S01
MEC541D
SEC661DC
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Wiring Diagram
EC-498
BANK 2
NHEC1175S02
MEC542D
SEC662DC
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-499
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1176
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
SEF968Y
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to “HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION”, EC-89.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
䊳
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174. Refer to EC-267.
No
䊳
GO TO 3.
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-500
3
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
SEC134D
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL1163
Continuity should exist.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL1164
Continuity should not exist.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
䊳
GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
GO TO 5.
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-501
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Joint connectors-18
쐌
Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and ground
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-
II.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
SEF066YA
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.63V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
쐌
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
쐌
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-502
7
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 88 (HO2S2 bank 1 signal) or 90 (HO2S bank 2 signal) and engine ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
SEC903C
The voltage should be above 0.63V at least once during this procedure.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
GO TO 8.
8
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Without CONSULT-II
Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 7; or check voltage when coast-
ing from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should go below 0.48V at least once during this procedure.
CAUTION:
쐌
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
쐌
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-503
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1064
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1148
1148
(Bank 1)
P1168
1168
(Bank 2)
Closed loop control
The closed loop control function for bank 1 does
not operate even when vehicle is driving in the
specified condition, the closed loop control func-
tion for bank 2 does not operate even when
vehicle is driving in the specified condition.
쐌
The heated oxygen sensor 1 circuit is
open or shorted.
쐌
Heated oxygen sensor 1
쐌
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1065
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
쐌
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm during the
“DTC Confirmation Procedure”. If the engine speed limit is
exceeded, retry the procedure from step 2.
쐌
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
SEC011C
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC1065S01
1)
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least one minute under no load.
4)
Let engine idle for one minute.
5)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6)
Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm and check one of the follow-
ing.
쐌
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go above 0.70V at least
once.
쐌
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage should go below 0.21V at least
once.
If the check result is NG, perform “Diagnosis Procedure”,
EC-505.
If the check result is OK, perform the following step.
7)
Let engine idle at least 5 minutes.
8)
Maintain the following condition at least 50 consecutive sec-
onds.
DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-504
B/FUEL SCHDL
3.0 msec or more
ENG SPEED
1,800 - 3,000 rpm
Selector lever
Suitable position
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 70 km/h (43 MPH)
During this test, P0134 and/or P0154 may be displayed on
CONSULT-II screen.
9)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-505.
SEC085D
Overall Function Check
NHEC1066
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed loop
control. During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
NHEC1066S01
1)
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4)
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 91 [Heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 bank 1 signal] or 92 [Heated oxygen sensor 1
bank 2 signal] and engine ground.
6)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no-load.
쐌
The voltage should go above 0.70V at least once.
쐌
The voltage should go below 0.21V at least once.
7)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-505.
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1067
Perform trouble diagnosis for “DTC P0133, P0153”, EC-229.
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DTC P1148, P1168 CLOSED LOOP CONTROL
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-505
Description
NHEC1521
The malfunction information related to ABS/TCS or VDC/TCS/ABS is transferred through the CAN communi-
cation line from ABS/TCS control unit or VDC/TCS/ABS control unit to ECM.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for ABS/TCS control unit or VDC/
TCS/ABS control unit but also for ECM after the ABS/TCS or VDC/TCS/ABS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1522
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this
self-diagnosis.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1211
1211
VDC/TCS/ABS control
unit performance
ECM receives a malfunction information from
ABS/TCS control unit or VDC/TCS/ABS con-
trol unit.
쐌
ABS/TCS control unit
쐌
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit
쐌
TCS related parts
쐌
VDC related parts
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1523
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 60 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-507.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P1211 VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT
Description
EC-506
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1524
Go to BR-53 (With ABS/TCS models) or BR-101 (With VDC/TCS/
ABS models), “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — INTRODUCTION”.
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DTC P1211 VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-507
Description
NHEC1525
NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1000, U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1000,
U1001. Refer to “DTC U1000, U1001 CAN COMMUNICATION LINE”, EC-159.
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the VDC, ABS or TCS
operation. Pulse signals are exchanged between ECM and ABS/TCS control unit or VDC/TCS/ABS control
unit.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only in ABS/TCS control unit or VDC/
TCS/ABS control unit but also ECM after the ABS/TCS or VDC/TCS/ABS related repair.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1526
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis. The MIL will not light up for this
self-diagnosis.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
1212
VDC/TCS/ABS communi-
cation line
ECM cannot receive the information from
ABS/TCS control unit or VDC/TCS/ABS con-
trol unit continuously.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open
or shorted.)
쐌
ABS/TCS control unit
쐌
VDC/TCS/ABS control unit
쐌
Dead (Weak) battery
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1527
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V at idle.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-509.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P1212 VDC/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
EC-508
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1528
1
CHECK ABS/TCS CONTROL UNIT OR VDC/TCS/ABS CONTROL UNIT FUNCTION
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS — INTRODUCTION”, BR-53 (With ABS/TCS models) or BR-101 (With VDC/TCS/ABS
models).
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P1212 VDC/TCS/ABS COMMUNICATION LINE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-509
System Description
NHEC1320
COOLING FAN CONTROL
NHEC1320S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Wheel sensor
Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
control
Cooling fan relay(s)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner “ON” signal
Ignition switch
Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refriger-
ant pressure and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
NHEC1320S02
SEC925C
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1321
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
쐌
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)
ON
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
System Description
EC-510
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
쐌
After warming up engine, idle
the engine.
쐌
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Engine coolant temperature is
94°C (201°F) or less
OFF
Engine coolant temperature is
between 95°C (203°F) and 99°C
(210°F)
LOW
Engine coolant temperature is
100°C (212°F) or more
HIGH
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1454
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1217
1217
Engine over tempera-
ture
쐌
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
쐌
Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
쐌
Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
쐌
Engine coolant level is not within the specified
range.
쐌
Harness or connectors (The cooling
fan circuit is open or shorted.)
쐌
Cooling fan
쐌
Radiator hose
쐌
Radiator
쐌
Radiator cap
쐌
Water pump
쐌
Thermostat
For more information, refer to “MAIN
12 CAUSES OF OVERHEATING”,
EC-527.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the MA-14,
“Changing Engine Coolant”. Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure
to use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-12, “Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio”.
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
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DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont’d)
EC-511
SEF621W
SEF111X
Overall Function Check
NHEC1324
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by
turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape.
Then turn the cap all the way off.
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC1324S01
1)
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-516.
2)
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-516.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4)
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5)
If the results are NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-516.
SEC163BA
MEC475B
WITH GST
NHEC1324S03
1)
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-516.
2)
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-516.
3)
Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4)
Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5)
Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
6)
Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
7)
Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper-
ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8)
Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-516.
If OK, go to the following step.
9)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
10) Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
DTC P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Overall Function Check
EC-512
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