Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 15
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0879
1
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
SEC099D
SEC134D
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
䊳
GO TO 3.
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-225
3
CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL1144
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL1145
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK HO2S1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER
1. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
2. Check connectors for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
䊳
GO TO 5.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-226
5
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF967Y
6. Check the following.
쐌
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in
10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown left:
SEF647Y
쐌
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
쐌
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
쐌
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
쐌
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
쐌
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
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DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-227
6
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 91 (HO2S1 bank 1 signal) or 92 (HO2S1 bank 2 signal) and engine
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEC109D
CAUTION:
쐌
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
쐌
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P0132, P0152 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-228
SEF463R
SEF288D
Component Description
NHEC0880
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the outside
air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube made of
ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approxi-
mately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM
adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel
ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from
1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0881
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
쐌
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
+,
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
HO2S1 MNTR
(B2)
LEAN
+,
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
SEF010V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0883
To judge the malfunction of heated oxygen sensor 1, this diagno-
sis measures response time of heated oxygen sensor 1 signal. The
time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and heated oxygen sensor 1 tempera-
ture index. Judgment is based on whether the compensated time
[heated oxygen sensor 1 cycling time index] is inordinately long or
not.
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Component Description
EC-229
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0133
0133
(Bank 1)
P0153
0153
(Bank 2)
Heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 circuit slow
response
The response of the voltage signal from the sen-
sor takes more than the specified time.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Heated oxygen sensor 1
쐌
Heated oxygen sensor 1 heater
쐌
Fuel pressure
쐌
Injectors
쐌
Intake air leaks
쐌
Exhaust gas leaks
쐌
PCV valve
쐌
Mass air flow sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0884
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
쐌
Always perform at a temperature above −10°C (14°F).
쐌
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that
battery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-230
SEF338Z
SEF339Z
SEF658Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0884S01
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) P0133/
P0153” of “HO2S1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with
CONSULT-II.
4)
Touch “START”.
5)
Start engine and let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 5.
6)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It
will take approximately 40 to 50 seconds.)
ENG SPEED
1,200 - 3,100 rpm
Vehicle speed
More than 80 km/h (50 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
2.5 - 12 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
7)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-234.
SEC902C
Overall Function Check
NHEC0885
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WITH GST
NHEC0885S01
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 91 (HO2S1 bank
1 signal) or 92 (HO2S1 bank 2 signal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
쐌
The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more
than 5 times within 10 seconds.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
2 times: 0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0 - 0.3V
→
0.6 - 1.0V
→
0
- 0.3V
4)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-234.
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-231
Wiring Diagram
NHEC0886
BANK 1
NHEC0886S01
MEC537D
SEC107D
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Wiring Diagram
EC-232
BANK 2
NHEC0886S02
MEC538D
SEC108D
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-233
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0887
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.
Tightening torque:
40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)
䊳
GO TO 3.
3
CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
SEC502D
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace.
4
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace.
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-234
5
CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
SEF968Y
4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to “HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION”, EC-89.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?
Yes or No
Yes
䊳
Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-267,
EC-275.
No
䊳
GO TO 6.
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-235
6
DISCONNECT HO2S1 HARNESS CONNECTOR
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
SEC099D
SEC134D
䊳
GO TO 7.
7
CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL1146
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL1147
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-236
8
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER
Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals as follows.
SEF310XA
CAUTION:
쐌
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
쐌
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
9
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 62 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEC103D
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 10.
NG
䊳
Replace mass air flow sensor.
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-237
10
CHECK PCV VALVE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Remove PCV valve from rocker cover.
4. Make sure that a hissing noise will be heard as air passes through it and a strong vacuum should be felt immediately
when a finger is placed over valve inlet.
SEC137A
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
䊳
GO TO 11.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
䊳
GO TO 12.
NG
䊳
Replace PCV valve.
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-238
11
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF967Y
6. Check the following.
쐌
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in
10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below.
SEF647Y
쐌
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
쐌
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
쐌
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
쐌
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
쐌
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 13.
NG
䊳
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
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DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-239
12
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 91 (HO2S1 bank 1 signal) or 92 (HO2S1 bank 2 signal) and engine
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEC109D
CAUTION:
쐌
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
쐌
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 13.
NG
䊳
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
13
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P0133, P0153 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-240
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