Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 13
Wiring Diagram
NHEC0753
MEC531D
SEF650XE
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EC-193
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0754
1
INSPECTION START
Which malfunction (P0102 or P0103) is duplicated?
P0102 or P0103
P0103
䊳
GO TO 3.
P0102
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
쐌
Air duct
쐌
Vacuum hoses
쐌
Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold collector
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
Reconnect the parts.
3
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
䊳
GO TO 4.
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-194
4
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
SEC055D
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between MAF sensor terminals 2, 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF297X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors E15, F18
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and mass air flow sensor
쐌
Harness for open or short between mass air flow sensor and ECM
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
6
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 80.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
GI
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DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-195
7
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 1 and ECM terminal 62.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1. Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
2. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Check voltage between ECM terminal 62 (Mass air flow sensor signal) and ground.
SEC103D
4. If the voltage is out of specification, disconnect MAF sensor harness connector and connect it again.
Then repeat above check.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
Replace mass air flow sensor.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-196
Component Description
NHEC0848
The absolute pressure sensor is built into ECM. The sensor detects
ambient barometric pressure and sends the voltage signal to the
microcomputer.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0849
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0107
0107
Absolute pressure
sensor circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.
쐌
Absolute pressure sensor
쐌
ECM
P0108
0108
Absolute pressure
sensor circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0850
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before
conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch ON.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 6 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-198.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II”.
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DTC P0107, P0108 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Component Description
EC-197
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0851
1
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-197.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0107 or P0108 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch ON.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-197.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0107 or P0108 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
䊳
GO TO 2.
No
䊳
INSPECTION END
2
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of IVIS (NATS) system and registration of all IVIS (NATS) ignition key IDs. Refer to “IVIS (INFINITI
VEHICLE IMMOBILIZER SYSTEM — NATS)”, EC-90.
3. Perform “Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning”, EC-71.
4. Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
5. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P0107, P0108 ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-198
SEC266C
SEF012P
Component Description
NHEC0852
The intake air temperature sensor is mounted to the air duct hous-
ing. The sensor detects intake air temperature and transmits a sig-
nal to the ECM.
The temperature sensing unit uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. Electrical resistance of the thermistor
decreases in response to the temperature rise.
<Reference data>
Intake air
temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
25 (77)
3.32
1.9 - 2.1
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 66
(Intake air temperature sensor) and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0853
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0112
0112
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
0113
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0854
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0854S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-201.
WITH GST
NHEC0854S02
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Component Description
EC-199
Wiring Diagram
NHEC0855
MEC532D
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EC-200
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0856
1
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect intake air temperature sensor harness connector.
SEC055D
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 5 and ground.
SEC104D
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and intake air temperature sensor.
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open between ECM and intake air temperature sensor.
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-201
5
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between intake air temperature sensor terminals 3 and 5 as shown in the figure.
MTBL1143
SEF012P
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
Replace intake air temperature sensor.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-202
SEF594K
Component Description
NHEC0857
The engine coolant temperature sensor is used to detect the
engine coolant temperature. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the
engine coolant temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor
which is sensitive to the change in temperature. The electrical
resistance of the thermistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Engine coolant
temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
−10 (14)
4.4
7.0 - 11.4
20 (68)
3.5
2.1 - 2.9
50 (122)
2.2
0.68 - 1.00
90 (194)
0.9
0.236 - 0.260
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 93
(Engine coolant temperature sensor) and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1431
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0117
0117
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
0118
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor cir-
cuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
NHEC1431S01
When this malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Component Description
EC-203
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Engine coolant tem-
perature sensor circuit
Engine coolant temperature will be determined by ECM based on the time after turning ignition switch
“ON” or “START”.
CONSULT-II displays the engine coolant temperature decided by ECM.
Condition
Engine coolant temperature decided (CONSULT-II
display)
Just as ignition switch is turned ON or Start
40°C (104°F)
More than approx. 4 minutes after ignition ON or
Start
80°C (176°F)
Except as shown above
40 - 80°C (104 - 176°F)
(Depends on the time)
When the fail-safe system for engine coolant temperature sensor is activated, the cooling fan operates
while engine is running.
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1432
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC1432S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 5 seconds.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-206.
WITH GST
NHEC1432S02
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-204
Wiring Diagram
NHEC0860
MEC349E
GI
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EC-205
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0861
1
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
SEC105D
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between ECT sensor harness connector terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC106D
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check harness for open or short between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor.
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between ECT sensor terminal 2 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-206
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Joint connector-20
쐌
Harness for open between ECM and engine coolant temperature sensor
쐌
Harness for open between TCM (Transmission Control Module) and engine coolant temperature sensor
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor terminals 1 and 2 as shown in the figure.
SEF304X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-207
PBIB0145E
Component Description
NHEC1333
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds
to the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from
these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to
make the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driv-
ing condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1334
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN2*
쐌
Ignition switch:
ON (Engine stopped)
쐌
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Released
More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1455
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0122
0122
Throttle position sen-
sor 2 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Electric throttle control actuator (TP
sensor 2)
P0123
0123
Throttle position sen-
sor 2 circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
NHEC1455S01
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within
+10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
Component Description
EC-208
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