Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 16
SEF463R
SEF288D
Component Description
NHEC0888
The heated oxygen sensor 1 is placed into the front tube. It detects
the amount of oxygen in the exhaust gas compared to the outside
air. The heated oxygen sensor 1 has a closed-end tube made of
ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates voltage from approxi-
mately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner conditions. The
heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is sent to the ECM. The ECM
adjusts the injection pulse duration to achieve the ideal air-fuel
ratio. The ideal air-fuel ratio occurs near the radical change from
1V to 0V.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0889
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S1 (B1)
HO2S1 (B2)
쐌
Engine: After warming up
Maintaining engine speed at 2,000
rpm
0 - 0.3V
+,
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S1 MNTR
(B1)
HO2S1 MNTR
(B2)
LEAN
+,
RICH
Changes more than 5 times during
10 seconds.
SEF237U
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0891
Under the condition in which the heated oxygen sensor 1 signal is
not input, the ECM circuits will read a continuous approximately
0.3V. Therefore, for this diagnosis, the time that output voltage is
within 200 to 400 mV range is monitored, and the diagnosis checks
that this time is not inordinately long.
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DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Component Description
EC-241
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0134
0134
(Bank 1)
P0154
0154
(Bank 2)
Heated oxygen sen-
sor 1 circuit no activ-
ity detected
The voltage from the sensor is constantly approx.
0.3V.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Heated oxygen sensor 1
PBIB0544E
PBIB0545E
SEC750C
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1433
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 11V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC1433S01
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2) P0134/P0154” of “HO2S1” in “DTC
WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Touch “START”.
4)
Let it idle for at least 3 minutes.
NOTE:
Never raise engine speed above 3,600 rpm after this step. If
the engine speed limit is exceeded, return to step 4.
5)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It
will take approximately 10 to 60 seconds.)
ENG SPEED
1,400 - 2,600 rpm
Vehicle speed
More than 70 km/h (43 MPH)
B/FUEL SCHDL
2 - 12 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
6)
Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-246.
During this test, P1148 and P1168 may be stored in ECM.
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-242
SEC902C
Overall Function Check
NHEC0893
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.
WITH GST
NHEC0893S01
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 91 (HO2S1 bank
1 signal) or 92 (HO2S1 bank 2 signal) and engine ground.
3)
Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm con-
stant under no load.
쐌
The voltage does not remain in the range of 0.2 - 0.4V.
4)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-246.
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DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Overall Function Check
EC-243
Wiring Diagram
=NHEC0894
BANK 1
NHEC0894S01
MEC537D
SEC107D
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Wiring Diagram
EC-244
BANK 2
NHEC0894S02
MEC538D
SEC108D
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DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-245
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0895
1
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
3. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
SEC099D
SEC134D
䊳
GO TO 2.
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-246
2
CHECK HO2S1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL1148
Continuity should exist.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL1149
Continuity should not exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
䊳
GO TO 3.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-247
3
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF967Y
6. Check the following.
쐌
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in
10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below.
SEF647Y
쐌
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
쐌
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
쐌
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
쐌
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
쐌
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-248
4
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 91 (HO2S1 bank 1 signal) or 92 (HO2S1 bank 2 signal) and engine
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEC109D
CAUTION:
쐌
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
쐌
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0134, P0154 HO2S1
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-249
SEF327R
Component Description
NHEC0896
The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used
for engine control operation.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0897
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)
쐌
Warm-up condition
쐌
After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load
Revving engine from idle up to
3,000 rpm quickly
0 - 0.3V
+,
Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V
HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)
HO2S2 MNTR
(B2)
LEAN
+,
RICH
SEF305UA
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0899
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the voltage is unusually high
during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0138
0138
(Bank 1)
P0158
0158
(Bank 2)
Heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 circuit high volt-
age
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Heated oxygen sensor 2
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Component Description
EC-250
SEF189Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0900
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0900S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
3)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
4)
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5)
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-254.
WITH GST
NHEC0900S02
1)
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4)
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
6)
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
7)
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
8)
Select “Mode 3” with GST.
9)
If DTC is detected, go to EC-254, “Diagnostic Procedure”.
쐌
When using GST, “DTC Confirmation Procedure” should
be performed twice as much as when using CONSULT-II
because GST cannot display MODE 7 (1st trip DTC) con-
cerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CONSULT-II is
recommended.
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-251
Wiring Diagram
=NHEC0902
BANK 1
NHEC0902S01
MEC541D
SEC661DC
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Wiring Diagram
EC-252
BANK 2
NHEC0902S02
MEC542D
SEC662DC
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-253
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0903
1
INSPECTION START
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
3. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
SEC134D
4. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL1150
Continuity should exist.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL1151
Continuity should not exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-254
3
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
2. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Joint connector-18
쐌
Harness for open and short between HO2S2 and engine ground
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTORS FOR WATER
Check heated oxygen sensor connector 2 and harness connector for water.
Water should not exist.
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
䊳
GO TO 6.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace harness or connectors.
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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-255
6
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-
II.
6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
SEF066YA
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.63V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.
CAUTION:
쐌
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
쐌
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
7
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 88 (HO2S2 bank 1 signal) or 90 (HO2S2 bank 2 signal) and engine
ground.
6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
SEC114D
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
GO TO 8.
DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-256
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