Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 41
4
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
SEC053D
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 55 and stop lamp switch terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
5. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors E81, M15
쐌
Harness connectors M223, F53
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and stop lamp switch
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-642.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Replace stop lamp switch.
7
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-641
SEC053D
Component Inspection
=NHEC1284
STOP LAMP SWITCH
1.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
SEC052D
2.
Check continuity between stop lamp switch terminals 1 and 2
under the following conditions.
Conditions
Continuity
Brake pedal released
Should not exist.
Brake pedal depressed
Should exist.
3.
If NG, replace stop lamp switch.
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Component Inspection
EC-642
PBIB1741E
Component Description
NHEC1386
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accel-
erator position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal
from these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on
these signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1387
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)
Shift lever: “D”
Accelerator pedal: Released
0.41 - 0.71V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 3.7V
ACCEL SEN2*
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)
Shift lever: “D”
Accelerator pedal: Released
0.15 - 0.97V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 3.5V
CLSD THL POS
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)
Shift lever: “D”
Accelerator pedal: Released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly
depressed
OFF
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1440
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P2122
2122
Accelerator pedal
position sensor 1 cir-
cuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 1)
P2123
2123
Accelerator pedal
position sensor 1 cir-
cuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the APP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component Description
EC-643
FAIL-SAFE MODE
=NHEC1440S01
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters in fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within
+10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1441
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-646.
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-644
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1390
MEC353E
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EC-645
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
58
B
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
쐌
Warm-up condition
쐌
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
64
OR
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 power
supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 2.5V
70
B/P
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 ground
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 0V
73
W
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal released
0.41 - 0.71V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 3.7V
74
W/B
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal released
0.08 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 1.8V
111
R
Sensor power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1391
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
䊳
GO TO 2.
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-646
2
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
SEC081D
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC093D
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M229, F66
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
GO TO 5.
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-647
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M229, F66
쐌
Joint connector-20
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK APP SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 and APP sensor terminal 5.
Refer to Wiring Diagram
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
GO TO 7.
7
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M229, F66
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-649.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
IINSPECTION END
DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-648
SEC901C
Component Inspection
=NHEC1442
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 73 (APP sensor 1
signal), 74 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the
following conditions.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
73
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1)
Released
0.41 - 0.71V
Fully depressed
More than 3.7V
74
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2)
Released
0.08 - 0.48V
Fully depressed
More than 1.8V
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
5.
Perform “Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning”,
EC-71.
6.
Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
7.
Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
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DTC P2122, P2123 APP SENSOR
Component Inspection
EC-649
PBIB1741E
Component Description
NHEC1347
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accel-
erator position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal
from these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on
these signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1348
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
쐌
Ignition switch: ON (engine
stopped)
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
Accelerator pedal: Released
0.41 - 0.71V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 3.7V
ACCEL SEN2*
쐌
Ignition switch: ON (engine
stopped)
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
Accelerator pedal: Released
0.15 - 0.97V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 3.5V
CLSD THL POS
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
Accelerator pedal: Released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly
depressed
OFF
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1457
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P2127
2127
Accelerator pedal
position sensor 2 cir-
cuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the APP sensor 2
is sent to ECM.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The APP sensor 2 circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Accelerator pedal position sensor
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2)
P2128
2128
Accelerator pedal
position sensor 2 cir-
cuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the APP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Component Description
EC-650
FAIL-SAFE MODE
=NHEC1457S01
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within
+10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1458
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4)
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-653.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-651
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1351
MEC363E
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EC-652
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
58
B
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
쐌
Warm-up condition
쐌
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
64
OR
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 power
supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 2.5V
70
B/P
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 ground
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 0V
73
W
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal released
0.41 - 0.71V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 3.7V
74
W/B
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal released
0.08 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 1.8V
111
R
Sensor power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1352
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
䊳
GO TO 2.
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-653
2
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
SEC081D
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC094D
Voltage: Approximately 2.5V
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M223, F53
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminal 1 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
GO TO 5.
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M229, F66
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-654
6
CHECK APP SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 74 and APP sensor terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
GO TO 7.
7
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M229, F66
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-655.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
SEC901C
Component Inspection
NHEC1459
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 73 (APP sensor 1
signal), 74 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the
following conditions.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
73
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1)
Released
0.41 - 0.71V
Fully depressed
More than 3.7V
74
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2)
Released
0.08 - 0.48V
Fully depressed
More than 1.8V
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
5.
Perform “Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning”,
EC-71.
6.
Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
7.
Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
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DTC P2127, P2128 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-655
PBIB0145E
Component Description
NHEC1365
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds
to the throttle vale movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve form
these signal and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to
make the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driv-
ing condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1366
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
THRTL SEN2*
쐌
Ignition switch:
ON (Engine stopped)
쐌
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Released
More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
*: Throttle position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1434
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P2135
2135
Throttle position sen-
sor circuit range/
performance problem
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM com-
pared with the signals from TP sensor 1 and TP
sensor 2.
쐌
Harness or connector
(The TP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is
open or shorted.)
쐌
Electric throttle control actuator (TP
sensor 1 and 2)
FAIL-SAFE MODE
NHEC1434S01
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within
+10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Component Description
EC-656
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