Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 40
SEC045DB
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1230
1
CHECK TCM FUNCTION
Check malfunction of the AT system with CONSULT-II or “O/D OFF” indicator.
Refer to AT-5.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 2.
NG
䊳
Check AT system. Refer to AT-5.
2
CHECK SPEEDOMETER OPERATION
Check if speedometer operates normally.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
Check speedometer and vehicle speed sensor circuit. Refer to EL-125.
3
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 68 and combination meter terminal 32 with CONSULT-II or tester.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
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DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-625
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors F66, M229
쐌
Harness for open or short between combination meter and ECM
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P1574 ASCD VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-626
SAT644J
Component Description
NHEC1134
When the gear position is “P” or “N”, park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is “ON”.
ECM detects the position because the continuity of the line (the
“ON” signal) exists.
The park/neutral position (PNP) switch assembly also includes a
transmission range switch to detect selector lever position.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1135
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
P/N POSI SW
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
Shift lever: “P” or “N”
ON
Except above
OFF
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1137
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1706
1706
Park/Neutral position
switch
The signal of the park/neutral position (PNP)
switch is not changed in the process of engine
starting and driving.
쐌
Harness or connectors
[The park/neutral position (PNP)
switch circuit is open or shorted.]
쐌
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1138
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Component Description
EC-627
SEF212Y
SEF213Y
WITH CONSULT-II
=NHEC1138S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CON-
SULT-II. Then check the “P/N POSI SW” signal under the fol-
lowing conditions.
Position (Selector lever)
Known-good signal
“N” and “P” position
ON
Except the above position
OFF
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-630.
If OK, go to following step.
3)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
5)
Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED
More than 1,400 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 2 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 65 km/h (40 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
6)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-630.
SEF359X
Overall Function Check
NHEC1139
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the park/neutral
position (PNP) switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
WITH GST
NHEC1139S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Check voltage between ECM terminal 44 and body ground
under the following conditions.
Condition (Gear position)
Voltage V (Known-good data)
“P” and “N” position
Approx. 0
Except the above position
Battery voltage
3)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-630.
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-628
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1140
MEC369E
SEF635XG
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
EC-629
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1141
1
CHECK PNP SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect park/neutral position (PNP) switch harness connector.
SEF279X
3. Check harness continuity between PNP switch terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors F93, F10
쐌
Check harness for open between park/neutral position (PNP) switch and engine ground.
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 44 and PNP switch terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors F10, F93
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and park/neutral position (PNP) switch
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH
Refer to AT-112, “Diagnostic Procedure”.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
Replace park/neutral position (PNP) switch.
DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-630
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P1706 PNP SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-631
SEC058D
Component Description
NHEC1400
The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1404
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
VIAS S/V
쐌
Engine: After warming up
1,800 - 3,600 rpm
ON
Except above condition
OFF
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1472
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P1800
1800
VIAS control solenoid valve circuit
open
An improper voltage signal is sent to
ECM through VIAS control solenoid
valve.
쐌
Harness connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open
or shorted.)
쐌
VIAS control solenoid valve
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1473
NOTE:
If “DTC” Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery
voltage is more than 11V at idle.
SEF058Y
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it for 10 seconds.
4.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-635.
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Component Description
EC-632
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-633
Wiring Diagram
=NHEC1402
MEC563D
SEF636XC
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Wiring Diagram
EC-634
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1403
1
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect VIAS control solenoid valve harness connector.
SEC058D
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF603X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M229, F66
쐌
Fuse block (J/B) connector M19
쐌
15A fuse
쐌
Harness continuity between fuse and VIAS control solenoid valve
䊳
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 27 and terminal 2. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-635
4
CHECK VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-II
1. Reconnect harness connector disconnected.
2. Turn ignition switch ON.
3. Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
4. Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
PBIB0177E
MTBL1301
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity and operation delay time under the following conditions.
MEC488B
MTBL1302
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
Replace VIAS control solenoid valve.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P1800 VIAS CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-636
Description
NHEC1278
Brake switch signal is applied to the ECM through the stop lamp switch when the brake pedal is depressed.
This signal is used mainly to decrease the engine speed when the vehicle is driving.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1279
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
BRAKE SW
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
Brake pedal: Released
OFF
Brake pedal: Slightly depressed
ON
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1280
The MIL will not light up for this self-diagnosis.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1805
1805
Brake switch
A brake switch signal is not sent to ECM for
an extremely long time while the vehicle is
driving.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(Stop lamp switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Stop lamp switch
FAIL-SAFE MODE
NHEC1280S01
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode.
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator by regulating the throttle opening to small range.
Therefore, acceleration will be poor.
Condition
Driving condition
When engine is idling
Normal
When accelerating
Poor acceleration
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1281
WITH CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Fully depress the brake pedal for at least 5 seconds.
3.
Erase the DTC with CONSULT-II.
4.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5.
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-639.
WITH GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Description
EC-637
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1282
MEC370E
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Wiring Diagram
EC-638
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
55
R/G
Stop lamp switch
[Engine is running]
쐌
Brake pedal released
Approximately 0V
[Engine is running]
쐌
Brake pedal depressed
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1283
1
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check the stop lamp when depressing and releasing the brake pedal.
MTBL1138
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
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DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-639
2
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
SEC053D
2. Check voltage between stop lamp switch terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC051D
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M15, E81
쐌
15A fuse
쐌
Fuse block (J/B) connector M17
쐌
Harness for open and short between stop lamp switch and battery
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P1805 BRAKE SWITCH
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-640
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