Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 42
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1435
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-659.
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-657
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1369
MEC351E
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EC-658
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
58
B
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
쐌
Warm-up condition
쐌
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83
W
Throttle position sensor
1
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever position is “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever position is “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
84
L
Throttle position sensor
2
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever position is “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever position is “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 0.36V
111
R
Sensor power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1370
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
䊳
GO TO 2.
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-659
2
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
SEC054D
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
PBIB0082E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Joint connector-20
쐌
Harness for open or short between electric throttle control actuator and ECM
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-660
5
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4, ECM terminal 84
and electric throttle control actuator terminal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-661.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
GO TO 7.
7
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
3. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
䊳
INSPECTION END
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
SEC900C
Component Inspection
NHEC1371
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Set selector lever to “D” position.
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (TP sensor 1), 84
(TP sensor 2) and engine ground under the following condi-
tions.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
83
(Throttle position sensor
1)
Released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
84
(Throttle position sensor
2)
Released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the
next step.
7.
Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
8.
Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
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DTC P2135 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-661
PBIB1741E
Component Description
NHEC1379
The accelerator pedal position sensor is installed on the upper end
of the accelerator pedal assembly. The sensor detects the accel-
erator position and sends a signal to the ECM.
Accelerator pedal position sensor has two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the accelerator pedal
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the accelerator pedal and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the accelerator pedal
from these signals and controls the throttle control motor based on
these signals.
Idle position of the accelerator pedal is determined by the ECM
receiving the signal from the accelerator pedal position sensor. The
ECM uses this signal for the engine operation such as fuel cut.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1380
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ACCEL SEN1
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
Accelerator pedal: Released
0.41 - 0.71V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 3.7V
ACCEL SEN2*
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
Accelerator pedal: Released
0.15 - 0.97V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
More than 3.5V
CLSD THL POS
쐌
Ignition switch: ON
(engine stopped)
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
Accelerator pedal: Released
ON
Accelerator pedal: Slightly
depressed
OFF
*: Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 signal is converted by ECM internally. Thus, it differs from ECM terminal voltage signal.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1438
This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P2138
2138
Accelerator pedal
position sensor circuit
range/performance
problem
Rationally incorrect voltage is sent to ECM com-
pared with the signals from APP sensor 1 and
APP sensor 2.
쐌
Harness or connector
(The APP sensor 1 and 2 circuit is
open or shorted.)
쐌
Accelerator pedal position sensor 1
and 2
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Component Description
EC-662
FAIL-SAFE MODE
=NHEC1438S01
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within
+10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1439
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-665.
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-663
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1383
MEC353E
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EC-664
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
58
B
Sensor ground
[Engine is running]
쐌
Warm-up condition
쐌
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
64
OR
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 power
supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 2.5V
70
B/P
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2 ground
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 0V
73
W
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal released
0.41 - 0.71V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 3.7V
74
W/B
Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal released
0.08 - 0.48V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Engine stopped
쐌
Shift lever: “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 1.8V
111
R
Sensor power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1384
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
䊳
GO TO 2.
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-665
2
CHECK APP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
SEC081D
3. Check voltage between APP sensor terminals 4, 6 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
MTBL1167
SEC092D
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M229, F66
쐌
Harness connectors M223, F53
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
OK
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK APP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between APP sensor terminals 1, 3 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
GO TO 5.
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-666
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M229, F66
쐌
Joint connector-20
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK APP SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 73 and APP sensor terminal 5, ECM terminal 74 and APP sensor ter-
minal 2.
Refer to Wiring Diagram
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
GO TO 7.
7
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors M229, F66
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and accelerator pedal position sensor
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8
CHECK APP SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-667.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
Replace accelerator pedal assembly.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
IINSPECTION END
SEC901C
Component Inspection
NHEC1385
ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 73 (APP sensor 1
signal), 74 (APP sensor 2 signal) and engine ground under the
following conditions.
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DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-667
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
73
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 1)
Released
0.41 - 0.71V
Fully depressed
More than 3.7V
74
(Accelerator pedal posi-
tion sensor 2)
Released
0.08 - 0.48V
Fully depressed
More than 1.8V
4.
If NG, replace accelerator pedal assembly.
5.
Perform “Accelerator Pedal Released Position Learning”,
EC-71.
6.
Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
7.
Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
DTC P2138 APP SENSOR
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-668
Description
NHEC0596
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NHEC0596S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
VIAS con-
trol
VIAS control solenoid valve
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Accelerator pedal position sensor
Accelerator pedal position
Ignition switch
Start signal
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
Engine speed
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
PBIB1822E
When the engine is running at medium speed, the ECM sends the
ON signal to the VIAS control solenoid valve. This signal introduces
the intake manifold vacuum into the power valve actuator and
therefore closes the power valve.
Under this condition, the effective intake manifold length is equiva-
lent to the total length of passage A and passage B. This long
intake manifold provides increased amount of intake air, which
results in improved suction efficiency and higher torque.
When engine is running at low or high speed, the ECM sends the
OFF signal to the VIAS control solenoid valve and the power valve
is opened.
Under this condition, the effective intake manifold length is equiva-
lent to the length of passage B. This shortened intake manifold
length results in enhanced engine output due to reduced suction
resistance under high speeds.
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Description
EC-669
SEC059D
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NHEC0596S02
Power Valve
NHEC0596S0201
The power valve is installed in intake manifold collector and used
to control the suction passage of the variable induction air control
system. It is set in the fully closed or fully opened position by the
power valve actuator operated by the vacuum stored in the surge
tank. The vacuum in the surge tank is controlled by the VIAS con-
trol solenoid valve.
SEC058D
VIAS Control Solenoid Valve
NHEC0596S0202
The VIAS control solenoid valve cuts the intake manifold vacuum
signal for power valve control. It responds to ON/OFF signals from
the ECM. When the solenoid is off, the vacuum signal from the
intake manifold is cut. When the ECM sends an ON signal the coil
pulls the plunger downward and feeds the vacuum signal to the
power valve actuator.
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Description (Cont’d)
EC-670
Wiring Diagram
NHEC0597
MEC897D
SEF636XC
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VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Wiring Diagram
EC-671
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0598
1
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Perform “VIAS SOL VALVE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Turn VIAS control solenoid valve “ON” and “OFF”, and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
SEC128D
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Rev engine quickly up to above 5,000 rpm and make sure that power valve actuator rod moves.
SEC060D
OK or NG
OK
䊳
INSPECTION END
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
VARIABLE INDUCTION AIR CONTROL SYSTEM (VIAS)
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-672
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