Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 20
SEF332I
Component Description
NHEC0932
The knock sensor is attached to the cylinder block. It senses
engine knocking using a piezoelectric element. A knocking vibration
from the cylinder block is sensed as vibrational pressure. This
pressure is converted into a voltage signal and sent to the ECM.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0934
The MIL will not light for these self-diagnoses.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0327
0327
Knock sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Knock sensor
P0328
0328
Knock sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0935
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0935S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II
2)
Start engine and run it for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
3)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-307.
WITH GST
NHEC0935S03
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Component Description
EC-305
Wiring Diagram
NHEC0936
MEC550D
SEC117D
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Wiring Diagram
EC-306
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0937
1
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-I
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check resistance between ECM terminal 71 and engine ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
SEC118D
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT-II
1. Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 71 and knock sensor terminal 1. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors F8, F131
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and knock sensor
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-307
4
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR
Check resistance between knock sensor terminal 1 and ground.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M
Ω
.
SEC119D
CAUTION:
Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
Replace knock sensor.
5
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
Loose and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
䊳
GO TO 6.
6
CHECK KNOCK SENSOR SHIELD CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect harness connectors F8, F131.
2. Check harness continuity between harness connector F8 terminal 2 and engine ground.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
GO TO 7.
7
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors F8, F131
쐌
Joint connector-18
쐌
Harness for open or short between harness connector F8 and engine ground
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-308
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0327, P0328 KS
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-309
PBIB0562E
Component Description
NHEC0938
The crankshaft position sensor (POS) is located on the oil pan
facing the gear teeth (cogs) of the signal plate at the end of the
crankshaft. It detects the fluctuation of the engine revolution.
The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When the engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth
cause the gap with the sensor change.
The changing gap causes the magnetic field near the sensor to
change.
Due to the changing magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor
changes.
The ECM receives the voltage signal and detects the fluctuation of
the engine revolution.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC0939
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
ENG SPEED
쐌
Tachometer: Connect
쐌
Run engine and compare tachometer indication with the CONSULT-II
value.
Almost the same speed as the
CONSULT-II value.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0941
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0335
0335
Crankshaft position
sensor (POS) circuit
쐌
The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.
쐌
The proper pulse signal from the crank-
shaft position sensor (POS) is not sent to
ECM while the engine is running.
쐌
The crankshaft position sensor signal is
not in the normal pattern during engine
running.
쐌
Harness or connectors
[The crankshaft position sensor (POS)
circuit is open or shorted.]
쐌
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
쐌
Signal plate
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Component Description
EC-310
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
=NHEC0942
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V with ignition switch “ON”.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5
seconds at idle speed.
3)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-313.
If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
4)
Maintaining engine speed at more than 1,000 rpm for at least
5 seconds.
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-313
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-311
Wiring Diagram
NHEC0943
MEC551D
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Wiring Diagram
EC-312
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
95
W
Crankshaft position
sensor (POS)
[Engine is running]
쐌
Idle speed
NOTE:
The pulse cycle changes depending on rpm at idle.
Approximately 2.4V
★
SEC035D
[Engine is running]
쐌
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm.
Approximately 2.3V
★
SEC036D
★
: Average voltage for pulse signal (Actual pulse signal can be confirmed by oscilloscope.)
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0944
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
䊳
GO TO 2.
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-313
2
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect harness connectors F25, F171.
SEF511WB
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between harness connector F25 terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF323X
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
GO TO 3.
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors F25, F171
쐌
Harness connectors E15, F18
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and harness connector F25
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM relay and harness connector F25
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between harness connector F25 terminal 2 and engine ground. Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
GO TO 5.
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-314
5
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors F25, F171
쐌
Harness for open between harness connector F25 and ground
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 95 and harness connector F25 terminal 1.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
GO TO 7.
7
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors F25, F171
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and harness connector F25
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) SUB-HARNESS CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect CKP sensor (POS) harness connector.
SEC137D
2. Check harness continuity between CKP sensor (POS) terminals and harness connector F171 terminals as follows.
MTBL1191
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-315
9
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-316.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 10.
NG
䊳
Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
10
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 11.
NG
䊳
Replace the signal plate.
11
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
PBIB0563E
Component Inspection
NHEC1415
CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
NHEC1415S01
1.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
2.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connec-
tor.
3.
Remove the sensor.
4.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
SEC173D
5.
Check resistance as shown in the figure.
Terminal No. (Polarity)
Resistance
Ω
[at 25°C (77°F)]
1 (+) - 2 (−)
Except 0 or
∞
1 (+) - 3 (−)
2 (+) - 3 (−)
DTC P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-316
PBIB0562E
Component Description
NHEC0945
The camshaft position sensor (PHASE) senses the retraction with
intake valve camshaft to identify a particular cylinder. The crank-
shaft position sensor (POS) senses the piston position. When the
crankshaft position sensor (POS) system becomes inoperative, the
camshaft position sensor (PHASE) provides various controls of
engine parts instead, utilizing timing of cylinder identification sig-
nals. The sensor consists of a permanent magnet and Hall IC.
When engine is running, the high and low parts of the teeth cause
the gap with the sensor to change. The changing gap causes the
magnetic field near the sensor to change. Due to the changing
magnetic field, the voltage from the sensor changes.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0947
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0340
0340
(Bank 1)
P0345
0345
(Bank 2)
Camshaft position sen-
sor (PHASE) circuit
쐌
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
for the first few seconds during engine
cranking.
쐌
The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
쐌
The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
쐌
Harness or connectors
[The camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit is open or shorted.]
쐌
Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
쐌
Camshaft (Intake)
쐌
Starter motor (Refer to SC section.)
쐌
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC
section.)
쐌
Dead (Weak) battery
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0948
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V with ignition switch “ON”.
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Component Description
EC-317
SEF013Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0948S03
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Crank engine for at least 2 seconds and run it for at least 5
seconds at idle speed.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-321. If 1st trip DTC is not detected, go to next step.
5)
Maintaining engine speed at more than 1,000 rpm for at least
5 seconds.
6)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-321.
WITH GST
NHEC0948S04
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-318
Wiring Diagram
NHEC0949
BANK 1
NHEC0949S01
MEC573D
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DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Wiring Diagram
EC-319
BANK 2
NHEC0949S02
MEC574D
DTC P0340, P0345 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-320
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