Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 19
4
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun
as shown in the figure.
SEF587X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
Replace fuel level sensor unit.
5
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-289
PBIB0145E
Component Description
NHEC1372
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor,
throttle position sensor, etc. The throttle position sensor responds
to the throttle valve movement.
The throttle position sensor has the two sensors. These sensors
are a kind of potentiometers which transform the throttle valve
position into output voltage, and emit the voltage signal to the ECM.
In addition, these sensors detect the opening and closing speed of
the throttle valve and feed the voltage signals to the ECM. The
ECM judges the current opening angle of the throttle valve from
these signals and the ECM controls the throttle control motor to
make the throttle valve opening angle properly in response to driv-
ing condition.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NHEC1373
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
THRTL SEN1
쐌
Ignition switch:
ON (Engine stopped)
쐌
Shift lever: D
Accelerator pedal: Released
More than 0.36V
Accelerator pedal: Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC1436
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0222
0222
Throttle position sen-
sor 1 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The TP sensor 1 circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Electric throttle control actuator (TP
sensor 1)
P0223
0223
Throttle position sen-
sor 1 circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor 1
is sent to ECM.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
NHEC1436S01
When the malfunction is detected, ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
Engine operation condition in fail-safe mode
The ECM controls the electric throttle control actuator in regulating the throttle opening in order for the idle position to be within
+10 degrees.
The ECM regulates the opening speed of the throttle valve to be slower than the normal condition.
So, the acceleration will be poor.
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Component Description
EC-290
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC1437
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle.
SEF058Y
With CONSULT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
4.
If DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-293.
With GST
Follow the procedure “WITH CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-291
Wiring Diagram
NHEC1376
MEC352E
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EC-292
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
58
B
Sensors’ ground
[Engine is running]
쐌
Warm-up condition
쐌
Idle speed
Approximately 0V
83
W
Throttle position sensor
1
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Shift lever position is “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal released
More than 0.36V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Shift lever position is “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
84
L
Throttle position sensor
2
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Shift lever position is “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal released
Less than 4.75V
[Ignition switch “ON”]
쐌
Shift lever position is “D”
쐌
Accelerator pedal fully depressed
More than 0.36V
111
R
Sensor’s power supply
[Ignition switch “ON”]
Approximately 5V
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC1377
1
RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEC047D
䊳
GO TO 2.
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-293
2
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
SEC054D
3. Check voltage between electric throttle control actuator terminal 1 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
PBIB0082E
Voltage: Approximately 5V
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between electric throttle control actuator terminal 5 and engine ground.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Joint connector-20
쐌
Harness for open or short between electric throttle control actuator and ECM
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-294
5
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 83 and electric throttle control actuator terminal 4.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-295.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
GO TO 7.
7
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
1. Replace the electric throttle control actuator.
2. Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
3. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
䊳
INSPECTION END
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
SEC900C
Component Inspection
NHEC1378
THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
3.
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4.
Set selector lever to “D” position.
5.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 83 (TP sensor 1), 84
(TP sensor 2) and engine ground under the following condi-
tions.
Terminal
Accelerator pedal
Voltage
83
(Throttle position sensor
1)
Fully released
More than 0.36V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75V
84
(Throttle position sensor
2)
Fully released
Less than 4.75V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36V
6.
If NG, replace electric throttle control actuator and go to the
next step.
7.
Perform “Throttle Valve Closed Position Learning”, EC-71.
8.
Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-71.
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DTC P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-295
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0929
When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine
speed fluctuates enough to cause the CKP sensor signal to vary,
ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM function
Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
Engine speed
On board diagnosis of misfire
The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.
1.
One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the first trip that a misfire condition occurs that can dam-
age the three way catalyst (TWC) due to overheating, the MIL
will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP
sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not
damage the TWC, the MIL will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC
on a second trip, the MIL will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not
damage the TWC, the MIL will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC,
the MIL will begin to blink again.
2.
Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will
affect vehicle emissions), the MIL will only light when the mis-
fire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM
monitors the CKP sensor signal every 1,000 engine revolu-
tions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or
on multiple cylinders.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0300
0300
Multiple cylinder mis-
fire detected
Multiple cylinders misfire, No. 1 cylinder misfires,
No. 2 cylinder misfires, No. 3 cylinder misfires, No.
4 cylinder misfires, No. 5 cylinder misfires and No.
6 cylinder misfires.
쐌
Improper spark plug
쐌
Insufficient compression
쐌
Incorrect fuel pressure
쐌
The injector circuit is open or shorted
쐌
Injectors
쐌
Intake air leak
쐌
The ignition secondary circuit is open
or shorted
쐌
Lack of fuel
쐌
Drive plate or flywheel
쐌
Heated oxygen sensor 1
쐌
Incorrect PCV hose connection
P0301
0301
No. 1 cylinder misfire
detected
P0302
0302
No. 2 cylinder misfire
detected
P0303
0303
No. 3 cylinder misfire
detected
P0304
0304
No. 4 cylinder misfire
detected
P0305
0305
No. 5 cylinder misfire
detected
P0306
0306
No. 6 cylinder misfire
detected
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-296
SEF213Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0930
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0930S01
1)
Turn ignition switch ON, and select “DATA MONITOR” mode
with CONSULT-II.
2)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3)
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4)
Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-298.
NOTE:
If 1st trip DTC is not detected during above procedure, performing
the following procedure is advised.
1)
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2)
Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions
to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain time. Refer to the
table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the
vehicle operation that the following conditions should be satisfied
at the same time.
Engine speed
Engine speed in the freeze frame data
±
400 rpm
Vehicle speed
Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data
±
10 km/h (5 MPH)
Engine coolant temperature (T) condition
When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70°C (158°F),
T should be lower than 70°C (158°F).
When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to
70°C (158°F),
T should be higher than or equal to 70°C (158°F).
The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the
freeze frame data.
Engine speed
Time
Around 1,000 rpm
Approximately 10 minutes
Around 2,000 rpm
Approximately 5 minutes
More than 3,000 rpm
Approximately 3.5 minutes
WITH GST
NHEC0930S02
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
DTC Confirmation Procedure
EC-297
Diagnostic Procedure
=NHEC0931
1
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle speed.
2. Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.
3. Check PCV hose connection.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 2.
NG
䊳
Discover air leak location and repair.
2
CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING
1. Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace it.
3
PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST
With CONSULT-II
1. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.
SEC136D
2. Is there any cylinder which does not produce a momentary engine speed drop?
Without CONSULT-II
When disconnecting each ignition coil harness connector one at a time, is there any cylinder which does not produce a
momentary engine speed drop?
SEC120D
Yes or No
Yes
䊳
GO TO 5.
No
䊳
GO TO 4.
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-298
4
CHECK INJECTOR
Does each injector make an operating sound at idle?
PBIB1725E
Yes or No
Yes
䊳
GO TO 5.
No
䊳
Check injector(s) and circuit(s). Refer to EC-688.
5
CHECK IGNITION SPARK
1. Disconnect ignition wire from spark plug.
2. Connect a known good spark plug to the ignition wire.
3. Place end of spark plug against a suitable ground and crank engine.
4. Check for spark.
SEF575Q
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to “IGNITION SIGNAL”,
EC-677.
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-299
6
CHECK SPARK PLUGS
Remove the spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.
SEF156I
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
MA-17, “Changing Spark Plugs”.
7
CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE
Check compression pressure. Refer to EM-13, “Measurement of Compression Pressure”.
Standard:
1,275 kPa (13.0 kg/cm
2
, 185 psi)/300 rpm
Minimum:
981 kPa (10.0 kg/cm
2
, 142 psi)/300 rpm
Difference between each cylinder:
98 kPa (1.0 kg/cm
2
, 14 psi)/300 rpm
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.
8
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-56.
3. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-56.
At idle:
Approx. 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 9.
NG
䊳
Follow the instruction of “Fuel Pressure Check”, EC-56.
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-300
9
CHECK IGNITION TIMING
Check the following items. Refer to “Basic Inspection”, EC-119.
MTBL1556
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
䊳
GO TO 10.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
䊳
GO TO 11.
NG
䊳
Follow the “Basic Inspection”.
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-301
10
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and “HI SPEED” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II, and select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
3. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
4. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.
SEF967Y
5. Check the following.
쐌
“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in
10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown left:
SEF647Y
쐌
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.
쐌
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.
쐌
“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
SEF648Y
CAUTION:
쐌
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
쐌
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 12.
NG
䊳
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-302
11
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 91 (HO2S1 bank 1 signal) or 92 (HO2S1 bank 2 signal) and engine
ground.
3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.
SEC109D
CAUTION:
쐌
Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
쐌
Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 12.
NG
䊳
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.
12
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
Check mass air flow sensor signal in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
With GST
Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 13.
NG
䊳
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-191.
13
CHECK SYMPTOM MATRIX CHART
Check items on the rough idle symptom in “Symptom Matrix Chart”, EC-126.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 14.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace.
14
ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests. Refer to EC-89.
Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
䊳
GO TO 15.
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DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-303
15
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P0300 - P0306 MULTIPLE CYLINDER MISFIRE, NO. 1 - 6 CYLINDER
MISFIRE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-304
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