Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 18
6
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEC136D
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each injector operating sound.
PBIB1725E
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Perform trouble diagnosis for “INJECTORS”, EC-688.
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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-273
7
CHECK INJECTOR
1. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4. Remove injector gallery assembly. Refer to EC-57.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
5. For DTC P0171, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, reconnect injector harness connectors on bank 2.
6. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
7. Prepare pans or saucers under each injector.
8. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
For DTC P0171, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors on bank 1.
For DTC P0174, make sure that fuel sprays out from injectors on bank 2.
PBIB1726E
Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each injector.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG
䊳
Replace injectors from which fuel does not spray out. Always replace O-ring with new
ones.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-274
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0916
With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual
mixture ratio can be brought closely to the theoretical mixture ratio
based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen
sensors 1. The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to
correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large
(The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the ECM judges the condi-
tion as the fuel injection system malfunction and light up the MIL
(2 trip detection logic).
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Heated oxygen sensors 1
Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)
Fuel injec-
tion control
Injectors
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0172
0172
(Bank 1)
P0175
0175
(Bank 2)
Fuel injection system
too rich
Fuel injection system does not operate properly,
the amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)
쐌
Heated oxygen sensor 1
쐌
Injectors
쐌
Exhaust gas leaks
쐌
Incorrect fuel pressure
쐌
Mass air flow sensor
SEF968Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0917
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0917S01
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARN CON-
TROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.
5)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
6)
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0172, P0175 should be detected at this
stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to “Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-279.
7)
If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction, too.
8)
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-279. If
engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for
fouling, etc.
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
On Board Diagnosis Logic
EC-275
SEC055D
WITH GST
NHEC0917S02
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3)
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4)
Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.
5)
Select “MODE 3” with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.
6)
Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the DTC P0102.
7)
Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
8)
Select “MODE 7” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so,
go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-279.
9)
If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.
10) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
If engine starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-279. If
engine does not start, remove ignition plugs and check for
fouling, etc.
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-276
Wiring Diagram
NHEC0918
BANK 1
NHEC0918S01
MEC545D
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Wiring Diagram
EC-277
BANK 2
NHEC0918S02
MEC546D
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-278
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0919
1
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).
SEC502D
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 2.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace.
2
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
Repair or replace.
3
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL1156
Continuity should exist.
5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
MTBL1157
Continuity should not exist.
6. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-279
4
CHECK FUEL PRESSURE
1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-56.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-56.
At idling:
Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm
2
, 51 psi)
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 5.
NG
䊳
Follow the instruction of “Fuel Pressure Check”, EC-56.
5
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
With GST
1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 6.
NG
䊳
Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-194.
DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-280
6
CHECK FUNCTION OF INJECTORS
With CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEC136D
3. Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.
Without CONSULT-II
1. Start engine.
2. Listen to each injector operating sound.
PBIB1725E
Clicking noise should be heard.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 7.
NG
䊳
Perform trouble diagnosis for “INJECTORS”, EC-688.
7
CHECK INJECTOR
1. Remove injector assembly. Refer to EC-57.
Keep fuel hose and all injectors connected to injector gallery.
2. Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.
3. Disconnect all injector harness connectors.
4. Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
5. Prepare pans or saucers under each injectors.
6. Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from injector.
OK or NG
OK (Does not drip.)
䊳
GO TO 8.
NG (Drips.)
䊳
Replace the injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
䊳
INSPECTION END
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DTC P0172, P0175 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-281
SEC082D
Component Description
NHEC0773
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tem-
perature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Fuel temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 75
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0774
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0181
0181
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit range/
performance
Rationally incorrect voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM, compared with the voltage signals from
engine coolant temperature sensor and intake air
temperature sensor.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Fuel tank temperature sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0776
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Component Description
EC-282
SEF174Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0776S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 10 seconds.
If the result is NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-283.
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4)
Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60°C (140°F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60°C (140°F), go to the follow-
ing step.
5)
Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60°C
(140°F).
6)
Wait at least 10 seconds.
7)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-283.
WITH GST
NHEC0776S02
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0778
1
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1. Remove fuel level sensor unit.
2. Check resistance between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminals 4 and 5 by heating with hot water or heat gun
as shown in the figure.
SEF587X
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 2.
NG
䊳
Replace fuel level sensor unit.
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DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-283
2
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
쐌
Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
쐌
Refer to Wiring Diagram, EC-287.
䊳
INSPECTION END
DTC P0181 FTT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-284
SEC082D
Component Description
NHEC0920
The fuel tank temperature sensor is used to detect the fuel tem-
perature inside the fuel tank. The sensor modifies a voltage signal
from the ECM. The modified signal returns to the ECM as the fuel
temperature input. The sensor uses a thermistor which is sensitive
to the change in temperature. The electrical resistance of the ther-
mistor decreases as temperature increases.
SEF012P
<Reference data>
Fuel temperature
°C (°F)
Voltage*
V
Resistance
k
Ω
20 (68)
3.5
2.3 - 2.7
50 (122)
2.2
0.79 - 0.90
*: These data are reference values and are measured between ECM terminal 75
(Fuel tank temperature sensor) and body ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/
output voltage. Doing so may result in damage to the ECM’s
transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as
the ground.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NHEC0921
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC Detecting Condition
Possible Cause
P0182
0182
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit low
input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is sent
to ECM.
쐌
Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
쐌
Fuel tank temperature sensor
P0183
0183
Fuel tank temperature
sensor circuit high
input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NHEC0922
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Component Description
EC-285
SEF174Y
WITH CONSULT-II
NHEC0922S01
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Wait at least 10 seconds.
If the result is NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-288.
If the result is OK, go to following step.
4)
Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” value.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60°C (140°F), the result will
be OK.
If “COOLAN TEMP/S” is above 60°C (140°F), go to the follow-
ing step.
5)
Cool engine down until “COOLAN TEMP/S” is less than 60°C
(140°F).
6)
Wait at least 10 seconds.
7)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-288.
WITH GST
NHEC0922S02
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-286
Wiring Diagram
NHEC0923
MEC350E
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DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Wiring Diagram
EC-287
Diagnostic Procedure
NHEC0924
1
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump harness connector.
SEC082D
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between fuel level sensor unit terminal 4 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEC116D
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 3.
NG
䊳
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
쐌
Harness connectors B3, M6
쐌
Harness connectors M81, F49
쐌
Harness for open or short between ECM and fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump
䊳
Repair harness or connector.
3
CHECK FUEL TANK TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between fuel level sensor unit and fuel pump terminal 5 and body ground. Refer to Wiring
Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
䊳
GO TO 4.
NG
䊳
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0182, P0183 FTT SENSOR
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-288
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