Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 31

SEC902C

Overall Function Check

NHEC1159

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.

WITH GST

NHEC1159S01

1)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2)

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 91 (HO2S1 bank
1 signal) or 92 (HO2S1 bank 2 signal) and engine ground.

3)

Check one of the following with engine speed held at 2,000
rpm constant under no load.

The maximum voltage is below 0.8V at least one time.

The minimum voltage is below 0.35V at least one time.

4)

If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-481.

Diagnostic Procedure

NHEC1160

1

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

SEC047D

GO TO 2.

2

RETIGHTEN HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Loosen and retighten corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1.

Tightening torque:

40 - 60 N·m (4.1 - 6.1 kg-m, 30 - 44 ft-lb)

GO TO 3.

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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1

Overall Function Check

EC-481

3

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

With CONSULT-II

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

SEF968Y

4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Without CONSULT-II

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to “HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION”, EC-89.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-275.

No

GO TO 4.

4

CHECK HO2S 1 CONNECTOR FOR WATER

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Check connectors for water.

Water should not exist.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 5.

NG

Repair or replace harness or connectors.

DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-482

5

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 HEATER

Check resistance between HO2S1 terminals as follows.

SEF310X

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)

GO TO 6.

OK (Without CONSULT-
II)

GO TO 7.

NG

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.

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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-483

6

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

With CONSULT-II

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “MANU TRIG” and adjust “TRIGGER POINT” to 100% in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Select “HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” and “HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)”.
4. Hold engine speed at 2,000 rpm under no load during the following steps.
5. Touch “RECORD” on CONSULT-II screen.

SEF967Y

6. Check the following.

“HO2S1 MNTR (B1)/(B2)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode changes from “RICH” to “LEAN” to “RICH” more than 5 times in
10 seconds.
5 times (cycles) are counted as shown below.

SEF647Y

“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes above 0.6V at least once.

“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage goes below 0.3V at least once.

“HO2S1 (B1)/(B2)” voltage never exceeds 1.0V.

SEF648Y

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 8.

NG

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.

DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-484

7

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1

Without CONSULT-II

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 91 (HO2S1 bank 1 signal) or 92 (HO2S1 bank 2 signal) and engine

ground.

3. Check the following with engine speed held at 2,000 rpm constant under no load.

The voltage fluctuates between 0 to 0.3V and 0.6 to 1.0V more than 5 times within 10 seconds.

The maximum voltage is over 0.6V at least one time.

The minimum voltage is below 0.3V at least one time.

The voltage never exceeds 1.0V.
1 time: 0 - 0.3V

,

0.6 - 1.0V

,

0 - 0.3V

2 times: 0 - 0.3V

,

0.6 - 1.0V

,

0 - 0.3V

,

0.6 - 1.0V

,

0 - 0.3V

SEC085D

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 8.

NG

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 1.

8

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.
For circuit, refer to “Wiring Diagram”, EC-232.

INSPECTION END

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DTC P1144, P1164 HO2S1

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-485

SEF327R

Component Description

NHEC1161

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst (manifold),
monitors the oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used
for engine control operation.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode

NHEC1162

Specification data are reference values.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)

Warm-up condition

After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under no load

Revving engine from idle up to
3,000 rpm quickly

0 - 0.3V

+,

Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V

HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)
HO2S2 MNTR
(B2)

LEAN

+,

RICH

SEF972Z

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NHEC1164

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the minimum voltage of sensor is suffi-
ciently low during the various driving condition such as fuel-cut.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P1146
1146
(Bank 1)
P1166
1166
(Bank 2)

Heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 minimum volt-
age monitoring

The minimum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

Heated oxygen sensor 2

Fuel pressure

Injectors

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Component Description

EC-486

SEC773C

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NHEC1165

SEC774C

SEC775C

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:

Open engine hood before conducting following proce-
dure.

For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at
a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).

WITH CONSULT-II

NHEC1165S01

1)

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3)

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4)

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5)

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” or “HO2S2 (B2) P1166” of
“HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

6)

Follow the instruction of CONSULT-II.

7)

Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If NG is displayed, refer to EC-491, “Diagnostic Procedure”.
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the fol-
lowing.

a)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).

b)

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S” in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

c)

Start

engine

and

warm

it

up

while

monitoring

“COOLANTEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-II.

d)

When “COOLANTEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F),
go to step 3.

SEC903C

Overall Function Check

NHEC1166

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.

WITH GST

NHEC1166S01

1)

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3)

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4)

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5)

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 88 (HO2S2 bank
1 signal) or 90 (HO2S2 bank 2 signal) and engine ground.

6)

Check the voltage when racing up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during
this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 6, step 7 is not
necessary.

7)

Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)

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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EC-487

in “D” position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should be below 0.48V at least once during
this procedure.

8)

If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-491.

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Overall Function Check (Cont’d)

EC-488

Wiring Diagram

=NHEC1167

BANK 1

NHEC1167S01

MEC541D

SEC661DC

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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Wiring Diagram

EC-489

BANK 2

NHEC1167S02

MEC542D

SEC662DC

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)

EC-490

Diagnostic Procedure

NHEC1168

1

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

SEC047D

GO TO 2.

2

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

With CONSULT-II

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

SEF968Y

4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Without CONSULT-II

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure DTC P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to “HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION”, EC-89.
7. Make sure DTC P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-275.

No

GO TO 3.

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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Diagnostic Procedure

EC-491

3

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

SEC134D

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

MTBL1161

Continuity should exist.

5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

MTBL1162

Continuity should not exist.

6. Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 4.

NG

Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

2. Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)

GO TO 6.

OK (Without CONSULT-
II)

GO TO 7.

NG

GO TO 5.

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-492

5

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Joint connectors-18

Harness for open or short between heated oxygen sensor 2 and ground

Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-II

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-

II.

6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to

±

25%.

SEF066YA

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.63V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 9.

NG

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

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DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-493

7

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT-II

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 88 (HO2S2 bank 1 signal) or 90 (HO2S2 bank 2 signal) and engine

ground.

6. Check the voltage when rewing up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.

(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)

SEC903C

The voltage should be above 0.63V at least once during this procedure.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 9.

NG

GO TO 8.

8

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Without CONSULT-II

Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 7; or check voltage when coast-
ing from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should go below 0.48V at least once during this procedure.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 9.

NG

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

9

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.

INSPECTION END

DTC P1146, P1166 HO2S2

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-494

SEF327R

Component Description

NHEC1169

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used
for engine control operation.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode

NHEC1170

Specification data are reference values.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)

Warm-up condition

After keeping engine speed
between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm
for 1 minute and at idle for 1
minute under lo load

Revving engine from idle up to
3,000 rpm quickly

0 - 0.3V

+,

Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V

HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)
HO2S2 MNTR
(B2)

LEAN

+,

RICH

SEF303UD

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NHEC1172

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sen-
sor is sufficiently high during the various driving condition such as
fuel-cut.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P1147
1147
(Bank 1)
P1167
1167
(Bank 2)

Heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 maximum volt-
age monitoring

The maximum voltage from the sensor is not
reached to the specified voltage.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

Heated oxygen sensor 2

Fuel pressure

Injectors

Intake air leaks

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DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2

Component Description

EC-495

SEC776C

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NHEC1173

SEC777C

SEC778C

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:

Open engine hood before conducting following proce-
dure.

For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at
a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).

WITH CONSULT-II

NHEC1173S01

1)

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3)

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4)

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5)

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” or “HO2S2 (B2) P1167” of
“HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

6)

Start engine and follow the instruction of CONSULT-II.

7)

Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If “NG” is displayed, refer to EC-500, “Diagnostic Procedure”.
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the fol-
lowing.

a)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).

b)

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S” in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

c)

Start

engine

and

warm

it

up

while

monitoring

“COOLANTEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-II.

d)

When “COOLANTEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F),
go to step 3.

SEC903C

Overall Function Check

NHEC1174

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.

WITH GST

NHEC1174S01

1)

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3)

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4)

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5)

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 88 (HO2S2 bank
1 signal) or 90 (HO2S2 bank 2 signal) and engine ground.

6)

Check the voltage when racing up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should be above 0.63V at least once during
this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 4, step 5 is not
necessary.

7)

Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)

DTC P1147, P1167 HO2S2

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EC-496

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности