Infiniti I30. Emission Control System (2003 year). Manual — part 17

8

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 7; or check voltage when coast-
ing from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should go below 0.48V at least once during this procedure.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 9.

NG

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

9

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.

INSPECTION END

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DTC P0138, P0158 HO2S2

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-257

SEF327R

Component Description

NHEC0904

The heated oxygen sensor 2, after three way catalyst, monitors the
oxygen level in the exhaust gas on each bank.
Even if switching characteristics of the heated oxygen sensor 1 are
shifted, the air fuel ratio is controlled to stoichiometric, by the sig-
nal from the heated oxygen sensor 2.
This sensor is made of ceramic zirconia. The zirconia generates
voltage from approximately 1V in richer conditions to 0V in leaner
conditions.
Under normal conditions the heated oxygen sensor 2 is not used
for engine control operation.

CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode

NHEC0905

Specification data are reference values.

MONITOR ITEM

CONDITION

SPECIFICATION

HO2S2 (B1)
HO2S2 (B2)

Warm-up condition

After keeping engine between
3,500 and 4,000 rpm for 1
minute and at idle for 1 minute
under no load

Revving engine from idle up to
3,000 rpm quickly

0 - 0.3V

+,

Approx. 0.6 - 1.0V

HO2S2 MNTR
(B1)
HO2S2 MNTR
(B2)

LEAN

+,

RICH

SEF302U

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NHEC0907

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the heated oxygen sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity before the three way catalyst causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the
sensor’s voltage is faster than specified during the various driving
condition such as fuel-cut.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0139
0139
(Bank 1)
P0159
0159
(Bank 2)

Heated oxygen sen-
sor 2 circuit slow
response

It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.

Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

Heated oxygen sensor 2

Fuel pressure

Injectors

Intake air leaks

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Component Description

EC-258

SEF666Y

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NHEC0908

SEF667Y

SEF668Y

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

NHEC0908S01

TESTING CONDITION:

Open engine hood before conducting following proce-
dure.

For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at
a temperature of 0 to 30°C (32 to 86°F).

1)

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3)

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4)

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5)

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” or “HO2S2 (B2) P0159” of
“HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

6)

Follow the instruction of CONSULT-II.

7)

Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If NG is displayed, refer to EC-263, “Diagnostic Procedure”.
If “CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED” is displayed, perform the fol-
lowing.

a)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and leave the vehicle in a cool place
(soak the vehicle).

b)

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “COOLANTEMP/S” in
“DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

c)

Start

engine

and

warm

it

up

while

monitoring

“COOLANTEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-II.

d)

When “COOLANTEMP/S” indication reaches to 70°C (158°F),
go to step 3.

SEC903C

Overall Function Check

NHEC0909

Use this procedure to check the overall function of the heated oxy-
gen sensor 2 circuit. During this check, a DTC might not be con-
firmed.

WITH GST

NHEC0909S01

1)

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating tempera-
ture.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3)

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and
4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4)

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5)

Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 88 (HO2S2 bank
1 signal) or 90 (HO2S2 bank 2 signal) and engine ground.

6)

Check the voltage when racing up to 4,000 rpm under no load
at least 10 times.
(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)
The voltage should change at more than 0.06V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.
If the voltage can be confirmed in step 4, step 5 is not
necessary.

7)

Keep vehicle at idling for 10 minutes, then check the voltage.
Or check the voltage when coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH)

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DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

DTC Confirmation Procedure

EC-259

in “D” position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should change at more than 0.06V for 1 sec-
ond during this procedure.

8)

If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-263.

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Overall Function Check (Cont’d)

EC-260

Wiring Diagram

=NHEC0910

BANK 1

NHEC0910S01

MEC541D

SEC661DC

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DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Wiring Diagram

EC-261

BANK 2

NHEC0910S02

MEC542D

SEC662DC

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)

EC-262

Diagnostic Procedure

NHEC0911

1

RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.

SEC047D

GO TO 2.

2

CLEAR THE SELF-LEARNING DATA

With CONSULT-II

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Select “SELF-LEARNING CONT” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

SEF968Y

4. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Without CONSULT-II

1. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3. Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector, and restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.
4. Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
5. Make sure DTC No. P0102 is displayed.
6. Erase the DTC memory. Refer to “HOW TO ERASE EMISSION-RELATED DIAGNOSTIC INFORMATION”, EC-89.
7. Make sure DTC No. P0000 is displayed.
8. Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 detected?
Is it difficult to start engine?

Yes or No

Yes

Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171, P0174 or P0172, P0175. Refer to EC-267,
275.

No

GO TO 3.

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DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Diagnostic Procedure

EC-263

3

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

SEC134D

3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S2 terminal as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

MTBL1152

Continuity should exist.

5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S2 terminal and ground as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

MTBL1153

Continuity should not exist.

6. Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 4.

NG

Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Check harness continuity between HO2S2 terminal 4 and engine ground.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

Continuity should exist.

2. Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK (With CONSULT-II)

GO TO 6.

OK (Without CONSULT-
II)

GO TO 7.

NG

GO TO 5.

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-264

5

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

Joint connector-18

Harness for open and short between HO2S2 and engine ground

Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

6

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-II

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” as the monitor item with CONSULT-

II.

6. Check “HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to

±

25%.

SEF066YA

“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be above 0.63V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)/(B2)” should be below 0.48V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is −25%.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto
a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
tool J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 9.

NG

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

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DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-265

7

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT-II

1. Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2. Turn ignition switch “ON” and wait at least 10 seconds.
3. Start engine and keep the engine speed at between 3,500 to 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4. Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5. Set voltmeter probes between ECM terminal 88 (HO2S2 bank 1 signal) or 90 (HO2S2 bank 2 signal) and engine

ground.

6. Check the voltage when revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times.

(Depress and release accelerator pedal as soon as possible.)

SEC114D

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 9.

NG

GO TO 8.

8

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Idle vehicle for 10 minutes, then check voltage between the same terminals as in Test No. 7; or check voltage when coast-
ing from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in “D” position with “OD” OFF.
The voltage should go below 0.48V at least once during this procedure.

CAUTION:

Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner tool
J-43897-18 or J-43897-12 and approved anti-seize lubricant.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 9.

NG

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

9

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-151.

INSPECTION END

DTC P0139, P0159 HO2S2

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-266

On Board Diagnosis Logic

NHEC0912

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual
mixture ratio can be brought closely to the theoretical mixture ratio
based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the heated oxygen
sensors 1. The ECM calculates the necessary compensation to
correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large
(The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the ECM judges the condi-
tion as the fuel injection system malfunction and light up the MIL
(2 trip detection logic).

Sensor

Input Signal to ECM

ECM func-

tion

Actuator

Heated oxygen sensors 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injec-
tion control

Injectors

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0171
0171
(Bank 1)
P0174
0174
(Bank 2)

Fuel injection system
too lean

Fuel injection system does not operate properly,
the amount of mixture ratio compensation is too
large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)

Intake air leaks

Heated oxygen sensor 1

Injectors

Exhaust gas leaks

Incorrect fuel pressure

Lack of fuel

Mass air flow sensor

Incorrect PCV hose connection

SEF968Y

DTC Confirmation Procedure

NHEC0913

NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.

WITH CONSULT-II

NHEC0913S01

1)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3)

Turn ignition switch “ON” and select “SELF-LEARN CON-
TROL” in “WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.

4)

Clear the self-learning control coefficient by touching “CLEAR”.

5)

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

6)

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.
The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174 should be detected at this
stage, if a malfunction exists. If so, go to “Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-271.

7)

If it is difficult to start engine at step 6, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction, too.

8)

Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine
starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-271. If engine does
not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

On Board Diagnosis Logic

EC-267

SEC055D

WITH GST

NHEC0913S02

1)

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2)

Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.

3)

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector. Then
restart and run engine for at least 5 seconds at idle speed.

4)

Stop engine and reconnect mass air flow sensor harness con-
nector.

5)

Select “MODE 7” with GST. Make sure DTC P0102 is detected.

6)

Select “MODE 4” with GST and erase the DTC P0102.

7)

Start engine again and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.

8)

Select “MODE 3” with GST. The 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0174
should be detected at this stage, if a malfunction exists. If so,
go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-271.

9)

If it is difficult to start engine at step 7, the fuel injection sys-
tem has a malfunction.

10) Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal. If engine

starts, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-271. If engine does
not start, check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-268

Wiring Diagram

NHEC0914

BANK 1

NHEC0914S01

MEC545D

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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Wiring Diagram

EC-269

BANK 2

NHEC0914S02

MEC546D

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)

EC-270

Diagnostic Procedure

NHEC0915

1

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1. Start engine and run it at idle.
2. Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

SEC502D

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 2.

NG

Repair or replace.

2

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

1. Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
2. Check PCV hose connection.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 3.

NG

Repair or replace.

3

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect corresponding heated oxygen sensor 1 harness connector.
3. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal and HO2S1 terminal as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

MTBL1154

Continuity should exist.

5. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal or HO2S1 terminal and ground as follows.

Refer to Wiring Diagram.

MTBL1155

Continuity should not exist.

6. Also check harness for short to power.

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 4.

NG

Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

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DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Diagnostic Procedure

EC-271

4

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1. Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to EC-56.
2. Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to EC-56.

At idling:

Approximately 350 kPa (3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 5.

NG

Follow the instruction of “Fuel Pressure Check”, EC-56.

5

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-II

1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check “MASS AIR FLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm

With GST

1. Install all removed parts.
2. Check mass air flow sensor signal in MODE 1 with GST.

2.0 - 6.0 g·m/sec: at idling
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/sec: at 2,500 rpm

OK or NG

OK

GO TO 6.

NG

Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor
circuit or engine grounds. Refer to EC-194.

DTC P0171, P0174 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)

EC-272

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности