Infiniti G35 (V35). Manual — part 333
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-213
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6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 3 and ECM terminal 67.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 7.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check harness continuity between MAF sensor terminal 4 and ECM terminal 51.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 8.
NG
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-226, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 9.
NG
>> Replace intake air temperature sensor.
9.
CHECK EVAP CONTROL SYSTEM PRESSURE SENSOR
Refer to
EC-442, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 10.
NG
>> Replace EVAP control system pressure sensor.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EC-213, "Component Inspection"
OK or NG
OK
>> GO TO 11.
NG
>> Replace MAF sensor.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Refer to
EC-151, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
NBS000P3
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
With CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-II and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Continuity should exist.
Continuity should exist.
EC-214
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication under the follow-
ing conditions.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
5.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
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Crushed air ducts
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Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
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Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
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Improper specification of intake air system parts
b.
If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 to 4 again.
If OK, go to next step.
6.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
7.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
8.
Perform step 2 to 4 again.
9.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Without CONSULT-II
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check voltage between ECM terminal 51 (Mass air flow sensor
signal) and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about
4,000 rpm.
4.
If the voltage is out of specification, proceed the following.
a.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to following.
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Crushed air ducts
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Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
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Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
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Improper specification of intake air system parts
b.
If NG, repair or replace malfunctioning part and perform step 2 and 3 again.
If OK, go to next step.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
7.
Perform step 2 and 3 again.
8.
If NG, clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1 (V)
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
SEF178Y
Condition
Voltage V
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal
operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.2
2,500 rpm (Engine is warmed-up to
normal operating temperature.)
1.5 - 1.9
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.2 to Approx. 2.4*
PBIB1106E
DTC P0101 MAF SENSOR
EC-215
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Removal and Installation
NBS000P4
MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Refer to
EM-16, "AIR CLEANER AND AIR DUCT"
.
EC-216
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
PFP:22680
Component Description
NBS000P5
The mass air flow sensor is placed in the stream of intake air. It mea-
sures the intake flow rate by measuring a part of the entire intake
flow. The mass air flow sensor controls the temperature of the hot
wire to a certain amount. The heat generated by the hot wire is
reduced as the intake air flows around it. The more air, the greater
the heat loss.
Therefore, the electric current supplied to hot wire is changed to
maintain the temperature of the hot wire as air flow increases. The
ECM detects the air flow by means of this current change.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
NBS000P6
Specification data are reference values.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NBS000P7
These self-diagnoses have the one trip detection logic.
FAIL-SAFE MODE
When the malfunction is detected, the ECM enters fail-safe mode and the MIL lights up.
PBIB1604E
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
MAS A/F SE-B1
See
EC-141, "TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE"
CAL/LD VALUE
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Engine: After warming up
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Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
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Air conditioner switch: OFF
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No load
Idle
5% - 35%
2,500 rpm
5% - 35%
MASS AIRFLOW
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Engine: After warming up
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Shift lever: P or N (A/T), Neutral
(M/T)
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Air conditioner switch: OFF
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No load
Idle
2.0 - 6.0 g·m/s
2,500 rpm
7.0 - 20.0 g·m/s
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
0102
Mass air flow sensor
circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
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Intake air leaks
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Mass air flow sensor
P0103
0103
Mass air flow sensor
circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
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Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
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Mass air flow sensor
Detected items
Engine operating condition in fail-safe mode
Mass air flow sensor circuit
Engine speed will not rise more than 2,400 rpm due to the fuel cut.
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