Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual — part 207
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
5
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
3.6.21
Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve -
N316- , Checking
General Description
The intake manifold runner valve(s) are mounted on a common
shaft and actuated by a vacuum cell. The partial vacuum required
for actuation is supplied by the Intake Manifold Runner Control
Valve - N316- . The Engine Control Module (ECM) - J623- acti‐
vates the Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve - N316- on the
basis of a characteristic map.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐
sition is in “P”.
• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐
tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.
• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
501
• Observe all safety precautions:
⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2
.
• View clean working conditions:
⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3
• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:
⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4
.
Test Procedure
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
1
• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the
customers concern. Refer to
⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18
.
– Was Complaint verified?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 2
.
– NO:
♦ GATHER more information from customer
about the complaint.
2
• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Intake Manifold Runner Con‐
trol Valve - N316- harness connector.
• CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve
- N316- component connector terminals 1 to 2
for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 5 – 35 Ω (@ approx. 20°
C).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 3
.
– NO:
♦ REPLACE: Intake Manifold Runner Control
Valve - N316- . Refer to appropriate repair
manual.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
3
• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve
- N316- harness connector terminal 1 to
ground for voltage.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
– NO:
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ REPLACE: Any open fuses.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
4
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Control Valve
- N316- harness connector terminal 2 to the
Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐
nector T105 / 53 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
– NO:
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
502
Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
5
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
3.6.22
Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor
- G336- , Checking
General Description
The Engine Control Module - J623- uses the Intake Manifold
Runner Position Sensor - G336- signal to calculate a correction
value for the charge air pressure. Evaluation of the signal gives
consideration to the influence of temperature on the density of the
charge air. Failure In the event of signal failure, the Engine Control
Module - J623- employs a fixed, substitute value for calculation
purposes. This may lead to reduced engine output.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐
sition is in “P”.
• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐
tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
503
• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:
⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2
.
• View clean working conditions:
⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3
• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:
⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4
.
Test Procedure
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
1
• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the
customers concern. Refer to
⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18
.
– Was Complaint verified?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 2
.
– NO:
♦ GATHER more information from customer
about the complaint.
2
• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Intake Manifold Runner Posi‐
tion Sensor - G336- harness connector.
• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sen‐
sor - G336- harness connector terminals 1 to 3
for voltage.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 3
.
– NO:
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
3
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sen‐
sor - G336- harness connector terminal 2 to the
Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐
nector T105 / 36 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
– NO:
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
4
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sen‐
sor - G336- harness connector terminal 1 to the
Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐
nector T105 / 48 for resistance.
• CHECK: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sen‐
sor - G336- harness connector terminal 3 to the
Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐
nector T105 / 47 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
– NO:
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
504
Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
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