Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual — part 208
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
5
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
3.6.23
Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- , Check‐
ing
General Description
Air mass and charge pressure are two factors used for engine
load management. For this purpose, there are several sensors
with absolutely identical functions. They measure the intake air
temperature and the intake manifold pressure. The first sender
unit is located upstream of the Throttle Valve Control Module -
J338- in the Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- . They measure the
pressure and temperature of the air in each individual cylinder
bank. The values measured here correspond to the actual air
mass in the cylinder bank(s).
Note the Intake Air Temperature Sensor - G42- / Manifold Abso‐
lute Pressure Sensor - G71- are also known as the Intake Mani‐
fold Sensor - GX9- .
The Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- contains the following com‐
ponents:
♦ Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor - G71- .
♦ Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 - G299- .
The Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- components cannot be serv‐
iced separately, it must be serviced as a unit.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
505
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐
sition is in “P”.
• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐
tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.
• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:
⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2
.
• View clean working conditions:
⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3
• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:
⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4
.
Test Procedure
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
1
• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the
customers concern. Refer to
⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18
.
– Was Complaint verified?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 2
.
– NO:
♦ GATHER more information from customer
about the complaint.
2
• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9-
harness connector.
• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- har‐
ness connector terminals 1 to 3 for voltage.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: About 5.0 V.
• IGNITION: OFF.
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 3
.
– NO:
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
3
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- har‐
ness connector terminal 2 to the Engine Con‐
trol Module - J623- harness connector T105 /
51 for resistance.
• CHECK: Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- har‐
ness connector terminal 4 to the Engine Con‐
trol Module - J623- harness connector T105 /
52 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω),
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
– NO:
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
506
Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
4
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- har‐
ness connector terminal 1 to the Engine Con‐
trol Module - J623- harness connector T105 /
33 for resistance.
• CHECK: Intake Manifold Sensor - GX9- har‐
ness connector terminal 3 to the Engine Con‐
trol Module - J623- harness connector T105 /
35 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
– NO:
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 5
5
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
3.6.24
Knock Sensor 1 - G61- , Checking
General Description
The Knock Sensor 1 - G61- is a tuned accelerometer on the en‐
gine which converts engine vibration to an electrical signal. The
Engine Control Module - J623- uses this signal to determine the
presence of engine knock and to retard spark timing.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
507
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Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐
sition is in “P”.
• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐
tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.
• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:
⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2
.
• View clean working conditions:
⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3
• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:
⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4
.
Test Procedure
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
1
• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the
customers concern. Refer to
⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18
.
– Was Complaint verified?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 2
.
– NO:
♦ GATHER more information from customer
about the complaint.
2
• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Knock Sensor 1 - G61- har‐
ness connector.
• CHECK: Knock Sensor 1 - G61- component
connector terminals 1 to 2 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 2,250 Ω (+/- 750 Ω @ ap‐
prox. 20° C).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 3
.
– NO:
♦ REPLACE: Knock Sensor 1 - G61- . Refer to
appropriate repair manual.
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
3
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CHECK: Knock Sensor 1 - G61- harness con‐
nector terminal 1 to the Engine Control Module
- J623- harness connector T105 / 98 for resist‐
ance.
• CHECK: Knock Sensor 1 - G61- harness con‐
nector terminal 2 to the Engine Control Module
- J623- harness connector T105 / 97 for resist‐
ance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
– NO:
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
508
Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
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