Volkswagen Golf / Golf GTI / Golf Variant. Manual — part 209
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
4
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
3.6.25
Motronic Engine Control Module Power
Supply Relay - J271- , Checking
General Description
The following procedure is used to diagnose the Motronic Engine
Control Module Power Supply Relay - J271- and the Engine Con‐
trol Module - J623- power supply voltage that is provided by the
Motronic Engine Control Module Power Supply Relay - J271- .
Special tools and workshop equipment required
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐
sition is in “P”.
• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐
tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.
• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
509
• Observe all safety precautions:
⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2
.
• View clean working conditions:
⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3
• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:
⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4
.
Test Procedure
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
1
• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the
customers concern. Refer to
⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18
.
– Was Complaint verified?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 2
.
– NO:
♦ GATHER more information from customer
about the complaint.
2
• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Motronic Engine Control Mod‐
ule Power Supply Relay - J271- from the fuse
box in the engine compartment.
• IGNITION: ON.
• CHECK: Motronic Engine Control Module
Power Supply Relay - J271- socket terminals
30 and 85 to ground for voltage.
• IGNITION: OFF.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 3
.
– NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 6
.
3
• REMOVE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
• CONNECT: Jumper wire Motronic Engine
Control Module Power Supply Relay - J271-
socket terminals 30 and 71.
• CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector T91 / 5 and T91 / 6 to ground
for voltage.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: Battery voltage.
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
– NO:
♦ GO TO: Step 5
.
4
• REMOVE: Jumper wire Motronic Engine Con‐
trol Module Power Supply Relay - J271- socket
terminals 30 and 71.
• CHECK: Motronic Engine Control Module
Power Supply Relay - J271- socket terminal 86
to the Engine Control Module - J623- harness
connector T91 / 7 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ REPLACE: Motronic Engine Control Module
Power Supply Relay - J271- . Refer to appro‐
priate repair manual.
♦ GO TO: Step 6
.
– NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 6
.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
510
Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
5
• REMOVE: Jumper wire Motronic Engine Con‐
trol Module Power Supply Relay - J271- socket
terminals 30 and 71.
• REMOVE: Fuse. Refer to appropriate repair
manual.
• CHECK: Downstream (output) side of Fuse to
Engine Control Module - J623- harness con‐
nector T91 / 5 and T91 / 6 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
♦ REPLACE: Fuse Panel B - SB- fuse box. Refer
to appropriate repair manual.
– NO:
♦ PERFORM: Visual Inspection of wiring and
component.
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 6
6
• Final Procedure
• Perform a road test to verify repair.
– Does the original DTC return?
– YES:
♦ CHECK: Engine Control Module - J623- har‐
ness connector for any damaged, pushed-out
pins.
♦ REPAIR: As necessary.
♦ Clear the DTC’s. Refer to
⇒ “3.3.4 Diagnostic Mode 04 - Erase DTC
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
♦ If all electrical connections are OK:
♦ REPLACE: Engine Control Module - J623- .
Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ Repair is complete. Generate Readiness
Code. Refer to
⇒ “3.2 Readiness Codes”, page 19
♦ Return vehicle to Customer.
– NO:
♦ Perform the diagnostic procedure for any
DTC’s.
♦ If no DTC’s return the repair is complete.
♦ Return vehicle to customer.
3.6.26
Outside Air Temperature Sensor -
G17- , Checking
General Description
The ambient or Outside Air Temperature Sensor - G17- is a neg‐
ative temperature coefficient (NTC) sensor that informs the sem‐
iautomatic / automatic temperature control system of outside air
temperature. An NTC sensor's resistance decreases as the tem‐
perature increases. The computer uses this input along with
different in-car temperature sensors to control temperature and
blower speed. When there is a problem with this sensor, perform‐
ance will suffer and the compressor's clutch may not engage.
Special tools and workshop equipment required
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
3. Diagnosis and Testing
511
♦ Multimeter.
♦ Wiring Diagram.
♦ Scan Tool.
Test requirements
• Fuses OK.
• Battery voltage OK.
• Switch OFF all electrical and electronic accessories.
• Vehicles with Auto. Transmission, ensure Selector Lever po‐
sition is in “P”.
• Vehicles with Man. Transmission, ensure Shifter Lever posi‐
tion is in “N” with Parking Brake applied.
• Coolant Temperature: ≥ 80° C.
• Observe all safety precautions:
⇒ “1.1 Safety Precautions”, page 2
.
• View clean working conditions:
⇒ “1.2 Clean Working Conditions”, page 3
• For Hybrid vehicles refer to:
⇒ “1.3 High Voltage System General Warnings”, page 4
.
Test Procedure
Step
Procedure
Result / Action to Take
1
• PERFORM: Preliminary Check to verify the
customers concern. Refer to
⇒ “3.1 Preliminary Check ”, page 18
.
– Was Complaint verified?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 2
.
– NO:
♦ GATHER more information from customer
about the complaint.
2
• IGNITION: OFF.
• DISCONNECT: Outside Air Temperature Sen‐
sor - G17- harness connector.
• CHECK: Outside Air Temperature Sensor -
G17- component connector terminals 1 to 2 for
resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 1,300 Ω (+/- 500 Ω @ ap‐
prox. 20° C).
– Was Value obtained?
– YES:
♦ GO TO: Step 3
.
– NO:
♦ REPLACE: Outside Air Temperature Sensor -
G17- . Refer to appropriate repair manual.
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
3
• REMOVE: Vehicle Electrical System Control
Module - J519- . Refer to appropriate repair
manual.
• CHECK: Outside Air Temperature Sensor -
G17- harness connector terminal 1 to the Ve‐
hicle Electrical System Control Module - J519-
harness connector T46b / 19 for resistance.
• CHECK: Outside Air Temperature Sensor -
G17- harness connector terminal 2 to the Ve‐
hicle Electrical System Control Module - J519-
harness connector T46b / 27 for resistance.
• SPECIFIED VALUE: 0.5 Ω (± 0.3 Ω).
– Were Values obtained?
– YES:
♦ REPLACE: Vehicle Electrical System Control
Module - J519- . Refer to appropriate repair
manual.
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
– NO:
♦ CHECK: Wiring for open, high resistance,
short or harness connector for damage, corro‐
sion, loose or broken terminals.
♦ REPAIR: Faulty wiring or connector.
♦ GO TO: Step 4
.
GTI 2014 ➤
Generic Scan Tool - Edition 04.2015
512
Rep. Gr. ST - Generic Scan Tool
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