Nissan Tiida C11. Instruction — part 1163
SEC-24
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
3.
CHECK INTELLIGENT KEY UNIT OUTPUT SIGNAL
1.
Connect steering lock solenoid connector.
2.
Check voltage between Intelligent Key unit and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to
.
4.
CHECK STEERING LOCK COMMUNICATION SIGNAL
Check signal between Intelligent Key unit and ground with oscilloscope.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace Intelligent Key unit. Refer to
SEC-79, "Removal and Installation"
.
5.
CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID COMMUNICATION CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect Intelligent Key unit and steering lock solenoid connectors.
2.
Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit and steering lock solenoid.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock solenoid and ground.
Terminals
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Intelligent Key unit
connector
Terminal
M52
1
Ground
5
PIIB6634E
Terminals
Condition of
key switch
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
(+)
(–)
Intelligent
Key unit
connector
Terminal
M52
32
Ground
Ignition
switch is
pressed,
when Intelli-
gent Key is
into the vehi-
cle.
Other than
above
5
PIIB6635E
SIIA1911J
A
B
Continuity
Intelligent Key unit
connector
Terminal
Steering lock sole-
noid connector
Terminal
M52
1
M6
2
Yes
31
4
32
3
PIIB6636E
B2013 ID DISCORD I-KEY-STRG
SEC-25
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace steering lock solenoid.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness between steering lock solenoid and Intelligent Key unit.
6.
CHECK STEERING LOCK SOLENOID GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect Intelligent Key unit connector.
2.
Check continuity between Intelligent Key unit and steering lock solenoid.
3.
Check continuity between steering lock solenoid connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>>
Check the following.
• Intelligent Key unit ground circuit.
• Intelligent Key unit.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness between steering lock solenoid and Intelligent Key unit.
A
Ground
Continuity
Intelligent Key unit connector
Terminal
M52
1
No
31
32
A
B
Continuity
Intelligent Key unit
connector
Terminal
Steering lock sole-
noid connector
Terminal
M52
31
M6
4
Yes
A
Ground
Continuity
Intelligent Key unit connector
Terminal
M52
31
No
PIIB6637E
SEC-26
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
Description
INFOID:0000000001404060
Performs ID verification through BCM and NATS antenna amplifier when ignition knob switch is pressed.
Prohibits the release of steering lock or start of engine when an unregistered ID of mechanical key is used.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000001404061
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Insert mechanical key into the key cylinder.
2.
Press the ignition knob switch.
3.
Check “Self diagnostic result” with CONSULT-III.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000001532029
1.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. INSTALLATION
Check NATS antenna amp. installation. Refer to
XX-XX, "*****"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Reinstall NATS antenna amp. correctly.
2.
CHECK NVIS (NATS) IGNITION KEY ID CHIP
Start engine with another registered NATS ignition key.
Does the engine start?
YES
>> • Ignition key ID chip is malfunctioning.
• Replace the ignition key.
• Perform initialization with CONSULT-III.
For initialization, refer to “CONSULT-III Operation Instruction”.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY FOR NATS ANTENNA AMP.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 1 and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
B2190
NATS ANTENNA
AMP
• Inactive communication between NATS antenna
amp. and BCM.
• Mechanical key is malfunctioning.
• Harness or connectors
(The NATS antenna amp. circuit is
open or shorted)
• Mechanical key
• NATS antenna amp.
• BCM
P1614
B2190, P1614 NATS ANTENNA AMP.
SEC-27
< COMPONENT DIAGNOSIS >
[WITH INTELLIGENT KEY SYSTEM]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
L
M
A
B
SEC
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace fuse or harness.
4.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. GROUND LINE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect NATS antenna amp. connector.
3.
Check continuity between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 terminal 4 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness.
5.
CHECK NATS ANTENNA AMP. SIGNAL LINE- 1
1.
Connect NATS antenna amp. connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between NATS antenna amp. connector M21 ter-
minal 2 and ground with analog tester.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> • Repair or replace harness.
NOTE:
If harness is OK, replace BCM, perform initialization with CONSULT-III. For initialization, refer to
“CONSULT-III Operation Instruction”.
1 - Ground
: Battery voltage
LIIA1280E
4 - Ground
: Continuity should exist.
ALKIA0854ZZ
LIIA1281E
Terminals
Position of ignition key cylinder
Voltage (V)
(Approx.)
( + )
( - )
2
Ground
Before inserting ignition key
Battery voltage
After inserting ignition key
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 30 seconds,
then return to battery voltage
Just after turning ignition switch
ON
Pointer of tester should move for approx. 1 second, then
return to battery voltage
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст