Harley Davidson 2018 softail models. Service manual — page 47

If the seal is red, the bearing is installed backward.
If the wheel bearing has a metallic shield, it is a non-ABS bearing and should be replaced with the correct
bearing.
2. Were worn, damaged or incorrect components found?
a. Yes. Repair as needed.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. Front Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect front WSS [167].
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ABS CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-6) to
wiring harness [166B], leaving EHCU [166A] disconnected. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
4. Verify ABS OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-1-P1) is in position on BOB.
5. Turn IGN ON.
6. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB terminal 12 and ground.
7. Is voltage greater than 1.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (O/BE) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 5.
5. Rear Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect rear WSS [168].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Test voltage between BOB terminal 13 and ground.
5. Is voltage greater than 1.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (O/PK) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 6.
6. Circuit Test
1. Inspect WSS connector for proper fit and damage.
2. Is WSS connector secure and in good condition?
a. Yes. Replace with appropriate bearing assembly and WSS and retest. If code comes back during retest
replace ABS module.
b. No. Repair or replace WSS connector.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TEST
HD-50341
1
LEAD
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ABS OVERLAY
HD-50390-1-P1
1
ABS CABLE
HD-50390-6
1
Table 1. DTC C1032 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
WSS malfunction
Intermittent open in the front high or low WSS circuits
Short to ground, short to battery, open or high resistance in the front WSS circuits
1. Electrical Interference Test
1. Inspect vehicle for accessories that may cause electrical interference with the WSS.
2. Inspect front wheel bearing.
3. Is electrical interference or wheel bearing malfunction present?
a. Yes. Remove or relocate interference or correct wheel bearing issues.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Loose or Damaged Connections Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Inspect for loose or damaged connections on front WSS circuits.
3. Were poor connections found?
a. Yes. Repair connections and circuits.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Front WSS Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect front WSS [167].
3. Connect WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TEST LEAD (Part Number:HD-50341) between [167A] terminals 1 and 2.
See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
4. Clear DTCs.
5. Cycle IGN OFF, ON, wait 10 seconds for ABS to complete initialization test.
6. Check DTCs.
7. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Replace front WSS.
4. (O/BK) Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ABS CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-6)
between wire harness [166B], leaving ABS module [166A] disconnected. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ABS OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-1-P1) is in position on BOB.
4. Remove sensor test lead.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB terminal 3 and [167A]
terminal 2 (O/BK) wire.
6. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Repair open in (O/BK) wire.
5. (O/BE) Open Test
1. Test resistance between BOB terminal 12 and [167A] terminal 1 (O/BE) wire.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Repair open in (O/BE) wire.
6. Shorted Wires Test
1. Test continuity between BOB terminals 3 and 12.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (O/BE) and (O/BK) wires.
b. No. Go to Test 7.
7. (O/BK) Ground Test
1. Test continuity between BOB terminal 3 and ground.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (O/BK) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 8.
8. (O/BE) Ground Test
1. Test continuity between BOB terminal 12 and ground.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (O/BE) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 9.
9. (O/BK) Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN ON.
2. Test voltage between BOB terminal 3 and ground.
3. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (O/BK) wire.
b. No. Replace ABS module.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TEST
HD-50341
1
LEAD
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ABS OVERLAY
HD-50390-1-P1
1
ABS CABLE
HD-50390-6
1
Table 1. DTC C1034 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
WSS malfunction
Intermittent open in the rear high or low WSS circuits
Short to ground, short to battery, open or high resistance in the rear WSS circuits
1. Electrical Interference Test
1. Inspect vehicle for accessories that may cause electrical interference with the WSS.
2. Inspect rear wheel bearing.
3. Is electrical interference or wheel bearing malfunction present?
a. Yes. Remove or relocate interference or correct wheel bearing issues.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Loose or Damaged Connections Test
1. Inspect for loose or damaged connections on rear WSS circuits.
2. Were poor connections found?
a. Yes. Repair connections and circuits.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Rear WSS Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect rear WSS [168].
3. Connect WHEEL SPEED SENSOR TEST LEAD (Part Number:HD-50341) between [168B] terminals 1 and 2.
See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
4. Clear DTCs.
5. Cycle IGN OFF, ON, wait 10 seconds for ABS to complete initialization test.
6. Check DTCs.
7. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Replace rear WSS.
4. (O/BN) Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ABS CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-6)
between wire harness [166B], leaving ABS module [166A] disconnected. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ABS OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-1-P1) is in position on BOB.
4. Remove sensor test lead.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB terminal 14 and
[168B] terminal 2 (O/BN) wire.
6. Is resistance less than .5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Repair open in (O/BN) wire.
5. (O/PK) Open Test
1. Test resistance between BOB terminal 13 and [168B] terminal 1 (O/PK) wire.
2. Is resistance less than .5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Repair open in (O/PK) wire.
6. Shorted Wires Test
1. Test continuity between BOB terminals 14 and 13.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (O/BN) and (O/PK) wires.
b. No. Go to Test 7.
7. (O/BN) Ground Test
1. Test continuity between BOB terminal 14 and ground.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (O/BN) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 8.
8. (O/PK) Ground Test
1. Test continuity between BOB terminal 13 and ground.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground on (O/PK) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 9.
9. (O/BN) Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN ON.
2. Test voltage between BOB terminal 14 and ground.
3. Is voltage present?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (O/BN) wire.
b. No. Replace ABS module.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
HD-48650
1
The EHCU is calibrated to maximize ABS performance. If the correct calibration is not in the module the ABS may not
perform correctly. The ECM and ABS modules also compare VINs to verify the correct ABS module is installed. These
VINs must match before the ABS will operate properly.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
C1159
ABS invalid stored VIN
C1178
ABS no VIN received from ECM
C1184
ABS invalid VIN from ECM
Conditions for Setting the DTC
The ABS module determines final calibration is not completed or that the VIN does not match calibration.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS is disabled.
The ABS indicator is illuminated.
Diagnostic Tips
These codes will usually appear after replacing the ECM or the EHCU. The new modules must be programmed using
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part Number:HD-48650). After the parts are programmed and matched correctly for the
specific vehicle, clear the codes.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
HD-48650
1
Table 1. DTC C1159, C1178, C1184 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
An EHCU that is not calibrated correctly or has an internal fault
ECM VIN does not match ABS
1. Validation of Current DTC Test
1. Clear DTC.
2. Start engine, wait 10 seconds for ABS to complete initialization test.
3. Turn engine off.
NOTE
If more than one DTC resets, make sure to diagnose the DTC with the higher priority first. Refer to Diagnostics.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. See diagnostic tips.
2. Successful Calibration Test
1. Using DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part Number:HD-48650), attempt to calibrate the EHCU using the reflash
icon and selecting ABS.
2. Clear DTCs.
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Calibration complete.
3. IM Test
1. Cycle IGN OFF and ON.
2. Does IM display "VINERR"?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Replace EHCU.
See Figure 1 and Figure 2. The IM illuminates the ABS indicator by supplying ground to the lamp. The ABS module sends
a message on the CAN bus to the IM in order to command the indicator ON or OFF.
The ABS indicator will normally come on and then begin to flash when the vehicle is turned ON. It will continue to flash until
the EHCU sees at least 4.8 km/h (3 mph) from both WSS to verify proper operation.
1
ABS (km/h ABS icon lamp also shown)
2
Low fuel
3
Security
4
Check engine
5
Battery
6
Cruise enabled
7
Aux lighting
Figure 1. Indicator Lamps (Except FXBB, FXBR)
1
Low fuel
2
ABS (km/h ABS icon lamp also shown)
3
Security
4
Aux lighting
5
Battery
6
Check engine
7
Cruise enabled
Figure 2. Indicator Lamps (FXBB, FXBR)
Diagnostic Tips
The malfunction must be present during diagnosis in order to prevent unnecessary parts replacement.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see
Connector Locations.
Figure 3. ABS Schematic
Table 1. ABS Indicator Continuously Flashing, No DTCs Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Incorrect wheel bearing
Bearing not properly installed
Damaged wheel bearing
1. DTC Test
1. Verify vehicle is equipped with ABS and has appropriate IM.
2. Clear DTCs.
3. Turn IGN OFF.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTCs set?
a. Yes. See appropriate diagnostic procedure.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Wheel Bearing Inspection Test
1. Inspect for worn, damaged or incorrect bearing assembly on the front wheel.
NOTE
A correctly installed ABS wheel bearing will have a gray seal facing outward.
If the seal is red, the bearing is installed backward.
If the wheel bearing has a metallic shield, it is a non-ABS bearing and should be replaced with the correct
bearing.
2. Inspect for worn, damaged or incorrect bearing assembly on both wheels.
3. Were worn, damaged or incorrect components found on either wheel?
a. Yes. Repair wheel bearing as needed.
b. No. System working properly.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-42682
1
JUMPER HARNESS
HD-45325
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ABS OVERLAY
HD-50390-1-P1
1
ABS CABLE
HD-50390-6
1
Table 1. ABS Indicator Always On or Inoperative Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open battery circuit
Open ground circuit
Short to ground in battery circuit
1. DTC Test
1. Verify vehicle is equipped with ABS and has appropriate IM.
2. Clear DTCs.
3. Turn IGN OFF.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTCs set?
a. Yes. See appropriate diagnostic procedure.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. ABS Lamp Function Test
1. Perform a "WOW" test. See Description and Operation.
2. Does ABS lamp function properly during the "WOW" test?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Replace IM.
3. CAN High Circuit Continuity Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ABS CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-6) to
wiring harness [166B], leaving ABS module [166A] disconnected. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ABS OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-1-P1) is in position on BOB.
4. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-42682) and JUMPER HARNESS (Part Number:HD-45325)
between wire harness [39B] and IM [39A]. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between ABS BOB terminal 2 and
IM BOB terminal 2.
6. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair open in (W/R) wire.
4. CAN Low Circuit Continuity Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Test resistance between ABS BOB terminal 11 and IM BOB terminal 8.
3. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Repair open in (W/BK) wire.
5. ABS Power Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN ON.
2. Test voltage between ABS BOB terminal 9 and ground.
3. Test voltage between ABS BOB terminal 18 and ground.
4. Is battery voltage present on both circuits?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Repair open in ABS module battery circuit.
6. ABS Ground Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Test resistance between ABS BOB terminal 1 and ground.
3. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 7.
b. No. Repair open in (BK/GN) wire.
7. ABS Switched Power Circuit Test
1. Turn IGN ON.
2. Test voltage between ABS BOB terminal 4 to ground.
3. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 8.
b. No. Repair open in (O/W) wire.
8. ABS ECU Test
1. Remove ABS BOB and connect [166].
2. Remove IM BOB and connect [39].
3. Clear DTCs.
4. Start vehicle. Operate in the parameters for initialization self-test.
5. Turn IGN OFF.
6. Check DTCs.
7. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Replace EHCU.
b. No. Concern is intermittent. See Wiggle Test.
Wire Color Codes
Wire traces on wiring diagrams are labeled with alpha codes. Refer to Table 1.
For Solid Color Wires: See Figure 1. The alpha code identifies wire color.
For Striped Wires: The code is written with a slash (/) between the solid color code and the stripe code. For example,
a trace labeled GN/Y is a green wire with a yellow stripe.
Wiring Diagram Symbols
See Figure 1. On wiring diagrams and in service/repair instructions, connectors are identified by a number in brackets
[ ]. The letter inside the brackets identifies whether the housing is a socket or pin housing.
A=Pin: The letter A and the pin symbol after a connector number identifies the pin side of the terminal connectors.
B=Socket: The letter B and the socket symbol after a connector number identifies the socket side of the terminal
connectors. Other symbols found on the wiring diagrams include the following:
Diode: The diode allows current flow in one direction only in a circuit.
Wire break: The wire breaks are used to show option variances or page breaks.
No Connection: Two wires crossing over each other in a wiring diagram that are shown with no splice indicating they
are not connected together.
Circuit to/from: This symbol indicates a more complete circuit diagram on another page. The symbol is also
identifying the direction of current flow.
Splice: Splices are where two or more wires are connected together along a wiring diagram. The indication of a splice
only indicates that wires are spliced to that circuit. It is not the true location of the splice in the wiring harness.
Ground: Grounds can be classified as either clean or dirty grounds. Clean grounds are identified by a (BK/GN) wire
and are normally used for sensors or modules.
NOTE
Clean grounds usually do not have electric motors, coils or anything that may cause electrical interference on the
ground circuit.
Dirty grounds are identified by a (BK) wire and are used for components that are not as sensitive to electrical
interference.
Twisted pair: This symbol indicates the two wires are twisted together in the harness. This minimizes the circuit's
electromagnetic interference from external sources. If repairs are necessary to these wires they should remain as
twisted wires.
1
Connector number
2
Terminal code (A=pin, B=socket)
3
Solid wire color
4
Striped wire color
5
Socket symbol
6
Pin symbol
7
Diode
8
Wire break
9
No connection
10
Circuit to/from
11
Splice
12
Ground
13
Twisted pair
Figure 1. Connector/Wiring Diagram Symbols
1
Battery
2
Battery tender
3
Main
4
Fuse block [64]
5
System power
6
Fuse block [332]
Figure 2. Fuse Blocks and Socket Terminals
Table 1. Wire Color Codes
ALPHA CODE
WIRE COLOR
BE
Blue
BK
Black
BN
Brown
GN
Green
GY
Gray
LBE
Light Blue
LGN
Light Green
O
Orange
PK
Pink
R
Red
TN
Tan
V
Violet
W
White
Y
Yellow
Refer to the table below for wiring diagram information.
WIRING DIAGRAM LIST
FIGURE
NUMBER
Battery Power Distribution
Figure 1.
Ignition and Accessory Power Distribution
Figure 2.
Sensor Grounds
Figure 3.
Ground Circuit
Figure 4.
Front Lighting and Hand Controls: 2018 Softail
Figure 5.
Backbone Harness 1 of 3: 2018 Softail
Figure 6.
Engine Harness 2 of 3: 2018 Softail
Figure 7.
Main Harness 3 of 3: 2018 Softail
Figure 8.
Rear Lighting: 2018 Softail
Figure 9.
Figure 1. Battery Power Distribution
Figure 2. Ignition and Accessory Power Distribution
Figure 3. Sensor Grounds
Figure 4. Ground Circuit
Figure 5. Front Lighting and Hand Controls: 2018 Softail
Figure 6. Backbone Harness 1 of 3: 2018 Softail
Figure 7. Engine Harness 2 of 3: 2018 Softail
Figure 8. Main Harness 3 of 3: 2018 Softail
Figure 9. Rear Lighting: 2018 Softail
Function/Location
All vehicle connectors are identified by their function and location. Refer to Table 1.
Place and Color
The place (number of wire cavities of a connector housing) and color of the connector can also aid identification.
Connector Number
On wiring diagrams and in service instructions, connectors are identified by a number in brackets.
Repair Instructions
The repair instructions in Appendix B of the electrical diagnostic manual (EDM) are by connector type. Refer to Table
1.
Table 1. Softail Connector Locations
NO.
DESCRIPTION
TYPE
TERMINAL
LOCATION
PROBE
COLOR
[18]
Right rear stop, tail
4-place JAE MX19 Sealed (BK)
Yellow
Under seat
and turn assembly
[18-2]
Right rear turn
4-place JAE MX19 Sealed (BK)
Yellow
Inside light bar (FLDE)
Inside stop lamp (FLHC/S)
[19]
Left rear stop, tail
4-place JAE MX19 Sealed (BK)
Yellow
Under seat
and turn assembly
[19-2]
Left rear turn
4-place JAE MX19 Sealed (BK)
Yellow
Inside light bar (FLDE)
Inside stop lamp (FLHC/S)
[20]
Console harness
4-way JST JWPF Sealed (BK)
Yellow
Inside USB compartment
[22-1]
Right hand controls
4-place JAE MX19 Sealed (BK)
Yellow
Under frame in front of
front cylinder
[22-2]
Right hand controls
2-place JAE MX19 Sealed (BK)
Yellow
Under frame in front of
front cylinder
[24]
Left hand controls
4-place JAE MX19 Sealed (BK)
Yellow
Under frame in front of
front cylinder
[31L]
Left front turn
4-way JAE MX19 Sealed (BK)
Yellow
Under frame in front of
signal/auxiliary
(with fairing)
front cylinder
lamp
[31R]
Right front turn
4-way JAE MX19 Sealed (BK)
Yellow
Under frame in front of
signal/auxiliary
(with fairing)
front cylinder
lamp
[31R-2]
Right front turn
4-way JAE MX19 Sealed (BK)
Yellow
Inside light bar (FLDE)
(with fairing)
[31L-2]
Left front turn
4-way JAE MX19 Sealed (BK)
Yellow
Inside light bar (FLDE)
(with fairing)
[38]
Headlamp
4-place Deutsch DTM Sealed
Brown
Under frame in front of
(BK) (FXBR/S, FXFR/S)
front cylinder
[38-2]
Headlamp
4-way Delphi 150 Metri-Pack
Gray
Inside headlamp nacelle
(BK)
[39]
IM
12-place Delphi Micro 64
BOB
IM
Sealed (GY) (except FXBR/S,
Yellow
FXBB)
6-place JST JWPF Sealed
(BK) (FXBR/S, FXBB)
[40]
Center rear lighting
3-place Tyco MCON 1.2
Gray
Under seat
Sealed (BK)
[40-2]
Tail lamp
4-place JAE MX19 Sealed (BK)
Yellow
Inside light bar
[47]
Voltage regulator to
3-place Dekko (BK)
Green
Back of voltage regulator
stator
[64]
Fuse block
Delphi 280 Metri-pack Sealed
Purple/Red
Behind left side cover
Delphi 800 Metri-pack Sealed
(main fuse)
[65]
VSS
3-place Delphi GT 150 3.5
Gray
Top of transmission case
Sealed (BK)
[73L]
Left auxiliary lamps
2-place JAE MX19 Unsealed
Yellow
Behind front fork panel
(BK)
[73L-2]
Left auxiliary lamps
2-way Delphi 280 Metri-Pack
Purple
Inside auxiliary/fog lamps
sealed (BK)
[73R]
Right auxiliary
2-place JAE MX19 (BK)
Yellow
Behind front fork panel
lamps
[73R-2]
Right auxiliary
2-way Delphi 280 Metri-Pack
Purple
Inside auxiliary/fog lamps
lamps
sealed (BK)
[77]
Voltage regulator
2-place Dekko (BK)
Green
Back of voltage regulator
[78-1]
ECM
18-place Tyco GET 64 Sealed
BOB
Behind left side cover
(BK)
under fuse block caddy
[78-2]
ECM
18-place Tyco GET 64 Sealed
BOB
Behind left side cover
(GY)
under fuse block caddy
[78-3]
ECM
18-place Tyco GET 64 Sealed
BOB
Behind left side cover
(GY)
under fuse block caddy
[79]
CKP sensor
2-place Deutsch DTM Sealed
Brown
Back of voltage regulator
(BK)
bracket
[80]
TMAP
4-place Tyco MCON 1.2
Gray
Top of induction module
Sealed (BK)
[83]
Ignition coil
3-place Delphi GT 150 Sealed
Gray
Rear of coil
(BK)
[84]
Front fuel injector
2-place Delphi GT 150 3.5
Gray
Beneath fuel tank
Sealed (GY)
[85]
Rear fuel injector
2-place Delphi GT 150 3.5
Gray
Beneath fuel tank
Sealed (GY)
[90]
ET sensor
2-place Tyco MCON 1.2
Gray
Rear of front cylinder, left
Sealed (GY)
side
[91]
DLC
6-place Deutsch DT Sealed
Black
Behind left side cover
(GY)
[94]
Rear fender lights
6-place Tyco 070 Multilock
Gray
Circuit board under tail
harness in circuit
Unsealed (BK)
lamp assembly (FLHC,
board
FXLR)
[95]
Purge solenoid
2-place Delphi 150 Metri-pack
Gray
Under seat in front of rear
Sealed (BK)
fender
[108]
Tachometer
12-place Delphi Micro 64
BOB
Behind tachometer
Sealed (GY)
[120]
Oil pressure switch
3-place Delphi GT 150 3.5 (BK)
Gray
Front right crankcase
[121]
Rear stop lamp
Tyco Insulated Spade terminal
Red
Right side of transmission
switch
(BK)
[122]
Horn
Flag terminals (BK)
Red
Front of frame above
voltage regulator
[128]
Starter solenoid
Tyco Insulated Spade terminal
Red
Top of starter
(W)
[131]
Neutral switch
Right Angle Push On Molded
Top of transmission
(BK)
[133]
JSS
3-place Molex MX 150 Sealed
Gray
Back of voltage regulator
(BK)
bracket
[137]
HO2 sensor (rear)
4-place Molex MX 150 Sealed
Gray
Under seat in front of
(BK)
battery
[138]
HO2 sensor (front)
4-place Molex MX 150 Sealed
Gray
Behind voltage regulator
(BK)
[141]
Fuel pump and
4-place Molex MX150 Sealed
Gray
Under frame in front of
sender
(BK)
front cylinder
[142]
Security siren
3-place Delphi GT 150 3.5
Gray
Electrical panel behind
(optional)
Sealed (BK)
fender extension
[145]
Engine harness
5-way Tyco MCON 1.2
Gray
Under seat
[166]
ABS EHCU
18-place Tyco MCON 1.2
BOB
Behind right side cover
Sealed (BK)
[167]
Front WSS
2-place JAEMX19 Sealed (GY)
Yellow
Under frame in front of
front cylinder
[168]
Rear WSS
2-place Deutsch DTM Sealed
Brown
Behind right side cover
(BK)
[203F]
ACR (front)
2-place Tyco Superseal 1.5
Gray
Bracket attached to the
Sealed
throttle body
[203R]
ACR (rear)
2-place Tyco Superseal 1.5
Gray
Bracket attached to the
Sealed
throttle body
[204]
TGS
6-place JST JWPF Sealed
Yellow
Under frame in front of
front cylinder
[209]
Security antenna
2-place Molex MX 64 Unsealed
Light Blue
Under seat
(BK)
[211]
TCA
6-way Delphi GT 150 Sealed
Gray
Right side of engine
(BK)
(induction module)
[242]
BCM
48-place Molex CMC Sealed
BOB
Electrical panel behind
(BK)
fender extension
[259]
BCM battery power
1-place Delphi 800 Metri-pack
Red
Electrical panel behind
Sealed (BK)
fender extension
[264]
USB
2-way Deutsch DT (GY)
Black
Under frame in front of
front cylinder
[281]
Battery tender
2-way over mold (BK)
Behind left side cover
[315]
Front knock sensor
2-way Kostal MLK 1.2
Light blue
Under fuel tank
[316]
Rear knock sensor
2-way Kostal MLK 1.2
Light blue
Under fuel tank
[319]
Terminating resistor
2-way Delphi GT 150 (BK)
Gray
Behind left side cover
[325]
P&A accessory
3-way Molex MX150 (BK)
Gray
Behind left side cover
[327]
Backbone harness
20-way Molex MX150 (BK)
Gray
Under seat
interconnect
[328]
Engine harness
8-way JST JWPF Sealed (BK)
Yellow
Under fuel tank behind
interconnect
rear cylinder
[329]
USB caddy
8-way Molex MX150
Gray
Under frame in front of
interconnect
front cylinder
[331]
Rear light bar
4-place JAE MX19 Sealed (BK)
Yellow
Inside light bar (FLDE)
interconnect
[332]
Fuse holder
2-way Delphi Metri-Pack 280
Gray
Under seat
[GND1]
Left side ground
Ring terminals
Under seat
[GND2]
stud
[GND2A]
Right side ground
stud
(Regulator) Right
side ground stud
Table 1. Right Rear Turn Signal [18A]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
-
N/C
2
BE/BN
Right rear turn signal
3
-
N/C
4
BK
Ground
Figure 1. Right Rear Turn Signal [18A]
Table 2. Right Rear Turn Signal [18-2]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
-
N/C
2
BE/BN
Right rear turn signal
3
BK
Ground
4
-
N/C
Figure 2. Right Rear Turn Signal [18-2]
Table 3. Left Rear Turn Signal [19A]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
-
N/C
2
BE/BN
Left rear turn signal
3
-
N/C
4
BK
Ground
Figure 3. Left Rear Turn Signal [19A]
Table 4. Left Rear Turn Signal [19-2]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
-
N/C
2
BE/V
Left rear turn signal
3
BK
Ground
4
-
N/C
Figure 4. Left Rear Turn Signal [19-2]
Table 5. Console Harness [20]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
R/O
Battery fuse
2
BK/GN
Ground
3
W/R
CAN high
4
W/BK
CAN low
Figure 5. Console Harness [20]
Table 6. RHCM [22-1]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
R/O
Battery fuse
2
BK
Ground
3
W/R
CAN high
4
W/BK
CAN low
Figure 6. RHCM [22-1]
Table 7. RHCM [22-2]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
W/GY
Engine stop switch
2
-
N/C
Figure 7. RHCM [22-2]
Table 8. LHCM [24]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
R/O
Battery fuse
2
BK
Ground
3
W/R
CAN high
4
W/BK
CAN low
Figure 8. LHCM [24]
Table 9. Front Left Turn Signal [31L]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
BE
Position
2
BE/PK
Left front turn signal
3
BK
Ground
4
BE/BK
AUX/fog
Figure 9. Front Left Turn Signal [31L]
Table 10. Front Left Turn [31L-2]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
BE
Position
2
BE/PK
Left front turn signal
3
BK
Ground
4
-
N/C
Figure 10. Front Left Turn [31L-2]
Table 11. Front Right Turn Signal [31R]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
BE
Position
2
BE/O
Left front turn signal
3
BK
Ground
4
BE/BK
AUX/fog
Figure 11. Front Right Turn Signal [31R]
Table 12. Front Right Turn Signal [31R-2]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
BE
Position
2
BE/O
Right front turn signal
3
BK
Ground
4
-
N/C
Figure 12. Front Right Turn Signal [31R-2]
Table 13. Headlamp [38]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
BE
Running/position lamp
2
BE/Y
Low beam
3
BE/W
High beam
4
BK
Ground
Figure 13. Headlamp [38]
Table 14. Headlamp [38-2]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
A
BK
Ground
B
BE/Y
Low beam
C
BE/W
High beam
D
BE
Running/position lamp
Figure 14. Headlamp [38-2]
Table 15. IM [39] (12 place connector)
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
W/O
Oil pressure indicator
2
W/R
CAN high
3
-
N/C
4
BE/W
High beam indicator
5
R/O
Battery fuse
6
W
Neutral indicator
7
BK/GN
Ground
8
W/BK
CAN low
9
-
N/C
10
BE/PK
Left turn indicator
11
W
Indicator type ID
12
BE/O
Right turn indicator
Figure 15. IM [39] (12 place connector)
Table 16. IM [39] (6 place connector)
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
R/O
Battery fuse
2
BK/GN
Ground
3
BK
Spare
4
W/R
CAN +
5
W/BK
CAN low
6
BK
H-D link
Figure 16. IM [39] (6 place connector)
Table 17. Center Lighting [40]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
BE
Running/position lamps
2
BE/R
Brake lamp power
3
BK
Ground
Figure 17. Center Lighting [40]
Table 18. Stop Tail Lamp [40-2]
TERMINAL
WIRE COLOR
CIRCUIT DESCRIPTION
1
BE
Position
2
BE/R
Brake lamp power

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Политика конфиденциальности