Harley Davidson 2018 softail models. Service manual — page 46

Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TERMINAL EXTRACTOR
B-50085
1
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P2127 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open in TGS-2 circuit
Short to ground in TGS-2 circuit
NOTE
Always inspect connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, inoperative locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection and damaged harnesses when disconnecting any connector.
1. Power Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Disconnect TGS [204].
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 18
and [204A] terminal 4 (R/GY).
6. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Repair open in (R/GY).
2. Signal Open Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 14 and [204A] terminal 5 (GY/W).
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair open in (GY/W).
3. Signal Short to Ground Test
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-3] terminal 14 and [78-1] terminal 10.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (GY/W).
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. Ground Short to Voltage Test
1. Connect [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] to BOB.
2. Connect [204].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 27 and [78-1] terminal 10.
5. Is voltage greater than 1.0V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Go to Test 7.
5. ECM Ground Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect [78B-3].
3. Using TERMINAL EXTRACTOR (Part Number:B-50085), remove terminal 17 (BK/GY) wire from ECM
harness connector [78B-3].
4. Connect [78B-3].
5. Turn IGN ON.
6. Test voltage between extracted terminal 17 and BOB [78-1] terminal 10.
7. Is voltage greater than 1.0V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Replace ECM.
6. TGS-1 Ground Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect TGS [204].
3. Turn IGN ON.
4. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 17 and [78-1] terminal 10.
5. Is voltage greater than 1.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (BK/GY).
b. No. Replace TGS.
7. Power Short to Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 18 and [78-1] terminal 10.
3. Is resistance less than 200 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 8.
b. No. Go to Test 11.
8. Sensor Short to Ground Test
1. Disconnect TGS [204].
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 18 and [78-1] terminal 10.
3. Is resistance less than 200 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 9.
b. No. Replace TGS.
9. TMAP Short to Ground Test
1. Disconnect TMAP [80].
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 18 and [78-1] terminal 10.
3. Is resistance less than 200 ohms?
a. Yes. Go to Test 10.
b. No. Replace TMAP.
10. ECM Short to Ground Test
1. Disconnect [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3].
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 18 and [78-1] terminal 10.
3. Is resistance less than 200 ohms?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (R/GY) wire.
b. No. Replace ECM.
11. DTC Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Turn IGN OFF, wait 1 minute.
3. Start vehicle and operate throttle.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTC return?
a. Yes. Go to Test 12.
b. No. Issue could be intermittent. Perform wiggle test.
12. ECM 5V Sensor Power Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 18 and [78-1] terminal 10.
2. Is voltage greater than 4.6V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 13.
b. No. Replace ECM.
13. Signal Voltage Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 14 and [78-1] terminal 10.
2. Slowly turn throttle to wide open position and observe voltage.
3. Does voltage steadily decrease to less than 0.5V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 14.
b. No. Replace TGS.
14. ECM 5V Sensor Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF, wait 1 minute.
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 17 and [78-1] terminal 10.
3. Is resistance less than 1.0 ohm?
a. Yes. Replace TGS.
b. No. Replace ECM.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TERMINAL EXTRACTOR
B-50085
1
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P2128 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Short to voltage in sensor signal
Short to voltage in sensor power
NOTE
Always inspect connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, inoperative locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection and damaged harnesses when disconnecting any connector.
1. Power Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], and ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3].
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 18 and
[78-1] terminal 10.
6. Is voltage greater than 6.0V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
2. ECM Power Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect [78B-3].
3. Using TERMINAL EXTRACTOR (Part Number:B-50085), remove terminal 18 (R/GY) wire from ECM harness
connector [78B-3].
4. Connect [78B-3].
5. Turn IGN ON.
6. Test voltage between extracted terminal 18 and BOB [78-1] terminal 10.
7. Is voltage greater than 5.0V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Replace ECM.
3. TGS-2 Power Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect [78B-3].
3. Insert extracted terminal 18 back into [78B-3].
4. Connect [78B-3].
5. Disconnect TGS [204].
6. Turn IGN ON.
7. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 18 and ground.
8. Is voltage greater than 6.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (R/GY).
b. No. Go to Test 7.
4. Signal Short to Voltage Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 14 and [78-1] terminal 10.
2. Is voltage greater than 6.0V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Issue could be intermittent. Perform wiggle test.
5. ECM Signal Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect [78B-3].
3. Using TERMINAL EXTRACTOR (Part Number:B-50085), remove terminal 14 (GY/W) wire from ECM harness
connector [78B-3].
4. Connect [78B-3].
5. Turn IGN ON.
6. Test voltage between extracted terminal 14 and BOB [78-1] terminal 10.
7. Is voltage greater than 6.0V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Replace ECM.
6. TGS-2 Signal Short to Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect [78B-3].
3. Insert extracted terminal 14 back into [78B-3].
4. Connect [78B-3].
5. Disconnect TGS [204].
6. Turn IGN ON.
7. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 14 and ground.
8. Is voltage greater than 6.0V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage in (GY/W).
b. No. Go to Test 7.
7. DTC Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Turn IGN OFF, wait 1 minute.
3. Start vehicle and operate throttle.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTC return?
a. Yes. Go to Test 8.
b. No. Issue could be intermittent. Perform wiggle test.
8. ECM 5V Sensor Power Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 18 and [78-1] terminal 10.
2. Is voltage greater than 4.6V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 9.
b. No. Replace ECM.
9. Signal Voltage Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 14 and [78-1] terminal 10.
2. Slowly turn throttle to wide open position and observe voltage.
3. Does voltage steadily decrease to less than 0.5V?
a. Yes. Go to Test 10.
b. No. Replace TGS.
10. ECM 5V Sensor Ground Test
1. Turn IGN OFF, wait 1 minute.
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 17 and [78-1] terminal 10.
3. Is resistance less than 1.0 ohm?
a. Yes. Replace TGS.
b. No. Replace ECM.
The ECM sets DTC P2176 when it determines the zero position of the throttle plate has not been successfully learned.
At power up, the ECM adjusts the throttle plate to the limp-home position, then begins to move the throttle plate closed.
The ECM monitors and verifies the amount of movement that occurred. The throttle plate minimum position is held briefly
then verified against the expected minimum and maximum range of throttle. If the zero position is found within range, then
the position is stored.
If the ECM is not able to learn the minimum position or if the learning fails four consecutive ignition cycles, the ECM sets
DTC P2176. Refer to Table 1.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P2176
ETC zero position learning error
Figure 1. Sensor Circuit
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P2176 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Induction module malfunction
Mechanical interference
1. System Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], and ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3].
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Turn IGN ON.
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminal 16 and
ground.
6. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. See Description and Operation.
2. Internal Damage Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminal 8 and ground and terminal 9 and ground.
2. Is battery voltage present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Replace ECM.
3. Air Inlet Interference Test
1. Inspect air inlet. Check for foreign debris and/or mechanical interference to throttle plate.
2. Were any issues found?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Replace induction module.
4. Validation Test
1. Clear inlet. Check throttle plate movement.
2. Clear DTCs.
3. Start engine and operate throttle.
4. Check DTCs.
5. Did DTC P2176 set?
a. Yes. Replace induction module.
b. No. Repair complete.
See Figure 1 and Figure 2. The ECM sets DTCs when it determines that a correlation error exists for either the TP sensor
or the TGS.
The two TP sensors work opposite of each other. As the throttle plate opens, TPS1 voltage ranges from 0.0-5.0V, while
TPS2 voltage ranges from 5.0-0.0V. The sum of the two TPS voltages should always measure approximately 5.0V.
The two TGSs work the same way. As the TGS is opened, TGS1 voltage increases and TGS2 voltage decreases. The
sum of these two voltages should always measure approximately 5.0V. If either component fails to correlate the proper
voltage or has out-of-range voltage conditions, the ECM will set a DTC. Refer to Table 1.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P2135
TPS correlation error
P2138
TGS correlation error
1
Battery tender [281]
2
DLC [91]
3
Termination resistor [319]
4
P&A accessory [325]
5
Fuse holder [332]
6
Fuse block [64]
7
ECM [78-3]
8
ECM [78-2]
9
ECM [78-1] (behind sub caddy)
Figure 1. Behind Left Side Cover
1
Front knock sensor [315]
2
Front ACR [203F]
3
Rear knock sensor [316]
4
Rear ACR [203R]
5
Rear injector [85]
6
TMAP [80]
7
Ignition coil [83]
8
Throttle control [211]
9
Front injector [84]
Figure 2. Engine
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see General.
Figure 3. EFI Simplified Schematic
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P2135 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open in TPS-1 circuit
Short to ground in TPS-1 circuit
Short to voltage in TPS-1 circuit
Open in TPS-2 circuit
Short to ground in TPS-2 circuit
Short to voltage in TPS-2 circuit
Short to voltage in sensor power circuit
1. TPS-1 Resistance Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected. See
How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Disconnect TCA [211].
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 2 and
[211B] terminal C.
6. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Repair open in (GN/V) wire.
2. TPS-1 Short to Ground Test
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-3] terminal 2 and [78-2] terminal 7.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (GN/V) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. TPS-1 Short to Voltage Test
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-3] terminal 2 and [78-2] terminal 9.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (GN/V) and (R/W) wires.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. TPS-2 Continuity Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 15 and [211B] terminal E.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Repair open in (GY/V) wire.
5. TPS-2 Short to Ground Test
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminals 15 and 7.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short to ground in (GY/V) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 6.
6. TPS-2 Short to Voltage Test
1. Test continuity between BOB [78-2] terminals 15 and 9.
2. Is continuity present?
a. Yes. Repair short between (GY/V) and (R/W) wires.
b. No. Go to Test 7.
7. TPS-2 Circuit Test
1. Connect [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3].
2. Turn IGN ON.
3. Test voltage between BOB [78-2] terminals 15 and 7.
4. Is voltage greater than 5.25V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (GY/V) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 8.
8. TPS-1 Circuit Test
1. Test voltage between BOB [78-3] terminals 2 and [78-2] terminal 7.
2. Is voltage greater than 5.25V?
a. Yes. Repair short to voltage on (R/W) wire.
b. No. Go to Test 9.
9. Ground Circuit Open Test
1. Connect [211].
2. Clear DTCs.
3. Start vehicle. Operate throttle.
4. Did DTC return?
a. Yes. Replace TCA.
b. No. Operation normal.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ECM CABLE
HD-50390-4
1
ECM OVERLAY
HD-50390-4-P
1
Table 1. DTC P2138 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Open or high resistance in TGS-1 circuit
Open or high resistance in TGS-2 circuit
Open or high resistance in sensor ground 1
Open or high resistance in sensor ground 2
NOTE
Always inspect connectors for backed out terminals, improper mating, inoperative locks, improperly formed or
damaged terminals, poor terminal-to-wire connection and damaged harnesses when disconnecting any connector.
1. TGS-1 Signal Wire Resistance Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ECM CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-4) to
wiring harness [78B-1], [78B-2] and [78B-3], leaving ECM [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] disconnected.
3. Verify ECM OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-4-P) is in position on BOB.
4. Disconnect TGS [204].
5. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 13
and [204A] terminal 2.
6. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Repair open in (GN/W).
2. TGS-1 Power Wire Resistance Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 9 and [204A] terminal 1.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair open in (R/W).
3. TGS-1 Ground Wire Resistance Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 7 and [204A] terminal 3.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Repair open in (BK/W).
4. TGS-2 Signal Wire Resistance Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 14 and [204A] terminal 5.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 Ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Repair open in (GY/W).
5. TGS-2 Power Wire Resistance Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 18 and [204A] terminal 4.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 6.
b. No. Repair open in (R/GY).
6. TGS-2 Ground Wire Resistance Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 17 and [204A] terminal 6.
2. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 7.
b. No. Repair open in (BK/GY).
7. Sensor Ground 1 Test
1. Connect [78A-1], [78A-2] and [78A-3] to BOB.
2. Test resistance between BOB [78-2] terminal 7 and ground.
3. Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 8.
b. No. Replace ECM.
8. Sensor Ground 2 Test
1. Test resistance between BOB [78-3] terminal 17 and ground.
2. Is resistance less than 1 ohm?
a. Yes. Go to Test 9.
b. No. Replace ECM.
9. DTC Test
1. Connect [204].
2. Clear DTCs.
3. Turn IGN OFF, wait 1 minute.
4. Start vehicle and operate throttle.
5. Check DTCs.
6. Did DTC return?
a. Yes. Replace TGS.
b. No. Operation normal.
Erratic idle conditions may be caused by:
Fouled spark plugs.
Damaged spark plug cables.
Fuel system problems.
Ignition system faults.
Diagnostic Tips
WARNING
Wipe up spilled fuel and dispose of rags in a suitable manner. An open spark around gasoline could cause a fire or
explosion, resulting in death or serious injury. (00518b)
When performing the steps in the diagnostic tests, use a known good part to verify whether a suspected part is faulty.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
INLINE SPARK TESTER KIT
HD-51724
1
Table 1. Erratic Idle Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Bad fuel
Faulty spark plug cables
Malfunctioning fuel system
Fouled spark plugs
1. Preliminary Engine Tests
1. Verify battery connections are in good condition.
2. Verify fuel in the tank is fresh and not contaminated.
3. Verify spark plug wires are firmly connected to the coil and plugs.
4. Verify heat management system is not operating.
5. Verify fuel injectors are not clogged.
6. Verify battery condition. See General.
7. Does battery pass tests?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Charge or replace battery.
2. Spark Test
1. Connect INLINE SPARK TESTER KIT (Part Number:HD-51724) between front spark plug cable and ground.
See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
2. Crank engine for a few seconds.
3. Remove tester from front spark plug cable. Connect rear spark plug cable and ground.
4. Did spark jump gap on both cables?
a. Yes. Check for faulty, worn or cracked spark plugs, plug fouling due to mechanical problems or faulty
connection at plug or coils. Repair as required.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Spark Plug Wire Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Disconnect spark plug cables.
3. Test resistance of both spark plug cables.
4. Is resistance within specifications? Refer to Spark Plug Cables.
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. Replace out of range spark plug cable.
4. Fuel System Test
1. Perform fuel pressure test.
2. Is fuel pressure normal?
a. Yes. If fuel injectors are okay, replace the fuel.
b. No. Repair fuel pressure problem.
See Figure 1. Improper fuel system pressure may contribute to hesitation or loss of power.
1
USB caddy interconnect [329]
2
USB [264]
3
Fuel pump [141]
4
ET sensor [90]
Figure 1. Under Fuel Tank Left Side
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
P1505
Power limit violation
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
HD-48650
1
Table 1. DTC P1505 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Intake leak
Throttle plate damage
1. DTC Validation Test
1. Verify no other engine sensor DTCs are present.
2. Are any other DTCs present?
a. Yes. Diagnose other DTCs first.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Vacuum Leak Test
1. Start engine.
2. Check for vacuum leaks.
3. Were any leaks found?
a. Yes. Repair vacuum leak.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Throttle Plate Test
1. Inspect throttle plate.
2. Has the throttle plate been modified or damaged?
a. Yes. Repair or replace throttle plate.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
4. DTC Confirmation Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Using DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part Number:HD-48650), attempt to calibrate the ECM using the module
replace feature found in vehicle set up.
3. Did DTC return?
a. Yes. Replace ECM.
b. No. Repair complete.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
INLINE SPARK TESTER KIT
HD-51724
1
Table 1. Hesitation or Loss of Power Test Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Loss of engine compression
Fuel system issues
Battery condition and connections
Spark plug condition
Air filter condition
Poor chassis ground connections
Performance modifications
Electrical modifications
Throttle valve malfunction
1. Preliminary Engine Tests
1. Verify battery connections are in good condition.
2. Verify fuel in the tank is fresh and not contaminated.
3. Verify spark plug wires are firmly connected the coil and plugs.
4. Verify fuel injectors are not clogged.
5. Verify battery condition. See General.
6. Does battery pass tests?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Charge or replace battery.
2. Vacuum Leak Test
1. Start engine. Check for vacuum leaks.
2. Were any leaks found?
a. Yes. Repair vacuum leak.
b. No. Go to Test 3.
3. Spark Present Test
1. Check spark plug condition and replace if fouled.
2. Using INLINE SPARK TESTER KIT (Part Number:HD-51724), check spark at both plugs while cranking
engine.
3. Is spark present?
a. Yes. Go to Test 4.
b. No. The spark plugs will not spark if there is low or no compression. If spark is not present, test
compression before troubleshooting ignition circuit. Once good compression is confirmed, check
condition of ignition coils, coil primary wiring and spark plug boots. See Description and Operation.
4. Compression Test
1. Perform compression test.
2. Does engine pass compression test?
a. Yes. Go to Test 5.
b. No. Repair engine loss of compression.
5. Fuel System Test
1. Perform fuel pressure test.
2. Does fuel pressure meet specification?
a. Yes. Inspect and clean throttle body and repair as needed.
b. No. Inspect fuel inlet sock and fuel filter for obstruction. Inspect internal fuel hose for leaks. If no issues
are found, replace fuel pump assembly.
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II
HD-48650
1
The ABS module consists of an electro-hydraulic control unit (EHCU) which controls brake application under extreme
stopping conditions. The ABS only activates when wheel slip is detected.
The ABS includes the:
See Figure 1. The EHCU.
See Figure 2. Front WSS.
See Figure 1. Rear WSS.
The EHCU responds to WSS inputs. When the EHCU is activated, the solenoid valves decrease, hold or increase
hydraulic fluid pressure to control the individual calipers of each wheel to prevent wheel slipping. However, the EHCU
cannot increase hydraulic pressure beyond the pressure or force being applied to the brake pedal or lever by the rider.
1
Engine harness [145]
2
ABS EHCU [166]
3
Rear HO2S [137]
4
Starter solenoid [128]
5
Rear WSS [168]
Figure 1. Behind Right Side Cover
ABS CAN Communication Functionality
The RHCM has a front brake switch that supplies a signal on the CAN bus. This CAN communication signal is sent to
the EHCU to indicate that the front brake is applied. The rear brake switch supplies a ground input to the BCM. The
BCM sends a rear brake applied CAN communication signal to the EHCU.
During normal ABS operation:
A series of rapid solenoid valve pulsations may be felt in either the front brake lever or rear brake pedal but only
during initialization and anti-lock braking.
A ticking or popping noise may be heard as the solenoid valves cycle rapidly.
During anti-lock braking on dry pavement, intermittent chirping noises may be heard as the tires approach slipping.
When the EHCU is replaced, use DIGITAL TECHNICIAN II (Part Number:HD-48650) to program and bleed the
EHCU.
1
Headlamp security siren [38]
2
Console [20]
3
TGS [204]
4
Right front lighting [31R]
5
Front WSS [167]
6
Left front lighting [31L]
7
USB caddy interconnect [329]
8
LHCM [24]
9
RHCM [22-1]
10
RHCM [22-2]
Figure 2. USB Caddy
Pressure Hold
The EHCU controls the release and apply valves. This holds the same constant pressure on the appropriate caliper.
The EHCU will release the pressure hold in the event of wheel slip.
Pressure Decrease
Sometimes the pressure being applied to the caliper is high enough for the EHCU to detect wheel slip. To control the
wheel slip, the EHCU closes the apply valve and opens the release valve. This releases pressure on the appropriate
caliper until wheel slip is no longer detected. The excess fluid is stored in the accumulator until the pump can return
the fluid to the master cylinder or fluid reservoir.
Pressure Increase
After the wheel slip is corrected during an ABS event, a pressure increase occurs. The EHCU closes the release valve
and opens the apply valve. This increases the pressure applied to the caliper during deceleration in order to reduce
the speed of the wheel. The increased pressure will not exceed the pressure being applied to the master cylinder by
the rider.
Initialization Self-Test
The ABS module performs one initialization test each ignition cycle. As part of the initialization self-test, the ABS
module energizes the actuators and commands the motor and solenoids on and off. The ABS ECU will run this test
the first time the vehicle speed exceeds 4.8 km/h (3 mph) in an ignition cycle.
ABS Indicator
See Figure 3 and Figure 4. The IM illuminates the ABS indicator if:
The EHCU detects an ABS disabling malfunction. The EHCU sends a message to the IM requesting illumination.
The IM performs a lamp check.
The IM detects a loss of communication with the EHCU.
The ABS indicator may flash when the IGN is turned on. This will continue until the vehicle is driven to verify WSS
operation.
The EHCU sends a message to the instrument when a malfunction that disables ABS operation is detected.
Depending on the fault, the ABS indicator may stay on even after the malfunction is corrected. The indicator will not
go off until the vehicle is operated at speeds greater than 4.8 km/h (3 mph). It is important to verify that this is not the
cause of an ABS indicator illumination when no DTCs are set, before attempting to diagnose other possible causes.
1
ABS (km/h ABS icon lamp also shown)
2
Low fuel
3
Security
4
Check engine
5
Battery
6
Cruise enabled
7
Aux lighting
Figure 3. Indicator Lamps (Except FXBB, FXBR)
1
Low fuel
2
ABS (km/h ABS icon lamp also shown)
3
Security
4
Aux lighting
5
Battery
6
Check engine
7
Cruise enabled
Figure 4. Indicator Lamps (FXBB, FXBR)
See Figure 1. The EHCU is replaced as a unit. It contains the pump, valves and solenoids along with all the controlling
circuitry.
The ABS module monitors the voltage level available for system operation. A low voltage condition prevents the system
from operating properly. The ABS module also performs several self-tests for internal problems.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
C1014
ABS ECU relay error
C1040
ABS pump/motor error
C1055
ABS ECU internal error
C1061
ABS front apply solenoid circuit open/high resistance
C1062
ABS front release solenoid circuit open/high resistance
C1065
ABS rear apply solenoid circuit open/high resistance
C1066
ABS rear release solenoid circuit open/high resistance
Conditions for Setting the DTC
These DTCs will set if one of the following conditions exists in the EHCU:
Low battery voltage.
High resistance in the ABS power or ground circuits.
EHCU malfunction.
1
Engine harness [145]
2
ABS EHCU [166]
3
Rear HO2S [137]
4
Starter solenoid [128]
5
Rear WSS [168]
Figure 1. Behind Right Side Cover
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS is disabled.
The ABS indicator is illuminated.
Diagnostic Tips
If improper voltage is supplied to the EHCU, these codes may set. Using an improper or high voltage charger may
cause these codes to inadvertently set when there is nothing wrong with the ABS system.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see
Connector Locations.
Figure 2. ABS Schematic
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ABS OVERLAY
HD-50390-1-P1
1
ABS CABLE
HD-50390-6
1
Table 1. DTC C1014, C1040, C1055, C1061, C1062, C1065, C1066 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
High resistance in the ABS power or ground circuits
Low battery voltage
1. Battery Voltage Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Verify battery terminals are properly connected, tightened and clean.
3. Connect BREAKOUT BOX (Part Number:HD-50390-1) and ABS CABLE (Part Number:HD-50390-6) to
wiring harness [166B], leaving EHCU [166A] disconnected. See How To Use Diagnostic Tools.
4. Verify ABS OVERLAY (Part Number:HD-50390-1-P1) is in position on BOB.
5. Turn IGN ON.
6. Using TEST CONNECTOR KIT (Part Number:HD-41404), test voltage between BOB terminal 9 and ground.
7. Test voltage between BOB terminal 18 and ground.
8. Is voltage between 10.5-16.0V on both circuits?
a. Yes. Go to Test 2.
b. No. Go to Test 4.
2. Ground Circuit Resistance Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Test resistance between BOB terminal 1 and ground.
3. Test resistance between BOB terminal 10 and ground.
4. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms on both circuits?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. Repair high resistance or open condition on ground circuit.
3. ABS ECU DTC Test
1. Clear DTCs.
2. Turn IGN ON.
3. Check DTCs.
4. Do any of the following DTCs reset: C1014, C1040, C1055, C1061, C1062, C1065, C1066?
a. Yes. Replace EHCU.
b. No. System working properly.
4. Battery Power Open Test
1. Turn IGN OFF.
2. Remove main fuse [64].
3. Test resistance between BOB terminal 9 and [64B] socket terminal A (R) wire.
4. Test resistance between BOB terminal 18 and [64B] socket terminal A (R) wire.
5. Is resistance less than 0.5 ohms on both circuits?
a. Yes. Inspect battery and charging system. See Description and Operation.
b. No. Repair open in (R) wire.
See Figure 1 and Figure 2. The active WSS is supplied system voltage from the EHCU. The sensor returns a 7mA or
14mA signal back to the EHCU.
Front WSS high circuit: The EHCU monitors ignition voltage from terminal 12 of the EHCU through terminal 1 of the
front WSS.
Front WSS low circuit: The EHCU monitors the signal from terminal 2 of the front WSS through terminal 3 of the ABS
ECU.
Rear WSS high circuit: The EHCU monitors ignition voltage from terminal 13 of the EHCU through terminal 1 of the
rear WSS.
Rear WSS low circuit: The EHCU monitors the frequency signal from terminal 2 of the rear WSS through terminal 14
of the EHCU.
Table 1. Code Description
DTC
DESCRIPTION
C1021
ABS front WSS always zero
C1023
ABS rear WSS always zero
C1025
ABS front wheel speed intermittent
C1027
ABS rear wheel speed intermittent
C1029
ABS wheel speed difference too high
C1032
ABS front wheel speed circuit open/shorted
C1034
ABS rear wheel speed circuit open/shorted
1
Engine harness [145]
2
ABS EHCU [166]
3
Rear HO2S [137]
4
Starter solenoid [128]
5
Rear WSS [168]
Figure 1. Behind Right Side Cover
1
Headlamp security siren [38]
2
Console [20]
3
TGS [204]
4
Right front lighting [31R]
5
Front WSS [167]
6
Left front lighting [31L]
7
USB caddy interconnect [329]
8
LHCM [24]
9
RHCM [22-1]
10
RHCM [22-2]
Figure 2. USB Caddy
Conditions for Setting the DTC
DTC C1021, C1023, C1025, C1027 or C1029 can set if the following conditions exist in the WSS circuit:
Interference on the WSS circuit.
Dynamometer testing.
WSS malfunction.
ABS ECU malfunction.
Incorrect or worn bearing assembly.
Mismatched or improperly sized tires.
Worn suspension components.
Riding over rough terrain.
External or internal wheel speed circuit intermittent open.
Electrical noise on the WSS wires.
DTC C1032 can set if one of the following conditions exist in the front high or low WSS circuit:
Short to ground, short to battery, open or high resistance in the front high or low WSS circuits.
WSS malfunction.
ABS ECU malfunction.
DTC C1034 can set if one of the following conditions exist in the rear high or low WSS circuit:
Short to ground, short to battery, open or high resistance in the rear high or low WSS circuits.
WSS malfunction.
ABS ECU malfunction.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
ABS is disabled.
The ABS indicator is illuminated.
Diagnostic Tips
All the DTCs that set in this diagnostic are related to terminals 1 and 2 of the WSS, either internally in the EHCU or
WSS, or externally in the wire or connectors. If a DTC is intermittent, it may be a connection problem from terminal 1
or 2 of the WSS to the harness wiring.
Check for these issues prior to part replacement:
A correctly installed ABS wheel bearing will have a gray seal facing outward.
If the red seal is showing, the bearing is installed backward.
If the wheel bearing has a metallic shield, it is a non-ABS bearing and should be replaced with the correct bearing.
Open in WSS circuit.
WSS circuit short to voltage.
Short to ground in WSS circuit.
Short between WSS circuits.
External or internal wheel speed circuit intermittent open.
ABS module malfunction.
Connector Information
For additional information about the connectors in the following diagram(s) and diagnostic procedure(s), see
Connector Locations.
Figure 3. Wheel Speed Sensor Circuits
Special Tools
Description
Part Number
Qty.
TEST CONNECTOR KIT
HD-41404
1
BREAKOUT BOX
HD-50390-1
1
ABS OVERLAY
HD-50390-1-P1
1
ABS CABLE
HD-50390-6
1
Table 1. DTC C1021, C1023, C1025, C1027, C1029 Diagnostic Faults
POSSIBLE CAUSES
Electrical interference
Poor connections
WSS malfunction
Worn bearing assembly
1. Electrical Interference Test
1. Inspect vehicle for accessories that may cause electrical interference with the wheel speed sensors.
2. Electrical interference present?
a. Yes. Remove or relocate interference.
b. No. Go to Test 2.
2. Validation of Current DTC Test
1. Clear DTC.
2. Operate vehicle above 5 km/h (3 mph) for at least 90 seconds.
3. Check DTCs.
4. Did DTC reset?
a. Yes. Go to Test 3.
b. No. See diagnostic tips.
3. Worn or Damaged Components Test
1. Inspect for worn, damaged or incorrect bearing assembly.
NOTE
A correctly installed ABS wheel bearing will have a gray seal facing outward.

Была ли эта страница вам полезна?
Да!Нет
3 посетителя считают эту страницу полезной.
Большое спасибо!
Ваше мнение очень важно для нас.

Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.

Текст

Политика конфиденциальности