Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 271
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
7
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit in the PDC to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms.
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to ground in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 8
8
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
174
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0686-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0687-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0687-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects high voltage on the ASD Relay Control circuit for more
than 3.5 seconds, it will set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
ASD RELAY INTERMITTENT OPERATION
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(K51) ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE
ASD RELAY
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Is the ASD Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 4
2
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Wiggle the wiring harness from the ASD Relay to the PCM while the relay is
actuating.
Did the ASD Relay stop when wiggling the wiring harness?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 3
175
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Look for param-
eter values to change and/or a DTC to set.
Review the DRBIII
t Freeze Frame information. If possible, try to duplicate the
conditions under which the DTC was set.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
4
Turn the ignition off.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Connect a jumper wire between cavity 30 and 87 of the ASD Relay connector in the
PDC.
Using a 12-volt test light connected to ground, probe the (K51) ASD Relay Control
circuit in the PDC.
Does the test light illuminate?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (K51) ASD Relay Control circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Substitute the ASD Relay with a known good relay.
Turn the ignition on.
With the DRBIII
t, actuate the ASD Relay.
Is the ASD Relay operating?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ASD Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 6
6
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
176
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0687-ASD RELAY CONTROL CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
Symptom:
P0688-ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0688-ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects no voltage on the ASD Relay Sense circuit for more
than 3.5 seconds, it will set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT OPEN
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
ASD RELAY
(A14) FUSED B+ CIRCUIT
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Diagnose P0686 or P0687 - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit first
if set along with this DTC.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the DTC.
Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for at least
15 seconds. It may be necessary to repeat several times.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 10
2
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (A142) ASD Output circuit between the PDC and the
PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Test Complete.
No
→ Repair the open in the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
177
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
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