Chrysler PT Cruiser. Manual — part 272
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
4
Turn the ignition off.
Install a substitute relay in place of the ASD Relay.
With the DRBIII
t, erase DTCs.
Attempt to start the engine.
Does the engine start?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ASD Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 5
5
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Measure the voltage of the (A14) Fused B+ circuit in the PDC.
Is the voltage above 11.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 6
No
→ Repair the (A14) Fused B+ circuit. Check and replace any open
fuses.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
6
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (A142) ASD Output circuit in the PDC to ground.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 7
No
→ Repair the short to ground in the (A142) ASD Relay Output
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
7
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Check for the
engine stumble, stall or quite running.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Go To 8
178
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0688-ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
8
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Measure the resistance of the (A142) ASD Output circuit between the PDC and the
PCM harness connector.
Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?
All
Yes
→ Go To 9
No
→ Repair the open in the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
9
NOTE: Before Continuing: Disconnect the PCM harness connector and
check the related wiring terminals for corrosion, damage or terminal push
out. Repair as necessary.
Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay
particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.
If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.
All
Repair
Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
10
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Check for the
engine stumble, stall or quite running.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
179
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0688-ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT LOW —
Continued
Symptom:
P0690-ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored and Set Condition:
P0690-ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH
When Monitored:
With the ignition on.
Set Condition:
If the PCM detects high voltage on the ASD Relay Sense circuit for more
than 3.5 seconds, it will set this DTC.
POSSIBLE CAUSES
INTERMITTENT CONDITION
(A142) ASD RELAY OUTPUT SENSE CIRCUIT SHORTED TO VOLTAGE
ASD RELAY
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE INTERNAL SHORT TO VOLTAGE
PCM
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
1
NOTE: Diagnose P0686 or P0687 - Auto Shutdown Relay Control Circuit first
if set along with this DTC.
With the DRBIII
t, erase the DTC.
Attempt to start the engine. If the engine will not start, crank the engine for at least
15 seconds. It may be necessary to repeat several times.
Does the DTC reset?
All
Yes
→ Go To 2
No
→ Go To 5
2
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit in the PDC.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Go To 3
No
→ Go To 4
180
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
TEST
ACTION
APPLICABILITY
3
Turn the ignition off.
Remove the ASD Relay from the PDC.
Disconnect the PCM harness connector.
Turn the ignition on.
Measure the voltage of the (A142) ASD Relay Output circuit in the PDC.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volts?
All
Yes
→ Repair the short to voltage in the (A142) ASD Relay Output Sense
circuit.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
4
Ensure the ASD Relay is secured in the PDC.
Turn the ignition on.
NOTE: The ASD Relay should switch ON at key on for approximately three
seconds. If no ignition reference is seen, it should switch OFF.
Disconnect the #1 Fuel Injector harness connector.
Measure the ASD Relay Output circuit in the Fuel Injector harness connector.
Is the voltage above 1.0 volt?
All
Yes
→ Replace the ASD Relay.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module in accor-
dance with the Service Information.
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
5
WARNING: WHEN THE ENGINE IS OPERATING, DO NOT STAND IN A
DIRECT LINE WITH THE FAN. DO NOT PUT YOUR HANDS NEAR THE
PULLEYS, BELTS OR FAN. DO NOT WEAR LOOSE CLOTHING.
NOTE: The conditions that set the DTC are not present at this time. The
following list may help in identifying the intermittent condition.
With the engine running at normal operating temperature, monitor the DRBIII
t
parameters related to the DTC while wiggling the wiring harness. Check for the
engine stumble, stall or quite running.
Refer to any Technical Service Bulletins (TSB) that may apply.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness. Look for any chafed, pierced, pinched, or
partially broken wires.
Visually inspect the related wiring harness connectors. Look for broken, bent, pushed
out, or corroded terminals.
Were any of the above conditions present?
All
Yes
→ Repair as necessary
Perform POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST VER - 5 - 1.6L.
No
→ Test Complete.
181
DRIVEABILITY - 1.6L GAS
P0690-ASD RELAY OUTPUT CIRCUIT HIGH —
Continued
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