SsangYong Korando II (1996-2006 year). Manual — part 313
5A-152 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1746 Solenoid 6 Circuit Short (Cont’d)
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Replace the TCM.
Is the action complete?
1. Using the scan tool, clear the DTCs.
2. Road test the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool indicate that this diagnostic has
run and passed?
Check if any DTCs are set.
Are there any DTCs displayed or previously recorded
at Step 2 that have not been diagnosed?
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
10
-
Go to Step 11
-
-
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 2
11
12
-
Go to
applicable
DTC table
System OK,
Check
Complete
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-153
SSANGYONG MY2002
BLANK
5A-154 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION
SSANGYONG MY2002
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P1747
SOLENOID 7 CIRCUIT SHORT
Circuit Description
The solenoid 7 is a normally open ON/OFF type sole-
noid that is used to control the application of the
Torque Converter Clutch (TCC).
The Solenoid 7 (S7) ON activates the TCC and is at-
tached to the pump body within the transmission. Volt-
age is supplied directly to the solenoid through the
Transmission Control Module (TCM).
The DTC P1747 sets when the solenoid 7, Torque
Converter Clutch Solenoid, circuit is shorted to ground.
The solenoid 7’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit.
Conditions for Setting the DTC
•
DTCs P1717 and P1718 are not set.
•
S7 is ON.
•
The solenoid 7’s driver Integrated Chip (IC) status
indicates a faulty circuit. This condition must be
continuously present for 60 milliseconds.
Action Taken When the DTC Sets
•
The solenoid 7 is always disabled (OFF) resulting
in the TCC being unlocked continuously.
Conditions for Clearing the DTC
•
The DTC will clear when the malfunction has not
occurred after ignition cycle.
•
A history DTC will clear after 40 TCM power-up
cycles with a warm transmission (>50 °C) and
without a fault.
•
History DTCs can be cleared by using a scan tool.
Diagnostic Aids
•
During the TCM’s testing, solenoid 7 is turned OFF/
ON by a very small (4 millisecond) pulses. This
pulse is too short for the solenoid to react so the
transmission operation is not affected.
•
The solenoid feedback voltage is measured before
the (4 millisecond) pulse and again during the
pulse. If the difference is outside the acceptable
limits the relevant fault is recorded.
•
Typical causes would be a short circuit to ground
in the wiring to or within the solenoid.
•
If several faults of solenoids are present, check
the wiring or connectors that are common to the
s e l e c t e d s o l e n o i d s , e s p e c i a l l y t h e e a r t h
connections.
•
Inspect the wiring for poor electrical connections
at the TCM and at the 10-way transmission
connector. Look for possible bent, backed out,
deformed or damaged terminals. Check for weak
terminal tension as well. Also check for chafed wires
that could short tobare metal or other wiring. Inspect
for broken wire inside the insulation.
KAC5A030YAD1E080
AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION 5A-155
SSANGYONG MY2002
DTC P1747 Solenoid 7 Circuit Short
•
If diagnosing for a possible intermittent short or
open condition, move or massage the wiring
harness while observing test equipment for a
change.
Test Description
The number(s) below refer to the step number(s) on
the Diagnostic Table.
3. Checks if the S7 circuit in the transmission is mal-
functioning.
4. Check cable in the transmission for short to
ground.
7. Check resistance between S7 terminal A and B.
Standard value is 22 - 30
Ω.
10. Check connections of other connectors.
-
Go to Step 15
Go to Step 7
1
Perform a Transmission Control Module (TCM) System
Check.
Is the check performed?
1. Install the scan tool.
2. Turn the ignition ON, with the engine OFF.
3. Record and then clear DTCs.
4. Operate the vehicle within the conditions for
setting this DTC as specified in the text.
Does the scan tool display P1747?
1. Turn the ignition OFF.
2. Disconnect the 10-way transmission connector.
(additional DTCs will set)
3. Connect Solenoid/Thermistor Electrical Tester
(STET) to the 10-way transmission connector of
transmission side and to the good ground.
4. Turn the mode knob of STET to 7 and push the red
button.
Does the bulb of close circuit on the solenoids side of
STET illuminate?
1. Remove the pump assembly. Refer to the Pump in
this section.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector to
contact point attached onto the transmission case.
Does the test light illuminate?
Repair the short to ground in the wiring harness.
Is the repair complete?
With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from contact point attached onto the trans-
mission case to S7.
Does the test light illuminate?
Using a Digital Volt Meter (DVM), measure the
resistance between S7 terminal A and B.
Is the resistance within the specified value?
Replace the S7.
Is the action complete?
1. Disconnect the TCM connector A.
2. With a test light connected to B+, probe the wiring
harness from 10-way transmission connector
terminal 7 to TCM terminal A9.
Does the test light illuminate?
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
2
3
-
Go to Step 2
Go to “TCM
Diagnostic
System Check”
-
Go to Step 4
Go to Step 8
5
6
4
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 6
-
Go to Step 12
-
7
8
9
-
Go to Step 12
-
-
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 10
-
Go to Step 3
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
20 - 30
Ω
Go to
“Diagnostic
Aids”
Go to Step 8
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст