Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 46
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–179
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 3) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 3) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and check
for the following conditions.
• Objects blocking the air cleaner.
• Objects blocking the MAF sensor.
• Vacuum leaking at intake duct.
• Objects blocking the turbocharger.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Remove the MAF & IAT sensor assembly and visually
check.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 8
6
Substitute a known good MAF & IAT sensor assembly
and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 8
7
Replace the MAF & IAT sensor assembly.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
8
Using the DVM and check the EGR EVRV.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the EGR EVRV connector.
3. Measure the resistance of EGR EVRV solenoid
coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Approximately
14
Ω at 20°C
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 9
9
Substitute a known good EGR EVRV and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 10
Go to Step 11
10
Replace the EGR EVRV.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
2
EGR EVRV
1
2
6E–180
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
11
Using the vacuum pump and check the EGR valve
operation for the following condition through the small
window.
• Restrict shaft movement. Check for objects sticking
the shaft, broken diaphragm or excessive carbon
deposit.
If a problem is found, repair as necessary.
Was a problem found?
—
Verify repair or
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 12
12
Inspect the EGR valve.
1. Remove the EGR valve from the engine.
2. Inspect the EGR valve whether pintle valve is
stuck or damaged.
If excessive carbon deposit is found, clean up the
EGR valve and inspect damage of the pintle and seat.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair or
Go to Step 13
Go to Step 14
13
Replace the EGR valve.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
14
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 15
15
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
Vacuum Pump
Small Window
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–181
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0400 (Symptom Code 4) (Flash Code 32)
Exhaust Gas Recirculation Circuit Short to Ground or Open Circuit
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in
“F0: Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Is the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) stored as
“Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech 2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “F1: Clear DTC Information” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes” with the Tech 2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F0: Read
DTC Infor As Stored By ECU” in the “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Codes”.
Was the DTC P0400 (Symptom Code 4) stored in this
ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the EGR EVRV or
ECM connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found,
repair as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Using the DVM and check the EGR EVRV.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the EGR EVRV connector.
3. Measure the resistance of EGR EVRV solenoid
coil.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance?
Approximately
14
Ω at 20°C
Go to Step 6
Go to Step 9
97
1
2
C-52
C-57
1
2
EGR EVRV
1
2
6E–182
4JA1-TC/4JH1-TC ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6
Using the DVM and check the EGR EVRV power
supply circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Remove the EGR EVRV connector.
3. Check the circuit for open circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Battery
voltage
Go to Step 8
Go to Step 7
7
Repair the open circuit between the ECM main relay
and EGR EVRV.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
V
1
C-52
1
1
X-4
C-52
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