Isuzu D-Max / Isuzu Rodeo (TFR/TFS). Manual — part 224
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–137
7
Using the DVM and check the TPS power supply
circuit.
1. Ignition “On”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector.
3. Check the circuit for open or short to ground
circuit.
Was the DVM indicated specified value?
Approximately
5.0V
Go to Step 9
Go to Step 8
8
Repair the open or short to ground circuit between the
ECM and TPS.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 12
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
V
E68
2
2
E60(J1)
E68
15
6E–138
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
9
Using the DVM and check the TPS signal circuit.
Breaker box is available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Install the breaker box as type A. (ECM
disconnected) Ref. 6E-80.
3. Disconnect TPS connector.
4. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
Breaker box is not available:
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect the TPS connector and ECM
connector.
3. Check the circuit for open, short to sensor ground
or short to ground circuit.
Was the problem found?
—
Repair faulty
harness and
verify repair
Go to Step 12
10
Substitute a known good TPS and recheck.
Was the problem solved?
—
Go to Step 11
Go to Step 12
11
Replace the TPS.
Is the action complete?
—
Verify repair
-
12
Is the ECM programmed with the latest software
release?
If not, download the latest software to the ECM using
the “SPS (Service Programming System)”.
Was the problem solved?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 12
13
Replace the ECM.
Is the action complete?
IMPORTANT: The replacement ECM must be
programmed. Refer to section of the Service
Programming System (SPS) in this manual.
Following ECM programming, the immobiliser system
(if equipped) must be linked to the ECM. Refer to
section 11 “Immobiliser System-ECM replacement” for
the ECM/Immobiliser linking procedure.
—
Verify repair
—
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
7
32
3
E68
32
7
3
E60(J1)
E68
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
6E–139
DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE (DTC) P0123 THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
HIGH INPUT
Condition for setting the DTC and action taken when the DTC sets
Circuit Description
The throttle position sensor circuit provides a voltage
signal that changes relative to throttle blade angle. The
signal voltage will vary from below 1 volt at closed
throttle to about 4 volts at wide open throttle (WOT).
The TPS is used by the engine control module (ECM)
for fuel control and most of the ECM-controlled outputs.
If the ECM detect a continuous short voltage in the TPS
or circuit, then a code P0123 will set.
Diagnostic Aids
Check for the following conditions:
• Poor connection at ECM - Inspect harness
connectors for backed-out terminals, improper
mating, broken locks, improperly formed or damaged
terminals, and poor terminal-to-wire connection.
• If these codes are also set, it could indicate a
problem with the 5 Volt reference circuit or
components itself.
• Damaged harness - Inspect the wiring harness for
damage, short to ground, short to battery positive
and open circuit. If the harness appears to be OK,
observe the Throttle Position sensor display on the
Tech 2 while moving connectors and wiring
harnesses related to the TP sensor. A change in the
display will indicate the location of the fault.
Code
Type
DTC Name
DTC Setting Condition
Fail-Safe (Back Up)
P0123
A
Throttle Position Sensor High Input
TPS output voltage is more than 4.9V.
The ECM uses 0% condition as substitute.
µP
0.5
GRY
J1-27
+5V
µP
µP
5Volts
Reference
Knock
Sensor
0.5
YEL
0.5
WHT/
BLU
J1-7
0.5
BLU/
PNK
J1-32
0.5
BLK/
YEL
J1-15
J1-3
Engine
Coolant
Temperature(ECT)
Sensor
Throttle
Position Sensor
Knock Filter
Module
Engine
Control
Module
(ECM)
6E–140
ENGINE DRIVEABILITY AND EMISSIONS
Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P0123 Throttle Position Sensor High Input
Step
Action
Value(s)
Yes
No
1
Was the “On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) System Check”
performed?
—
Go to Step 2
Go to On Board
Diagnostic
(OBD) System
Check
2
1. Connect the Tech 2.
2. Review and record the failure information.
3. Select “F0: Read DTC Infor By Priority” in “F0:
Diagnostic Trouble Code”.
Is the DTC P0123 stored as “Present Failure”?
—
Go to Step 3
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
3
3
1. Using the Tech2, ignition “On” and engine “Off”.
2. Select “Clear DTC Information” with the Tech2 and
clear the DTC information.
3. Operate the vehicle and monitor the “F5: Failed
This Ignition” in “F2: DTC Information”.
Was the DTC P0123 stored in this ignition cycle?
—
Go to Step 4
Refer to
Diagnostic Aids
and Go to Step
4
4
Check for poor/faulty connection at the TPS or ECM
connector. If a poor/faulty connection is found, repair
as necessary.
Was the problem found?
—
Verify repair
Go to Step 5
5
Visually check the TPS.
Was the problem found?
—
Go to Step 12
Go to Step 6
6
Using the DVM and check the TPS.
1. Ignition “Off”, engine “Off”.
2. Disconnect TPS connector.
3. Measure the resistance of TPS.
Does the tester indicate standard resistance as shown
in the following table?
Standard
resistance
Go to Step 7
Go to Step 12
E60(J1)
E68
32
15 7
Measurement
Terminal
Resistance (
Ω)
1 - 2
Approximately 5.6k
Ω at idle position & WOT
2 - 3
Approximately 6.0k
Ω at idle position
Approximately 1.7k
Ω at WOT
1 - 3
Approximately 2.3k
Ω at idle position & WOT
Approximately 6.6k
Ω at WOT
2
1
3
TPS
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