Isuzu Rodeo UE. Manual — part 104
5A–39
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
B05RW005
4. Notes
f
If the following should occurs during Diagnostic
Trouble Code (DTC) display the display will be
discontinued. After initial check, the status that is
under the control of ABS will be returned :
– The vehicle starts (The wheels turn) or the brake
pedal is depressed.
f
Up to 3 different codes can be stored.
f
If the ABS should turn OFF due to an intermittent
defect, the system will be restored at the next key
cycle, if the initial check finds no abnormality (when
IGN is switched from OFF to ON).
5. An example of DTC display
Display of DTC 23
B05RW006
After displaying DTC 12 three times, one DTC after
another is displayed, starting with the most recent
one. (However, display is discontinued after about 5
minutes.)
5A–40
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
B05RS005
The DTC 12 is displayed repeatedly. (display is
discontinued after about 5 minutes after)
Chart B-1 With the key in the ON position (Before starting the engine). Warning light (W/L)
is not activated.
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Is W/L fuse disconnected?
Replace fuse.
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 2
2
Is W/L burnt out?
Replace W/L
bulb.
Go to Step 5
Go to Step 3
3
1. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector (C-4).
3. Turn the key ON.
Is the check voltage between coil integrated module connector
(C-4) terminals 6 and 7 than battery voltage?
Go to Step 4
Repair harness
and connector.
Go to Step 5
4
Is the check continuity coil integrated module connector (C-4)
terminals, 1 and 7 and body ground.
Check harness
for suspected
disconnection
No fault found:
Replace EHCU.
Go to Step 5
Repair harness
and connector.
Go to Step 5
5
Reconnect all components, ensure all components are properly
mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart”
Go to Step 5
5A–41
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-2 CPU Error (DTC 14 (Flash out) / C0271, C0272, C0273, C0284 (Serial
communications))
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnected coil integrated module connector.
3. Inspect coil integrated module ground.
Is the check resistance between the coil integrated module
connector terminals, 2 (C-5) and 7 (C-4) and body ground?
Go to Step 2
Repair the body
ground harness.
Go to Step 3
2
1. Turn the key off, connect the coil integrated module connector.
2. Erase the trouble code.
3. Turn Ignition off, then on, to perform system self-check.
4. If warning light remains on, display trouble codes once again.
Is the check trouble code 14 (Flash out) / C0271, C0272, C0273,
C0284 (Serial communications)?
Replace EHCU.
Go to Step 3
Inspect in
accordance with
the DTC
displayed.
3
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart”
Go to Step 3
Chart B-3 Low or High Ignition Voltage (DTC 15 (Flash out) / C0277, 0278 (Serial
communications))
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Is the check battery voltage normal? (Battery capacity check)
Go to Step 2
Charge or
replace battery.
Go to Step 2
2
1. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnect coil integrated module connector.
3. Turn the key on.
Is the check voltage between coil integrated module connector
(C-4) terminals 1 and 7, higher than 10V?
Check harness
connector for
suspected
disconnection
Fault found:
Repair, and
perform system
self-check
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to Step 3
Repair harness or
connector.
Go to Step 3
3
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart”
Go to Step 3
Chart B-4 Excessive Dump Time (DTC 17 (Flash out) / C0269 (Serial communications))
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Check for anything causing extended ABS activation, such as
locked brakes or an erratic speed sensor signal.
Was a problem found?
Repair or
Replace
Go to Step 2
2
1. The key turned off.
2. Replace EHCU.
3. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart”
Go to Step 2
5A–42
BRAKE CONTROL SYSTEM
Chart B-5 Excessive Isolation Time (DTC 18 (Flash out) / C0274 (Serial communications))
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Check for anything causing extended ABS activation, such as
locked brakes or an erratic speed sensor signal.
Was a problem found?
Repair or
Replace
Go to Step 2
2
1. The key turned off.
2. Replace EHCU.
3. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart”
Go to Step 2
Chart B-6 G-Sensor Output Failure (DTC 21 (Flash out) / C0276 (Serial communications))
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
1. Turn the key off.
2. Replace EHCU.
3. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart”
Go to Step 1
Chart B-7 Brake Switch Failure (DTC 22 (Flash out) / C0281 (Serial communications))
Step
Action
Yes
No
1
Is the stop light actuated when the brake pedal is depressed?
Go to Step 2
Go to Step 4
2
1. Turn the key off.
2. Disconnected coil integrated module connector.
Is the check voltage coil integrated module connector (C-4)
terminals 13 to 7 when brake pedal is depressed than battery
voltage?
Go to Step 3
Harness between
brake SW and
coil integrated
module is faulty.
Go to Step 6
3
Is the check that pins C-5 connector 2, and C-4 connector 7 have
good ground?
Check harness /
connector for
disconnection
Fault found:
Repair, and
perform system
self-check.
No fault found:
replace EHCU.
Go to Step 6
Repair.
Go to Step 6
4
Is stop light fuse normal?
Go to Step 5
Replace.
Go to Step 6
5
Is brake SW normal?
Abnormal
harness in stop
light circuit.
Repair the
harness.
Go to Step 6
Replace.
Go to Step 6
6
1. Reconnect all components, ensure all components are
properly mounted.
2. Clear diagnostic trouble code.
Was this step finished?
Repeat the “Basic
diagnostic flow
chart”
Go to Step 6
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