Nissan Rogue. Manual — part 266
DAS
C1BB5-00 IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
DAS-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
N
P
A
C1BB5-00 IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011277398
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector
• Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• Battery
• Chassis control module
FAIL-SAFE
The following functions are suspended:
• Active Trace Control function
• Active Ride Control function
• Active Engine Brake function
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “C1BB5-00” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
DAS-235, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011277399
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect chassis control module harness connector M96.
3. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
4. Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1BB5-00
IGN POWER SUPPLY
(Ignition power supply)
Ignition power supply voltage of chassis control module is as shown below.
• Ignition power supply voltage: 6.4 V
≥ Ignition power supply voltage.
DAS-236
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
C1BB5-00 IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
1. Connect chassis control module harness connector M96.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “C1BB5-00” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Inspection End.
3.
CHECK FUSE
Check that the following fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
4.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect chassis control module harness connector M96.
3. Check the voltage between chassis control module harness connector M96 terminal 10 and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between chassis control module harness connector M96 terminal 10 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector
5.
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between chassis control module harness connector M96 terminal 12 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Terminal No.
Signal name
Fuse No.
7P
Ignition power supply
30 (10A)
Chassis control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M96
10
Ground
Approx. 0 V
Chassis control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M96
10
Ground
6.4
− 16 V
Chassis control module
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M96
12
Ground
Yes
DAS
C1BB6-00 IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
DAS-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
B
N
P
A
C1BB6-00 IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
DTC Description
INFOID:0000000011277400
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
POSSIBLE CAUSE
• Harness or connector
• Fuse
• Ignition power supply system
• Battery
• Chassis control module
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn the ignition switch OFF
and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF to ON.
CAUTION:
Be sure to wait of 10 seconds after turning ignition switch OFF or ON.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “C1BB6-00” detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
DAS-237, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO-1 >> To check malfunction symptom before repair: Refer to
GI-44, "Intermittent Incident"
NO-2 >> Confirmation after repair: Inspection End.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000011277401
Regarding Wiring Diagram information, refer to
1.
CHECK CONNECTOR
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect chassis control module harness connector M96.
3. Check the connector for disconnection or looseness.
4. Check the pin terminals for damage or loose connection with harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts, securely lock the harness connector, and GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM SELF-DIAGNOSIS (1)
1. Connect chassis control module harness connector M96.
2. Perform “Self Diagnostic Result” of “CHASSIS CONTROL”.
Is DTC “C1BB5-00” detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Inspection End.
3.
CHECK FUSE
DTC
Display Item
(Trouble diagnosis content)
Malfunction detected condition
C1BB6-00
IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
(ignition power supply)
Ignition power supply voltage of chassis control module is as shown below.
• Ignition power supply voltage: 16 V
≤ Ignition power supply voltage
DAS-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CHASSIS CONTROL]
C1BB6-00 IGNITION POWER SUPPLY
Check that the following fuse is not blown.
Is the fuse blown?
YES
>> Replace the blown fuse after repairing the affected circuit.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
4.
CHECK POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1. Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2. Disconnect chassis control module harness connector M96.
3. Check the voltage between chassis control module harness connector M96 terminal 10 and ground.
4. Turn the ignition switch ON
CAUTION:
Never start the engine.
5. Check the voltage between chassis control module harness connector M96 terminal 10 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector
5.
CHECK CHASSIS CONTROL MODULE GROUND CIRCUIT
Check the continuity between chassis control module harness connector M96 terminal 12 and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Inspection End.
NO
>> Repair or replace harness or connector.
Terminal No.
Signal name
Fuse No.
7P
Ignition power supply
30 (10A)
Chassis control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M96
10
Ground
Approx. 0 V
Chassis control module
—
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M96
10
Ground
6.4
− 16 V
Chassis control module
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M96
12
Ground
Yes
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