Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 523
EC9-248
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0530 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
P0530 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309189
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
EC9-248, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309190
1.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector.
2.
Check the voltage between refrigerant pressure sensor connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
2.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 1 minute.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0530
RFRG TEMP PRESS SEN VOLT
(A/C refrigerant pressure sensor “A”
circuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• Refrigerant pressure sensor signal
voltage remains more than 4.75 V
for 2 seconds or more.
• Refrigerant pressure sensor signal
voltage remains less than 0.1 V for 2
seconds or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Connector
Terminal
E41
3
Ground
5.0 V
+
-
Continuity
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E41
1
F83
141
Existed
P0530 REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
EC9-249
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
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EC9
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between refrigerant pressure sensor harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
+
-
Continuity
Refrigerant pressure sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E41
2
F83
137
Existed
EC9-250
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
P0544 EGT SENSOR 1
P0544 EGT SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010309191
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0544 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
EC9-250, "Diagnosis Procedure"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010309192
1.
CHECK ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check ECM harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 HARNESS CONNECTOR CONNECTIONS
Check exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 control valve harness connector connection.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
EC9-251, "Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace error-detected parts.
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0544
TBN UPSTR TEMP SEN CIRC
(Exhaust gas temperature sensor cir-
cuit bank 1 sensor 1)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• An excessively low voltage from Ex-
haust Gas Temperature sensor is
sent to ECM for 15 seconds or
more.
• An excessively high voltage from
Exhaust Gas Temperature sensor is
sent to ECM for 1 second or more.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust gas temperature sensor 1
+
-
Continuity
ECM
EGT sensor 1
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F83
134
F150
1
Existed
150
2
P0544 EGT SENSOR 1
EC9-251
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[R9M]
C
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G
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A
EC9
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P
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Component Inspection (Exhaust Gas Temperature Sensor 1)
INFOID:0000000010309193
1.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS TEMPERATURE SENSOR 1
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start the engine.
3.
Select “TEMP UPSTREAM TURBINE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” with CONSULT.
4.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 2 minutes and check the monitor status “TEMP UPSTREAM
TURBINE”.
Does the value of the exhaust gas temperature sensor 1 vary?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace exhaust gas temperature sensor 1.
Engine speed
Approx. 2,500 rpm
Engine coolant temperature
More than 80
°
C
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