Nissan Qashqai J11. Manual — part 408
ECK-192
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0095 IAT SENSOR 2
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace Low pressure EGR temperature sensor.
EGR temperature sensor
Condition
Resistance (Approx.)
k
Ω
+
-
Terminal
1
2
Temperature
°
C (
°
F)
0 (32)
148.9 – 175.5
20 (68)
57.1 – 65.9
100 (212)
3.167 – 3.433
130 (572)
0.062 – 0.068
P0100 MAF SENSOR
ECK-193
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECK
N
P
O
P0100 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010289765
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0100 is displayed with DTC P0641, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0641. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 1 minute before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 2 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
ECK-193, "Diagnosis Procedure"
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010289766
1.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
1.
Check air cleaner for clogging.
2.
Check the following for connection and cracks.
-
Air duct
-
Vacuum hoses
-
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
-
Turbocharger
-
Turbocharger boost sensor (Refer to
ECK-195, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"
)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check the power supply of the mass air flow sensor.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0100
AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT
(Mass or volume air flow “A” cir-
cuit)
• 1.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO LOW
• 2.DEF: VOLTAGE TOO HIGH
• 3.DEF: SIGNAL INCOHER-
ENCE
• An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM for 2 seconds or more.
• An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM for 0.2 seconds or more.
• An excessively difference between mini-
mum and maximum pressure signal from
the sensor is sent to ECM while engine run-
ning.
• Harness or connectors
(Mass air flow sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Intake air leaks
• ECM
+
-
Voltage
Mass air flow sensor
Connector
Terminal
F91
3
Ground
Battery voltage
ECK-194
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
P0100 MAF SENSOR
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check mass air flow sensor circuit for open and short.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
ECK-194, "Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace error-detected parts.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Component Inspection (Mass Air Flow Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010289767
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
+
-
Continuity
ECM
Mass air flow sensor
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F80
46
F91
4
Existed
86
2
Mass air flow sensor
Voltage
Connector
+
−
Terminal
F91
4
(Mass air flow sensor signal)
2
(Mass air flow sensor ground)
0.3 - 0.7 V
P0101 MAF SENSOR
ECK-195
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[K9K]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
ECK
N
P
O
P0101 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000010434423
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0101 is displayed with DTC P0095 or P0105, perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0095 or
P0105. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM DIAGNOSIS PROCEDURE
NOTE:
DTC P0101 can not duplicate.
>> Proceed to
ECK-195, "Diagnosis Procedure"
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000010434424
1.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
1.
Check air cleaner for clogging.
2.
Check the following for connection and cracks.
-
Air duct
-
Vacuum hoses
-
Intake air passage between air duct and intake manifold
-
Turbocharger
-
Turbocharger boost sensor (Refer to
ECK-195, "Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)"
)
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
NO
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 2.
2.
SOAK THE VEHICLE
Turn ignition switch ON and soak the vehicle for 8 hours.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK COHERENCE
1.
Check coherence between intake air temperature, ambient air temperature, and engine coolant tempera-
ture.
2.
Check that intake air temperature is equal to ambient air temperature (
±
10
°
C).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-41, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Component Inspection (Turbocharger Boost Sensor)
INFOID:0000000010434425
1.
CHECK TURBOCHARGER BOOST SENSOR
DTC No.
CONSULT screen terms
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0101
AIR FLOW SENSOR INFOR-
MATION
(Mass or volume air flow “A” cir-
cuit range/performance)
• 1.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE
UPPER LIMIT
• 2.DEF: SIGNAL OUTSIDE
LOWER LIMIT
Improper voltage from the sensor is sent to
ECM compared with the driving condition.
• Harness or connectors
• Mass air flow sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Intake air temperature sensor 1
• Turbocharger
• Intake air leaks
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