Nissan Juke (2014 year). Service Repair Manual — part 258
P1701 TCM
TM-273
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT (PART 2)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check voltage between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND IPDM E/R
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and IPDM E/R harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• Short circuit in harness between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal 57 and TCM harness connector ter-
minal 46, and 48.
• 10A fuse (No. 55, located in IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-64, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
• Ignition switch
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following:
+
−
Condition
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F81
46
Ground
Ignition switch: ON
10 V – 16 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
48
Ignition switch: ON
10 V – 16 V
Ignition switch: OFF
Approx. 0 V
+
−
Voltage
TCM
Connector
Terminal
F81
47
Ground
10 V – 16 V
TCM
IPDM E/R
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
46
E15
57
Existed
48
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-274
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1701 TCM
• Open circuit or short circuit in harness between battery and TCM harness connector terminal 47. Refer to
PG-11, "Wiring Diagram - BATTERY POWER SUPPLY -"
• 10A fuse (No. 33, located in fuse and fusible link block). Refer to
PG-63, "Fuse and Fusible Link Arrange-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND GROUND
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
5
Ground
Existed
42
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1705 TP SENSOR
TM-275
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P1705 TP SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000009752619
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752620
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Apply the parking brake.
3.
Depress the accelerator pedal gradually.
4.
Release your foot from the accelerator pedal.
5.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1705” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752621
1.
CHECK DTC (ECM)
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic results” in “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1705
Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor Signal Circuit
TCM detects that difference between the 2 ac-
celerator pedal position signals (CAN commu-
nication) from ECM is 1/8 or more
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• ECM
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-276
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING
P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING
Description
INFOID:0000000009752622
When TCM does not store calibration data (individual characteristic value) of each solenoid valve that is
stored in the ROM assembly (in the control valve), a malfunction is detected.
CAUTION:
Immediately after TCM is replaced or after control valve or transaxle assembly is replaced (after TCM
initialization is complete), self-diagnosis result of “P1709” may be displayed. In this case, erase self-
diagnosis result using CONSULT. After erasing self-diagnosis result, perform DTC P1701 reproduction
procedure and check that malfunction is not detected.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752623
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Wait for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Perform “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1709” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752624
1.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (ROM ASSEMBLY) (PART
1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and CVT unit vehicle side har-
ness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1709
Incompleted Data Writing
When TCM does not store calibration data
(individual characteristic value) of each sole-
noid valve that is stored in the ROM assem-
bly (in the control valve).
• Harness or connectors
(ROM assembly circuit is open or short-
ed.)
• TCM
• ROM assembly (in the control valve)
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
8
F51
11
Existed
9
1
10
16
25
19
26
20
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1709 INCOMPLETED DATA WRITING
TM-277
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (ROM ASSEMBLY) (PART
2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness terminals and control valve harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TCM POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT
Check TCM power supply and ground circuit. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
REPLACE TCM
1.
Replace TCM. Refer to
TM-320, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
TCM
—
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
8
Ground
Not existed
9
10
25
26
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
1
F207
2
Existed
11
3
16
4
19
5
20
1
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-278
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1722 VEHICLE SPEED
P1722 VEHICLE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000009752625
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752626
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “VSP SENSOR”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 10 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1722” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752627
1.
CHECK DTC [ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)]
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ABS”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1722
Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit
• TCM detects malfunction in CAN communi-
cation with ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit).
• When vehicle speed that TCM detects is 10
km/h (7 MPH) or more, vehicle speed signal
(CAN communication) that is received from
ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
is 2 km/h (2 MPH) or less.
• Change of vehicle speed signal (CAN com-
munication) that TCM receives is large
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is open or
shorted.)
(Vehicle speed signal circuit is open or
shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)
VSP SENSOR
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1723 SPEED SENSOR
TM-279
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P1723 SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000009752628
The secondary speed sensor detects the revolution of parking gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse
signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle speed.
The primary speed sensor detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a signal to the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752629
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
CAUTION:
One of the “P0715”, or the “P0720” is displayed with the DTC at the same time.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1723” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752630
1.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1723
Speed Sensor Circuit
TCM detects that high frequency components
that are extracted from primary pulley speed
and secondary pulley speed exceed a certain
value
• Harness or connectors
(Primary speed sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
RANGE
: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED
: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-280
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1723 SPEED SENSOR
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL
TM-281
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000009752631
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752632
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 consecutive seconds at idle speed.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1726” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752633
1.
CHECK DTC (ECM)
With CONSULT
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “ENGINE”.
Is any DTC detected?
YES
>> Check DTC detected item. Refer to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1726
Throttle Control Signal Circuit
TCM receives a malfunction signal of engine
system from ECM
Harness or connectors
(Electronically controlled throttle sensor
signal circuit is open or shorted.)
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-282
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752634
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 1)
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE”.
4.
Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.
5.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK DTC DETECTION (PART 2)
With CONSULT
1.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
2.
Select “RANGE”.
3.
Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.
4.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752635
1.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1740
Lock-up Select Solenoid
Valve Circuit
• Monitor value for lock-up select solenoid
valve is OFF when TCM command value for
lock-up select solenoid valve is ON.
• Monitor value for lock-up select solenoid
valve is ON when TCM command value for
lock-up select solenoid valve is OFF.
• Harness or connectors
(Lock-up select solenoid circuit is open
or shorted.)
• Lock-up select solenoid valve
RANGE
: “P” or “N” position
RANGE
: “R” or “D” position
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
TM-283
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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2.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
2.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect TCM connector.
2.
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
TM-322, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminal and control valve harness connector ter-
minal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT unit
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
13
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 26.0 – 30.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 29.0 – 34.0
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 32.0 – 37.0
Ω
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
37
F51
13
Existed
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
37
Ground
Not existed
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
13
F208
11
Existed
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-284
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1777 STEP MOTOR
P1777 STEP MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752636
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 1 second or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1777” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752637
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK STEP MOTOR CIRCUIT (PART 2)
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1777
Step Motor Circuit
• Step motor monitor value is OFF when step
motor command value of TCM is ON
• Step motor monitor value is ON when step
motor command value of TCM is OFF
• Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Step motor
RANGE
: “D” position
VEHICLE SPEED
: 20 km/h (13 MPH) or more
TCM
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F81
27 – 28
Approx. 30.0
Ω
29 – 30
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-285
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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Check resistance between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK STEP MOTOR
1.
Disconnect CVT unit connector.
2.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 1)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT (STEP MOTOR) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM harness connector terminals and ground.
TCM
Ground
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F81
27
Ground
Approx. 15.0
Ω
28
29
30
CVT unit
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
6 – 7
Approx. 30.0
Ω
8 – 9
CVT unit
Ground
Resistance
Connector
Terminal
F209
6
Ground
Approx. 15.0
Ω
7
8
9
TCM
CVT unit
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
27
F51
9
Existed
28
8
29
7
30
6
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-286
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1777 STEP MOTOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 1)
1.
Remove terminal cord assembly. Refer to
2.
Check continuity between CVT unit harness connector terminals and control valve harness connector ter-
minals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
7.
CHECK TERMINAL CORD ASSEMBLY (PART 2)
Check terminal cord assembly harness cladding for damage.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
CHECK DTC (TCM)
With CONSULT
1.
Perform “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”. Refer to
.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1777” detected?
YES-1 (Only “P1777” is detected)>>There is a malfunction of the step motor. Replace the control valve.
TM-322, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-2 (“P1777” and “P0725”/“P1777” and “U1000”/“P1777”, “P0725” and “U1000” are detected)>>Replace
the control valve. Refer to
TM-322, "Removal and Installation"
.
YES-3 (Other than YES-1 and YES-2)>>Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
(2WD) or
TM-342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
.
TCM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
27
Ground
Not existed
28
29
30
CVT unit
Control valve
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F209
6
F208
14
Existed
7
15
8
16
9
17
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
P1778 STEP MOTOR
TM-287
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
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P1778 STEP MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000009752638
• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line
pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-
ate normally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000009752639
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by
“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “RANGE”, “ATF TEMP SEN”, “ACC PEDAL OPEN”, “PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Drive the vehicle.
5.
Maintain the following condition for 5 seconds or more.
6.
Stop the vehicle.
7.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT”.
Is “P1778” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P1778
Step Motor Circuit Intermittent
There is a large difference between the prima-
ry pulley speed sensor value and the and the
primary pulley speed estimated from the sec-
ondary speed sensor value, or there is a large
difference between the target pulley ratio and
actual pulley ratio.
Step motor
RANGE
: “D” position
ATF TEMP SEN
: 2.03 – 0.16 V
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 1.0/8 or more
PRI SPEED
: 1,000 rpm or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (7 MPH) or more
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
TM-288
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1778 STEP MOTOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000009752640
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR SYSTEM
Check step motor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-221, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-46, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-339, "2WD : Removal and Installation"
(2WD) or
342, "AWD : Removal and Installation"
(AWD).
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Revision: 2013 October
2014 JUKE
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