Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 155

P0850 PNP SWITCH

EC-689

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-689, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-689, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-689, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006496358

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-689, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496359

1.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH (M/T)

POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

B/FUEL SCHDL

4.2 (CVT) or 3.0 (M/T) - 31.8 msec

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 64 km/h (40 mph)

Shift lever

Suitable position

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connec-

tor

Terminal

+

F8

69

(PNP signal)

108

Shift lever

P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)

Battery voltage

Except above

Approx. 0 V

Transmission range switch (CVT) /

PNP switch (M/T)

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F23 (CVT)

1

Ground

Battery voltage

F49 (M/T)

2

EC-690

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness connectors E105, M77 (M/T)
• IPDM E/R harness connector E15 (CVT)
• 10 A fuse (No. 5) (M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 56) (CVT)
• Harness for open or short between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) and fuse

Is the inspection result normal?

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PNP SWITCH (M/T)

Refer to

TM-201, "Component Inspection"

(CVT) or

TM-20, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH :

Component Inspection"

(M/T).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T).

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Transmission range switch (CVT) /

PNP switch (M/T)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F23 (CVT)

2

F8

69

Existed

F49 (M/T)

3

P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

EC-691

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE

Description

INFOID:0000000006496360

This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496361

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer

to

EC-569, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to

EC-685, "DTC Logic"

.

Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-691, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496362

Perform trouble diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-145, "Work Flow"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1212

TCS communication line

ECM can not receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)

• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery

EC-692

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496363

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer

to

EC-569, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to

EC-685, "DTC Logic"

.

If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.

CAUTION:

When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to

CO-38, "Refilling"

. Also,

replace the engine oil. Refer to

LU-26, "Refilling"

.

1.

Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to

MA-14, "Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio"

.

2.

After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-692, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-693, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006496364

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

WARNING:

Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1217

Engine over temperature
(Overheat)

• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-

heat).

• Cooling fan system does not operate properly

(Overheat).

• Engine coolant was not added to the system

using the proper filling method.

• Engine coolant is not within the specified

range.

• Harness or connectors

(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)

• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays -1, -2 and -

3)

• Cooling fan motor
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
• Thermostat

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

EC-693

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?

YES

>> Go to

EC-693, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.

Did customer fill the coolant?

YES

>> Go to

EC-693, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and touch “LOW” on the CON-
SULT-III screen.

3.

Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.

3.

Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to

EC-693, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-IV

With CONSULT-III

1.

Touch “HI” on the CONSULT-III screen.

2.

Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.

3.

Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

4.

Connect 150

resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.

5.

Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-693, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496365

1.

CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (LOW/HI).

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Refer to

PCS-12, "Diagnosis

Description"

(WITH I-KEY) or

PCS-43, "Diagnosis Description"

(WITHOUT I-KEY).

2.

Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (Low/High).

SEF621W

EC-694

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Go to

EC-774, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

2.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-I

Check cooling system for leak. Refer to

CO-11, "Inspection"

.

Is leakage detected?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-II

Check the following for leak.
• Hose (Refer to

CO-27, "Inspection"

.)

• Radiator (Refer to

CO-19, "Inspection"

.)

• Water pump (Refer to

CO-22, "Inspection"

.)

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.

4.

CHECK RADIATOR CAP

Check radiator cap. Refer to

CO-15, "RADIATOR CAP : Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace radiator cap.

5.

CHECK THERMOSTAT

Check thermostat. Refer to

CO-25, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace thermostat.

6.

CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Refer to

EC-596, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.

7.

OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS

If the cause cannot be isolated, check

CO-35, "Troubleshooting Chart"

.

>> INSPECTION END

P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)

EC-695

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006683000

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 12 - 15 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is

10

°

C

(14

°

F) or more.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-695, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006683001

1.

CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect FPCM harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1220

FPCM
(Fuel pump control module)

During engine cranking, the signal voltage
of the FPCM to the ECM is too low.

• Harness or connectors

(FPCM circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted)

• FPCM

+

Voltage

FPCM

Connector

Terminal

B61

10

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-696

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUITS

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump) harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump) harness
connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK FPCM

Check the FPCM. Refer to

EC-325, "Component Inspection (FPCM)"

.

+

Continuity

FPCM

IPDM E/R

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B61

10

E15

54

Existed

+

Continuity

FPCM

Connector

Terminal

B61

5

Ground

Existed

FPCM

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B61

8

F7

28

Existed

9

27

FPCM

Fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump)

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

B61

6

B40

2

Existed

7

4

P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)

EC-697

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident .Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace FPCM. Refer to

EC-806, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection (FPCM)

INFOID:0000000006683002

1.

CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)

Check the voltage between FPCM terminals as per the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace FPCM. Refer to

EC-806, "Removal and Installation"

.

FPCM

Condition

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

Terminal

B61

7

6

For 1 second after turning ignition
switch ON

10 V

More than 1 second after turning
ignition switch ON

0 V

Idle speed

10 V

EC-698

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1225 TP SENSOR

P1225 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496366

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-698, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496367

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the intake air duct.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.

-

: Vehicle front

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-163, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1225

Closed throttle position learning
performance

Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 and 2)

PBIB2974E

P1226 TP SENSOR

EC-699

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1226 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496369

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-699, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496370

1.

CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove the intake air duct.

3.

Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.

-

: Vehicle front

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle

control actuator inside.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-163, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1226

Closed throttle position
learning performance

Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1 and 2)

PBIB2974E

EC-700

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635719

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-701, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1550

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance)

The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-701

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635720

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F8

74

EOP sensor

F43

3

71

Battery current sensor

F52

1

72

IN CMP sensor

F21

1

EX CMP sensor

F22

1

E16

102

APP sensor

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F8

68

Existed

EC-702

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to

EC-702, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006635721

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to

PG-111, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F8

58

Existed

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F8

58

(Battery current sensor signal)

68

2.5 V

JPBIA3286ZZ

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-703

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635722

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-704, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1551

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
low input)

An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P1552

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
high input)

An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.

EC-704

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635723

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F8

74

EOP sensor

F43

3

71

Battery current sensor

F52

1

72

IN CMP sensor

F21

1

EX CMP sensor

F22

1

E16

102

APP sensor

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F8

68

Existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности