Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 155
P0850 PNP SWITCH
EC-689
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
5.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-689, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the park/neutral position (PNP) signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006496358
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496359
1.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH (M/T)
POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
B/FUEL SCHDL
4.2 (CVT) or 3.0 (M/T) - 31.8 msec
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
Shift lever
Suitable position
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connec-
tor
Terminal
+
−
F8
69
(PNP signal)
108
Shift lever
P or N (CVT)
Neutral (M/T)
Battery voltage
Except above
Approx. 0 V
Transmission range switch (CVT) /
PNP switch (M/T)
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F23 (CVT)
1
Ground
Battery voltage
F49 (M/T)
2
EC-690
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0850 PNP SWITCH
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness connectors E105, M77 (M/T)
• IPDM E/R harness connector E15 (CVT)
• 10 A fuse (No. 5) (M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 56) (CVT)
• Harness for open or short between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) and fuse
Is the inspection result normal?
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK PNP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T) harness connector
and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK TRANSMISSION RANGE SWITCH (CVT) OR PNP SWITCH (M/T)
Refer to
TM-201, "Component Inspection"
TM-20, "PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION (PNP) SWITCH :
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace transmission range switch (CVT) or PNP switch (M/T).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Transmission range switch (CVT) /
PNP switch (M/T)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F23 (CVT)
2
F8
69
Existed
F49 (M/T)
3
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
EC-691
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1212 TCS COMMUNICATION LINE
Description
INFOID:0000000006496360
This CAN communication line is used to control the smooth engine operation during the TCS operation. Pulse
signals are exchanged between ECM and “ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)”.
Be sure to erase the malfunction information such as DTC not only for “ABS actuator and electric unit
(control unit)” but also for ECM after TCS related repair.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496361
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
.
• If DTC P1212 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
.
Freeze frame data is not stored in the ECM for this self-diagnosis.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496362
Perform trouble diagnosis of ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1212
TCS communication line
ECM can not receive the information from
“ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” continuously.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or short-
ed.)
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
• Dead (Weak) battery
EC-692
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496363
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
• If DTC P1217 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant. Refer to
. Also,
replace the engine oil. Refer to
.
1.
Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to
use coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to
MA-14, "Engine Coolant Mixture Ratio"
2.
After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-692, "Component Function Check"
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the cooling fan. During this check, a DTC might
not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006496364
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious burns could be caused by high pres-
sure fluid escaping from the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up
pressure to escape. Then turn the cap all the way off.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1217
Engine over temperature
(Overheat)
• Cooling fan does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
• Cooling fan system does not operate properly
(Overheat).
• Engine coolant was not added to the system
using the proper filling method.
• Engine coolant is not within the specified
range.
• Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
• IPDM E/R (Cooling fan relays -1, -2 and -
3)
• Cooling fan motor
• Radiator hose
• Radiator
• Radiator cap
• Reservoir tank
• Water pump
• Thermostat
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
EC-693
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
Is the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator below the
proper range?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 2
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not.
Did customer fill the coolant?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III and touch “LOW” on the CON-
SULT-III screen.
3.
Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch ON.
3.
Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-IV
With CONSULT-III
1.
Touch “HI” on the CONSULT-III screen.
2.
Make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch OFF.
3.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
4.
Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
5.
Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at higher speed than low speed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496365
1.
CHECK COOLING FAN OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (LOW/HI).
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Perform IPDM E/R auto active test and check cooling fan motor operation. Refer to
(WITH I-KEY) or
PCS-43, "Diagnosis Description"
2.
Make sure that cooling fan motor operate at each speed (Low/High).
SEF621W
EC-694
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1217 ENGINE OVER TEMPERATURE
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Go to
2.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-I
Check cooling system for leak. Refer to
.
Is leakage detected?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
CHECK COOLING SYSTEM FOR LEAK-II
Check the following for leak.
• Hose (Refer to
.)
• Water pump (Refer to
.)
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
4.
CHECK RADIATOR CAP
Check radiator cap. Refer to
CO-15, "RADIATOR CAP : Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace radiator cap.
5.
CHECK THERMOSTAT
Check thermostat. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace thermostat.
6.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-596, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
7.
OVERHEATING CAUSE ANALYSIS
If the cause cannot be isolated, check
CO-35, "Troubleshooting Chart"
.
>> INSPECTION END
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-695
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006683000
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 12 - 15 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, check that the engine coolant temperature is
−
10
°
C
(14
°
F) or more.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006683001
1.
CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect FPCM harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between FPCM harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK FPCM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1220
FPCM
(Fuel pump control module)
During engine cranking, the signal voltage
of the FPCM to the ECM is too low.
• Harness or connectors
(FPCM circuit is open or shorted)
(Fuel pump circuit is open or shorted)
• FPCM
+
−
Voltage
FPCM
Connector
Terminal
B61
10
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-696
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK FPCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK FPCM INPUT AND OUTPUT CIRCUITS
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
5.
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump) harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between FPCM harness connector and fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump) harness
connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
6.
CHECK FPCM
Check the FPCM. Refer to
EC-325, "Component Inspection (FPCM)"
.
+
−
Continuity
FPCM
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B61
10
E15
54
Existed
+
−
Continuity
FPCM
Connector
Terminal
B61
5
Ground
Existed
FPCM
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B61
8
F7
28
Existed
9
27
FPCM
Fuel level sensor unit (fuel pump)
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
B61
6
B40
2
Existed
7
4
P1220 FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
EC-697
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident .Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace FPCM. Refer to
EC-806, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection (FPCM)
INFOID:0000000006683002
1.
CHECK FUEL PUMP CONTROL MODULE (FPCM)
Check the voltage between FPCM terminals as per the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace FPCM. Refer to
EC-806, "Removal and Installation"
.
FPCM
Condition
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
−
Terminal
B61
7
6
For 1 second after turning ignition
switch ON
10 V
More than 1 second after turning
ignition switch ON
0 V
Idle speed
10 V
EC-698
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1225 TP SENSOR
P1225 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496366
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496367
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
-
: Vehicle front
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1225
Closed throttle position learning
performance
Closed throttle position learning value is
excessively low.
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
PBIB2974E
P1226 TP SENSOR
EC-699
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1226 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496369
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for 32 times.
5.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496370
1.
CHECK ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR VISUALLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove the intake air duct.
3.
Check if foreign matter is caught between the throttle valve (1)
and the housing.
-
: Vehicle front
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Remove the foreign matter and clean the electric throttle
control actuator inside.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1226
Closed throttle position
learning performance
Closed throttle position learning is not performed
successfully, repeatedly.
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 1 and 2)
PBIB2974E
EC-700
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006635719
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1550
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
range/performance)
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor remains within the specified
range while engine is running.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-701
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006635720
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F8
74
EOP sensor
F43
3
71
Battery current sensor
F52
1
72
IN CMP sensor
F21
1
EX CMP sensor
F22
1
E16
102
APP sensor
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F8
68
Existed
EC-702
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1550 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-702, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006635721
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable.
4.
Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-111, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F8
58
Existed
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F8
58
(Battery current sensor signal)
68
2.5 V
JPBIA3286ZZ
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-703
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006635722
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V with ignition
switch ON
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1551
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
low input)
An excessively low voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P1552
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor circuit
high input)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
EC-704
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006635723
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F8
74
EOP sensor
F43
3
71
Battery current sensor
F52
1
72
IN CMP sensor
F21
1
EX CMP sensor
F22
1
E16
102
APP sensor
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F8
68
Existed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст