Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 154

P0500 VSS

EC-673

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-673, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

5.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-673, "Component Function Check"

.

Use component function check to check the overall function of the vehicle speed signal circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-673, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006496347

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With GST

1.

Lift up drive wheels.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Read vehicle speed signal in Service $01 with GST.
The vehicle speed signal on GST should be able to exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with
suitable gear position.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-673, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496348

1.

CHECK DTC WITH ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)

Check DTC with ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit). Refer to

BRC-31, "DTC Index"

(Without EPS) or

BRC-142, "DTC Index"

(With EPS).

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK DTC WITH COMBINATION METER

Check DTC with combination meter. Refer to

MWI-36, "DTC Index"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ENG SPEED

1,600 - 6,000 rpm (CVT)
1,900 - 6,000 rpm (M/T)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

B/FUEL SCHDL

6.2 - 31.8 msec (CVT)
4.5 - 31.8 msec (M/T)

Shift lever

Except P or N position (CVT)
Except Neutral position (M/T)

PW/ST SIGNAL

OFF

EC-674

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

P0520 EOP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635712

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-674, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635713

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check engine oil level and pressure. Refer to

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0520

EOP SENSOR/SWITCH
[Engine oil pressure (EOP) sensor
circuit]

Signal voltage from the EOP sensor
remains at more than 4.9 V / less than
0.26 V for 5 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(EOP sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit
is open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Engine oil level abnormality
• EOP sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• Battery current sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-675

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

2.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-I

1.

Disconnect EOP sensor connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector terminals.

Inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK EOP SENSOR POWER SUPPLY-II

Check the voltage between EOP sensor harness connector and the ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD with CVT models

*2: RHD with M/T models

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

5.

CHECK EOP SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

EOP sensor

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

terminal

F43

3

1

5 V

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EOP sensor

Connector

Terminal

F43

3

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F8

72

TP sensor 1

F29

1

74

EOP sensor

F43

3

78

INT CMP sensor

F21

1

EXH CMP sensor

F22

E16

106

APP sensor 1

E101

*1

M203

*2

4

EC-676

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0520 EOP SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

6.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

7.

CHECK EOP SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOP sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

8.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-676, "Component Inspection"

.

Is inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006635714

1.

CHECK EOP SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EOP sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between EOP sensor connector terminals.

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

1

F8

60

Existed

+

Continuity

ECM

Connector

Terminal

F7

10

Ground

Existed

11

E16

108

+

Continuity

EOP sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F43

2

F8

47

Existed

P0520 EOP SENSOR

EC-677

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END.

NO

>> Replace EOP sensor. Refer to

EM-103, "Exploded View"

.

+

Condition

Resistance (k

)

EOP sensor

Terminal

1

2

None

4 k

– 10 k

3

2 k

– 8 k

2

1

4 k

– 10 k

3

1 k

– 3 k

3

1

2 k

– 8 k

2

1 k

– 3 k

EC-678

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635715

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0524 is displayed with DTC P0520 or P0075, perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0520 or P0075
first. Refer to

EC-674, "DTC Logic"

or

EC-583, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PRECONDITIONING-II

Check oil level and oil pressure. Refer to

LU-25, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Proceed to

LU-25, "Inspection"

.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

WITH CONSULT-III

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

WITH GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0524

ENGINE OIL PRESSURE
(Engine oil pressure too low)

Engine oil pressure is low because
there is a gap between angle of target
and phase-control angle.

• Engine oil pressure or level too low
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up por-

tion of the camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake

valve timing control

ENG SPEED

More than 1,700 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

EC-679

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-679, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635716

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Proceed to

LU-25, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EC-584, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning intake valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-181, "Exploded

View"

.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-658, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to

EM-169, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-662, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace malfunctioning camshaft position sensor. Refer to

EM-178, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to

EM-191,

"Exploded View"

.

6.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.

Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to

EM-181, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

PBIA8559J

JSBIA0599ZZ

EC-680

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0524 ENGINE OIL PRESSURE

7.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to

EM-200, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

P0603 ECM

EC-681

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0603 ECM

Description

INFOID:0000000006496349

ECM has the memory function of the DTC memory, the air-fuel ratio
feedback compensation value memory, the Idle Air Volume Learning
value memory, etc. even when the ignition switch is turned OFF.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496350

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

*: This self-diagnosis is not for ECM power supply circuit, even though “ECM BACK UP/CIRCUIT” is displayed on CONSULT-III screen.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 5 minutes

3.

Turn ignition switch ON, wait at least 10 seconds.

4.

Repeat step 2 and 3 for five times.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-681, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496351

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Erase DTC.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See

EC-681, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0603 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform

EC-541, "Work Procedure"

.

PBIA9222J

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0603

*

Engine control module

ECM back-up RAM system does not function
properly.

• ECM

EC-682

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0603 ECM

>> INSPECTION END

P0605 ECM

EC-683

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0605 ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496352

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-683, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-683, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION C

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 1 second.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF, wait at least 10 seconds, and then turn ON.

3.

Repeat step 2 for 32 times.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-683, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496353

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Erase DTC.

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE.
See

EC-683, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

2.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform

EC-541, "Work Procedure"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0605

Engine control module

A)

ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.

• ECM

B)

ECM EEP-ROM system is malfunctioning.

C)

ECM self shut-off function is malfunctioning.

EC-684

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0605 ECM

>> INSPECTION END

P0607 ECM

EC-685

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0607 ECM

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635717

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-685, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635718

1.

INSPECTION START

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Erase DTC.

3.

Perform DTC confirmation procedure. Refer to

EC-685, "DTC Logic"

.

4.

Check DTC.

Is the DTC P0607 displayed again?

YES

>> Replace ECM. Refer to

EC-805, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0607

ECM
(CAN communication bus)

When detecting error during the initial diagnosis
of CAN controller of ECM.

ECM

EC-686

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496354

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-686, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496355

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect accelerator pedal position (APP) sensor harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between APP sensor harness connector and ground.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0643

Sensor power supply circuit
short

ECM detects a voltage of power source
for sensor is excessively low or high.

• Harness or connectors

(APP sensor 1 circuit is shorted.)
(TP sensor circuit is shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (PHASE) circuit is
shorted.]

• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Throttle position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)

APP sensor

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E101

*1

M203

*1

4

Ground

Approx. 5 V

P0643 SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

EC-687

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to

EC-662, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-646, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-163, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-749, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

ACC-3, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Item

Connector

Terminal

F8

72

TP sensor 1

F29

1

74

EOP sensor

F43

3

78

INT CMP sensor

F21

1

EXH CMP sensor

F22

E16

106

APP sensor 1

E101

*1

M203

*1

4

EC-688

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0850 PNP SWITCH

P0850 PNP SWITCH

Description

INFOID:0000000006496356

When the selector lever position is P or N (CVT), Neutral position (M/T), park/neutral position (PNP) signal is
ON.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496357

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK PNP SIGNAL FUNCTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “P/N POSI SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. Then check “P/N POSI SW” signal
under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to

EC-689, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 50 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0850

Park/neutral position
signal

The park/neutral position (PNP) signal is not
changed in the process of engine starting and
driving.

• Harness or connectors

[The park/neutral position (PNP) signal
circuit is open or shorted.]

• Transmission range switch (CVT models)
• Park/neutral position (PNP) switch (M/T

models)

Shift lever position

Known-good signal

N or P position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

ON

Except above position

OFF

ENG SPEED

1,500 - 6,375 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности