Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 156

P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-705

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to

EC-702, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006635724

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to

PG-111, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F8

58

Existed

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F8

58

(Battery current sensor signal)

68

2.5 V

JPBIA3286ZZ

EC-706

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635725

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-707, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1553

BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor perfor-
mance)

The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position

sensor

• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-707

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635726

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F8

74

EOP sensor

F43

3

71

Battery current sensor

F52

1

72

IN CMP sensor

F21

1

EX CMP sensor

F22

1

E16

102

APP sensor

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F8

68

Existed

EC-708

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to

EC-702, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006635727

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to

PG-111, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F8

58

Existed

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F8

58

(Battery current sensor signal)

68

2.5 V

JPBIA3286ZZ

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-709

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635728

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-709, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-710, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006635729

1.

PRECONDITIONING

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned

OFF.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and let it idle.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1554

Battery current sensor perfor-
mance

The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.

• Harness or connectors

(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(Power steering pressure sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)

• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

EC-710

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-710, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635730

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

ECM

Voltage

Connector

+

-

Terminal

Terminal

F8

58

(Battery current sensor signal)

68

Above 2.3 V at

least once

+

-

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

1

Ground

5 V

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F8

74

EOP sensor

F43

3

71

Battery current sensor

F52

1

72

IN CMP sensor

F21

1

EX CMP sensor

F22

1

E16

102

APP sensor

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

EC-711

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

1.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts

5.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

Check the battery current sensor. Refer to

EC-702, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006635731

1.

CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect battery negative cable.

4.

Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.

Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to

PG-111, "How to Handle Battery"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F8

68

Existed

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

4

F8

58

Existed

ECM

Voltage

(Approx.)

Connector

+

-

Terminal

F8

58

(Battery current sensor signal)

68

2.5 V

JPBIA3286ZZ

EC-712

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635732

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-712, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635733

1.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1556

BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit low input)

Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more.

• Harness or connectors

[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)

• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-

perature sensor)

• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Refrigerant pressure sensor

P1557

BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit high input)

Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

Battery current sensor

Connector

Terminal

F52

2

Ground

5 V

P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

EC-713

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the battery temperature sensor. Refer to

EC-713, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006635734

1.

CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect battery current sensor.

3.

Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to

PG-125, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

2

F26

79

Existed

+

Continuity

Battery current sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F52

3

F26

87

Existed

Battery current sensor

Resistance

+

Terminal

2

3

continuity with the resistance value 100

or more

EC-714

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496372

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to

EC-683, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.

4.

Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-714, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496373

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Select “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Check each item indication under the following conditions.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1564

ASCD steering switch

• An excessively high voltage signal from the

ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.

• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD

steering switch is out of the specified range.

• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch

is stuck ON.

• Harness or connectors

(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)

• ASCD steering switch
• ECM

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

CANCEL SW

CANCEL switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

RESUME/ACC SW

RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

EC-715

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Disconnect combination switch harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.

SET SW

SET/COAST switch

Pressed

ON

Released

OFF

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E16

94

(ASCD steering switch signal)

95

CANCEL switch: Pressed

Approx. 1

SET/COAST switch: Pressed

Approx. 2

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed

Approx. 3

All ASCD steering switches: Released

Approx. 4

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

Combination switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M302

16

E16

95

Existed

Combination switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M302

13

E16

94

Existed

EC-716

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH

• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

7.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH

Refer to

EC-716, "Component Inspection (ASCD STEERING SWITCH)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection (ASCD STEERING SWITCH)

INFOID:0000000006496374

1.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between combination switch harness connector terminals under the following condi-
tion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch.

2.

CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH-II

Check resistance between combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector terminals under the following
conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace ASCD steering switch.

Combination switch

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminals

M303

35 and 36

Speed limiter MAIN switch

Pressed

Existed

Released

Not existed

35 and 37

ASCD MAIN switch

Pressed

Existed

Released

Not existed

Combination switch

Condition

Resistance (

)

Connector

Terminals

M302

13 and 16

CANCEL switch: Pressed

Approx. 250

SET/COAST switch: Pressed

Approx. 660

RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed

Approx. 1,480

All ASCD steering switches: Released

Approx. 4,000

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-717

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496375

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer

to

EC-683, "DTC Logic"

.

This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not

stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch is turned OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected
in two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next page.
NOTE:
The procedure for malfunction B is not described. It takes an extremely long time to complete the procedure
for malfunction B. By performing the procedure for malfunction A, the condition that causes malfunction B can
be detected.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine (ESP switch OFF).

2.

Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE lamp illuminates.

5.

Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

6.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-718, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.

CAUTION:

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis

name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P1572

ASCD brake switch

A)

When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time.

• Harness or connectors

(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)

• Harness or connectors

(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)

• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• ECM

B)

ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is being driven.

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 30 km/h (19 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position

EC-718

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-718, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496376

1.

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

3.

Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.

4.

Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II

With CONSULT-III

Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication under the following conditions.

Without CONSULT-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.

VHCL SPEED SE

More than 30 km/h (19 mph)

Selector lever

Suitable position

Driving location

Depress the brake pedal for more than 5
seconds so as not to come off from the
above-mentioned vehicle speed.

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW1

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

OFF

Fully released

ON

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E16

100

(ASCD brake switch signal)

108

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

Approx. 0

Fully released

Battery voltage

Monitor item

Condition

Indication

BRAKE SW2

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

ON

Fully released

OFF

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

EC-719

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E105, M77 (LHD models or RHD models with CVT)
• Harness connectors M84, M201 (RHD models with M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 3)
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Refer to

EC-721, "Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)"

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

E16

99

(Stop lamp switch signal)

108

Brake pedal

Slightly depressed

Battery voltage

Fully released

Approx. 0

ASCD brake switch

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E112

*1

M202

*2

1

Ground

Battery voltage

ASCD brake switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E112

*1

M202

*2

2

E16

100

Existed

EC-720

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace ASCD brake switch.

7.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.

3.

Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.

LHD models

RHD models

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 8.

8.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E105, M77, M84, M201 (RHD models with M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 38)
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.

LHD models

RHD models

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH

Refer to

EC-721, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

Stop lamp switch

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E118 (M/T)

E102 (CVT)

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Stop lamp switch

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

M205 (M/T)

E102 (CVT)

1

Ground

Battery voltage

Stop lamp switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E118 (M/T)

E102 (CVT)

2

E16

99

Existed

Stop lamp switch

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M205 (M/T)

E102 (CVT)

2

E16

99

Existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности