Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 156
P1551, P1552 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-705
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-702, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006635724
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable.
4.
Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-111, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F8
58
Existed
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F8
58
(Battery current sensor signal)
68
2.5 V
JPBIA3286ZZ
EC-706
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006635725
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following before conduct-
ing the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 8 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1553
BAT CURRENT SENSOR
(Battery current sensor perfor-
mance)
The signal voltage transmitted from the
sensor to ECM is higher than the amount
of the maximum power generation.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
(Camshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
(Fuel rail pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is open or shorted.)
(Atmospheric pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Turbocharger boost sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
(Engine oil pressure sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Camshaft position sensor
• Camshaft (Intake)
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
• Fuel rail pressure sensor
• G sensor
• Exhaust valve timing control position
sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Atmospheric pressure sensor
• Turbocharger boost sensor
• Engine oil pressure sensor
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-707
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006635726
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F8
74
EOP sensor
F43
3
71
Battery current sensor
F52
1
72
IN CMP sensor
F21
1
EX CMP sensor
F22
1
E16
102
APP sensor
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F8
68
Existed
EC-708
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1553 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-702, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006635727
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable.
4.
Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-111, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F8
58
Existed
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F8
58
(Battery current sensor signal)
68
2.5 V
JPBIA3286ZZ
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-709
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006635728
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-709, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the battery current sensor circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006635729
1.
PRECONDITIONING
TESTING CONDITION:
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 12.8 V at idle.
• Before performing the following procedure, confirm that all load switches and A/C switch are turned
OFF.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Select “BAT CUR SEN” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
3.
Check “BAT CUR SEN” indication for 10 seconds.
“BAT CUR SEN” should be above 2,300 mV at least once.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and let it idle.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1554
Battery current sensor perfor-
mance
The output voltage of the battery current
sensor is lower than the specified value
while the battery voltage is high enough.
• Harness or connectors
(Battery current sensor circuit is open
or shorted.)
[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(Power steering pressure sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor cir-
cuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Battery current sensor
• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Power steering pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
EC-710
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006635730
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check harness connector for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
ECM
Voltage
Connector
+
-
Terminal
Terminal
F8
58
(Battery current sensor signal)
68
Above 2.3 V at
least once
+
-
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
1
Ground
5 V
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F8
74
EOP sensor
F43
3
71
Battery current sensor
F52
1
72
IN CMP sensor
F21
1
EX CMP sensor
F22
1
E16
102
APP sensor
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
P1554 BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
EC-711
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts
5.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
Check the battery current sensor. Refer to
EC-702, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006635731
1.
CHECK BATTERY CURRENT SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect battery negative cable.
4.
Install jumper cable between battery negative terminal and body
ground.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and
ground.
Before measuring the terminal voltage, confirm that the battery is fully charged. Refer to
PG-111, "How to Handle Battery"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F8
68
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
4
F8
58
Existed
ECM
Voltage
(Approx.)
Connector
+
-
Terminal
F8
58
(Battery current sensor signal)
68
2.5 V
JPBIA3286ZZ
EC-712
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006635732
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is 10 V or more at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start the engine and let it idle at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006635733
1.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between battery current sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1556
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit low input)
Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 0.16V or less for 5 sec-
onds or more.
• Harness or connectors
[Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor) circuit is shorted.]
(Crankshaft position sensor circuit is
open or shorted.)
[Camshaft position sensor (bank 1) cir-
cuit is shorted.]
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
circuit is shorted.)
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
• Battery current sensor (Battery tem-
perature sensor)
• Crankshaft position sensor
• Camshaft position sensor (bank 1)
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
P1557
BAT TMP SEN/CIRC
(Battery temperature sensor cir-
cuit high input)
Signal voltage from Battery temperature
sensor remains 4.84V or more for 5 sec-
onds or more.
+
−
Voltage
(Approx.)
Battery current sensor
Connector
Terminal
F52
2
Ground
5 V
P1556, P1557 BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-713
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between battery current sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Check the battery temperature sensor. Refer to
EC-713, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006635734
1.
CHECK BATTERY TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect battery current sensor.
3.
Check the resistance between battery current sensor connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace battery negative cable assembly. Refer to
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
2
F26
79
Existed
+
−
Continuity
Battery current sensor
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F52
3
F26
87
Existed
Battery current sensor
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
2
3
continuity with the resistance value 100
Ω
or more
EC-714
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496372
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P1564 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Press CANCEL switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Press RESUME/ACCELERATE switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 sec-
onds.
4.
Press SET/COAST switch for at least 10 seconds, then release it and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496373
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “CANCEL SW”, “RESUME/ACC SW” and “SET SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Check each item indication under the following conditions.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1564
ASCD steering switch
• An excessively high voltage signal from the
ASCD steering switch is sent to ECM.
• ECM detects that input signal from the ASCD
steering switch is out of the specified range.
• ECM detects that the ASCD steering switch
is stuck ON.
• Harness or connectors
(The switch circuit is open or shorted.)
• ASCD steering switch
• ECM
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
CANCEL SW
CANCEL switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
RESUME/ACC SW
RESUME/ACCELERATE
switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-715
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Disconnect combination switch harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between combination switch and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
SET SW
SET/COAST switch
Pressed
ON
Released
OFF
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E16
94
(ASCD steering switch signal)
95
CANCEL switch: Pressed
Approx. 1
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
Approx. 2
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
Approx. 3
All ASCD steering switches: Released
Approx. 4
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
Combination switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M302
16
E16
95
Existed
Combination switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M302
13
E16
94
Existed
EC-716
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1564 ASCD STEERING SWITCH
• Combination switch (spiral cable)
• Harness for open and short between ECM and combination switch
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH
EC-716, "Component Inspection (ASCD STEERING SWITCH)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection (ASCD STEERING SWITCH)
INFOID:0000000006496374
1.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between combination switch harness connector terminals under the following condi-
tion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
2.
CHECK ASCD STEERING SWITCH-II
Check resistance between combination switch (spiral cable) harness connector terminals under the following
conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace ASCD steering switch.
Combination switch
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminals
M303
35 and 36
Speed limiter MAIN switch
Pressed
Existed
Released
Not existed
35 and 37
ASCD MAIN switch
Pressed
Existed
Released
Not existed
Combination switch
Condition
Resistance (
Ω
)
Connector
Terminals
M302
13 and 16
CANCEL switch: Pressed
Approx. 250
SET/COAST switch: Pressed
Approx. 660
RESUME/ACCELERATE switch: Pressed
Approx. 1,480
All ASCD steering switches: Released
Approx. 4,000
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-717
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496375
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P1572 is displayed with DTC P0605, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0605. Refer
.
• This self-diagnosis has the one trip detection logic. When malfunction A is detected, DTC is not
stored in ECM memory. And in that case, 1st trip DTC and 1st trip freeze frame data are displayed.
1st trip DTC is erased when ignition switch is turned OFF. And even when malfunction A is detected
in two consecutive trips, DTC is not stored in ECM memory.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next page.
NOTE:
The procedure for malfunction B is not described. It takes an extremely long time to complete the procedure
for malfunction B. By performing the procedure for malfunction A, the condition that causes malfunction B can
be detected.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine (ESP switch OFF).
2.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Press MAIN switch and make sure that CRUISE lamp illuminates.
5.
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
6.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the following conditions.
CAUTION:
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis
name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P1572
ASCD brake switch
A)
When the vehicle speed is above 30 km/h
(19 MPH), ON signals from the stop lamp
switch and the ASCD brake switch are sent
to the ECM at the same time.
• Harness or connectors
(The stop lamp switch circuit is shorted.)
• Harness or connectors
(The ASCD brake switch circuit is shorted.)
• Stop lamp switch
• ASCD brake switch
• Incorrect stop lamp switch installation
• Incorrect ASCD brake switch installation
• ECM
B)
ASCD brake switch signal is not sent to
ECM for extremely long time while the ve-
hicle is being driven.
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
EC-718
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle.
If a road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496376
1.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “BRAKE SW1” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Check “BRAKE SW1” indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK OVERALL FUNCTION-II
With CONSULT-III
Select “BRAKE SW2” and check indication under the following conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following conditions.
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 30 km/h (19 mph)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving location
Depress the brake pedal for more than 5
seconds so as not to come off from the
above-mentioned vehicle speed.
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW1
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
OFF
Fully released
ON
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E16
100
(ASCD brake switch signal)
108
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
Approx. 0
Fully released
Battery voltage
Monitor item
Condition
Indication
BRAKE SW2
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
ON
Fully released
OFF
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-719
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
3.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ASCD brake switch harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ground.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E105, M77 (LHD models or RHD models with CVT)
• Harness connectors M84, M201 (RHD models with M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 3)
• Harness for open or short between ASCD brake switch and fuse
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ASCD brake switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
EC-721, "Component Inspection (ASCD Brake Switch)"
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
E16
99
(Stop lamp switch signal)
108
Brake pedal
Slightly depressed
Battery voltage
Fully released
Approx. 0
ASCD brake switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E112
*1
M202
*2
1
Ground
Battery voltage
ASCD brake switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E112
*1
M202
*2
2
E16
100
Existed
EC-720
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P1572 ASCD BRAKE SWITCH
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace ASCD brake switch.
7.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch harness connector.
3.
Check the voltage between stop lamp switch harness connector and ground.
LHD models
RHD models
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 8.
8.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E105, M77, M84, M201 (RHD models with M/T)
• 10 A fuse (No. 38)
• Harness for open or short between stop lamp switch and battery
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between stop lamp switch harness connector and ECM harness connector.
LHD models
RHD models
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH
EC-721, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E118 (M/T)
E102 (CVT)
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
M205 (M/T)
E102 (CVT)
1
Ground
Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E118 (M/T)
E102 (CVT)
2
E16
99
Existed
Stop lamp switch
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M205 (M/T)
E102 (CVT)
2
E16
99
Existed
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