Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 153

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-657

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit.

4.

CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.

*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT

*2: RHD models with M/T

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR

Check the refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to

EC-790, "Component Function Check"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.

6.

CHECK APP SENSOR

Refer to

EC-749, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY

Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to

ACC-3, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F20

1

F8

75

Existed

ECM

Sensor

Connector

Terminal

Name

Connector

Terminal

F8

101

Refrigerant pressure sensor

E49

3

75

CKP sensor (POS)

F20

1

E16

102

APP sensor

E101

*1

M203

*2

5

EC-658

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

9.

CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

3.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

10.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to

EC-658, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

11.

CHECK GEAR TOOTH

Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Replace the signal plate.

12.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496335

1.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor.

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F20

2

F8

62

Existed

CKP sensor (POS)

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F20

3

F8

61

Existed

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

EC-659

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II

Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

PBIA9210J

Terminals (Polarity)

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

EC-660

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496336

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to

EC-686, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-660, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Keep engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-660, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496337

1.

CHECK STARTING SYSTEM

Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Check starting system.

2.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0340

Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for

the first few seconds during engine cranking.

• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM

during engine running.

• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal

pattern during engine running.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Intake camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust camshaft position sensor
• Intake camshaft
• Exhaust camshaft
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-661

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

3.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

3.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to

EC-662, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

7.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)

Check the following.

CMP sensor (PHASE)

Ground

Voltage

Camshaft

Connector

Terminal

Intake

F21

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

Exhaust

F22

1

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Continuity

Camshaft

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

Intake

F21

2

F8

63

Existed

Exhaust

F22

2

CMP sensor (PHASE)

ECM

Continuity

Camshaft

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

Intake

F21

3

F8

65

Existed

Exhaust

F22

3

48

EC-662

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

8.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)

Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496338

1.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.

3.

Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.

4.

Remove the sensor.

5.

Visually check the sensor for chipping.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

2.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II

Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as follows.

JSBIA0599ZZ

JSBIA0600ZZ

PBIA9210J

Terminals (Polarity)

Resistance [at 25

°

C (77

°

F)]

1 (+) - 2 (-)

Except 0 or

1 (+) - 3 (-)

2 (+) - 3 (-)

P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)

EC-663

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

EC-664

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496339

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

6.

Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

7.

Open engine hood.

8.

Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

9.

Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.

10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

SEF484YB

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0420

Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate

properly.

• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have

enough oxygen storage capacity.

• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-665

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Wait 5 seconds at idle.

2.

Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).

Does the indication change to “CMPLT”?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN

1.

Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

2.

Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.

>> GO TO 3.

6.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-666, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

7.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform component function check. Refer to

EC-665, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-666, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006496340

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Open engine hood.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-666, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

ECM

Condition

Voltage (V)

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

50

(HO2S2)

59

Keeping engine speed at 2500 rpm
constant under no load

The voltage fluctuation cycle takes more
than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0

0 - 0.3

0.6 - 1.0

EC-666

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496341

1.

CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM

Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED

Check the following items. Refer to

EC-547, "Work Procedure"

.

For specification, refer to

EC-807, "Ignition Timing"

For specification, refer to

EC-807, "Idle Speed"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Follow the

EC-547, "Work Procedure"

.

5.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

PBIB1216E

Cylinder

ECM

Voltage

No.

Front /

Rear

Connector

Terminal

+

1

Front

F7

31

108

Battery voltage

2

12

3

30

4

20

1

Rear

29

2

16

3

25

4

24

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

EC-667

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Perform

EC-778, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to

EC-783, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

8.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

Spark should be generated.

EC-668

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc. Refer to

EM-159,

"Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to

EM-251, "Spark Plug"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9

9.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to

EM-251, "Spark

Plug"

.

10.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to

EM-173, "Exploded View"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

3.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

4.

Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.

5.

Turn ignition switch ON.

Does fuel drip from fuel injector?

YES

>> GO TO 11.

NO

>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.

11.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the trouble fixed?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace three way catalyst assembly.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-669

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496342

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

CONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-669, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496343

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT

FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0444

EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open

An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the valve

• Harness or connectors

(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)

• EVAP canister purge volume control

solenoid valve

EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F32

1

Ground

Battery voltage

EC-670

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

3.

Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.

Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EC-670, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496344

1.

CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

6.

Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG
VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following
conditions.

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F32

2

F7

9

Existed

Condition

(PURG VOL C/V value)

Air passage continuity

between (A) and (B)

100%

Existed

0%

Not existed

JSBIA0653ZZ

P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

EC-671

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.

4.

Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve under the following conditions.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid

valve

Condition

Air passage continuity

between (A) and (B)

12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2

Existed

No supply

Not existed

JSBIA0653ZZ

EC-672

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0500 VSS

P0500 VSS

Description

INFOID:0000000006496345

The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN communi-
cation line.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496346

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer

to

EC-569, "DTC Logic"

.

If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer

to

EC-685, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION

NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. The vehicle speed on CON-
SULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 mph) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Go to

EC-673, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0500

Vehicle speed sensor

The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) of vehicle
speed signal is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.

• Harness or connectors

(The CAN communication line is open or shorted)

• Harness or connectors

(The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or shorted)

• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности