Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 153
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-657
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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N
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YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit.
4.
CHECK SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
Check harness for short to power and short to ground, between the following terminals.
*1: LHD models or RHD models with CVT
*2: RHD models with M/T
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK REFRIGERANT PRESSURE SENSOR
Check the refrigerant pressure sensor. Refer to
EC-790, "Component Function Check"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace refrigerant pressure sensor.
6.
CHECK APP SENSOR
EC-749, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY
Replace accelerator pedal assembly. Refer to
>> INSPECTION END
8.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F20
1
F8
75
Existed
ECM
Sensor
Connector
Terminal
Name
Connector
Terminal
F8
101
Refrigerant pressure sensor
E49
3
75
CKP sensor (POS)
F20
1
E16
102
APP sensor
E101
*1
M203
*2
5
EC-658
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK CKP SENSOR (POS) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
3.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
10.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)
EC-658, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
11.
CHECK GEAR TOOTH
Visually check for chipping signal plate gear tooth.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Replace the signal plate.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496335
1.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Disconnect crankshaft position sensor (POS) harness connector.
4.
Remove the sensor.
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F20
2
F8
62
Existed
CKP sensor (POS)
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F20
3
F8
61
Existed
P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)
EC-659
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
2.
CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)-II
Check resistance between crankshaft position sensor (POS) terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).
PBIA9210J
Terminals (Polarity)
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
EC-660
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496336
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0340 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643. Refer to
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Keep engine speed at more than 800 rpm for at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496337
1.
CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Turn ignition switch to START position.
Does the engine turn over? Does the starter motor operate?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check starting system.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
.
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0340
Camshaft position sensor
(PHASE) circuit
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM for
the first few seconds during engine cranking.
• The cylinder No. signal is not sent to ECM
during engine running.
• The cylinder No. signal is not in the normal
pattern during engine running.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Intake camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust camshaft position sensor
• Intake camshaft
• Exhaust camshaft
• Starter motor
• Starting system circuit
• Dead (Weak) battery
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-661
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION (CMP) SENSOR (PHASE) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect camshaft position (CMP) sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connectors.
3.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK CMP SENSOR (PHASE) INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between CMP sensor (PHASE) harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-662, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
7.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (INT)
Check the following.
CMP sensor (PHASE)
Ground
Voltage
Camshaft
Connector
Terminal
Intake
F21
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
Exhaust
F22
1
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Continuity
Camshaft
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
Intake
F21
2
F8
63
Existed
Exhaust
F22
2
CMP sensor (PHASE)
ECM
Continuity
Camshaft
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
Intake
F21
3
F8
65
Existed
Exhaust
F22
3
48
EC-662
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
8.
CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXH)
Check the following.
• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft
rear end or replace camshaft.
9.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496338
1.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Loosen the fixing bolt of the sensor.
3.
Disconnect camshaft position sensor (PHASE) harness connector.
4.
Remove the sensor.
5.
Visually check the sensor for chipping.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
2.
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)-II
Check resistance camshaft position sensor (PHASE) terminals as follows.
JSBIA0599ZZ
JSBIA0600ZZ
PBIA9210J
Terminals (Polarity)
Resistance [at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1 (+) - 2 (-)
Except 0 or
∞
Ω
1 (+) - 3 (-)
2 (+) - 3 (-)
P0340 CMP SENSOR (PHASE)
EC-663
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).
EC-664
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496339
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The ECM monitors the switching frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F)
sensor 1 and heated oxygen sensor 2.
A three way catalyst (manifold) with high oxygen storage capacity
will indicate a low switching frequency of heated oxygen sensor 2.
As oxygen storage capacity decreases, the heated oxygen sensor 2
switching frequency will increase.
When the frequency ratio of air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 and heated
oxygen sensor 2 approaches a specified limit value, the three way
catalyst (manifold) malfunction is diagnosed.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Do not hold engine speed for more than the specified minutes below.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
6.
Make sure that “COOLAN TEMP/S” indicates more than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
If not, warm up engine and go to next step when “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70
°
C (158
°
F).
7.
Open engine hood.
8.
Select “DTC & SRT CONFIRMATION” then “SRT WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.
9.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and hold it for 3 consecutive minutes then release the accelerator
pedal completely.
10. Check the indication of “CATALYST”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
SEF484YB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0420
Catalyst system efficiency
below threshold
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not operate
properly.
• Three way catalyst (manifold) does not have
enough oxygen storage capacity.
• Three way catalyst (manifold)
• Exhaust tube
• Intake air leaks
• Fuel injector
• Fuel injector leaks
• Spark plug
• Improper ignition timing
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-665
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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CMPLT >> GO TO 6.
INCMP >> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
Wait 5 seconds at idle.
2.
Rev engine up to 2,000 to 3,000 rpm and maintain it until “INCMP” of “CATALYST” changes to “CMPLT” (It
will take approximately 5 minutes).
Does the indication change to “CMPLT”?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE AGAIN
1.
Stop engine and cool it down to less than 70
°
C (158
°
F).
2.
Perform DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE again.
>> GO TO 3.
6.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
7.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-665, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the three way catalyst (manifold). During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006496340
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Open engine hood.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
ECM
Condition
Voltage (V)
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
50
(HO2S2)
59
Keeping engine speed at 2500 rpm
constant under no load
The voltage fluctuation cycle takes more
than 5 seconds.
• 1 cycle: 0.6 - 1.0
→
0 - 0.3
→
0.6 - 1.0
EC-666
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496341
1.
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
Visually check exhaust tubes and muffler for dent.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before the three way catalyst (manifold).
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to
.
For specification, refer to
For specification, refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Follow the
.
5.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Stop engine and then turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
PBIB1216E
Cylinder
ECM
Voltage
No.
Front /
Rear
Connector
Terminal
+
−
1
Front
F7
31
108
Battery voltage
2
12
3
30
4
20
1
Rear
29
2
16
3
25
4
24
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
EC-667
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Perform
.
6.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I
CAUTION:
Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.
3.
Start engine.
4.
After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.
5.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.
7.
Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.
8.
Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.
9.
Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.
10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -
0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.
11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is
generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.
CAUTION:
• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil
within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.
• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.
3.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to
.
8.
CHECK SPARK PLUG
Spark should be generated.
JMBIA0066GB
Spark should be generated.
EC-668
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0420 THREE WAY CATALYST FUNCTION
Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For
spark plug type, refer to
.
NO
>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 9
9.
CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III
1.
Reconnect the initial spark plugs.
2.
Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to
.
10.
CHECK FUEL INJECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Remove fuel injector assembly.
Refer to
Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.
3.
Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.
4.
Reconnect all fuel injector harness connectors disconnected.
5.
Turn ignition switch ON.
Does fuel drip from fuel injector?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace the fuel injector(s) from which fuel is dripping.
11.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
Is the trouble fixed?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace three way catalyst assembly.
SEF156I
Spark should be generated.
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-669
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496342
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
CONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 13 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496343
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
• Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0444
EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve circuit
open
An excessively low voltage signal is sent to
ECM through the valve
• Harness or connectors
(The solenoid valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
• EVAP canister purge volume control
solenoid valve
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F32
1
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-670
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
3.
Check the continuity between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector and
ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OPERATION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III. Check that engine speed var-
ies according to the valve opening.
Does engine speed vary according to the valve opening?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-670, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496344
1.
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Select “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.
6.
Touch “Qd” and “Qu” on CONSULT-III screen to adjust “PURG
VOL C/V” opening and check air passage continuity of EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve under the following
conditions.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F32
2
F7
9
Existed
Condition
(PURG VOL C/V value)
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
100%
Existed
0%
Not existed
JSBIA0653ZZ
P0444 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-671
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
2.
Disconnect EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Disconnect EVAP purge hoses connected to EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
4.
Check air passage continuity of EVAP canister purge volume
control solenoid valve under the following conditions.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid
valve
Condition
Air passage continuity
between (A) and (B)
12 V direct current supply between
terminals 1 and 2
Existed
No supply
Not existed
JSBIA0653ZZ
EC-672
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0500 VSS
P0500 VSS
Description
INFOID:0000000006496345
The vehicle speed signal is sent to the combination meter from the “ABS actuator and electric unit (control
unit)” by CAN communication line. The combination meter then sends a signal to the ECM by CAN communi-
cation line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496346
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC U1001, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC U1001. Refer
• If DTC P0500 is displayed with DTC P0607, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0607. Refer
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR FUNCTION
NOTE:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a
road test is expected to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III. The vehicle speed on CON-
SULT-III should exceed 10 km/h (6 mph) when rotating wheels with suitable gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.
2.
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for at least 60 consecutive seconds.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0500
Vehicle speed sensor
The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) of vehicle
speed signal is sent to ECM even
when vehicle is being driven.
• Harness or connectors
(The CAN communication line is open or shorted)
• Harness or connectors
(The vehicle speed signal circuit is open or shorted)
• Combination meter
• ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit)
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