Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 152

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-641

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to

EC-551, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to

EC-551, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK FUEL HOSES AND FUEL TUBES

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.

NO

>> Repair or replace

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in “Service $01” with GST.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to

EC-588, "DTC Logic"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT-III

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

Ground

Not existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F8

49

Ground

Not existed

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

EC-642

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

1.

Let engine idle.

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer

to

EC-778, "Component Function Check"

.

8.

CHECK FUELINJECTOR

1.

Remove fuel injector assembly. Refer to

EM-173, "Exploded View"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

5.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injectors.

6.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.
Make sure fuel does not drip from fuel injector.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace the fuel injectors from which fuel is dripping. Always replace O-ring with new one.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

EC-643

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P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635703

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-643, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635704

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine oil temperature (EOT) sensor harness connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between EOT sensor harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC Detecting Condition

Possible Cause

P0197

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit low input)

An excessively low voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(EOT sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Engine oil temperature sensor

P0198

EOT SEN/CIRC
(Engine oil temperature
sensor circuit high input)

An excessively high voltage from the engine
oil temperature sensor is sent to ECM.

+

Voltage

(Approx.)

EOT sensor

Connector

Terminal

F48

1

Ground

5 V

EC-644

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0197, P0198 EOT SENSOR

4.

Also check harness for short to ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

3.

CHECK EOT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between EOT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.

4.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

Check the engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to

EC-644, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to

EM-222, "Exploded View"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006635705

1.

CHECK ENGINE OIL TEMPERATURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect engine oil temperature sensor harness connector.

3.

Remove engine oil temperature sensor.

4.

Check resistance between engine oil temperature sensor termi-
nals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace engine oil temperature sensor. Refer to

EM-103, "Exploded View"

.

+

Continuity

EOT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F48

1

F8

57

Existed

+

Continuity

EOT sensor

ECM

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F48

2

F8

54

Existed

Engine oil temperature

sensor

Condition

Resistance (k

)

+

Terminal

1

2

Temperature
[

°

C (

°

F)]

20 (68)

2.1 - 2.9

50 (122)

0.68 - 1.00

90 (194)

0.236 - 0.260

JMBIA0080ZZ

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-645

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P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496324

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0222 or P0223 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to

EC-686, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-645, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496325

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT

1.

Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0222

Throttle position sensor
1 circuit low input

An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(TP sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)

• Electric throttle control actuator

(TP sensor 1)

P0223

Throttle position sensor
1 circuit high input

An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
1 is sent to ECM.

Electric throttle control actuator

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F29

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

EC-646

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

3.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

Refer to

EC-646, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-163, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

7.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496326

1.

CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.

3.

Perform

EC-543, "Work Procedure"

.

4.

Turn ignition switch ON.

5.

Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.

6.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

4

F8

36

Existed

Electric throttle control actuator

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F29

2

F8

33

Existed

P0222, P0223 TP SENSOR

EC-647

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR

Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to

EM-163, "Exploded View"

.

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F8

33

(TP sensor 1 signal)

36

Accelerator pedal

Fully released

More than 0.36 V

Fully depressed

Less than 4.75 V

34

(TP sensor 2 signal)

Fully released

Less than 4.75 V

Fully depressed

More than 0.36 V

EC-648

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496328

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

When a misfire occurs, engine speed will fluctuate. If the engine speed fluctuates enough to cause the crank-
shaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) signal to vary, ECM can determine that a misfire is occurring.

The misfire detection logic consists of the following two conditions.

1.

One Trip Detection Logic (Three Way Catalyst Damage)
On the 1st trip, when a misfire condition occurs that can damage the three way catalyst (TWC) due to
overheating, the MI will blink.
When a misfire condition occurs, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor signal every 200 engine revolutions
for a change.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will turn off.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC on a second trip, the MI will blink.
When the misfire condition decreases to a level that will not damage the TWC, the MI will remain on.
If another misfire condition occurs that can damage the TWC, the MI will begin to blink again.

2.

Two Trip Detection Logic (Exhaust quality deterioration)
For misfire conditions that will not damage the TWC (but will affect vehicle emissions), the MI will only light
when the misfire is detected on a second trip. During this condition, the ECM monitors the CKP sensor
signal every 1,000 engine revolutions.
A misfire malfunction can be detected on any one cylinder or on multiple cylinders.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Restart engine and let it idle for about 15 minutes.

4.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-649, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Crankshaft position sensor (POS)

Engine speed

On board diagnosis of misfire

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0300

Multiple cylinder misfire detected

Multiple cylinder misfire.

• Improper spark plug
• Insufficient compression
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• The fuel injector circuit is open or shorted
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leak
• The ignition signal circuit is open or shorted
• Lack of fuel
• Signal plate
• A/F sensor 1
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

P0301

No.1 cylinder misfire detected

No. 1 cylinder misfires.

P0302

No. 2 cylinder misfire detected

No. 2 cylinder misfires.

P0303

No. 3 cylinder misfire detected

No. 3 cylinder misfires.

P0304

No. 4 cylinder misfire detected

No. 4 cylinder misfires.

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-649

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for a certain
time. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle in safe manner according to traffic conditions and obey all traffic laws when
driving.

The time to driving varies according to the engine speed in the freeze frame data.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-649, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496329

1.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE

1.

Start engine and run it at idle speed.

2.

Listen for the sound of the intake air leak.

3.

Check PCV hose connection.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Discover air leak location and repair.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR EXHAUST SYSTEM CLOGGING

Stop engine and visually check exhaust tube, three way catalyst and muffler for dents.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES-1 >> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
YES-2 >> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 4.
NO

>> Repair or replace it.

3.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Start engine and let engine idle.

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data

±

400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data

±

10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature (T)
condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F),

T should be lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70

°

C (158

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

Engine speed

Time

Around 1,000 rpm

Approximately 10 minutes

Around 2,000 rpm

Approximately 5 minutes

More than 3,000 rpm

Approximately 3.5 minutes

EC-650

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer

to

EC-778, "Component Function Check"

.

5.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-I

CAUTION:

Do the following procedure in the place where ventilation is good without the combustible.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Remove fuel pump fuse in IPDM E/R to release fuel pressure.
NOTE:
Do not use CONSULT-III to release fuel pressure, or fuel pressure applies again during the following pro-
cedure.

3.

Start engine.

4.

After engine stalls, crank it two or three times to release all fuel pressure.

5.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

6.

Remove all ignition coil harness connectors to avoid the electrical discharge from the ignition coils.

7.

Remove ignition coil and spark plug of the cylinder to be checked.

8.

Crank engine for 5 seconds or more to remove combustion gas in the cylinder.

9.

Connect spark plug and harness connector to ignition coil.

10. Fix ignition coil using a rope etc. with gap of 13 - 17 mm (0.52 -

0.66 in) between the edge of the spark plug and grounded metal
portion as shown in the figure.

11. Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and check whether spark is

generated between the spark plug and the grounded metal por-
tion.

CAUTION:

• Do not approach to the spark plug and the ignition coil

within 50 cm (19.7 in). Be careful not to get an electrical
shock while checking, because the electrical discharge
voltage becomes 20 kV or more.

• It might cause to damage the ignition coil if the gap of more than 17 mm (0.66 in) is taken.
NOTE:
When the gap is less than 13 mm (0.52 in), the spark might be generated even if the coil is mal-
functioning.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect spark plug and connect a known-good spark plug.

3.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded metal portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check ignition coil, power transistor and their circuits. Refer to

EC-783, "Component Function

Check"

.

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Spark should be generated.

JMBIA0066GB

Spark should be generated.

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-651

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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7.

CHECK SPARK PLUG

Check the initial spark plug for fouling, etc.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For

spark plug type, refer to

EM-251, "Spark Plug"

.

NO

>> Repair or clean spark plug. Then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK FUNCTION OF IGNITION COIL-III

1.

Reconnect the initial spark plugs.

2.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds, and recheck whether spark is generated between the spark plug and
the grounded portion.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace spark plug(s) with standard type one(s). For spark plug type, refer to

EM-251, "Spark

Plug"

.

9.

CHECK COMPRESSION PRESSURE

Check compression pressure. Refer to

EM-151, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Check pistons, piston rings, valves, valve seats and cylinder head gaskets.

10.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to

EC-551, "Work Procedure"

.

3.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to

EC-551, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

12.

CHECK IGNITION TIMING

Check the following items.
For procedure, refer to

EC-802, "Inspection"

.

For specification, refer to

EC-807, "Ignition Timing"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Follow the

EC-547, "Work Procedure"

.

13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

SEF156I

Spark should be generated.

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

EC-652

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

2.

Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sennsor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sennsor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER

Refer to

EC-578, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> Replace A/F sensor 1.

15.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

With GST

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 16.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

ground. Refer to

EC-588, "DTC Logic"

.

16.

CHECK SYMPTOM TABLE

Check items on the rough idle symptom in

EC-795, "Symptom Table"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO

>> Repair or replace.

17.

ERASE THE 1ST TRIP DTC

Some tests may cause a 1st trip DTC to be set.
Erase the 1st trip DTC from the ECM memory after performing the tests.

A/F sennsor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

F8

49

Existed

A/F sennsor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

Ground

Not existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F8

49

Ground

Not existed

1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec

: at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec

: at 2,500 rpm

1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec

: at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec

: at 2,500 rpm

P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, P0304 MISFIRE

EC-653

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

>> GO TO 18.

18.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

EC-654

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0327, P0328 KS

P0327, P0328 KS

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496330

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-654, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496331

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

3.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between knock sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detected condition

Possible cause

P0327

Knock sensor circuit low
input

An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• Knock sensor

P0328

Knock sensor circuit
high input

An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.

Knock sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

2

F8

40

Existed

P0327, P0328 KS

EC-655

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

2.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

Refer to

EC-655, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace knock sensor.

5.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496332

1.

CHECK KNOCK SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect knock sensor harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between knock sensor terminals as follows.
NOTE:
It is necessary to use an ohmmeter which can measure more than 10 M

.

CAUTION:

Do not use any knock sensors that have been dropped or physically damaged. Use only new ones.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace knock sensor.

Knock sensor

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F12

1

F8

37

Existed

Terminals

Resistance [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 and 2

Approx. 532 - 588 k

EC-656

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

P0335 CKP SENSOR (POS)

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496333

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V with igni-
tion switch ON.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 5 seconds.
If engine does not start, crank engine for at least 2 seconds.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-656, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496334

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION (CKP) SENSOR (POS) POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Disconnect crankshaft position (CKP) sensor (POS) harness connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between CKP sensor (POS) harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0335

Crankshaft position sensor
(POS) circuit

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal

is not detected by the ECM during the first
few seconds of engine cranking.

• The proper pulse signal from the crankshaft

position sensor (POS) is not sent to ECM
while the engine is running.

• The crankshaft position sensor (POS) signal

is not in the normal pattern during engine
running.

• Harness or connectors

[Crankshaft position sensor (POS) circuit
is open or shorted.]
(Refrigerant pressure sensor circuit is
shorted.)
(Accelerator pedal position sensor 2 cir-
cuit is shorted.)

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Refrigerant pressure sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor
• Accelerator pedal position sensor 2
• Signal plate

CKP sensor (POS)

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F20

1

Ground

Approx. 5 V

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности