Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 151

P0138 HO2S2

EC-625

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector and
ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HO2S2 CONNECTOR FOR WATER

Check connectors for water.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to

EC-627, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

9.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

4

F8

50

Existed

HO2S2

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F30

4

Ground

Not existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F8

50

Ground

Not existed

Water should not exist.

EC-626

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0138 HO2S2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 10.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

10.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to

EC-546, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0172. Refer to

EC-639, "DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

13.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to

EC-627, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> GO TO 14.

14.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

1

F8

59

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

4

F8

50

Existed

HO2S2

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F30

4

Ground

Not existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F8

50

Ground

Not existed

P0138 HO2S2

EC-627

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

15.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496312

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.

8.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.36 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

JSBIA0082GB

EC-628

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0138 HO2S2

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

50

(HO2S2)

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

50

(HO2S2)

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

50

(HO2S2)

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D po-
sition (CVT), 4th gear position (M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.

P0139 HO2S2

EC-629

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0139 HO2S2

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496313

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst (manifold) causes the
longer switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen
sensor 2, ECM monitors whether the switching response of the sen-
sor's voltage is faster than specified during the various driving condi-
tion such as fuel cut.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

2.

PRECONDITIONING

NOTE:
• If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at

least 10 seconds.

For the best results, perform DTC WORK SUPPORT at a temperature of 0 to 30

°

C (32 to 86

°

F)

“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-III screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3”

are completed.

TESTING CONDITION:
Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry this procedure from PERFORM
PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II.

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

>> GO TO 4.

4.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-III

SEF302U

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0139

Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit slow response

It takes more time for the sensor to respond
between rich and lean than the specified time.

• Harness or connectors

(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)

• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks

EC-630

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0139 HO2S2

1.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

2.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

3.

Select “HO2S2 (B1) P0139” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-III.

4.

Touch “START”.

5.

Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm two or three times quickly under no load.

Is “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-IV

When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-III screen.
Maintain the condition continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 60
seconds.)

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

COND1: OUT OF CONDITION>>GO TO 4.
COND1: COMPLETED, COND2: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 7.
COND1: COMPLETED, COND2: COMPLETED>>GO TO 8.

7.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND2

While driving, release accelerator pedal completely from the above condition until “INCOMPLETED” at
“COND2” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COMPLETED”. (It will take approximately 4 seconds.)

Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

COND2: COMPLETED, COND3: INCOMPLETED>>GO TO 8.
COND2: COMPLETED, COND3: COMPLETED>>GO TO 9.

8.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-I

Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETED” of “COND3” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COM-
PLETED”. (It will take a maximum of approximately 6 minutes.)

>> GO TO 9.

9.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-II

Touch “SELF DIAGRESULTS”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO >> Go

to

EC-631, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED>>GO TO 10.

10.

PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Start engine and warm it up until “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

>> GO TO 5.

11.

PREFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK

Perform Component Function Check. Refer to

EC-631, "Component Function Check"

.

NOTE:
Use Component Function Check to check the overall function of heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?

ENG SPEED

More than 1,000 rpm

B/FUEL SCHDL

More than 1.0 msec

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Shift lever

Suitable position

P0139 HO2S2

EC-631

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-631, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Component Function Check

INFOID:0000000006496314

1.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Go to

EC-631, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496315

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F8

50

(HO2S2 signal)

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times

A change of voltage should be more than
0.12 V for 1 second during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F8

50

(HO2S2 signal)

59

Keeping engine speed at idle for 10 minutes

A change of voltage should be more than
0.12 V for 1 second during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

+

F8

50

(HO2S2 signal)

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position
(CVT), 4th gear position (M/T)

A change of voltage should be more than
0.12 V for 1 second during this procedure.

EC-632

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0139 HO2S2

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to

EC-546, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.

Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to

EC-635, "DTC Logic"

or

EC-639,

"DTC Logic"

.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

2.

Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Refer to

EC-633, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace heated oxygen sensor 2.

6.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

1

F8

59

Existed

HO2S2

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F30

4

F8

50

Existed

HO2S2

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F30

4

Ground

Not existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F8

50

Ground

Not existed

P0139 HO2S2

EC-633

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496316

1.

INSPECTION START

Do you have CONSULT-III?

Do you have CONSULT-III?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.

3.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

4.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

5.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

6.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

7.

Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.

8.

Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to

±

25%.

“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.36 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is

25%.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

3.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I

Without CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

2.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

3.

Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.

4.

Let engine idle for 1 minute.

5.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II

JSBIA0082GB

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

50

(HO2S2)

59

Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.

EC-634

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0139 HO2S2

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 6.

6.

REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2

Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.

CAUTION:

• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7

in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.

• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread

Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).

>> INSPECTION END

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

50

(HO2S2)

59

Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.

ECM

Condition

Voltage

Connector

+

Terminal

Terminal

F8

50

(HO2S2)

59

Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D po-
sition (CVT), 4th gear position (M/T)

The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-635

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

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P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496320

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensor 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too lean.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to

EC-546, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system may not start the engine.
Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

Does engine start?

YES

>> Go to

EC-636, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check exhaust and intake air leak visually.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-636, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0171

Fuel injection system too
lean

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too

large. (The mixture ratio is too lean.)

• Intake air leaks
• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Mass air flow sensor
• Incorrect PCV hose connection

EC-636

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.
Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-636, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496321

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK AND PCV HOSE

1.

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

2.

Check PCV hose connection.

Intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data

±

400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data

±

10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature (T) condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F),

T should be lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70

°

C (158

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

PBIB1216E

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

F8

49

Existed

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-637

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

6.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

1.

Release fuel pressure to zero. Refer to

EC-551, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Install fuel pressure gauge and check fuel pressure. Refer to

EC-551, "Work Procedure"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

CHECK FUEL HOSES AND FUEL TUBES

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly”.

NO

>> Repair or replace

6.

CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR

With CONSULT-III

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check “MASS AIRFLOW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

With GST

1.

Install all removed parts.

2.

Check mass air flow sensor signal in Service $01 with GST.

Is the measurement value within the specification?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Check connectors for rusted terminals or loose connections in the mass air flow sensor circuit or

grounds. Refer to

EC-588, "DTC Logic"

.

7.

CHECK FUNCTION OF FUEL INJECTOR

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start engine.

2.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-III.

3.

Make sure that each circuit produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Without CONSULT-III

A/F sensor 1

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

Ground

Not existed

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F8

49

Ground

Not existed

At idling: Approximately 350 kPa (3.5 bar, 3.57 kg/cm

2

, 51 psi)

1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

1.0 - 4.0 g·m/sec:

at idling

2.0 - 10.0 g·m/sec:

at 2,500 rpm

EC-638

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0171 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

1.

Let engine idle.

2.

Listen to each fuel injector operating sound.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Perform trouble diagnosis for FUEL INJECTOR. Refer

to

EC-778, "Component Function Check"

.

8.

CHECK FUEL INJECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Confirm that the engine is cooled down and there are no fire hazards near the vehicle.

3.

Disconnect all fuel injector harness connectors.

4.

Remove fuel tube assembly. Refer to

EM-173, "Exploded View"

.

Keep fuel hose and all fuel injectors connected to fuel tube.

5.

Disconnect all ignition coil harness connectors.

6.

Prepare pans or saucers under each fuel injector.

7.

Crank engine for about 3 seconds.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO

>> Replace fuel injectors from which fuel does not spray

out. Always replace O-ring with new ones.

9.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Clicking noise should be heard.

PBIB3332E

Fuel should be sprayed evenly for each fuel injector.

PBIA9666J

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

EC-639

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496322

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

With the Air/Fuel Mixture Ratio Self-Learning Control, the actual mixture ratio can be brought closely to the
theoretical mixture ratio based on the mixture ratio feedback signal from the A/F sensor 1. The ECM calcu-
lates the necessary compensation to correct the offset between the actual and the theoretical ratios.
In case the amount of the compensation value is extremely large (The actual mixture ratio is too rich.), the
ECM judges the condition as the fuel injection system malfunction and lights up the MI (2 trip detection logic).

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

1.

Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to

EC-546, "Work Procedure"

.

2.

Start engine.

Is it difficult to start engine?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

3.

RESTART ENGINE

If it is difficult to start engine, the fuel injection system has a malfunction, too.
Crank engine while depressing accelerator pedal.
NOTE:
When depressing accelerator pedal three-fourths (3/4) or more, the control system may not start the engine.
Do not depress accelerator pedal too much.

Does engine start?

YES

>> Go to

EC-640, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Remove spark plugs and check for fouling, etc.

4.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

1.

Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 minutes.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-640, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-III

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Start engine and drive the vehicle under the similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data for 10 min-
utes. Refer to the table below.

Sensor

Input signal to ECM

ECM function

Actuator

A/F sensor 1

Density of oxygen in exhaust gas
(Mixture ratio feedback signal)

Fuel injection control

Fuel injector

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0172

Fuel injection system too
rich

• Fuel injection system does not operate properly.
• The amount of mixture ratio compensation is too

large. (The mixture ratio is too rich.)

• A/F sensor 1
• Fuel injector
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Mass air flow sensor

EC-640

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0172 FUEL INJECTION SYSTEM FUNCTION

Hold the accelerator pedal as steady as possible.
The similar conditions to (1st trip) Freeze Frame Data means the vehicle operation that the following con-
ditions should be satisfied at the same time.

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-640, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496323

1.

CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK

1.

Start engine and run it at idle.

2.

Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst (manifold).

Is exhaust gas leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK

Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.

Is intake air leak detected?

YES

>> Repair or replace.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect corresponding A/F sensor 1 harness connector.

3.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

4.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.

5.

Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector or ECM harness connector and ground.

Engine speed

Engine speed in the freeze frame data

±

400 rpm

Vehicle speed

Vehicle speed in the freeze frame data

±

10 km/h (6 MPH)

Engine coolant temperature (T) condition

When the freeze frame data shows lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F),

T should be lower than 70

°

C (158

°

F).

When the freeze frame data shows higher than or equal to 70

°

C (158

°

F),

T should be higher than or equal to 70

°

C (158

°

F).

PBIB1216E

A/F sensor 1

ECM

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F50

1

F8

49

Existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности