Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 149
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
EC-593
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496286
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496287
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor (with intake air temperature sensor) harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between mass air flow sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0112
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air temperature sensor
P0113
Intake air temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F4
2
Ground
Approx. 5 V
EC-594
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0112, P0113 IAT SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
EC-594, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496288
1.
CHECK INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between mass air flow sensor terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor (with intake air temperature sensor).
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
1
F8
52
Existed
Terminals
Condition
Resistance
1 and 2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
25 (77)
1.800 - 2.200 k
Ω
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
EC-595
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P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496289
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496290
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK ECT SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature (ECT) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between ECT sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK ECT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between ECT sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0117
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Engine coolant temperature sensor
P0118
Engine coolant temperature
sensor circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor
is sent to ECM.
ECT sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F28
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
EC-596
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0117, P0118 ECT SENSOR
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496291
1.
CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness connector.
3.
Remove engine coolant temperature sensor.
4.
Check resistance between engine coolant temperature sensor
terminals by heating with hot water as shown in the figure.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace engine coolant temperature sensor.
ECT sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F28
2
F8
44
Existed
Terminals
Condition
Resistance
1 and 2
Temperature [
°
C (
°
F)]
20 (68)
2.35 - 2.73 k
Ω
50 (122)
0.68 - 1.00 k
Ω
90 (194)
0.236 - 0.260 k
Ω
JMBIA0080ZZ
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-597
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P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496292
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
NOTE:
If DTC P0122 or P0123 is displayed with DTC P0643, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0643.
Refer to
.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 1 second.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496293
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect electric throttle control actuator harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0122
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit low input
An excessively low voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(TP sensor 2 circuit is open or shorted.)
• Electric throttle control actuator
(TP sensor 2)
P0123
Throttle position sensor
2 circuit high input
An excessively high voltage from the TP sensor
2 is sent to ECM.
Electric throttle control actuator
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F29
1
Ground
Approx. 5 V
EC-598
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
3.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR 2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between electric throttle control actuator harness connector and ECM harness con-
nector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
EC-598, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496294
1.
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
.
4.
Turn ignition switch ON.
5.
Set selector lever to D (CVT) or 1st (M/T) position.
6.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
4
F8
36
Existed
Electric throttle control actuator
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F29
3
F8
34
Existed
P0122, P0123 TP SENSOR
EC-599
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE ELECTRIC THROTTLE CONTROL ACTUATOR
Replace electric throttle control actuator. Refer to
.
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
−
F8
33
(TP sensor 1 signal)
36
Accelerator pedal
Fully released
More than 0.36 V
Fully depressed
Less than 4.75 V
34
(TP sensor 2 signal)
Fully released
Less than 4.75 V
Fully depressed
More than 0.36 V
EC-600
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496296
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge malfunctions, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 sig-
nal fluctuates according to fuel feedback control.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 FUNCTION
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Does the indication fluctuate around 2.2 V?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Go to
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -I
1.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1) P1276” (for DTC P0130) of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode.
3.
Touch “START”.
4.
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 20 seconds, retry from step 2.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Is “TESTING” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Check A/F sensor 1 function again. GO TO 2.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -II
Release accelerator pedal fully.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
Which does “TESTING” change to?
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0130
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit
The A/F signal computed by ECM from
the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 2.2 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED
1,600 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 64 km/h (40 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.0 - 8.0 msec
Selector lever
D position (A/T models)
4th position (M/T models)
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-601
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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COMPLETED>>GO TO 5.
OUT OF CONDITION>>Retry DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE. GO TO 3.
5.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION -III
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Go to
6.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK FOR MALFUNCTION
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-601, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check to check the overall function of the A/F sensor 1 circuit. During this check, a
1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006496297
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Drive the vehicle at a speed of 80 km/h (50 MPH) for a few minutes in the suitable gear position.
3.
Shift the selector lever to D position, then release the accelerator pedal fully until the vehicle speed
decreases to 50 km/h (30 MPH).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
Never apply brake when releasing the accelerator pedal.
4.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
5.
Stop the vehicle and turn ignition switch OFF.
6.
Turn ignition switch ON.
7.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
8.
Restart engine.
9.
Repeat steps 2 and 3 for five times.
10. Stop the vehicle and connect GST to the vehicle.
11. Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496298
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
EC-602
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E14
• 20A fuse (No. 43)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F50
4
Ground
Battery voltage
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
F8
49
Existed
2
53
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
Ground
Not existed
2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F8
49
Ground
Not existed
53
P0130 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-603
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• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
EC-604
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496299
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately low.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Is the indication constantly approx. 0 V?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496300
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0131
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit low voltage
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from
the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 0 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-605
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E14
• 20A fuse (No. 43)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F50
4
Ground
Battery voltage
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
F8
49
Existed
2
53
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
Ground
Not existed
2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F8
49
Ground
Not existed
53
EC-606
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0131 A/F SENSOR 1
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-607
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496301
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction, the diagnosis checks that the A/F signal computed by ECM from the A/F sensor 1
signal is not inordinately high.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 10.5 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK A/F SENSOR FUNCTION
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “A/F SEN1 (B1)” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Check “A/F SEN1 (B1)” indication.
Is the indication constantly approx. 5 V?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds and then restart engine.
2.
Drive and accelerate vehicle to more than 40 km/h (25 MPH) within 20 seconds after restarting engine.
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for about 20 consecutive seconds.
NOTE:
• Keep the accelerator pedal as steady as possible during the cruising.
• If this procedure is not completed within 1 minute after restarting engine at step 1, return to step
1.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496302
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0132
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1
circuit high voltage
• The A/F signal computed by ECM from
the A/F sensor 1 signal is constantly
approx. 5 V.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
ENG SPEED
1,000 - 3,200 rpm
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 40 km/h (25 mph)
B/FUEL SCHDL
1.5 - 9.0 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
EC-608
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E14
• 20A fuse (No. 43)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector amd ground or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F50
4
Ground
Battery voltage
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
F8
49
Existed
2
53
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
Ground
Not existed
2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F8
49
Ground
Not existed
53
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