Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 148
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-577
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496277
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait wait
at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10.5 V and 16 V at
idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for at least 10 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NG
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496278
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0031
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit low
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is out
of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
P0032
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor
1 heater control circuit
high
The current amperage in the A/F sensor 1 heater circuit is out
of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
A/F sensor 1 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 heater
circuit is shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1 heater
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F50
4
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-578
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E14
• 20A fuse (No. 43)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> Repair or replace.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496279
1.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between A/F sensor 1 terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
3
F7
3
Existed
Terminal
Resistance
3 and 4
1.98 - 2.66
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
3 and 1, 2
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
4 and 1, 2
P0031, P0032 A/F SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-579
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m
(19.7 in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Heated Oxygen
Sensor Thread Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial ser-
vice tool).
>> INSPECTION END
EC-580
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006682977
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
4.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
5.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006682978
1.
CHECK HO2S2 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between HO2S2 harness connector and ground.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis con-
tent)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0037
HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit low)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively low voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater cir-
cuit is open or shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
P0038
HO2 HTR (B1)
(Heated oxygen sensor 2
heater control circuit high)
The current amperage in the heated oxygen sensor
2 heater circuit is out of the normal range.
(An excessively high voltage signal is sent to ECM
through the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater.)
• Harness or connectors
(Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater cir-
cuit is shorted.)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2 heater
+
−
Voltage
HO2S2
Connector
Terminal
F30
2
Ground
Battery voltage
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
EC-581
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
2.
CHECK HO2S2 OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
Check the heated oxygen sensor 2 heater. Refer to
EC-581, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006682979
1.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2 HEATER
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 (HO2S2) harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between HO2S2 terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
+
−
Continuity
HO2S2
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F30
3
E7
5
Existed
+
−
Resistance
Heated oxygen sensor 2
Terminal
2
3
3.3 - 4.4
Ω
[at 25
°
C (77
°
F)]
1
1
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
3
4
4
1
2
3
EC-582
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0037, P0038 HO2S2 HEATER
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace heated oxygen sensor 2. Refer to
.
CAUTION:
• Discard any sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a hard
surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread Cleaner
[commercial service tool (J-43897-18 or J43897-12)] and approved Anti-seize Lubricant (commercial
service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-583
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496280
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496281
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing (IVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between intake valve timing control solenoid valve and IPDM E/R
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN
AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM har-
ness connector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0075
Intake valve timing control
solenoid valve circuit
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through intake valve timing control solenoid
valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake valve timing control solenoid valve
IVT control solenoid valve
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F41
1
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-584
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0075 IVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-584, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496282
1.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.
CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
2.
Apply 12 V between intake valve timing control solenoid valve
terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.
IVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F41
2
F8
73
Existed
Terminals
Resistance [at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1 and 2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
1 or 2 and ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
JMBIA2108ZZ
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-585
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006635700
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Start engine and let it idle for 5 seconds.
2.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Proceed to
.
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006635701
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing (EVT) control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and IPDM E/R harness con-
nector.
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
(Trouble diagnosis content)
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0078
EX V/T ACT/CIRC-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control sole-
noid valve circuit)
An improper voltage is sent to the ECM
through exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve.
• Harness or connectors
(Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted.)
• Exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve
+
−
Voltage
EVT control solenoid valve
Connector
Terminal
F31
1
Ground
Battery voltage
EC-586
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
4.
Also check harness for short to ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Perform the trouble diagnosis for power supply circuit.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between EVT control solenoid valve harness connector and ECM harness connec-
tor.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace error-detected parts.
4.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
EC-586, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006635702
1.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
2.
CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II
1.
Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.
+
+
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
IPDM E/R
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
1
E14
36
Existed
+
+
Continuity
EVT control solenoid valve
ECM
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F31
2
F8
77
Existed
Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve
Resistance
+
−
Terminal
1
2
7.0 - 7.7
Ω
[at 20
°
C (68
°
F)]
1
Ground
∞
Ω
(Continuity should not exist)
2
P0078 EVT CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
EC-587
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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2.
Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.
CAUTION:
Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to
.
JMBIA0079ZZ
EC-588
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496283
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0102
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-I
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR DTC P0103-II
1.
Start engine and wait at least 5 seconds.
2.
Check DTC.
Is DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496284
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected DTC.
Which DTC is detected?
P0102 >> GO TO 2.
P0103 >> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
Check the following for connection.
• Air duct
• Vacuum hoses
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0102
Mass air flow sensor circuit
low input
An excessively low voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Intake air leakage
• Mass air flow sensor
P0103
Mass air flow sensor circuit
high input
An excessively high voltage from the sensor is
sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• Mass air flow sensor
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-589
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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• Intake air passage between air duct to intake manifold
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Reconnect the parts.
3.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
4.
CHECK MAF SENSOR POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect mass air flow (MAF) sensor harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between MAF sensor harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK MAF SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
6.
CHECK MAF SENSOR INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between MAF sensor harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
7.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
EC-590, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Replace mass air flow sensor.
MAF sensor
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F4
5
Ground
Battery voltage
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
4
F8
52
Existed
MAF sensor
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F4
3
F8
45
Existed
EC-590
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
8.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496285
1.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Reconnect all harness connectors disconnected.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK FOR THE CAUSE OF UNEVEN AIR FLOW THROUGH MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
-
Crushed air ducts
-
Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
-
Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
-
Improper specification of intake air system parts
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-II
With CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.3 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
−
F8
45
(MAF sensor
signal)
52
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.3 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
EC-591
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
4.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
2.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR-III
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Connect CONSULT-III and select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
5.
Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” and check indication.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector and reconnect it again.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.
*: Check for linear voltage rise in response to engine being increased to about 4,000 rpm.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.3 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
−
F8
45
(MAF sensor
signal)
52
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.3 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
Monitor item
Condition
MAS A/F SE-B1
MAS A/F SE-B1
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.3 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
+
−
F8
45
(MAF sensor
signal)
52
Ignition switch ON (Engine stopped.)
Approx. 0.4 V
Idle (Engine is warmed-up to normal operating temperature.)
0.9 - 1.3 V
Idle to about 4,000 rpm
0.9 - 1.3 V to Approx. 2.4 V*
EC-592
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0102, P0103 MAF SENSOR
NO
>> Clean or replace mass air flow sensor.
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