Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 150
P0132 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-609
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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5.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
6.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
EC-610
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496303
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
To judge the malfunction of A/F sensor 1, this diagnosis measures response time of the A/F signal computed
by ECM from the A/F sensor 1 signal. The time is compensated by engine operating (speed and load), fuel
feedback control constant, and the A/F sensor 1 temperature index. Judgment is based on whether the com-
pensated time (the A/F signal cycling time index) is inordinately long or not.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is more than 11 V at idle.
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
6.
Select “A/F SEN1(B1) P1278/P1279” (for DTC P0133) of “A/F SEN1” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode.
7.
Touch “START”.
Is “COMPLETED” displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
YES
>> GO TO 3
NO
>> GO TO 4.
3.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Go to
4.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II
1.
After perform the following procedure, “TESTING” will be displayed on the CONSULT-III screen.
-
Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
-
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 10 seconds.
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 10 seconds, refer to
EC-558, "Component Function Check"
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible Cause
P0133
Air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1 circuit
slow response
• The response of the A/F signal
computed by ECM from A/F
sensor 1 signal takes more than
the specified time.
• Harness or connectors
(The A/F sensor 1 circuit is open or shorted.)
• A/F sensor 1
• A/F sensor 1 heater
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• PCV
• Mass air flow sensor
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-611
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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2.
Wait for about 20 seconds at idle under the condition that “TESTING” is displayed on the CONSULT-III
screen.
3.
Make sure that “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”.
If “TESTING” changed to “OUT OF CONDITION”, refer to
EC-558, "Component Function Check"
4.
Touch “SELF-DIAG RESULT”.
Which is displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
OK
>> INSPECTION END
NG
>> Go to
5.
CHECK AIR-FUEL RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
With GST
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Select Service $01 with GST.
3.
Calculate the total value of “Short term fuel trim” and “Long term fuel trim” indications.
Is the total percentage within
±
15%?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Intake air leaks
• Exhaust gas leaks
• Incorrect fuel pressure
• Lack of fuel
• Fuel injector
• Incorrect PCV hose connection
• PCV valve
• Mass air flow sensor
>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part.
7.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
2.
Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1minute under no
load.
3.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
4.
Increase the engine speed up to between 4,000 and 5,000 rpm and maintain that speed for 10 seconds.
5.
Fully release accelerator pedal and then let engine idle for about 1 minute.
6.
Check 1st trip DTC.
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496304
1.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
RETIGHTEN A/F SENSOR 1
Loosen and retighten the A/F sensor 1. Refer to
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK EXHAUST GAS LEAK
EC-612
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
1.
Start engine and run it at idle.
2.
Listen for an exhaust gas leak before three way catalyst 1.
Is exhaust gas leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK FOR INTAKE AIR LEAK
Listen for an intake air leak after the mass air flow sensor.
Is intake air leak detected?
YES
>> Repair or replace.
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 or P0172 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171 or P0172. Refer to
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT
1.
Disconnect A/F sensor 1 harness connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check the voltage between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• IPDM E/R harness connector E14
• 20A fuse (No. 43)
• Harness for open or short between A/F sensor 1 and fuse
>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.
8.
CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
PBIB1216E
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F50
4
Ground
Battery voltage
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
EC-613
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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4.
Check the continuity between A/F sensor 1 harness connector and ground or ECM harness connector
and ground.
5.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
9.
CHECK AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1 HEATER
EC-578, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 10.
NO
>> GO TO 13.
10.
CHECK MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR
Check both mass air flow sensor.
Refer to
EC-590, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 11.
NO
>> Replace malfunctioning mass air flow sensor.
11.
CHECK PCV VALVE
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 12.
NO
>> Repair or replace PCV valve.
12.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 13.
NO
>> Repair or replace.
13.
REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO (A/F) SENSOR 1
Replace malfunctioning air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1.
CAUTION:
• Discard any A/F sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7 in) onto a
hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
A/F sensor 1
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
F8
49
Existed
2
53
A/F sensor 1
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F50
1
Ground
Not existed
2
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F8
49
Ground
Not existed
53
EC-614
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0133 A/F SENSOR 1
• Before installing new A/F sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
P0137 HO2S2
EC-615
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
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P0137 HO2S2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496305
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time
between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/F) sensor 1. The oxy-
gen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer
switching time. To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor
2, ECM monitors whether the maximum voltage of the sensor is suf-
ficiently high during various driving conditions such as fuel-cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 11.
2.
PRECONDITIONING
• If DTC confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
• “COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-III screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3” are
completed.
TESTING CONDITION:
• For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
• Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry procedure from PERFORM
PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II.
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-III
1.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
SEF259VA
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0137
Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit low voltage
The maximum voltage from the sensor does not
reach the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
• Intake air leaks
EC-616
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0137 HO2S2
2.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
3.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
4.
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1147” (for DTC P0137) of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode.
5.
Touch “START”.
6.
Let engine idle for at least 30 seconds.
7.
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm two or three times quickly under no load.
Is “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen?
YES
>> GO TO 9.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-IV
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-III screen.
Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
“COND1: OUT OF CONDITION”>>GO TO 4.
“COND1: COMPLETED”, “COND2: INCOMPLETE”>>GO TO 7.
“COND1: COMPLETED”, “COND2: COMPLETED”>>GO TO 8.
7.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND2
While driving, release accelerator pedal completed from the above condition (PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR
COND1-III) until “INCOMPLETE” at “COND2” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COMPLETED” (It will
take approximately 4 seconds).
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
“COND2: COMPLETED”, “COND3: INCOMPLETE”>>GO TO 8.
“COND2: COMPLETED”, “COND3: COMPLETED”>>GO TO 9.
8.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-I
Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COM-
PLETED”
>> GO TO 9.
9.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-II
Touch SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
“OK”
>> INSPECTION END.
“NG”
>> Go to
“CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED”>>GO TO 10.
10.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
4.
Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-III.
5.
When “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70
°
C (158
°
F).
>> GO TO 5.
ENG SPEED
More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 1.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S
70 - 105
°
C
Selector lever
Suitable position
P0137 HO2S2
EC-617
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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11.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-617, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006496306
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
50
(HO2S2)
59
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
50
(HO2S2)
59
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
50
(HO2S2)
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D position (CVT), 4th
gear position (M/T)
The voltage should be above 0.68 V
at least once during this procedure.
EC-618
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0137 HO2S2
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496307
1.
HECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
2.
CLEAR THE MIXTURE RATIO SELF-LEARNING VALUE
1.
Clear the mixture ratio self-learning value. Refer to
.
2.
Run engine for at least 10 minutes at idle speed.
Is the 1st trip DTC P0171 detected? Is it difficult to start engine?
YES
>> Perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0171. Refer to
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
3.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
4.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
5.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
4.
CHECK HO2S2 INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
2.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector ground or ECM harness connector and ground.
3.
Also check harness for short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
EC-619, "Component Inspection"
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F30
1
F8
59
Existed
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F30
4
F8
50
Existed
HO2S2
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F30
4
Ground
Not existed
ECM
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F8
50
Ground
Not existed
P0137 HO2S2
EC-619
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
7.
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
>> INSPECTION END
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006496308
1.
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-III?
Do you have CONSULT-III?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
2.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON and select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode.
3.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Select “FUEL INJECTION” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode, and select “HO2S2 (B1)” as the monitor item with
CONSULT-III.
8.
Check “HO2S2 (B1)” at idle speed when adjusting “FUEL INJECTION” to
±
25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be above 0.68 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is +25%.
“HO2S2 (B1)” should be below 0.36 V at least once when the “FUEL INJECTION” is
−
25%.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
3.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-I
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
JSBIA0082GB
EC-620
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0137 HO2S2
3.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
4.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
5.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 5.
5.
CHECK HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 6.
6.
REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR 2
Replace malfunctioning heated oxygen sensor 2.
CAUTION:
• Discard any heated oxygen sensor which has been dropped from a height of more than 0.5 m (19.7
in) onto a hard surface such as a concrete floor; use a new one.
• Before installing new oxygen sensor, clean exhaust system threads using Oxygen Sensor Thread
Cleaner (commercial service tool) and approved anti-seize lubricant (commercial service tool).
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
50
(HO2S2)
59
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
50
(HO2S2)
59
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
50
(HO2S2)
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D po-
sition (CVT), 4th gear position (M/T)
The voltage should be above 0.68 V at
least once during this procedure.
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.
P0138 HO2S2
EC-621
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
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P0138 HO2S2
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006496309
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
The heated oxygen sensor 2 has a much longer switching time between rich and lean than the air fuel ratio (A/
F) sensor 1. The oxygen storage capacity of the three way catalyst 1 causes the longer switching time.
MALFUNCTION A
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the voltage is unusually high during various driving condi-
tions such as fuel cut.
MALFUNCTION B
To judge the malfunctions of heated oxygen sensor 2, ECM monitors
whether the minimum voltage of sensor is sufficiently low during var-
ious driving conditions such as fuel cut.
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PRECONDITIONING OF DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Restart engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no
load.
4.
Check 1st trip DTC.
PBIB1848E
JSBIA0083GB
DTC No.
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detecting condition
Possible cause
P0138
Heated oxygen sensor 2
circuit high voltage
A)
An excessively high voltage from the sen-
sor is sent to ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
B)
The minimum voltage from the sensor is
not reached to the specified voltage.
• Harness or connectors
(The sensor circuit is open or shorted)
• Heated oxygen sensor 2
• Fuel pressure
• Fuel injector
EC-622
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
Is 1st trip DTC detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO-1
>> With CONSULT-III: GO TO 3.
NO-2
>> Without CONSULT-III: GO TO 12.
3.
PRECONDITIONING OF DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B
“COMPLETED” will appear on CONSULT-III screen when all tests “COND1”, “COND2” and “COND3” are
completed.
TESTING CONDITION:
• For the best results, perform “DTC WORK SUPPORT” at a temperature of 0 to 30
°
C (32 to 86
°
F).
• Never stop engine during this procedure. If the engine is stopped, retry procedure from PERFORM
PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II.
>> GO TO 4.
4.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-I
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
>> GO TO 5.
5.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-II
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
>> GO TO 6.
6.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-III
1.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
2.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
3.
Select “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.
4.
Select “HO2S2 (B1) P1146” of “HO2S2” in “DTC WORK SUPPORT” mode.
5.
Touch “START”.
6.
Let engine idle for at least 30 seconds.
7.
Rev engine up to 2,000 rpm two or three times quickly under no load.
Is “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-III screen?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
7.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND1-IV
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be displayed at “COND1” on the CONSULT-III screen.
Maintain the conditions continuously until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
“COND1: OUT OF CONDITION”>>GO TO 5.
“COND1: COMPLETED”, “COND2: INCOMPLETE”>>GO TO 8.
“COND1: COMPLETED”, “COND2: COMPLETED”>>GO TO 9.
8.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND2
While driving, release accelerator pedal completed from the above condition (PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR
COND1-III) until “INCOMPLETE” at “COND2” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COMPLETED” (It will
take approximately 4 seconds).
ENG SPEED
More than 1,000 rpm
B/FUEL SCHDL
More than 1.0 msec
COOLAN TEMP/S
70 - 105
°
C
Selector lever
Suitable position
P0138 HO2S2
EC-623
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
C
D
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
EC
N
P
O
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
“COND2: COMPLETED”, “COND3: INCOMPLETE”>>GO TO 9.
“COND2: COMPLETED”, “COND3: COMPLETED”>>GO TO 10.
9.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-I
Stop vehicle and let it idle until “INCOMPLETE” of “COND3” on CONSULT-III screen has turned to “COM-
PLETED”
>> GO TO 10.
10.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-II
Touch SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Which displayed on CONSULT-III screen?
“OK”
>> INSPECTION END.
“NG”
>> Go to
“CAN NOT BE DIAGNOSED”>>GO TO 11.
11.
PERFORM PROCEDURE FOR COND3-III
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF and leave the vehicle in a cool place (soak the vehicle).
2.
Turn ignition switch ON and select ENGINE using CONSULT-III.
3.
Select “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III
4.
Start engine and warm it up while monitoring “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication on CONSULT-III.
5.
When “COOLAN TEMP/S” indication reaches 70
°
C (158
°
F).
>> GO TO 6.
12.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK
Perform component function check. Refer to
EC-623, "Component Function Check"
.
NOTE:
Use component function check the overall function of the heated oxygen sensor 2 circuit. During this
check, a 1st trip DTC might not be confirmed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END.
NO
>> Go to
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006496310
1.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-I
Without CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.
2.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.
5.
Start engine and keep the engine speed between 3,500 and 4,000 rpm for at least 1 minute under no load.
6.
Let engine idle for 1 minute.
7.
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
50
(HO2S2 signal)
59
Revving up to 4,000 rpm under no load at
least 10 times
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.
EC-624
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[HR16DE]
P0138 HO2S2
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-II
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
PERFORM COMPONENT FUNCTION CHECK-III
Check the voltage between ECM harness connector terminals under the following condition.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006496311
1.
INSPECTION START
Confirm the detected malfunction (A or B). Refer to
.
Which malfunction is detected?
A
>> GO TO 2.
B
>> GO TO 9.
2.
CHECK GROUND CONNECTION
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace ground connection.
3.
CHECK HO2S2 GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT
1.
Disconnect heated oxygen sensor 2 harness connector.
2.
Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3.
Check the continuity between HO2S2 harness connector and ECM harness connector.
4.
Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
50
(HO2S2 signal)
59
Keeping engine at idle for 10 minutes
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.
ECM
Condition
Voltage
Connector
+
–
Terminal
Terminal
F8
50
(HO2S2 signal)
59
Coasting from 80 km/h (50 MPH) in D po-
sition (CVT), 4th gear position (M/T)
The voltage should be below 0.36 V at
least once during this procedure.
HO2S2
ECM
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F30
1
F8
59
Existed
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