Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 147

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-561

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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NOTE:
Check “A/F ALPHA-B1” for approximately 1 minute because it may fluctuate. It is NG if the indication is
out of the SP value even a little.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 17.

NO-1

>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 2.

NO-2

>> More than the SP value: GO TO 3.

2.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> More than the SP value: GO TO 19.

3.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO-1

>> More than the SP value: GO TO 6.

NO-2

>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.

4.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Disconnect PCV hose, and then plug it.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

5.

CHANGE ENGINE OIL

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Change engine oil.
NOTE:
This symptom may occur when a large amount of gasoline is mixed with engine oil because of driving
conditions (such as when engine oil temperature does not rise enough since a journey distance is too
short during winter). The symptom will not be detected after changing engine oil or changing driving con-
dition.

>> INSPECTION END

6.

CHECK FUEL PRESSURE

Check fuel pressure. (Refer to

EC-551, "Work Procedure"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 9.

NO-1

>> Fuel pressure is too high: Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then GO TO 8.

NO-2

>> Fuel pressure is too low: GO TO 7.

7.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check fuel hoses and fuel tubes for clogging
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace “fuel filter and fuel pump assembly” and then GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace and then GO TO 8.

8.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

EC-562

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 9.

9.

PERFORM POWER BALANCE TEST

1.

Perform “POWER BALANCE” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode.

2.

Make sure that the each cylinder produces a momentary engine speed drop.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
1.

Ignition coil and its circuit (Refer to

EC-786, "Component Inspection (Ignition Coil with Power Transistor)"

.)

2.

Fuel injector and its circuit (Refer to

EC-779, "Component Inspection"

.)

3.

Intake air leakage

4.

Low compression pressure (Refer to

EM-151, "Inspection"

.)

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace fuel injector and then GO TO 11.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part and then GO TO 11.

11.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 12.

12.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 FUNCTION

Perform all DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE related with A/F sensor 1.
• For DTC P0130, refer to

EC-600, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P0131, refer to

EC-604, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P0132, refer to

EC-607, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P0133, refer to

EC-610, "DTC Logic"

.

• For DTC P2A00, refer to

EC-762, "DTC Logic"

.

Is any DTC detected?

YES

>> GO TO 15.

NO

>> GO TO 13.

13.

CHECK A/F SENSOR 1 CIRCUIT

Perform DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE according to corresponding DTC.

>> GO TO 14.

14.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> GO TO 15.

15.

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT ECM HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Stop the engine.

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-563

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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2.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

3.

Check pin terminal and connector for damage, and then reconnect it.

>> GO TO 16.

16.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to

EC-795, "Symptom Table"

.

17.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO-1

>> More than the SP value: GO TO 18.

NO-2

>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 25.

18.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

1.

Check for the cause of large engine friction. Refer to the following.

-

Engine oil level is too high

-

Engine oil viscosity

-

Belt tension of power steering, alternator, A/C compressor, etc. is excessive

-

Noise from engine

-

Noise from transmission, etc.

2.

Check for the cause of insufficient combustion. Refer to the following.

-

Valve clearance malfunction

-

Intake valve timing control function malfunction

-

Camshaft sprocket installation malfunction, etc.

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 30.

19.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 21.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 20.

20.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”, AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> “B/FUEL SCHDL” is more, “A/F ALPHA-B1” is less than the SP value: GO TO 21.

21.

DISCONNECT AND RECONNECT MASS AIR FLOW SENSOR HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Stop the engine.

2.

Disconnect mass air flow sensor harness connector.

3.

Check pin terminal and connector for damage and then reconnect it again.

>> GO TO 22.

EC-564

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

22.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1”

1.

Start engine.

2.

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within
the SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> Detect malfunctioning part of mass air flow sensor circuit and repair it. Refer to

EC-588, "DTC

Logic"

. Then GO TO 29.

NO

>> GO TO 23.

23.

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 24.

NO

>> More than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 29.

24.

REPLACE ECM

1.

Replace ECM.

2.

Perform

EC-541, "Work Procedure"

.

>> GO TO 29.

25.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of uneven air flow through mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Crushed air ducts
• Malfunctioning seal of air cleaner element
• Uneven dirt of air cleaner element
• Improper specification of intake air system

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 27.

NO

>> Repair or replace malfunctioning part, and then GO TO 26.

26.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Less than the SP value: GO TO 27.

27.

CHECK “MAS A/F SE-B1”

Select “MAS A/F SE-B1” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that the indication is within the
SP value.

Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> GO TO 28.

NO

>> Less than the SP value: Replace mass air flow sensor, and then GO TO 30.

28.

CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM

Check for the cause of air leak after the mass air flow sensor. Refer to the following.
• Disconnection, looseness, and cracks in air duct
• Looseness of oil filler cap
• Disconnection of oil level gauge
• Open stuck, breakage, hose disconnection, or cracks of PCV valve
• Disconnection or cracks of EVAP purge hose, open stuck of EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid

valve

• Malfunctioning seal of rocker cover gasket
• Disconnection, looseness, or cracks of hoses, such as vacuum hose, connecting to intake air system parts
• Malfunctioning seal of intake air system, etc.

TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS - SPECIFICATION VALUE

EC-565

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>> GO TO 30.

29.

CHECK “A/F ALPHA-B1” AND “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “A/F ALPHA-B1” and “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and make sure that
each indication is within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to

EC-795, "Symptom Table"

.

30.

CHECK “B/FUEL SCHDL”

Select “B/FUEL SCHDL” in “SPEC” of “DATA MONITOR” mode, and then make sure that the indication is
within the SP value.
Is the measurement value within the SP value?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Detect malfunctioning part according to

EC-795, "Symptom Table"

.

EC-566

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496267

1.

CHECK GROUND CONNECTION

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Check ground connection E21 and E38. Refer to Ground Inspection in

GI-44, "Circuit Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace ground connection.

2.

CHECK ECM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR OPEN AND SHORT

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connectors.

2.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and ground.

3.

Also check harness for short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1
• Harness for open or short between ECM and ground

>> Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.

4.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-I

1.

Reconnect ECM harness connectors.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 5.

5.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• 15 A fuse (No. 62)
• Harness for open or short between ECM and fuse

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

6.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-II

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON and then OFF.

ECM

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F7

10

Ground

Existed

11

E16

108

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E16

93

Ground

Battery voltage

POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

EC-567

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Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> GO TO 9.

7.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Check the voltage between IPDM E/R harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

9.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-IV

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Check the voltage between ECM harness connector and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 13.

NO

>> GO TO 10.

10.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-V

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E14.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 12.

NO

>> GO TO 11.

11.

DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART

Check the following.
• Harness connectors E8, F1

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E16

105

Ground

After turning ignition switch OFF, battery voltage will
exist for a few seconds, then drop to approximately 0 V.

IPDM E/R

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

E14

41

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F7

32

Ground

Battery voltage

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F7

32

E14

41

Existed

EC-568

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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POWER SUPPLY AND GROUND CIRCUIT

• Harness for open or short between ECM and IPDM E/R

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.

12.

CHECK 20 A FUSE

1.

Disconnect 20 A fuse (No. 43) from IPDM E/R.

2.

Check 20 A fuse.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Replace 20 A fuse.

13.

CHECK ECM POWER SUPPLY CIRCUIT-VI

1.

Disconnect ECM harness connector.

2.

Disconnect IPDM E/R harness connector E14.

3.

Check the continuity between ECM harness connector and IPDM E/R harness connector.

4.

Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 14.

NO

>> Repair open circuit or short to ground or short power in harness or connectors.

14.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Replace IPDM E/R.

NO

>> Repair or replace harness or connectors.

ECM

IPDM E/R

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E16

105

E14

35

Existed

U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

EC-569

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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U1000, U1001 CAN COMM CIRCUIT

Description

INFOID:0000000006496268

CAN (Controller Area Network) is a serial communication line for real time application. It is an on-vehicle mul-
tiplex communication line with high data communication speed and excellent error detection ability. Many elec-
tronic control units are equipped onto a vehicle, and each control unit shares information and links with other
control units during operation (not independent). In CAN communication, control units are connected with 2
communication lines (CAN H line, CAN L line) allowing a high rate of information transmission with less wiring.
Each control unit transmits/receives data but selectively reads required data only.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496269

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and wait at least 3 seconds.

2.

Check DTC.

Is DTC detected?

YES

>>

EC-569, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496270

Go to

LAN-17, "Trouble Diagnosis Flow Chart"

.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

U1000

CAN communication line

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication
signal of OBD (emission related diagnosis) for 2 seconds or more.

• Harness or connectors

(CAN communication
line is open or shorted)

U1001

When ECM is not transmitting or receiving CAN communication
signal other than OBD (emission related diagnosis) for 2 seconds
or more.

EC-570

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0011 IVT CONTROL

P0011 IVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006496274

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0011 is displayed with DTC P0075, first perform the trouble diagnosis for DTC P0075. Refer to

EC-583, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch OFF and wait at
least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.

4.

Let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-571, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

Detecting condition

Possible cause

P0011

Intake valve timing control
performance

There is a gap between angle of
target and phase-control angle
degree.

• Crankshaft position sensor (POS)
• Camshaft position sensor (PHASE)
• Intake valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of the

camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for intake valve

timing control

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

Shift lever

P or N position (CVT)
Neutral position (M/T)

ENG SPEED

1,700 - 3,175 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

P0011 IVT CONTROL

EC-571

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CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

2.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Go to

EC-571, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006496275

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Go to

LU-25, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Refer to

EC-572, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (POS)

Refer to

EC-658, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor (POS).

4.

CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (PHASE)

Refer to

EC-662, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace camshaft position sensor (PHASE).

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (INTAKE)

Check the following.

Shift lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)

PBIA8559J

EC-572

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0011 IVT CONTROL

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft (1) rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft.

6.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.

Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to

EM-181, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Perform “Inspection of Camshaft Sprocket (INT) Oil Groove”. Refer to

EM-200, "Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

8.

CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT

Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

>> INSPECTION END

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006496276

1.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect intake valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between intake valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as follows.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

CHECK INTAKE VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

Apply 12 V between intake valve timing control solenoid valve
terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Make sure that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in intake valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when intake valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

PBIA9557J

Terminals

Resistance [at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1 and 2

7.0 - 7.7

1 or 2 and ground

(Continuity should not exist)

JMBIA2108ZZ

P0011 IVT CONTROL

EC-573

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YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace intake valve timing control solenoid valve.

EC-574

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

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P0014 EVT CONTROL

P0014 EVT CONTROL

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006635697

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

NOTE:
If DTC P0014 is displayed with DTC P0078, first perform trouble diagnosis for DTC P0078. Refer to

EC-

585, "DTC Logic"

.

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PRECONDITIONING

If DTC Confirmation Procedure has been previously conducted, always perform the following procedure
before conducting the next test.
1.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Turn ignition switch OFF and wait at least 10 seconds.

TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that battery voltage is between 10 V and 16 V at
idle.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-I

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON and select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Start engine and warm it up to the normal operating temperature.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 6 consecutive seconds. Hold the accelerator pedal as steady
as possible.

4.

Let engine idle for 10 seconds.

5.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-575, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> GO TO 3.

3.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE-II

With CONSULT-III

1.

Select “DATA MONITOR” mode of “ENGINE” using CONSULT-III.

2.

Maintain the following conditions for at least 20 consecutive seconds.

DTC No.

Trouble diagnosis name

(Trouble diagnosis content)

DTC detecting condition

Possible cause

P0014

EXH/V TIM CONT-B1
(Exhaust valve timing control
performance)

There is a gap between angle of
target and phase-control angle
degree.

• Crankshaft position sensor
• Exhaust camshaft position sensor
• Exhaust valve control solenoid valve
• Accumulation of debris to the signal pick-up portion of

the camshaft

• Timing chain installation
• Foreign matter caught in the oil groove for exhaust

valve timing control

ENG SPEED

1,200 - 2,000 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 60

°

C (140

°

F)

Selector lever

D position

P0014 EVT CONTROL

EC-575

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

EC

N

P

O

CAUTION:

Always drive at a safe speed.

3.

Check 1st trip DTC.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III” above.

Is 1st trip DTC detected?

YES

>> Proceed to

EC-575, "Diagnosis Procedure"

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006635698

1.

CHECK OIL PRESSURE WARNING LAMP

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check oil pressure warning lamp and confirm it is not illumi-
nated.

Is oil pressure warning lamp illuminated?

YES

>> Check the engine oil level. Refer to

LU-8, "Inspection"

.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE

Check the exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EC-576, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-67, "Exploded View"

.

3.

CHECK CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Check the crankshaft position sensor. Refer to

EC-658, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Replace crankshaft position sensor. Refer to

EM-103, "Exploded View"

.

4.

CHECK EXHAUST CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

Check the exhaust camshaft position sensor. Refer to

EC-662, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control position sensor. Refer to

EM-78, "Exploded View"

.

5.

CHECK CAMSHAFT (EXHAUST)

Check the following.

ENG SPEED

1,700 - 2,950 rpm (A constant rotation is maintained.)

COOLAN TEMP/S

More than 70

°

C (158

°

F)

Selector lever

1st or 2nd position

Driving location uphill

Driving vehicle uphill
(Increased engine load will help maintain the driving
conditions required for this test.)

PBIA8559J

EC-576

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[HR16DE]

P0014 EVT CONTROL

• Accumulation of debris to the signal plate of camshaft rear end
• Chipping signal plate of camshaft rear end
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Remove debris and clean the signal plate of camshaft

rear end or replace camshaft. Refer to

EM-79, "Removal

and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK TIMING CHAIN INSTALLATION

Check service records for any recent repairs that may cause timing chain misaligned.

Are there any service records that may cause timing chain misaligned?

YES

>> Check timing chain installation. Refer to

EM-181, "Exploded View"

.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

7.

CHECK LUBRICATION CIRCUIT

Refer to

EM-200, "Inspection"

, “INSPECTION AFTER INSTALLATION”.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Clean lubrication line.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006635699

1.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-I

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve terminals as per the following.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-67, "Exploded View"

.

2.

CHECK EXHAUST VALVE TIMING CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE-II

1.

Remove exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve.

2.

Provide 12 V DC between exhaust valve timing control solenoid
valve terminals 1 and 2, and then interrupt it. Check that the
plunger moves as shown in the figure.

CAUTION:

Do not apply 12 V DC continuously for 5 seconds or more.
Doing so may result in damage to the coil in exhaust valve
timing control solenoid valve.
NOTE:
Always replace O-ring when exhaust valve timing control
solenoid valve is removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve. Refer to

EM-67, "Exploded View"

.

JSBIA0600ZZ

Exhaust valve timing control solenoid valve

Resistance

+

Terminal

1

2

7.0 - 7.7

[at 20

°

C (68

°

F)]

1

Ground

(Continuity should not exist)

2

JMBIA0079ZZ

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности