Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 362

TM-224

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-220, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to

TM-230, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

TM-225

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601624

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Start engine.

3.

Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

4.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0778” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-225, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601625

1.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-226, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0778

Pressure Control Solenoid B
Electrical

• Normal voltage not applied to

solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like.

• TCM detects as irregular by

comparing target value with
monitor value.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Secondary pressure solenoid

valve

TCM connector

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F81

39

3.0 – 9.0

TM-226

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006601626

SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

1.

SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-301, "Removal and Installation"

.

TCM connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

39

F51

3

Existed

CVT unit harness connector

Ground

Resistance (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F51

3

3.0 – 9.0

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-227

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601628

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Start engine.

4.

Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.

Is “P0826” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-227, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601629

1.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR”.

3.

Check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0826

Up and Down Shift Switch Cir-
cuit

When an impossible pattern of
switch signals is detected, a
malfunction is detected.

• Harness or connectors
- (These switches circuit is

open or shorted.)

- (TCM, and combination

meter circuit are open or
shorted.)

- (CAN communication line is

open or shorted.)

• Manual mode select switch
• Manual mode position select

switch

MMODE

: ON

Item name

Condition

Display value

MMODE

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

On

Other than the above

Off

NONMMODE

Manual shift gate position

Off

Other than the above

On

UPLVR

Selector lever: UP (+ side)

On

Other than the above

Off

DOWNLVR

Selector lever: DOWN (

side)

On

Other than the above

Off

TM-228

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

Without CONSULT-III

Drive the vehicle in the manual mode and shift lever to the “UP (+ side)” or “(

side)” side (1st

6th

gear).Check that the meter indicator coincides with the actual gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH

Check manual mode switch. Refer to

TM-228, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR AND COMBINATION

METER HARNESS CONNECTOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect CVT shift selector harness connector and combination meter harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness
connector terminals.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT

1.

Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.

2.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

3.

Reinstall any part removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

Component Inspection

INFOID:0000000006601630

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

1.

MANUAL MODE SWITCH

CVT shift selector harness connector

Combination meter harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

M57

7

M34

40

Existed

8

38

9

39

11

37

CVT shift selector harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M57

10

Existed

P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW

TM-229

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

CVT shift selector connector

Condition

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

M324

10

11

Manual shift gate position

Not existed

Other than the above

Existed

7

10

Manual shift gate position (neutral)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

9

10

Selector lever: UP (+ side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

8

10

Selector lever: DOWN (

side)

Existed

Other than the above

Not existed

TM-230

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601632

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is within the range below.

4.

Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.

With GST

Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.

Is “P0840” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-230, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601633

1.

CHECK INPUT SIGNAL

1.

Start engine.

2.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0840

Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch A Circuit

Signal voltage of the secondary
pressure sensor is too high or
too low while driving.

• Harness or connectors

(Switch circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Secondary pressure sensor

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0 – 2.0 V

If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)

TCM connector

Ground

Condition

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F51

15

“N” position idle

1.0 V

TCM connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

15

F51

23

Existed

P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

TM-231

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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5.

Reinstall any part removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND

1.

Connect TCM connector.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminals.

4.

Reinstall any part removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> GO TO 4.

4.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER AND

SENSOR GROUND)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.

4.

If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.

5.

Reinstall any part removed.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK THE TCM SHORT

Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and then start engine
perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to

TM-230, "DTC Logic"

.

Is “P0840” detected again?

YES

>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-301, "Removal and Installation"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit harness connector

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

F51

19

20

5.0 V

TCM connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

25

F51

19

Existed

26

20

TM-232

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

Description

INFOID:0000000006601634

Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601635

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds.

Is “P0841” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-232, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601636

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to

TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to

TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to

TM-230, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-220, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

DTC

Item

(CONSULT-III screen term)

Malfunction is detected when...

Possible cause

P0841

Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch A Circuit Range/
Performance

Secondary pressure became
higher than line pressure.

• Harness or connectors

(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Secondary pressure sensor

VEHICLE SPEED

: 40 km/h (25 MPH) More than

RANGE

: “D” position

P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A

TM-233

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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4.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-226, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK STEP MOTOR

Check step motor. Refer to

TM-251, "Component Inspection"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

6.

CHECK TCM

Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to

TM-164, "Reference Value"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

TM-234

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

Description

INFOID:0000000006601637

The secondary pressure solenoid valve regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601638

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.

4.

Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.

Is “P0868” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-234, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601639

1.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE

Perform line pressure test. Refer to

TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to

TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"

.

2.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-225, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P0868

Transmission Fluid Pressure
Low

Secondary fluid pressure is too
low compared with the com-
manded value while driving.

• Harness or connectors

(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)

• Line pressure control system
• Secondary pressure solenoid

valve system

• Secondary pressure sensor

ATF TEMP SEN

: 1.0 – 2.0 V

If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)

VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate
slowly)

: 0

50 km/h (31 MPH)

ACC PEDAL OPEN

: 0.5/8 – 1.0/8

RANGE

: “D” position

P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE

TM-235

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

3.

CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-219, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM

Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to

TM-230, "DTC Logic"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK TCM

Check input/output signal. Refer to

TM-164, "Reference Value"

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the TCM. Refer to

TM-280, "Removal and Installation"

.

TM-236

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1585 G SENSOR

P1585 G SENSOR

Description

INFOID:0000000006707372

• G sensor is installed to floor under instrument lower cover.
• G sensor detects longitudinal G and inclination that affects the vehicle and outputs to ECM using analog volt-

age. ECM converts the analog voltage value to digital signal and transmits the signal to TCM via CAN com-
munication.

• TCM detects longitudinal G and inclination of the vehicle using information of CAN communication.

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006707373

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.

1.

PRECONDITIONING

Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

With CONSULT-III

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.

4.

Using the “D” position, increase vehicle speed in constant acceleration within 5 seconds.

5.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1585” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-236, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006707374

1.

CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL

With CONSULT-III

1.

Park vehicle on level surface.

2.

Turn ignition switch ON.

3.

Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.

4.

Select “G SEN SLOPE”.

5.

Check display of “G SEN SLOPE”.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1585

G Sensor Circuit

• G sensor voltage value that TCM re-

ceives is more than 3.13 V

• G sensor voltage value that TCM re-

ceives is less than 0.67 V

• G sensor voltage value that TCM re-

ceives is deviated from acceleration and
deceleration speed

• Harness or connectors

(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)

• G sensor characteristic malfunction (in-

termediate sticking)

• G sensor

Monitor item

Condition

Values to be displayed (reference)

G SEN SLOPE

Ignition switch: ON (Level road)

0%

Ignition switch: ON (Uphill slope)

Positive value (maximum 40.45%)

Ignition switch: ON (Downhill slope)

Negative value (minimum

40.45%)

P1585 G SENSOR

TM-237

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK G SENSOR POWER SOURCE

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect G sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check voltage between G sensor vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> GO TO 7.

3.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connectors.

3.

Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and G sensor vehicle side har-
ness connector terminals.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

4.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

5.

CHECK G SENSOR

1.

Remove G sensor. Refer to

TM-282, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Reconnect all the connectors.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

G sensor vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

B32

3

5.0 V

TCM vehicle side harness connector

G sensor vehicle side harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

7

B32

1

Existed

44

2

TCM vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

7

Not existed

44

TM-238

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

P1585 G SENSOR

4.

Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 6.

NO

>> Replace G sensor. Refer to

TM-282, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

PERFORM CALIBRATION

1.

Install G sensor. Refer to

TM-282, "Removal and Installation"

.

2.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

3.

Select “Erase”.

4.

Perform “G SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION AND REPLACEMENT”. Refer to

TM-182, "Description"

.

Is calibration complete normally?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

7.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT) (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect TCM connectors.

3.

Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and G sensor vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

8.

CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT) (PART 2)

Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace damaged parts.

Special Repair Requirement

INFOID:0000000006707375

1.

PERFORM G SENSOR CALIBRATION

Perform “G SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION AND REPLACEMENT”.

>> Refer to

TM-182, "Description"

.

: Direction of gravitational force

TCM connector

Ground

Condition

Voltage (Ap-

prox.)

Connector

Terminal

F81

44

Vertical (

1G) (A)

1.17 V

Horizontal (B)

2.5 V

Vertical (1G) (C)

3.83 V

SCIA8343J

TCM vehicle side harness connector

G sensor vehicle side harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F81

26

B32

3

Existed

TCM vehicle side harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F81

26

Not existed

P1701 TCM

TM-239

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F10B]

C

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

A

B

TM

N

O

P

P1701 TCM

Description

INFOID:0000000006601640

When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
Since “P1701” will be indicated when replacing TCM, perform diagnosis after erasing “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006601641

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.

1.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

With CONSULT-III

1.

Turn ignition switch ON.

2.

Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.

3.

Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.

Is “P1701” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-239, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006601642

1.

CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE

Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> GO TO 2.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC is detected if...

Possible cause

P1701

Power Supply Circuit

• When the power supply to the

TCM is cut OFF, for example
because the battery is re-
moved, and the self-diagno-
sis memory function stops.

• This is not a malfunction

message (Whenever shutting
OFF a power supply to the
TCM, this message appears
on the screen).

• Harness or connectors

(Battery or ignition switch and
TCM circuit is open or short-
ed.)

Name

TCM connector

Ground

Condition

Voltage (Approx.)

Connector

Terminal

Power supply

F81

46

Ignition switch ON

10 V – 16 V

Ignition switch OFF

0 V

48

Ignition switch ON

10 V – 16 V

Ignition switch OFF

0 V

Power supply (mem-
ory back-up)

47

Always

10 V – 16 V

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности