Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 362
TM-224
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0776 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-220, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
TM-225
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601624
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Start engine.
3.
Drive vehicle and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
4.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0778” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601625
1.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-226, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0778
Pressure Control Solenoid B
Electrical
• Normal voltage not applied to
solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like.
• TCM detects as irregular by
comparing target value with
monitor value.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Secondary pressure solenoid
valve
TCM connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F81
39
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
TM-226
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0778 PRESSURE CONTROL SOLENOID B
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006601626
SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1.
SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-301, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
39
F51
3
Existed
CVT unit harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F51
3
3.0 – 9.0
Ω
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-227
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601628
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine.
4.
Drive vehicle for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
Is “P0826” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601629
1.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH CIRCUIT
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3.
Check the ON/OFF operations of each monitor item.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0826
Up and Down Shift Switch Cir-
cuit
When an impossible pattern of
switch signals is detected, a
malfunction is detected.
• Harness or connectors
- (These switches circuit is
open or shorted.)
- (TCM, and combination
meter circuit are open or
shorted.)
- (CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
• Manual mode select switch
• Manual mode position select
switch
MMODE
: ON
Item name
Condition
Display value
MMODE
Manual shift gate position (neutral)
On
Other than the above
Off
NONMMODE
Manual shift gate position
Off
Other than the above
On
UPLVR
Selector lever: UP (+ side)
On
Other than the above
Off
DOWNLVR
Selector lever: DOWN (
−
side)
On
Other than the above
Off
TM-228
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
Without CONSULT-III
Drive the vehicle in the manual mode and shift lever to the “UP (+ side)” or “(
−
side)” side (1st
⇔
6th
gear).Check that the meter indicator coincides with the actual gear position.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK MANUAL MODE SWITCH
Check manual mode switch. Refer to
TM-228, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN CVT SHIFT SELECTOR HARNESS CONNECTOR AND COMBINATION
METER HARNESS CONNECTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT shift selector harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and combination meter harness
connector terminals.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Check continuity between CVT shift selector harness connector terminals and ground.
2.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
3.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006601630
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
1.
MANUAL MODE SWITCH
CVT shift selector harness connector
Combination meter harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
M57
7
M34
40
Existed
8
38
9
39
11
37
CVT shift selector harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M57
10
Existed
P0826 UP AND DOWN SHIFT SW
TM-229
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Check continuity between CVT shift selector connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
CVT shift selector connector
Condition
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
M324
10
11
Manual shift gate position
Not existed
Other than the above
Existed
7
10
Manual shift gate position (neutral)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
9
10
Selector lever: UP (+ side)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
8
10
Selector lever: DOWN (
−
side)
Existed
Other than the above
Not existed
TM-230
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601632
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of line temperature sensor is within the range below.
4.
Start engine and wait for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P0840” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601633
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0840
Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch A Circuit
Signal voltage of the secondary
pressure sensor is too high or
too low while driving.
• Harness or connectors
(Switch circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Secondary pressure sensor
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
TCM connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F51
15
“N” position idle
1.0 V
TCM connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
15
F51
23
Existed
P0840 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
TM-231
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK SENSOR POWER AND SENSOR GROUND
1.
Connect TCM connector.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Check voltage between CVT unit harness connector terminals.
4.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> GO TO 4.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND CVT UNIT HARNESS CONNECTOR (SENSOR POWER AND
SENSOR GROUND)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK THE TCM SHORT
Replace same type TCM, perform self-diagnosis check. Erase self-diagnostic results and then start engine
perform self-diagnosis check. Refer to
.
Is “P0840” detected again?
YES
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-301, "Removal and Installation"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
6.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit harness connector
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F51
19
20
5.0 V
TCM connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
25
F51
19
Existed
26
20
TM-232
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
Description
INFOID:0000000006601634
Using the engine load (throttle position), the primary pulley revolution speed, and the secondary pulley revolu-
tion speed as input signal, TCM changes the operating pressure of the primary pulley and the secondary pul-
ley and changes the groove width of the pulley to control the gear ratio.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601635
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF. Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
Perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated after the repair.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 12 consecutive seconds.
Is “P0841” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601636
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-220, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Item
(CONSULT-III screen term)
Malfunction is detected when...
Possible cause
P0841
Transmission Fluid Pressure
Sensor/Switch A Circuit Range/
Performance
Secondary pressure became
higher than line pressure.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Secondary pressure sensor
VEHICLE SPEED
: 40 km/h (25 MPH) More than
RANGE
: “D” position
P0841 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SEN/SW A
TM-233
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
4.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-226, "Component Inspection"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK STEP MOTOR
Check step motor. Refer to
TM-251, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
6.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
TM-234
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
Description
INFOID:0000000006601637
The secondary pressure solenoid valve regulates the secondary pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601638
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive seconds.
Is “P0868” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601639
1.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE
Perform line pressure test. Refer to
TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. Refer to
TM-188, "Inspection and Judgment"
.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check secondary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P0868
Transmission Fluid Pressure
Low
Secondary fluid pressure is too
low compared with the com-
manded value while driving.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Line pressure control system
• Secondary pressure solenoid
valve system
• Secondary pressure sensor
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
VEHICLE SPEED (accelerate
slowly)
: 0
→
50 km/h (31 MPH)
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 0.5/8 – 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
P0868 TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE
TM-235
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK LINE PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check line pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK SECONDARY PRESSURE SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary pressure sensor system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TCM
Check input/output signal. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
TM-236
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1585 G SENSOR
P1585 G SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000006707372
• G sensor is installed to floor under instrument lower cover.
• G sensor detects longitudinal G and inclination that affects the vehicle and outputs to ECM using analog volt-
age. ECM converts the analog voltage value to digital signal and transmits the signal to TCM via CAN com-
munication.
• TCM detects longitudinal G and inclination of the vehicle using information of CAN communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006707373
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
PRECONDITIONING
Immediately after performing any “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, always turn ignition switch OFF.
Then wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
PERFORM DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “VEHICLE SPEED”.
4.
Using the “D” position, increase vehicle speed in constant acceleration within 5 seconds.
5.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1585” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006707374
1.
CHECK G SENSOR SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1.
Park vehicle on level surface.
2.
Turn ignition switch ON.
3.
Select “Data Monitor” in “TRANSMISSION”.
4.
Select “G SEN SLOPE”.
5.
Check display of “G SEN SLOPE”.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1585
G Sensor Circuit
• G sensor voltage value that TCM re-
ceives is more than 3.13 V
• G sensor voltage value that TCM re-
ceives is less than 0.67 V
• G sensor voltage value that TCM re-
ceives is deviated from acceleration and
deceleration speed
• Harness or connectors
(G sensor circuit is open or shorted.)
• G sensor characteristic malfunction (in-
termediate sticking)
• G sensor
Monitor item
Condition
Values to be displayed (reference)
G SEN SLOPE
Ignition switch: ON (Level road)
0%
Ignition switch: ON (Uphill slope)
Positive value (maximum 40.45%)
Ignition switch: ON (Downhill slope)
Negative value (minimum
−
40.45%)
P1585 G SENSOR
TM-237
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK G SENSOR POWER SOURCE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect G sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check voltage between G sensor vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 7.
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connectors.
3.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and G sensor vehicle side har-
ness connector terminals.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK G SENSOR
1.
Remove G sensor. Refer to
TM-282, "Removal and Installation"
.
2.
Reconnect all the connectors.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
G sensor vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
B32
3
5.0 V
TCM vehicle side harness connector
G sensor vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
7
B32
1
Existed
44
2
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
7
Not existed
44
TM-238
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1585 G SENSOR
4.
Check voltage between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 6.
NO
>> Replace G sensor. Refer to
TM-282, "Removal and Installation"
6.
PERFORM CALIBRATION
1.
Install G sensor. Refer to
TM-282, "Removal and Installation"
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Select “Erase”.
4.
Perform “G SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION AND REPLACEMENT”. Refer to
.
Is calibration complete normally?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
7.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT) (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connectors.
3.
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and G sensor vehicle side har-
ness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
8.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND G SENSOR (SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT) (PART 2)
Check continuity between TCM vehicle side harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
Special Repair Requirement
INFOID:0000000006707375
1.
PERFORM G SENSOR CALIBRATION
Perform “G SENSOR REMOVAL/INSTALLATION AND REPLACEMENT”.
>> Refer to
.
: Direction of gravitational force
TCM connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (Ap-
prox.)
Connector
Terminal
F81
44
Vertical (
−
1G) (A)
1.17 V
Horizontal (B)
2.5 V
Vertical (1G) (C)
3.83 V
SCIA8343J
TCM vehicle side harness connector
G sensor vehicle side harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
26
B32
3
Existed
TCM vehicle side harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
26
Not existed
P1701 TCM
TM-239
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P1701 TCM
Description
INFOID:0000000006601640
When the power supply to the TCM is cut OFF, for example because the battery is removed, and the self-diag-
nosis memory function stops, malfunction is detected.
NOTE:
Since “P1701” will be indicated when replacing TCM, perform diagnosis after erasing “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601641
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously conducted, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before conducting the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Wait for at least 2 consecutive seconds.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1701” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601642
1.
CHECK TCM POWER SOURCE
Check voltage between TCM connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1701
Power Supply Circuit
• When the power supply to the
TCM is cut OFF, for example
because the battery is re-
moved, and the self-diagno-
sis memory function stops.
• This is not a malfunction
message (Whenever shutting
OFF a power supply to the
TCM, this message appears
on the screen).
• Harness or connectors
(Battery or ignition switch and
TCM circuit is open or short-
ed.)
Name
TCM connector
Ground
Condition
Voltage (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
Power supply
F81
46
Ignition switch ON
10 V – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
48
Ignition switch ON
10 V – 16 V
Ignition switch OFF
0 V
Power supply (mem-
ory back-up)
47
Always
10 V – 16 V
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст