Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 363
TM-240
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1701 TCM
2.
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING ITEM
Check the following.
• Harness for short or open between battery and TCM connector terminal 47
• Harness for short or open between ignition switch and TCM connector terminal 46, 48
• 10A fuse (No. 55, located in the IPDM E/R)
• 10A fuse (No. 33, located in the J/B)
• Ignition switch. Refer to
PG-15, "Wiring Diagram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK TCM GROUND CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F81
5
Existed
42
P1705 TP SENSOR
TM-241
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P1705 TP SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000006601643
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601644
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Depress accelerator pedal fully and release it, then wait for 5 seconds.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1705” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601645
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Read out the value of “ACC PEDAL OPEN”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Check the DTC Detected Item.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1705
Accelerator Pedal Position
Sensor Signal Circuit
TCM does not receive the prop-
er accelerator pedal position
signals (input by CAN commu-
nication) from ECM.
• Harness or connectors
(CAN communication line is
open or shorted.)
• ECM
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
ACC PEDAL OPEN
Released accelerator pedal - Fully de-
pressed accelerator pedal
0.0/8 – 8.0/8
TM-242
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1722 VEHICLE SPEED
P1722 VEHICLE SPEED
Description
INFOID:0000000006601646
The vehicle speed signal is transmitted from ABS actuator and electric unit (control unit) to TCM by CAN com-
munication line.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601647
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Is “P1722” detected?
YES
>> Go to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601648
1.
CHECK ABS ACTUATOR AND ELECTRIC UNIT (CONTROL UNIT)
Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
2.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3.
Drive vehicle and read out the value of “VEHICLE SPEED” and “ESTM VSP SIG”.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1722
Vehicle Speed Signal Circuit
• CAN communication with the
ABS actuator and the electric
unit (control unit) is malfunc-
tioning.
• There is a great difference
between the vehicle speed
signal from the ABS actuator
and the electric unit (control
unit), and the vehicle speed
sensor signal.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• ABS actuator and electric
unit (control unit)
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: 1.0/8 or less
VEHICLE SPEED
: 30 km/h (19 MPH) or more
P1722 VEHICLE SPEED
TM-243
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
4.
Check if there is a great difference between the two values.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> GO TO 3.
3.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
Item name
Condition
Display value
ESTM VSP SIG
During driving
Approximately matches the speedometer
reading.
VEHICLE SPEED
TM-244
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1723 SPEED SENSOR
P1723 SPEED SENSOR
Description
INFOID:0000000006601649
The secondary speed sensor detects the revolution of parking gear and generates a pulse signal. The pulse
signal is sent to the TCM, which converts it into vehicle speed.
The prymary speed sensor detects the primary pulley revolution speed and sends a signal to the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601650
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
Is “P1723” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601651
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR FUNCTION
Perform the self-diagnosis check
Is a malfunction in the step motor function indicated in the results?
YES
>> Repair or replace damaged parts. (Check the step motor function. Refer to
.)
NO
>> GO TO 2.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1723
Speed Sensor Circuit
A rotation sensor error is de-
tected because the gear does
not change in accordance with
the position of the stepping mo-
tor.
CAUTION:
One of the “P0720”, the
“P0715” or the “P0725“ is
displayed with the DTC at the
same time.
• Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Engine speed signal system
• Secondary speed sensor
• Primary speed sensor
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
ENG SPEED
: 450 rpm or more
Driving location
: Driving the vehicle uphill (in-
creased engine load) will help
maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
P1723 SPEED SENSOR
TM-245
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
2.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check secondary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK PRIMARY SPEED SENSOR SYSTEM
Check primary speed sensor system. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK ENGINE SPEED SIGNAL SYSTEM
Check engine speed signal system. Refer to
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
5.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace TCM.
TM-246
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL
P1726 THROTTLE CONTROL SIGNAL
Description
INFOID:0000000006601652
Electric throttle control actuator consists of throttle control motor, accelerator pedal position sensor, throttle
position sensor etc. The actuator sends a signal to the ECM, and ECM sends the signal to TCM with CAN
communication.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601653
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
Is “P1726” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601654
1.
CHECK DTC WITH ECM
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “ENGINE”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Check the DTC Detected Item.
2.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace TCM.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1726
Throttle Control Signal Circuit
The electronically controlled
throttle for ECM is malfunction-
ing.
Harness or connectors
(Sensor circuit is open or short-
ed.)
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
TM-247
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601656
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P1740” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601657
1.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector.
3.
Check resistance between TCM connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
Check lock-up select solenoid valve.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1740
Lock-up Select Solenoid Valve
Circuit
• Normal voltage not applied to
solenoid due to cut line,
short, or the like.
• TCM detects as irregular by
comparing target value with
monitor value.
• Harness or connectors
(Solenoid circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Lock-up select solenoid valve
RANGE
: “D” position and “N” positions
(At each time, wait for 5 seconds.)
TCM connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F81
37
17.0 – 38.0
Ω
TM-248
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1740 SELECT SOLENOID
3.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect TCM connector and CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminal and CVT unit harness connector terminal.
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace TCM.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006601658
LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1.
LOCK-UP SELECT SOLENOID VALVE
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-301, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
37
F51
13
Existed
CVT unit harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F51
13
17.0 – 38.0
Ω
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
TM-249
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
P1745 LINE PRESSURE CONTROL
Description
INFOID:0000000006601659
The line pressure solenoid valve regulates the oil pump discharge pressure to suit the driving condition in
response to a signal sent from the TCM.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601660
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
Is “P1745” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601661
1.
CHECK DTC
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Erase self-diagnostic results.
4.
Turn ignition switch OFF, and wait for 10 seconds or more.
5.
Start engine.
6.
Confirm self-diagnostic results again.
Is the “P1745” displayed?
YES
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1745
Line Pressure Control Circuit
TCM detects the unexpected
line pressure.
TCM
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
TM-250
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1777 STEP MOTOR
P1777 STEP MOTOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601663
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch
OFF and wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Drive vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds.
3.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P1777” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601664
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Select “DATA MONITOR”.
3.
Start vehicle and read out the value of “STM STEP”, “SMCOIL A”, “SMCOIL B”, “SMCOIL C”, and
“SMCOIL D”.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK HARNESS BETWEEN TCM AND STEP MOTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector and TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between TCM connector terminals and CVT unit harness connector terminals.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1777
Step Motor Circuit
Each coil of the step motor is
not energized properly due to
an open or a short.
• Harness or connectors
(Step motor circuit is open or
shorted.)
• Step motor
Item name
Condition
Display value (Approx.)
STM STEP
During driving
0 step – 177 step
SMCOIL A
Changes ON
⇔
OFF.
SMCOIL B
SMCOIL C
SMCOIL D
P1777 STEP MOTOR
TM-251
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
4.
If OK, check harness for short to ground and short to power.
5.
If OK, check continuity between body ground and transaxle assembly.
6.
Reinstall any part removed.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
3.
CHECK STEP MOTOR
Check step motor. Refer to
TM-251, "Component Inspection"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace damaged parts.
4.
CHECK TCM
Check TCM input/output signals. Refer to
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
TM-280, "Removal and Installation"
.
Component Inspection
INFOID:0000000006601665
STEP MOTOR
1.
STEP MOTOR
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect CVT unit harness connector.
3.
Check resistance between CVT unit harness connector terminals and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-301, "Removal and Installation"
.
TCM connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F81
27
F51
9
Existed
28
8
29
7
30
6
CVT unit harness connector
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F51
6
7
30.0
Ω
8
9
CVT unit harness connector
Ground
Resistance (Approx.)
Connector
Terminal
F51
6
15.0
Ω
7
8
9
TM-252
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
P1778 STEP MOTOR
P1778 STEP MOTOR
Description
INFOID:0000000006601666
• The step motor's 4 aspects of ON/OFF change according to the signal from TCM. As a result, the flow of line
pressure to primary pulley is changed and pulley ratio is controlled.
• This diagnosis item is detected when electrical system is OK, but mechanical system is NG.
• This diagnosis item is detected when the state of the changing the speed mechanism in unit does not oper-
ate normally.
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006601667
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
• Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
• Before starting “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”, confirm “Hi” or “Mid” or “Low” fixation by
“PRI SPEED” and “VEHICLE SPEED” on “DATA MONITOR MODE”.
• If hi-geared fixation occurred, go to
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously performed, always turn ignition switch OFF and
wait at least 10 seconds before performing the next test.
After the repair, perform the following procedure to confirm the malfunction is eliminated.
1.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
With CONSULT-III
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Select “Self Diagnostic Results” in “TRANSMISSION”.
3.
Make sure that output voltage of CVT fluid temperature sensor is within the range below.
4.
Start engine and maintain the following conditions for at least 30 consecutive seconds.
With GST.
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-III”.
Is “P1778” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601668
1.
CHECK STEP MOTOR
With CONSULT-III
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC is detected if...
Possible cause
P1778
Step Motor Circuit Intermittent
There is a great difference be-
tween the number of steps for
the stepping motor and for the
actual gear ratio.
Step motor
ATF TEMP SEN
: 1.0 – 2.0 V
If out of range, drive the vehicle to decrease the voltage (warm up the
fluid) or stop engine to increase the voltage (cool down the fluid)
TEST START FROM 0 km/h (0 MPH)
CONSTANT ACCELERATION
: Keep 30 seconds or more
VEHICLE SPEED
: 10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
ACC PEDAL OPEN
: More than 1.0/8
RANGE
: “D” position
ENG SPEED
: 450 rpm or more
P1778 STEP MOTOR
TM-253
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
It is monitoring whether “GEAR RATIO: 2.34 – 0.39” changes similarly to “STM STEP: 0 – 177” by “DATA
MONITOR” mode.
Without CONSULT-III
Inspect the engine speed (rise and descend), vehicle speed, throttle position, and check shift change. Refer to
TM-308, "Shift Characteristics"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-301, "Removal and Installation"
.
TM-254
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR CIRCUIT
Description
INFOID:0000000006601669
• TCM sends position indicator signals to combination meter by CAN communication line.
• Manual mode switch position is indicated on shift position indicator.
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006601670
1.
CHECK SHIFT POSITION INDICATOR
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check if correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R” or “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into
each position.
3.
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of
the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (
−
side)”
side (1st
⇔
6th gear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601671
1.
CHECK INPUT SIGNALS
With CONSULT-III
1.
Start engine.
2.
Check if correct selector lever position (“P”, “N”, “R” or “D”) is displayed as selector lever is moved into
each position.
3.
Select “RENGE” on “DATA MONITOR” and read out the value.
4.
Drive vehicle in the manual mode, and confirm that the actual gear position and the meter's indication of
the position mutually coincide when the selector lever is shifted to the “UP (+ side)” or “DOWN (
−
side)”
side (1st
⇔
6th gear).
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO - 1 >>
The actual gear position does not change, or shifting into the manual mode is not possible (no
gear shifting in the manual mode possible). Or the shift position indicator is not indicated.
• Check manual mode switch. Refer to
TM-228, "Component Inspection"
• Check CVT main system (Fail-safe function actuated).
- Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to
.
NO - 2 >>
The actual gear position changes, but the shift position indicator is not indicated.
• Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to
.
NO - 3 >>
The actual gear position and the indication on the shift position indicator do not coincide.
• Perform “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode for “TRANSMISSION”. Refer to
.
NO - 4 >>
Only a specific position or positions is/are not indicated on the shift position indicator.
• Check the combination meter. Refer to
MWI-23, "CONSULT-III Function"
.
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
TM-255
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F10B]
C
E
F
G
H
I
J
K
L
M
A
B
TM
N
O
P
SHIFT LOCK SYSTEM
Component Function Check
INFOID:0000000006601674
1.
CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch ON.
2.
Shift the selector lever to “P” position.
3.
Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal released.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK SHIFT LOCK OPERATION (PART 2)
Attempt to shift the selector lever to any other than position with the brake pedal depressed.
Can the selector lever be shifted to any other position?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> Go to
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006601675
1.
CHECK POWER SOURCE (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect stop lamp switch connector
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 9.
2.
CHECK STOP LAMP SWITCH (PART 1)
Check stop lamp switch. Refer to
TM-258, "Component Inspection (Stop Lamp Switch)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> GO TO 10.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect CVT shift selector connector
2.
Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and the CVT shift selector
harness connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN STOP LAMP SWITCH AND CVT SHIFT SELECTOR (PART 1)
Check the continuity between the stop lamp switch harness connector terminal and ground.
Stop lamp switch harness
connector
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
E102
3
Ground
Battery voltage
Stop lamp switch harness
connector
CVT shift selector harness
connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E102
4
M57
5
Existed
Нет комментариевНе стесняйтесь поделиться с нами вашим ценным мнением.
Текст