Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 376
TM-448
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P173C 2GR INCORRECT RATIO
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
P17B4 LOW BRAKE SOLENOID
TM-449
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P17B4 LOW BRAKE SOLENOID
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487710
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 5 seconds or more.
3.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P17B4” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487711
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT
1.
Turn the ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the low brake solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-450, "Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P17B4
Low Brake Solenoid Circuit
Low
The TCM low brake solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or less continuous-
ly for 480 msec or more under the following di-
agnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(Low brake solenoid valve circuit short-
ed to ground)
• Low brake solenoid valve
TCM harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F18
39
Ground
Not existed
TM-450
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P17B4 LOW BRAKE SOLENOID
Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006628252
1.
CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the low brake solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
22
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 6.1
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.9
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.7
Ω
P17B5 LOW BRAKE SOLENOID
TM-451
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P17B5 LOW BRAKE SOLENOID
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487712
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 5 seconds or more.
3.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P17B5” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487713
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector terminal and the CVT unit harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the low brake solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-452, "Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)"
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P17B5
Low Brake Solenoid Circuit
High
The TCM low brake solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or less continuous-
ly for 200 msec or more under the following di-
agnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(Low brake solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)
• Low brake solenoid valve
TCM harness connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F18
39
F24
22
Existed
TM-452
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P17B5 LOW BRAKE SOLENOID
Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006628253
1.
CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the low brake solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
22
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 6.1
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.9
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.7
Ω
P17B7 HIGH CLUTCH SOLENOID
TM-453
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P17B7 HIGH CLUTCH SOLENOID
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487714
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P17B7” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487715
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-454, "Component Inspection (High Clutch
& Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P17B7
High Clutch & Reverse Brake
Solenoid Circuit Low
The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(High& clutch reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit shorted to ground)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
TCM harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F18
37
Ground
Not existed
TM-454
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P17B7 HIGH CLUTCH SOLENOID
Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006628254
1.
CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assem-
bly. Refer to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
23
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 6.1
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.9
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.7
Ω
P17B8 HIGH CLUTCH SOLENOID
TM-455
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P17B8 HIGH CLUTCH SOLENOID
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487716
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P17B8” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487717
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector terminal and the CVT unit harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-456, "Component Inspection (High Clutch
& Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)"
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P17B8
High Clutch & Reverse Brake
Solenoid Circuit High
The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted to pow-
er supply)
• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve
TCM harness connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F18
37
F24
23
Existed
TM-456
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P17B8 HIGH CLUTCH SOLENOID
Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006628255
1.
CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assem-
bly. Refer to
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
CVT unit
connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
23
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 6.1
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.9
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.7
Ω
P17BA PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
TM-457
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P17BA PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487718
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P17BA” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487719
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the primary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-458, "Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Sole-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P17BA
Primary Pressure Solenoid
Circuit Low
The primary pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 480 msec or
more under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the
solenoid valve drive circuit.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit shorted to ground)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F18
40
Ground
Not existed
TM-458
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P17BA PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006628256
1.
CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly.
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit
connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 6.1
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.9
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.7
Ω
P17BB PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
TM-459
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P17BB PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487720
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.
2.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P17BB” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487721
1.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.
3.
Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector terminal and the CVT unit harness connector
terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
2.
CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the primary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to
TM-460, "Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Sole-
.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P17BB
Primary Pressure Solenoid
Circuit High
The primary pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or
more
- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve
circuit is not satisfied.
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit open or shorted to power supply)
• Primary pressure solenoid valve
TCM harness connector
CVT unit harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F18
40
F24
3
Existed
TM-460
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P17BB PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID
Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Solenoid Valve)
INFOID:0000000006628257
1.
CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE
Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> INSPECTION END
NO
>> There is a malfunction of the primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly.
TM-508, "Removal and Installation"
.
CVT unit
connector
Ground
Condition
Resistance
Terminal
3
Ground
CVT fluid temperature: 20
°
C (68
°
F)
Approx. 6.1
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 50
°
C (122
°
F)
Approx. 6.9
Ω
CVT fluid temperature: 80
°
C (176
°
F)
Approx. 7.7
Ω
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR
TM-461
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR
DTC Logic
INFOID:0000000006487729
DTC DETECTION LOGIC
DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE
CAUTION:
Be careful of the driving speed.
1.
PREPARATION BEFORE WORK
If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.
>> GO TO 2.
2.
CHECK DTC DETECTION
1.
Start the engine.
2.
Drive the vehicle.
3.
Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.
4.
Stop the vehicle.
5.
Check the first trip DTC.
Is “P2765” detected?
YES
>> Go to
NO
>> INSPECTION END
Diagnosis Procedure
INFOID:0000000006487730
1.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect secondary speed sensor connector.
3.
Turn ignition switch ON.
4.
Check the voltage between the secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
DTC
Trouble diagnosis name
DTC detection condition
Possible causes
P2765
Input/Turbine Speed Sensor B
Circuit
The secondary speed sensor value is less
than 150 rpm continuously for 5 seconds or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
• Harness or connector
(Secondary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted)
• Secondary speed sensor
The secondary pulley speed sensor value is
240 rpm or less continuously for 500 msec or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis condition
- 10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed:
1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V
≤
TCM
power supply voltage
≤
16 V
Selector lever
: “D” position
Vehicle speed
: 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more
Secondary speed sensor
harness connector
Ground
Voltage
Connector
Terminal
F19
3
Ground
10 – 16 V
TM-462
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 2.
NO
>> GO TO 6.
2.
CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT
Check continuity between of the primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 3.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
3.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)
1.
Turn ignition switch OFF.
2.
Disconnect the TCM connector.
3.
Check continuity between the secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and the TCM harness
connector terminal.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 4.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
4.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)
Check continuity between the secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 5.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
5.
CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS
1.
Connect all of the disconnected connectors.
2.
Lift the vehicle.
3.
Start the engine.
4.
Check frequency of secondary speed sensor.
Secondary speed sensor
harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F19
1
Ground
Existed
Secondary speed sensor
harness connector
TCM harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
F19
2
F18
34
Existed
Secondary speed sensor
harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
F19
2
Ground
Not existed
P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR
TM-463
< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >
[CVT: RE0F11A]
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Is the inspection result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Replace the secondary speed sensor.
TM-496, "Removal and Installation"
6.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)
1.
Disconnect the IPDM E/R connector.
2.
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and secondary speed sensor harness
connector terminal.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 7.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
7.
CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)
Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and ground.
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> GO TO 8.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
8.
DETECTION OF MALFUNCTION ITEMS
Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between the ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to
gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"
.
• 10A fuse (No.55, IPDM E/R). Refer to
PG-25, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"
• IPDM E/R
Is the check result normal?
YES
>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to
GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"
.
NO
>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.
TCM connector
Ground
Condition
Data
Connector
Terminal
F18
34
Ground
• Selector lever: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)
Approximately 700 Hz
JSDIA1905GB
IPDM E/R harness connector
Secondary speed sensor
harness connector
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
Connector
Terminal
E15
57
F19
3
Existed
IPDM E/R harness connector
Ground
Continuity
Connector
Terminal
E15
57
Ground
Not existed
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