Juke F15 (2012 year). Service Repair Manual — part 376

TM-448

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P173C 2GR INCORRECT RATIO

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

P17B4 LOW BRAKE SOLENOID

TM-449

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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P17B4 LOW BRAKE SOLENOID

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487710

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 5 seconds or more.

3.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P17B4” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-449, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487711

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT

1.

Turn the ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.

3.

Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the low brake solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-450, "Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P17B4

Low Brake Solenoid Circuit
Low

The TCM low brake solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or less continuous-
ly for 480 msec or more under the following di-
agnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or

more

- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the

solenoid valve drive circuit.

- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Harness or connector

(Low brake solenoid valve circuit short-
ed to ground)

• Low brake solenoid valve

TCM harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F18

39

Ground

Not existed

TM-450

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P17B4 LOW BRAKE SOLENOID

Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000006628252

1.

CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the low brake solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

connector

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

22

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 6.1

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.9

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.7

P17B5 LOW BRAKE SOLENOID

TM-451

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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P17B5 LOW BRAKE SOLENOID

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487712

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Shift the selector lever to “D” position and wait for 5 seconds or more.

3.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P17B5” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-451, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487713

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.

3.

Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector terminal and the CVT unit harness connector
terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the low brake solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-452, "Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P17B5

Low Brake Solenoid Circuit
High

The TCM low brake solenoid valve current
monitor reading is 200 mA or less continuous-
ly for 200 msec or more under the following di-
agnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or

more

- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve

circuit is not satisfied.

- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Harness or connector

(Low brake solenoid valve circuit is
open or shorted to power supply)

• Low brake solenoid valve

TCM harness connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

39

F24

22

Existed

TM-452

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P17B5 LOW BRAKE SOLENOID

Component Inspection (Low Brake Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000006628253

1.

CHECK LOW BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the low brake solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly. Refer to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

connector

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

22

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 6.1

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.9

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.7

P17B7 HIGH CLUTCH SOLENOID

TM-453

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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P17B7 HIGH CLUTCH SOLENOID

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487714

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P17B7” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-453, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487715

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.

3.

Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-454, "Component Inspection (High Clutch

& Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P17B7

High Clutch & Reverse Brake
Solenoid Circuit Low

The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or

more

- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the

solenoid valve drive circuit.

- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Harness or connector

(High& clutch reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit shorted to ground)

• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid

valve

TCM harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F18

37

Ground

Not existed

TM-454

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P17B7 HIGH CLUTCH SOLENOID

Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000006628254

1.

CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assem-

bly. Refer to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

connector

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

23

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 6.1

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.9

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.7

P17B8 HIGH CLUTCH SOLENOID

TM-455

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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P17B8 HIGH CLUTCH SOLENOID

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487716

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more

2.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P17B8” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-455, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487717

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.

3.

Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector terminal and the CVT unit harness connector
terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the high clutch & reverse brake solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-456, "Component Inspection (High Clutch

& Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P17B8

High Clutch & Reverse Brake
Solenoid Circuit High

The TCM high clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve current monitor reading is 200 mA or
less continuously for 200 msec or more under
the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or

more

- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve

circuit is not satisfied.

- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Harness or connector

(High clutch & reverse brake solenoid
valve circuit is open or shorted to pow-
er supply)

• High clutch & reverse brake solenoid

valve

TCM harness connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

37

F24

23

Existed

TM-456

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P17B8 HIGH CLUTCH SOLENOID

Component Inspection (High Clutch & Reverse Brake Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000006628255

1.

CHECK HIGH CLUTCH & REVERSE BRAKE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the high & reverse brake solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assem-

bly. Refer to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

connector

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

23

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 6.1

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.9

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.7

P17BA PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID

TM-457

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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P17BA PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487718

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P17BA” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-457, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487719

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.

3.

Check the continuity between TCM harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the primary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-458, "Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Sole-

noid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P17BA

Primary Pressure Solenoid
Circuit Low

The primary pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 480 msec or
more under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or

more

- GND short circuit diagnosis occurs in the

solenoid valve drive circuit.

- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Harness or connector

(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit shorted to ground)

• Primary pressure solenoid valve

TCM harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F18

40

Ground

Not existed

TM-458

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P17BA PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID

Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000006628256

1.

CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly.

Refer to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

connector

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

3

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 6.1

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.9

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.7

P17BB PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID

TM-459

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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P17BB PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487720

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine and wait for 5 seconds or more.

2.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P17BB” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-459, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487721

1.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN TCM AND THE CVT UNIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector and the CVT unit connector.

3.

Check the continuity between the TCM harness connector terminal and the CVT unit harness connector
terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

2.

CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the primary pressure solenoid valve. Refer to

TM-460, "Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Sole-

noid Valve)"

.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P17BB

Primary Pressure Solenoid
Circuit High

The primary pressure solenoid valve current is
200 mA or less continuously for 200 msec or
more under the following diagnosis condi-
tions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Solenoid valve output current: 750 mA or

more

- GND short diagnosis of the solenoid valve

circuit is not satisfied.

- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Harness or connector

(Primary pressure solenoid valve cir-
cuit open or shorted to power supply)

• Primary pressure solenoid valve

TCM harness connector

CVT unit harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F18

40

F24

3

Existed

TM-460

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P17BB PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID

Component Inspection (Primary Pressure Solenoid Valve)

INFOID:0000000006628257

1.

CHECK PRIMARY PRESSURE SOLENOID VALVE

Check the resistance between the CVT unit connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> INSPECTION END

NO

>> There is a malfunction of the primary pressure solenoid valve. Replace the transaxle assembly.

Refer to

TM-508, "Removal and Installation"

.

CVT unit

connector

Ground

Condition

Resistance

Terminal

3

Ground

CVT fluid temperature: 20

°

C (68

°

F)

Approx. 6.1

CVT fluid temperature: 50

°

C (122

°

F)

Approx. 6.9

CVT fluid temperature: 80

°

C (176

°

F)

Approx. 7.7

P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR

TM-461

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR

DTC Logic

INFOID:0000000006487729

DTC DETECTION LOGIC

DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE

CAUTION:

Be careful of the driving speed.

1.

PREPARATION BEFORE WORK

If another "DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE" occurs just before, turn ignition switch OFF and wait for at
least 10 seconds, then perform the next test.

>> GO TO 2.

2.

CHECK DTC DETECTION

1.

Start the engine.

2.

Drive the vehicle.

3.

Maintain the following conditions for 10 seconds or more.

4.

Stop the vehicle.

5.

Check the first trip DTC.

Is “P2765” detected?

YES

>> Go to

TM-461, "Diagnosis Procedure"

.

NO

>> INSPECTION END

Diagnosis Procedure

INFOID:0000000006487730

1.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect secondary speed sensor connector.

3.

Turn ignition switch ON.

4.

Check the voltage between the secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

DTC

Trouble diagnosis name

DTC detection condition

Possible causes

P2765

Input/Turbine Speed Sensor B
Circuit

The secondary speed sensor value is less
than 150 rpm continuously for 5 seconds or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis conditions
- Primary pulley speed: 1,000 rpm or more
- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

• Harness or connector

(Secondary speed sensor circuit is
open or shorted)

• Secondary speed sensor

The secondary pulley speed sensor value is
240 rpm or less continuously for 500 msec or
more under the following diagnosis conditions:
• Diagnosis condition
- 10-msec-ago secondary pulley speed:

1,000 rpm or more

- TCM power supply voltage: 10 V

TCM

power supply voltage

16 V

Selector lever

: “D” position

Vehicle speed

: 55 km/h (34 MPH) or more

Secondary speed sensor

harness connector

Ground

Voltage

Connector

Terminal

F19

3

Ground

10 – 16 V

TM-462

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 2.

NO

>> GO TO 6.

2.

CHECK SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT

Check continuity between of the primary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 3.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

3.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 1)

1.

Turn ignition switch OFF.

2.

Disconnect the TCM connector.

3.

Check continuity between the secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and the TCM harness
connector terminal.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 4.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

4.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR AND TCM (PART 2)

Check continuity between the secondary speed sensor harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 5.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

5.

CHECK TCM INPUT SIGNALS

1.

Connect all of the disconnected connectors.

2.

Lift the vehicle.

3.

Start the engine.

4.

Check frequency of secondary speed sensor.

Secondary speed sensor

harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F19

1

Ground

Existed

Secondary speed sensor

harness connector

TCM harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

F19

2

F18

34

Existed

Secondary speed sensor

harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

F19

2

Ground

Not existed

P2765 CLUTCH B SPEED SENSOR

TM-463

< DTC/CIRCUIT DIAGNOSIS >

[CVT: RE0F11A]

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Is the inspection result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Replace the secondary speed sensor.

TM-496, "Removal and Installation"

.

6.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 1)

1.

Disconnect the IPDM E/R connector.

2.

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and secondary speed sensor harness
connector terminal.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 7.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

7.

CHECK CIRCUIT BETWEEN IPDM E/R AND SECONDARY SPEED SENSOR (PART 2)

Check continuity between IPDM E/R harness connector terminal and ground.

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> GO TO 8.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

8.

DETECTION OF MALFUNCTION ITEMS

Check the following items:
• Harness open circuit or short circuit between the ignition switch and IPDM E/R. Refer to

PG-15, "Wiring Dia-

gram - IGNITION POWER SUPPLY -"

.

• 10A fuse (No.55, IPDM E/R). Refer to

PG-25, "Fuse, Connector and Terminal Arrangement"

.

• IPDM E/R

Is the check result normal?

YES

>> Check intermittent incident. Refer to

GI-42, "Intermittent Incident"

.

NO

>> Repair or replace the malfunctioning parts.

TCM connector

Ground

Condition

Data

Connector

Terminal

F18

34

Ground

• Selector lever: “L” position
• Vehicle speed: 20 km/h (12 MPH)

Approximately 700 Hz

JSDIA1905GB

IPDM E/R harness connector

Secondary speed sensor

harness connector

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

F19

3

Existed

IPDM E/R harness connector

Ground

Continuity

Connector

Terminal

E15

57

Ground

Not existed

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Текст

Политика конфиденциальности