Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 81
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors F60, F13
+
Harness for open or short between EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve and ECM.
©
Repair copen circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
Refer to “Component Inspection” EC-857.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Replace EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
6
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
SEF801Y
SEF079X
Component Inspection
NLEC1572
EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL
SOLENOID VALVE
NLEC1572S01
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine.
2)
Perform “PURG VOL CONT/V” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with
CONSULT-II. Check that engine speed varies according to the
valve opening.
If OK, inspection end. If NG, go to following step.
3)
Check air passage continuity.
Condition
PURG VOL CONT/V value
Air passage continuity
between A and B
100.0%
Yes
0.0%
No
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace the
EVAP canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
Without CONSULT-II
Check air passage continuity.
Condition
Air passage continuity
between A and B
12V direct current supply between ter-
minals
Yes
No supply
No
If NG or operation takes more than 1 second, replace the EVAP
canister purge volume control solenoid valve.
DTC P0443 EVAP CANISTER PURGE VOLUME CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE
(CIRCUIT)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-857
SEF080X
Component Description
NLEC1573
The vehicle speed sensor is installed in the transaxle. It contains a
pulse generator which provides a vehicle speed signal to the
speedometer. The speedometer then sends a signal to the ECM.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1574
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
86
OR/W
Vehicle speed sensor
[Engine is running]
+
Lift up the vehicle
+
In 2nd gear position
+
Vehicle speed is 40 km/h (25 MPH)
0 - Approximately 5V
SEF976W
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1575
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0500
0500
+
The almost 0 km/h (0 MPH) signal from vehicle speed
sensor is sent to ECM even when vehicle is being
driven.
+
Harness or connector
(The vehicle speed sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+
Vehicle speed sensor
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1576
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
This procedure may be conducted with the drive wheels lifted
in the shop or by driving the vehicle. If a road test is expected
to be easier, it is unnecessary to lift the vehicle.
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-858
SEF196Y
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine
2)
Read “VHCL SPEED SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II. The vehicle speed on CONSULT-II should
exceed 10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable
gear position.
3)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-862.
If OK, go to following step.
4)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
5)
Warm engine up to normal operating temperature.
6)
Maintain the following conditions for at least 10 consecutive
seconds.
ENG SPEED
1,600 - 3,100 rpm
COOLAN TEMP/S
More than 70°C (158°F)
B/FUEL SCHDL
5.0 - 11.8 msec
Selector lever
Suitable position
PW/ST SIGNAL
OFF
7)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-862.
With GST
1)
Lift up drive wheels.
2)
Start engine.
3)
Read vehicle speed sensor signal in “MODE 1” with GST.
The vehicle speed sensor on GST should be able to exceed
10 km/h (6 MPH) when rotating wheels with suitable gear posi-
tion.
4)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-862.
SEF607Y
No Tools
1)
Lift up drive wheels.
2)
Start engine.
3)
Read the voltage signal between ECM terminal 86 (Vehicle
speed sensor signal) and ground with oscilloscope.
4)
Verify that the oscilloscope screen shows the signal wave as
shown at “ECM terminals and Reference Value”, EC-858.
5)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-862.
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-859
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1577
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1577S03
YEC703
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-860
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1577S04
YEC924
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-861
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1578
1 CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector and combination meter harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 86 and combination meter terminal 17.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2 DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors M50, F38 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M71, F45 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between ECM and combination meter
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
3 CHECK SPEEDOMETER FUNCTION
Make sure that speedometer functions properly.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4 CHECK SPEEDOMETER CIRCUIT
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors M50, F38 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M49, F43 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M71, F44 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors M72, F45 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between combination meter and vehicle speed sensor
OK
©
Check combination meter and vehicle speed sensor. Refer to EL-130, “METERS AND
GAUGES”.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5 CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0500 VEHICLE SPEED SENSOR (VSS)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-862
Description
NLEC1768
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC1768S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor
Engine speed
Idle air
control
IACV-AAC valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch
Start signal
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Park/neutral position (PNP) switch
Park/neutral position
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch
Power steering load signal
Battery
Battery voltage
Vehicle speed sensor
Vehicle speed
Intake air temperature sensor
Intake air temperature
Cooling fan
Cooling fan operation
Electrical load
Electrical load signal
This system automatically controls engine idle speed to a specified
level. Idle speed is controlled through fine adjustment of the
amount of air which by-passes the throttle valve via IACV-AAC
valve. The IACV-AAC valve changes the opening of the air by-pass
passage to control the amount of auxiliary air. This valve is actu-
ated by a step motor built into the valve, which moves the valve in
the axial direction in steps corresponding to the ECM output sig-
nals. One step of IACV-AAC valve movement causes the respec-
tive opening of the air by-pass passage. (i.e. when the step
advances, the opening is enlarged.) The opening of the valve is
varied to allow for optimum control of the engine idling speed. The
camshaft position sensor detects the actual engine speed and
sends a signal to the ECM. The ECM then controls the step posi-
tion of the IACV-AAC valve so that engine speed coincides with the
target value memorized in ECM. The target engine speed is the
lowest speed at which the engine can operate steadily. The opti-
mum value stored in the ECM is determined by takig into consid-
eration various engine conditions, such as during warm up,
deceleration, and engine load (air conditioner, power steering and
cooling fan operation).
SEF937W
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NLEC1768S02
IACV-AAC Valve
NLEC1768S0201
The IACV-AAC valve is operated by a step motor for centralized
control of auxiliary air supply. This motor has four winding phases
and is actuated by the output signals of ECM which turns ON and
OFF two windings each in sequence. Each time the IACV-AAC
valve opens or closes to change the auxiliary air quantity, the ECM
sends a pulse signal to the step motor. When no change in the
auxiliary air quantity is needed, the ECM does not issue the pulse
signal. A certain voltage signal is issued so that the valve remains
at that particular opening.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
Description
EC-863
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1580
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
IACV-AAC/V
+
Engine: After warming up
+
Air conditioner switch: OFF
+
Shift lever: “N”
+
No-load
Idle
5 - 20 steps
2,000 rpm
—
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1581
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
6
7
15
16
BR
LG
GY/L
OR
IACV-AAC valve
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
0.1 - 14V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1582
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0505
+
An improper voltage signal is sent to ECM through the
valve.
+
Harness or connectors
(The IACV-AAC valve circuit is open.)
+
IACV-AAC valve
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1583
NOTE:
+
If
“DTC
Confirmation
Procedure”
has
been
previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
+
If the target idle speed is out of the specified value, per-
form “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-581, before conduct-
ing “DTC Confirmation Procedure”. For the target idle
speed, refer to “Service Data and Specifications (SDS)”,
EC-1062.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4)
Rev engine from idle to 2,000 rpm 20 times.
If
1st
trip
DTC
is
detected,
go
to
“DIAGNOSTIC
PROCEDURE”, EC-867.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode
EC-864
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1584
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1584S01
YEC704
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-865
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1584S02
YEC925
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-866
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1585
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
SEF221X
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between terminal 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF343X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
15A fuse
+
Harness connectors E76, F36
+
ECM relay
+
Harness for open or short between IACV-AAC and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 6 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 1,
ECM terminal 7 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 4,
ECM terminal 15 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 3,
ECM terminal 16 and IACV-AAC valve terminal 6.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-867
4
CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-I
1. Reconnect the ECM harness connector and IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose connected to the air control valve (Power steering) at intake air duct.
3. Start engine and let it idle.
4. Check vacuum hose for vacuum existence.
SEF778Z
Vacuum does not exist or slightly exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Replace air control valve (Power steering).
5
CHECK AIR CONTROL VALVE (POWER STEERING) OPERATION-II
Check the vacuum hose for vacuum existence when steering wheel is turned.
SEF778Z
Vacuum should exist.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
GO TO 6.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-868
6
CHECK VACUUM PORT
1. Stop engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose connected to the air control valve (Power steering) at the vacuum port.
3. Blow air into vacuum port.
4. Check that air flows freely.
SEF779Z
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Repair or clean vacuum port.
7
CHECK VACUUM HOSES AND TUBES
1. Disconnect vacuum hoses between the air control valve (Power steering) and vacuum port, air control valve (Power
steering) and air duct.
2. Check hoses and tubes for cracks, clogging, improper connection or disconnection.
SEF109L
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Repair hoses or tubes.
8
CHECK IACV-AAC VALVE
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-871.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 10.
NG
©
GO TO 9.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-869
9
REPLACE IACV-AAC VALVE
1. Replace IACV-AAC valve assembly.
2. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-581.
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT
©
INSPECTION END
INCMP
©
Follow the construction of “Idle Air Volume Learning”.
10
CHECK TARGET IDLE SPEED
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Reconnect all harness connectors and vacuum hoses.
3. Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
4. Also warm up transmission to normal operating temperature.
+
For models with CONSULT-II, drive vehicle until “FLUID TEMP SE” in “DATA MONITOR” mode of “CVT” system indi-
cates less than 0.9V.
+
For models without CONSULT-II, drive vehicle for 10 minutes.
5. Stop vehicle with engine running.
6. Check target idle speed.
750
±
50 rpm
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 11.
NG
©
Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-581.
11
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-870
SEF605Y
SEF089X
Component Inspection
NLEC1586
IACV-AAC VALVE
NLEC1586S01
1)
Disconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
2)
Check IACV-AAC valve resistance.
Condition
Resistance
Terminal 2 and terminals 1, 3
20 - 24
Ω
[at 20°C (68°F)]
Terminal 5 and terminals 4, 6
3)
Reconnect IACV-AAC valve harness connector.
4)
Remove idle air adjusting unit assembly (IACV-AAC valve is
built-in) from throttle body.
(The IACV-AAC valve harness connector should remain con-
nected.)
5)
Turn ignition switch “ON” and “OFF”, and ensure the IACV-
AAC valve shaft smoothly moves forward and backward,
according to the ignition switch position.
If NG, replace the IACV-AAC valve.
DTC P0505 IDLE AIR CONTROL VALVE (IACV) — AUXILIARY AIR CONTROL
(AAC) VALVE
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-871
SEF505V
Component Description
NLEC1587
A closed throttle position switch and wide open throttle position
switch are built into the throttle position sensor unit. The wide open
throttle position switch is used only for A/T control.
When the throttle valve is in the closed position, the closed throttle
position switch sends a voltage signal to the ECM. The ECM only
uses this signal to open or close the EVAP canister purge control
valve when the throttle position sensor is malfunctioning.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1588
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
CLSD THL/P SW
+
Engine: Idle
Throttle valve: Idle position
ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open
OFF
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1589
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TER-
MINAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
40
Y/PU
Throttle position switch
(Closed position)
[Engine is running]
+
Accelerator pedal released
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Ignition switch “ON”]
+
Accelerator pedal depressed
Approximately 0V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1590
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0510
0510
+
Battery voltage from the closed throttle position switch is
sent to ECM with the throttle valve opened.
+
Harness or connectors
(The closed throttle position switch circuit is
shorted.)
+
Closed throttle position switch
+
Throttle position sensor
SEF197Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1591
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then
start engine.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-872
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