Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 82
3)
Select “CLSD THL/P SW” in “DATA MONITOR” mode.
If “CLSD THL/P SW” is not available, go to step 5.
4)
Check the signal under the following conditions.
Condition
Signal indication
Throttle valve: Idle position
ON
Throttle valve: Slightly open
OFF
If the result is NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-876.
If OK, go to following step.
5)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
SEF198Y
6)
Drive the vehicle for at least 5 consecutive seconds under the
following condition.
THRTL POS SEN
More than 2.3V
VHCL SPEED SE
More than 4 km/h (2 MPH)
Selector lever
Suitable position
Driving pattern
Driving vehicle uphill (Increased engine load)
will help maintain the driving conditions
required for this test.
7)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-876.
SEF090X
Overall Function Check
NLEC1592
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the closed
throttle position switch circuit. During this check, a 1st trip DTC
might not be confirmed.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Check the voltage between ECM terminal 40 (Closed throttle
position switch signal) and ground under the following condi-
tions.
Condition
Voltage
At idle
Battery voltage
At 2,000 rpm
Approximately 0V
3)
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-876.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-873
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1593
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1593S01
YEC705
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-874
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1593S02
YEC926
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-875
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1594
1
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
SEF770Z
3. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4. Check voltage between throttle position switch terminal 5 and engine ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF346X
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
GO TO 2.
2
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Harness connectors E76, F36
+
15A fuse
+
ECM relay
+
Harness for open or short between throttle position switch and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors.
3
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between ECM terminal 40 and throttle position switch terminal 4.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-876
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the harness for open or short between throttle position switch and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK IGNITION TIMING AND ENGINE IDLE SPEED
Check the following items. Refer to “Basic Inspection”, EC-623.
MTBL0548
©
GO TO 6.
6
ADJUST THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH IDLE POSITION
Perform Basic Inspection, EC-623.
©
GO TO 7.
7
CHECK CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-878.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace throttle position switch.
8
CHECK THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-707.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace throttle position sensor.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-877
SEF793W
SEF197Y
Component Inspection
NLEC1595
CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
NLEC1595S01
Models with Throttle Opener
NLEC1595S0101
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3)
Remove vacuum hose connected to throttle opener.
4)
Connect suitable vacuum hose to vacuum pump and the
throttle opener.
5)
Apply vacuum [more than −40.0 kPa (−400 mbar, −300 mmHg,
−11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod
of the throttle opener.
6)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
7)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT.
8)
Check indication of “CLSD THL/P SW”.
NOTE:
Measurement must be made with closed throttle position
switch installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
CLSD THL/P SW
Completely closed
ON
Partially open or completely open
OFF
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to “Basic
Inspection”, EC-638.
9)
If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
“Basic Inspection”, replace closed throttle position switch.
SEF793W
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3)
Remove vacuum hose connected to throttle opener.
4)
Connect suitable vacuum hose to vacuum pump and the
throttle opener.
5)
Apply vacuum [more than −40.0 kPa (−400 mbar, −300 mmHg,
−11.81 inHg)] until the throttle drum becomes free from the rod
of the throttle opener.
6)
Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
7)
Check continuity between terminals 4 and 5 under the follow-
ing conditions. Refer to wiring diagram.
NOTE:
Continuity measurement must be made with closed throttle
position switch installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
Continuity
Completely closed
Yes
Partially open or completely open
No
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to “Basic
Inspection”, EC-623.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-878
8)
If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
“Basic Inspection”, replace closed throttle position switch.
Models without throttle opener
NLEC1595S0102
With CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Stop engine and turn ignition switch “ON”.
3)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
4)
Check indication of “CLSD THL/P SW” under the following
conditions.
NOTE:
Measurement must be made with closed throttle position
switch installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
CLSD THL/P SW
Completely closed
ON
Partially open or completely open
OFF
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to “Basic
Inspection”, EC-638.
5)
If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
“Basic Inspection”, replace closed throttle position switch.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
3)
Disconnect throttle position switch harness connector.
4)
Check continuity between terminals 4 and 5 under the follow-
ing conditions. Refer to wiring diagram.
NOTE:
Continuity measurement must be made with closed throttle
position switch installed in vehicle.
Throttle valve conditions
Continuity
Completely closed
Yes
Partially open or completely open
No
If NG, adjust closed throttle position switch. Refer to “Basic
Inspection”, EC-638.
5)
If it is impossible to adjust closed throttle position switch in
“Basic Inspection”, replace closed throttle position switch.
DTC P0510 CLOSED THROTTLE POSITION SWITCH
SR20DE
Component Inspection (Cont’d)
EC-879
SEF093X
Component Description
NLEC1596
The ECM consists of a microcomputer, and connectors for signal
input and output and for power supply. The ECM controls the
engine.
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1597
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0605
+
ECM calculation function is malfunctioning.
+
ECM
SEF058Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1598
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine.
4)
Run engine for at least 1 second at idle speed.
5)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-881.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
DTC P0605 ECM
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-880
Diagnostic Procedure
=NLEC1599
1
INSPECTION START
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “SELF DIAG RESULTS” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-880.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
With GST
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select MODE 4 with GST.
3. Touch “ERASE”.
4. Perform “DTC Confirmation Procedure”.
See EC-880.
5. Is the 1st trip DTC P0605 displayed again?
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 2.
No
©
INSPECTION END
2
REPLACE ECM
1. Replace ECM.
2. Perform initialization of NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM) system and registration of all NATS ignition key IDs.
Refer to “NATS (NISSAN ANTI-THEFT SYSTEM)”, EC-597.
3. Perform “Idle Air Volume Learning”, EC-581.
Is the result CMPLT or INCMP?
CMPLT or INCMP
CMPLT
©
INSPECTION END
INCMP
©
Follow the construction of “Idle Air Volume Learning”.
DTC P0605 ECM
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-881
System Description
NLEC1618
COOLING FAN CONTROL
NLEC1618S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Vehicle speed sensor
Vehicle speed
Cooling fan
control
Cooling fan relay(s)
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner “ON” signal
Ignition switch
Start signal
Refrigerant pressure sensor
Refrigerant pressure
The ECM controls the cooling fan corresponding to the vehicle speed, engine coolant temperature, refriger-
ant pressure, and air conditioner ON signal. The control system has 3-step control [HIGH/LOW/OFF].
OPERATION
NLEC1618S02
SEF771Z
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1619
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
AIR COND SIG
+
Engine: After warming up, idle
the engine
Air conditioner switch: OFF
OFF
Air conditioner switch: ON
(Compressor operates)
ON
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
System Description
EC-882
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
COOLING FAN
+
After warming up engine, idle
the engine.
+
Air conditioner switch: OFF
Engine coolant temperature is less
than 95°C (203°F)
OFF
Engine coolant temperature is
95°C (203°F) and 105°C (221°F)
LOW
Engine coolant temperature is
105°C (221°F) or more
HIGH
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1769
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
12
LG/B
Cooling fan relay (High)
[Engine is running]
+
Cooling fan is not operating
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+
Cooling fan (High) is operating
0 - 0.6V
13
LG/R
Cooling fan relay (Low)
[Engine is running]
+
Cooling fan is not operating
BATTERY VOLTAGE
(11 - 14V)
[Engine is running]
+
Cooling fan is operating
0 - 0.6V
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1770
If the cooling fan or another component in the cooling system malfunctions, engine coolant temperature will
rise.
When the engine coolant temperature reaches an abnormally high temperature condition, a malfunction is
indicated.
Diagnostic
Trouble Code
No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items
(Possible Cause)
P1217
1217
+
Cooling fan does not operate properly (Overheat).
+
Cooling fan system does not operate properly (Over-
heat).
+
Engine coolant was not added to the system using the
proper filling method.
+
Harness or connectors
(The cooling fan circuit is open or shorted.)
+
Cooling fan
+
Radiator hose
+
Radiator
+
Radiator cap
+
Water pump
+
Thermostat
For more information, refer to “MAIN 12 CAUSES
OF OVERHEATING”, EC-898.
CAUTION:
When a malfunction is indicated, be sure to replace the coolant following the procedure in the LC-19,
“Changing Engine Coolant”. Also, replace the engine oil.
1) Fill radiator with coolant up to specified level with a filling speed of 2 liters per minute. Be sure to use
coolant with the proper mixture ratio. Refer to MA-20, “Anti-freeze Coolant Mixture Ratio”, “RECOM-
MENDED FLUIDS AND LUBRICANTS”.
2) After refilling coolant, run engine to ensure that no water-flow noise is emitted.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor Mode (Cont’d)
EC-883
SEF621W
SEF111X
SEC163BA
MEC475B
Overall Function Check
NLEC1771
Use this procedure to check the overall function of the cooling fan.
During this check, a DTC might not be confirmed.
WARNING:
Never remove the radiator cap when the engine is hot. Serious
burns could be caused by high pressure fluid escaping from
the radiator.
Wrap a thick cloth around cap. Carefully remove the cap by
turning it a quarter turn to allow built-up pressure to escape.
Then turn the cap all the way off.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-887.
2)
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-887.
3)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
4)
Perform “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CON-
SULT-II.
5)
If the results are NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-887.
Without CONSULT-II
1)
Check the coolant level in the reservoir tank and radiator.
Allow engine to cool before checking coolant level.
If the coolant level in the reservoir tank and/or radiator is below
the proper range, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-887.
2)
Confirm whether customer filled the coolant or not. If customer
filled the coolant, skip the following steps and go to “Diagnos-
tic Procedure”, EC-887.
3)
Start engine.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
4)
Set temperature control lever to full cold position.
5)
Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
6)
Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
7)
Run engine at idle for a few minutes with air conditioner oper-
ating.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
8)
Make sure that cooling fan operates at low speed.
If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-887.
If OK, go to the following step.
9)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
10) Turn air conditioner switch and blower fan switch “OFF”.
11) Disconnect engine coolant temperature sensor harness con-
nector.
12) Connect 150
Ω
resistor to engine coolant temperature sensor
harness connector.
13) Restart engine and make sure that cooling fan operates at
higher speed than low speed.
Be careful not to overheat engine.
14) If NG, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”, EC-887.
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-884
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1623
MODELS WITH FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK BOX E43
NLEC1623S03
YEC706
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-885
MODELS WITH FUSE AND FUSIBLE LINK BOX E90
NLEC1623S04
YEC927
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-886
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1772
1
INSPECTION START
Do you have CONSULT-II?
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 2.
No
©
GO TO 4.
2
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “LOW”.
SEF784Z
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 3.
NG
©
Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE A, EC-892.)
3
CHECK COOLING FAN HIGH SPEED OPERATION
With CONSULT-II
1. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2. Select “COOLING FAN” in “ACTIVE TEST” mode with CONSULT-II.
3. Touch “HIGH”.
SEF785Z
4. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at higher speed than low speed.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Check cooling fan high speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE B, EC-895.)
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-887
4
CHECK COOLING FAN LOW SPEED OPERATION
Without CONSULT-II
1. Disconnect cooling fan relay-3.
SEF384Y
2. Start engine and let it idle.
3. Set temperature lever at full cold position.
4. Turn air conditioner switch “ON”.
5. Turn blower fan switch “ON”.
6. Make sure that cooling fans-1 and -2 operate at low speed.
SEC163BA
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Check cooling fan low speed control circuit. (Go to PROCEDURE A, EC-892.)
DTC P1217 OVERHEAT (COOLING SYSTEM)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-888
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