Nissan Almera Tino V10 (2001 year). Manual — part 79
SEF998R
SEF853B
Component Description
NLEC1761
The camshaft position sensor is a basic component of the engine
control system. It monitors engine speed and piston position.
These input signals to the engine control system are used to con-
trol fuel injection, ignition timing and other functions.
The camshaft position sensor has a rotor plate and a wave-form-
ing circuit. The rotor plate has 360 slits for a 1° (POS) signal and
4 slits for a 180° (REF) signal. The wave-forming circuit consists
of Light Emitting Diodes (LED) and photo diodes.
The rotor plate is positioned between the LED and the photo diode.
The LED transmits light to the photo diode. As the rotor plate turns,
the slits cut the light to generate rough-shaped pulses. These
pulses are converted into on-off signals by the wave-forming circuit
and sent to the ECM.
The distributor is not repairable and must be replaced as an
assembly except distributor cap and rotor head.
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1762
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
66
L
Camshaft position sen-
sor (Reference signal)
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
0.1 - 0.4V
SEF006W
75
L
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
0.1 - 0.4V
SEF007W
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
SR20DE
Component Description
EC-825
TERMI-
NAL
NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM CONDITION DATA (DC Voltage)
85 B/W
Camshaft position sen-
sor (Position signal)
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Approximately 2.5V
SEF004W
[Engine is running]
+
Engine speed is 2,000 rpm
Approximately 2.4V
SEF005W
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1763
DTC No. Malfunction is detected when ... Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0340
0340
A) Either 1° or 180° signal is not sent to ECM for the
first few seconds during engine cranking.
+
Harness or connectors
(The camshaft position sensor circuit is open or
shorted.)
+
Camshaft position sensor
+
Starter motor (Refer to SC-13, “STARTING SYS-
TEM”.)
+
Starting system circuit (Refer to SC-13, “START-
ING SYSTEM”.)
+
Dead (Weak) battery
B) Either 1° or 180° signal is not sent to ECM often
enough while the engine speed is higher than the
specified engine speed.
C) The relation between 1° and 180° signal is not in
the normal range during the specified engine
speed.
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1764
Perform “Procedure for malfunction A” first. If DTC cannot be
confirmed, perform “Procedure for malfunction B and C”.
NOTE:
If “DTC Confirmation Procedure” has been previously conducted,
always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds
before conducting the next test.
TESTING CONDITION:
Before performing the following procedure, confirm that bat-
tery voltage is more than 10.5V.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION A
NLEC1764S01
With CONSULT-II
1) Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2) Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3) Crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
4) If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
No Tools
1) Crank engine for at least 2 seconds.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
SR20DE
ECM Terminals and Reference Value (Cont’d)
EC-826
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
3)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II” (Self-diagnostic results) with
ECM.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-830.
SEF058Y
PROCEDURE FOR MALFUNCTION B AND C
NLEC1764S02
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Select “DATA MONITOR” mode with CONSULT-II.
3)
Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-830.
With GST
Follow the procedure “With CONSULT-II” above.
No Tools
1)
Start engine and run it for at least 2 seconds at idle speed.
2)
Turn ignition switch “OFF”, wait at least 10 seconds and then
turn “ON”.
3)
Perform “Diagnostic Test Mode II” (Self-diagnostic results) with
ECM.
4)
If 1st trip DTC is detected, go to “Diagnostic Procedure”,
EC-830.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-827
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1765
MODELS WITH ECM IN ENGINE COMPARTMENT
NLEC1765S01
YEC699
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-828
MODELS WITH ECM IN CABIN
NLEC1765S02
YEC922
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram (Cont’d)
EC-829
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1766
1 CHECK STARTING SYSTEM
Does the engine turn over?
(Does the starter motor operate?)
Yes or No
Yes
©
GO TO 2.
No
©
Check starting system. (Refer to SC-13, “STARTING SYSTEM”.)
2 RETIGHTEN GROUND SCREWS
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Loosen and retighten engine ground screws.
SEF202X
©
GO TO 3.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-830
3
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect camshaft position sensor harness connector.
SEF211X
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between CMPS terminal 2 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF232W
Voltage: Battery voltage
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
GO TO 4.
4
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-3 (where fitted)
+
Harness connectors E76, F36 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between CMPS and ECM relay
+
Harness for open or short between CMPS and ECM
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
5
CHECK INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between CMPS terminal 3 and ECM terminal 85, CMPS terminal 4 and ECM terminals 66,
75.
Refer to Wiring Diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair open circuit or short to ground or short to power in harness or connectors.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-831
6
CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Check harness continuity between CMPS terminal 1 and engine ground.
SEF234W
Continuity should exist.
3. Also check harness for short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
GO TO 7.
7
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
Joint connector-2 (where fitted)
+
Joint connector F46 (where fitted)
+
Harness for open or short between CMPS and engine ground
©
Repair open circuit or short to power in harness or connectors.
8
CHECK CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
Refer to “Component Inspection”, EC-833.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 9.
NG
©
Replace camshaft position sensor.
9
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-832
SEF215X
Component Inspection
=NLEC1767
CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR
NLEC1767S01
1.
Start engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
2.
Check voltage between ECM terminals 66, 85 and engine
ground under the following conditions.
Terminal 66 (or 75) and engine ground
Condition
Idle
2,000 rpm
Voltage
0.1 - 0.4V
0.1 - 0.4V
Pulse signal
SEF006W
SEF007W
Terminal 85 and engine ground
Condition
Idle
2,000 rpm
Voltage
Approximately 2.5V
Approximately 2.4V
Pulse signal
SEF004W
SEF005W
If NG, replace distributor assembly with camshaft position sensor.
DTC P0340 CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR (CMPS)
SR20DE
Component Inspection
EC-833
Description
NLEC1545
SYSTEM DESCRIPTION
NLEC1545S01
Sensor
Input Signal to ECM
ECM func-
tion
Actuator
Camshaft position sensor
Engine speed
EGR vol-
ume control
EGR volume control valve
Mass air flow sensor
Amount of intake air
Engine coolant temperature sensor
Engine coolant temperature
Ignition switch
Start signal
Throttle position sensor
Throttle position
Vehicle speed sensor
Vehicle speed
Battery
Battery voltage
Air conditioner switch
Air conditioner operation
Power steering oil pressure switch
Power steering load signal
Electrical load
Electrical load signal
PNP switch
Park/Neutral position signal
TCM (Transmission Control Module)
Gear position, shifting signal
This system controls flow rate of EGR led from exhaust manifold
to intake manifold. The opening of the EGR by-pass passage in the
EGR volume control valve changes to control the flow rate. A
built-in step motor moves the valve in steps corresponding to the
ECM output pulses. The opening of the valve varies for optimum
engine control. The optimum value stored in the ECM is determined
by considering various engine conditions. The EGR volume control
valve remains close under the following conditions.
+
Low engine coolant temperature
+
Engine starting
+
High-speed engine operation
+
Extremely light load engine operation
+
Engine idling
+
Excessively high engine coolant temperature
+
Wide open throttle
+
Mass air flow sensor malfunction
+
Low battery voltage
SEF551W
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Description
EC-834
SEF552W
COMPONENT DESCRIPTION
NLEC1545S02
EGR Volume Control Valve
NLEC1545S0201
The EGR volume control valve uses a step motor to control the flow
rate of EGR from exhaust manifold. This motor has four winding
phases. It operates according to the output pulse signal of the
ECM. Two windings are turned ON and OFF in sequence. Each
time an ON pulse is issued, the valve opens or closes, changing
the flow rate. When no change in the flow rate is needed, the ECM
does not issue the pulse signal. A certain voltage signal is issued
so that the valve remains at that particular opening.
CONSULT-II Reference Value in Data Monitor
Mode
NLEC1546
Specification data are reference values.
MONITOR ITEM
CONDITION
SPECIFICATION
EGR TEMP SEN
+
Engine: After warming up
Less than 4.5V
EGR VOL CON/V
+
Engine: After warming up
+
Air conditioner switch: “OFF”
+
Shift lever: “N”
+
No-load
Idle
0 step
Revving engine up to 3,000 rpm
quickly
10 - 55 step
ECM Terminals and Reference Value
NLEC1547
Specification data are reference values and are measured between each terminal and ground.
CAUTION:
Do not use ECM ground terminals when measuring input/output voltage. Doing so may result in dam-
age to the ECM’s transistor. Use a ground other than ECM terminals, such as the ground.
TERMI-
NAL NO.
WIRE
COLOR
ITEM
CONDITION
DATA (DC Voltage)
8
9
17
18
SB
W/B
R/W
G/R
EGR volume control valve
[Engine is running]
+
Idle speed
0 - 14V
58
B
Sensor’s ground
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
0V
72
PU
EGR temperature sensor
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
Idle speed
Less than 4.5V
[Engine is running]
+
Warm-up condition
+
EGR system is operating.
0 - 1V
SEF073P
On Board Diagnosis Logic
NLEC1548
If the absence of EGR flow is detected by EGR temperature sen-
sor under the condition that calls for EGR, a low-flow malfunction
is diagnosed.
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Description (Cont’d)
EC-835
DTC No.
Malfunction is detected when ...
Check Items (Possible Cause)
P0400
+
No EGR flow is detected under conditions that call for
EGR.
+
Harness or connectors
(EGR volume control valve circuit is open or
shorted.)
+
EGR volume control valve stuck closed
+
Dead (Weak) battery
+
EGR passage clogged
+
EGR temperature sensor and circuit
+
Exhaust gas leaks
SEF013Y
SEF845Y
SEF846Y
SEF235Y
DTC Confirmation Procedure
NLEC1549
CAUTION:
Always drive vehicle at a safe speed.
NOTE:
+
If
“DTC
Confirmation
Procedure”
has
been
previously
conducted, always turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least
10 seconds before conducting the next test.
+
P0400 will not be displayed at “SELF-DIAG RESULTS” mode
with CONSULT-II even though DTC work support test result is
“NG”.
TESTING CONDITION:
+
Before performing the following procedure, confirm bat-
tery voltage is more than 10V at idle, then stop engine
immediately.
+
For best result, perform the test at a temperature of 0°C
(32°F) or higher.
With CONSULT-II
1)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds.
2)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3)
Check “COOLAN TEMP/S” in “DATA MONITOR” mode with
CONSULT-II and confirm it is within the range listed below.
COOLAN TEMP/S: Less than 40°C (104°F)
If the value is out of range, park the vehicle in a cool place and
allow the engine temperature to stabilize. Do not attempt to
lower the engine coolant temperature with a fan or means
other than ambient air. Doing so may produce an inaccurate
diagnostic result.
4)
Start engine and let it idle monitoring “COOLAN TEMP/S”
value. When the “COOLAN TEMP/S” value reaches 70°C
(158°F), immediately go to the next step.
5)
Select “EGR SYSTEM P0400” of “EGR SYSTEM” in “DTC
WORK SUPPORT” mode with CONSULT-II.
6)
Touch “START”.
7)
Accelerate vehicle to a speed of 40 km/h (25 MPH) once and
then stop vehicle with engine running.
If “COMPLETED” appears on CONSULT-II screen, go to step
10.
If “COMPLETED” does not appear on CONSULT-II screen, go
to the following step.
8)
Check the output voltage of “THRTL POS SEN” (at closed
throttle position) and note it.
9)
When the following conditions are met, “TESTING” will be dis-
played on the CONSULT-II screen. Maintain the conditions
until “TESTING” changes to “COMPLETED”. (It will take
approximately 45 seconds or more.)
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
On Board Diagnosis Logic (Cont’d)
EC-836
ENG SPEED
1,600 - 3,500 rpm
Vehicle speed
10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
B/FUEL SCHDL
5.0 - 8.5 msec
THRTL POS SEN
(X + 0.05) − (X + 0.87)V
X = Voltage value measured at step 8
Selector lever
Suitable position
If “TESTING” is not displayed after 5 minutes, retry from
step 2.
10) Make sure that “OK” is displayed after touching “SELF-DIAG
RESULTS”.
If
“NG”
is
displayed,
refer
to
“Diagnostic
Procedure”, EC-839.
With GST
1)
Turn ignition switch “ON”.
2)
Check engine coolant temperature in MODE 1 with GST.
Engine coolant temperature: Less than 40°C (104°F)
If the value is out of range, park the vehicle in a cool place and
allow the engine temperature to stabilize. Do not attempt to
lower the engine coolant temperature with a fan or means
other than ambient air. Doing so may produce an inaccurate
diagnostic result.
3)
Start engine and let it idle monitoring the value of “COOLAN
TEMP/S”. When the engine coolant temperature reaches 70°C
(158°F), immediately go to the next step.
SEF066X
4)
Maintain the following conditions for at least 1 minute.
Engine speed
1,600 - 3,500 rpm
Vehicle speed
10 km/h (6 MPH) or more
Voltage between ECM terminal
92 and ground
0.86 - 2.0V
Selector lever
Suitable position
5)
Stop vehicle.
6)
Turn ignition switch “OFF” and wait at least 10 seconds, then
turn “ON”.
7)
Repeat step 2 to 4.
8)
Select “MODE 3” with GST.
9)
If DTC is detected, go to “DIAGNOSTIC PROCEDURE”,
EC-839.
+
When using GST, “DTC CONFIRMATION PROCEDURE”
should be performed twice as much as when using CON-
SULT-II because GST cannot diaplay MODE 7 (1st trip
DTC) concerning this diagnosis. Therefore, using CON-
SULT-II is recommended.
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
DTC Confirmation Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-837
Wiring Diagram
NLEC1550
YEC700
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Wiring Diagram
EC-838
Diagnostic Procedure
NLEC1551
1
CHECK EXHAUST SYSTEM
1. Start engine.
2. Check exhaust pipes and muffler for leaks.
SEF099P
OK or NG
OK (With CONSULT-II)
©
GO TO 2.
OK (Without CONSULT-
II)
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
Repair or replace exhaust system.
2
CHECK POWER SUPPLY
1. Disconnect EGR volume control valve harness connector.
SEF216X
2. Turn ignition switch “ON”.
3. Check voltage between EGR volume control valve terminals 2, 5 and ground with CONSULT-II or tester.
SEF782Z
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 4.
NG
©
GO TO 3.
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure
EC-839
3
DETECT MALFUNCTIONING PART
Check the following.
+
15A fuse
+
Harness connectors E76, F36
+
ECM relay
+
Harness for open or short between EGR volume control valve and fuse
©
Repair harness or connectors or replace fuse or ECM relay.
4
CHECK OUTPUT SIGNAL CIRCUIT
1. Turn ignition switch “OFF”.
2. Disconnect ECM harness connector.
3. Check harness continuity between
ECM terminal 8 and EGR volume control valve terminal 1,
ECM terminal 9 and EGR volume control valve terminal 4,
ECM terminal 17 and EGR volume control valve terminal 3,
ECM terminal 18 and EGR volume control valve terminal 6.
Refer to wiring diagram.
Continuity should exist.
4. Also check harness for short to ground and short to power.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 5.
NG
©
Repair open circuit, short to ground or short to power in harness connectors.
5
CHECK EGR PASSAGE
Check EGR passage for clogging and cracks.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 6.
NG
©
Repair or replace EGR passage.
6
CHECK EGR TEMPERATURE SENSOR
Refer to “COMPONENT INSPECTION”, EC-920.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 7.
NG
©
Replace EGR temperature sensor.
7
CHECK EGR VOLUME CONTROL VALVE
Refer to “COMPONENT INSPECTION”, EC-847.
OK or NG
OK
©
GO TO 8.
NG
©
Replace EGR volume control valve.
8
CHECK INTERMITTENT INCIDENT
Perform “TROUBLE DIAGNOSIS FOR INTERMITTENT INCIDENT”, EC-670.
©
INSPECTION END
DTC P0400 EGR FUNCTION (CLOSED) (WHERE FITTED)
SR20DE
Diagnostic Procedure (Cont’d)
EC-840
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